Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 27 May 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 27...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 27 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 27 May 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது சாக் கடலின் எல்லையாகும்

  1. ஜோர்டன்
  2. இஸ்ரேல்
  3. துருக்கி
  4. சிரியா

         கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

(a) 1, 3, 4

(b) 2, 3,4

(c) 1, 2

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q2. கலிலேயா கடல் குறித்து பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது ஒரு நிலம் சூழ்ந்த கடல்.
  2. கோலன் உயரத்தில் அமைந்துள்ள இஸ்ரேலின் மிகப்பெரிய நன்னீர் அமைப்பு
  3. இது ஜோர்டன் நதியால் உருவாக்கப்படும் ஏரி திபெரியாஸ் அல்லது கின்னெரெட் என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q3. பூமியின் உட்புறம் பற்றிய தகவல்களைப் பெறுவதற்கான மறைமுக ஆதாரங்கள் பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது?

  1. எரிமலை வெடிப்புகள்
  2. பூமியை அடையும் விண்கற்கள்
  3. ஈர்ப்பு விசை

             கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q4. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. மையத்தில் ஆற்றல் வெளியிடுவதால் உடல் அலைகள் உருவாகின்றன மற்றும் பூமியின் மேற்பரப்பில் எல்லா திசைகளிலும் நகரும்.
  2. பொருள் அடர்த்தியாக இருந்தால் மேற்பரப்பு அலைகளின் வேகம் அதிகரிக்கும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q5. தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள். பி-அலைகள்

  1. பி-அலைகள் ஒலி அலைகளுக்கு ஒத்தவை.
  2. அவை திரவங்கள் மற்றும் திடப்பொருட்களின் வழியாக பயணிக்கின்றன, ஆனால் வாயு நிலை வழியாக அல்ல
  3. அவை இரண்டாம் நிலை அலைகளை விட மெதுவாக இருக்கும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q6. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. நிலநடுக்க உடல் அலைகள் நில அதிர்வு வரைபடத்தில் கடைசியாக பதிவாகின்றன
  2. எஸ்-அலைகள் திடமான பொருட்கள் மூலமாக மட்டுமே பயணிக்க முடியும்
  3. நிலநடுக்க உடல் அலைகளை விட மேற்பரப்பு அலைகள் மிகவும் அழிவுகரமானவை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q7. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. எஸ்-அலைகளின் நிழல் மண்டலம் பி-அலைகளை விட மிகப் பெரியது
  2. நிழல் மண்டலங்களில் பூகம்ப அலைகளை சீஸ்மோகிராஃப் கண்டுபிடிக்க முடியாது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது அல்ல?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q8. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பாத்தோலித்ஸ்: மாக்மா அறைகளின் குளிர்ந்த பகுதி
  2. லாபோலித்: ஊடுருவும் பற்றவைக்கப்பட்ட பாறையின் அடர்த்தியான கிடைமட்ட வைப்பு
  3. சன்னல்: ஒத்திசைவுகளின் அடிப்பகுதியில் ஊடுருவும் பாறை இன் அலை நிறை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது  சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q9. அணைக்கட்டு/அகழி (டைக்குகள்)தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. எரிமலை விரிசல் மற்றும் நிலத்தில் உருவாகும் பிளவுகள் வழியாக செல்லும் போது, அது தரையில் கிட்டத்தட்ட இணையாக திடப்படுத்துகிறது, இது அகழி  என்று அழைக்கப்படுகிறது
  2. தக்கணவரிப்பாறைகளின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுத்த வெடிப்புகளுக்கு இவை காரணியாக கருதப்படுகின்றன

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

 (a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q10. தினை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. அவை கடலோர விவசாயத்தின் முக்கிய பயிர்கள்.
  2. அவை இரத்த சோகை மற்றும் பெல்லக்ராவை திறம்பட கையாள உதவுகின்றன

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: At Un platform, India reiterates its strong support for the just Palestinian cause and its unwavering commitment to the two-state solution.

Analysis of the Locations in news:

 

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: The Sea of Galilee, well-known in Jewish, Christian and Islamic lore, has swelled up due to recent rains, according to reports in the Israeli media.

The lake lies in northern Israel, between the occupied Golan Heights and the Galilee region. It is fed by underground springs but its major source is the Jordan River.

The lake, also known as Lake Tiberias or Kinneret, rose to 209.905 metres below sea level on December 17, 2020, due to heavy rainfall in the surrounding areas

The Jordan flows into the lake, Israel’s largest freshwater body and then exits it before ending in the Dead Sea, the saltiest and the lowest point on the planet.

Analysis of the Locations in news:

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/water/global-eco-watch-drying-sea-of-galilee-swells-after-years-of-drought-74792

 

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Indirect Sources Analysis of properties of matter indirectly provides information about the interior.

The indirect sources include gravitation, magnetic field, and seismic activity.

Explanation :

The gravitation force (g) is not the same at different latitudes on the surface. It is greater near the poles and less at the equator. This is because of the distance from the centre at the equator being greater than that at the poles. The gravity values also differ according to the mass of the material. The uneven distribution of mass of material within the earth influences this value. The reading of gravity at different places is influenced by many other factors. These readings differ from the expected values. Such a difference is called a gravity anomaly. Gravity anomalies give us information about the distribution of mass of the material in the crust of the earth.

Magnetic surveys also provide information about the distribution of magnetic materials in the crustal portion, and thus, provide information about the distribution of materials in this part. Seismic activity is one of the most important sources of information about the interior of the earth

Another source of information is the meteors that at times reach the earth. However, it may be noted that the material that becomes available for analysis from meteors, is not from the interior of the earth. The material and the structure observed in the meteors are similar to that of the earth. They are solid bodies developed out of materials same as, or similar to, our planet.

 

Direct Sources: The most easily available solid earth material is surface rock or the rocks we get from mining areas. Volcanic eruption forms another source of obtaining direct information.

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy203.pdf

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Earthquake waves are basically of two types — body waves and surface waves. Body waves are generated due to the release of energy at the focus and move in all directions travelling through the body of the earth. Hence, the name body waves. The body waves interact with the surface rocks and generate a new set of waves called surface waves. These waves move along the surface. The velocity of waves changes as they travel through materials with different densities. The denser the material, the higher is the velocity. Their direction also changes as they reflect or refract when coming across materials with different densities.

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy203.pdf

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

There are two types of body waves. They are called P and S-waves. P-waves move faster and are the first to arrive at the surface. These are also called ‘primary waves’. The P-waves are similar to sound waves. They travel through gaseous, liquid and solid materials. S-waves arrive at the surface with some time lag. These are called secondary waves

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy203.pdf

 

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

There are two types of body waves. They are called P and S-waves. P-waves move faster and are the first to arrive at the surface. These are also called ‘primary waves’. The P-waves are similar to sound waves. They travel through gaseous, liquid and solid materials. S-waves arrive at the surface with some time lag. These are called secondary waves

An important fact about S-waves is that they can travel only through solid materials. This characteristic of the S-waves is quite important. It has helped scientists to understand the structure of the interior of the earth. Reflection causes waves to rebound whereas refraction makes waves move in different directions. The variations in the direction of waves are inferred with the help of their record on the seismograph. The surface waves are the last to report on the seismograph. These waves are more destructive. They cause displacement of rocks, and hence, the collapse of structures occurs

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy203.pdf

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Earthquake waves get recorded in seismographs located at far off locations. However, there exist some specific areas where the waves are not reported. Such a zone is called the ‘shadow zone’. The study of different events reveals that for each earthquake, there exists an altogether different shadow zone.

It was observed that seismographs located at any distance within 105° from the epicentre, recorded the arrival of both P and S-waves. However, the seismographs located beyond 145° from the epicentre, record the arrival of P-waves, but not that of S-waves. Thus, a zone between 105° and 145° from the epicentre was identified as the shadow zone for both types of waves. The entire zone beyond 105° does not receive S-waves. The shadow zone of the S-wave is much larger than that of the P-waves. The shadow zone of P-waves appears as a band around the earth between 105° and 145° away from the epicentre. The shadow zone of S-waves is not only larger in extent but it is also a little over 40 per cent of the earth surface

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy203.pdf

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

∎  Batholiths A large body of magmatic material that cools in the deeper depth of the crust develops in the form of large domes. They appear on the surface only after the denudational processes remove the overlying materials. They cover large areas, and at times, assume depth that may be several km. These are granitic bodies. Batholiths are the cooled portion of magma chambers.

∎  As and when the lava moves upwards, a portion of the same may tend to move in a horizontal direction wherever it finds a weak plane. It may get rested in different forms. In case it develops into a saucer shape, concave to the sky body, it is called lapolith.

∎  A wavy mass of intrusive rocks, at times, is found at the base of synclines or at the top of the anticline in the folded igneous country. Such wavy materials have a definite conduit to source beneath in the form of magma chambers (subsequently developed as batholiths). These are called the phacoliths.

∎  The near horizontal bodies of the intrusive igneous rocks are called sill or sheet, depending on the thickness of the material. The thinner ones are called sheets while the thick horizontal deposits are called sills

Source: Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy203.pdf

 

 

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Dykes When the lava makes its way through cracks and the fissures developed in the land, it solidifies almost perpendicular to the ground. It gets cooled in the same position to develop a wall-like structure. Such structures are called dykes.

These are the most commonly found intrusive forms in the western Maharashtra area. These are considered the feeders for the eruptions that led to the development of the Deccan traps

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy203.pdf

 

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Millets are adapted to the harsh environment of the semi-arid tropics and are the backbone of dryland agriculture.

Anaemia (iron deficiency) and pellagra can be effectively tackled with the intake of millets.

Source : https://india.mongabay.com/2020/07/indias-millets-policy-is-it-headed-in-the-right-direction/

Use Coupon code: SMILE (77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?