Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 25...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. ஒரு சூறாவளி ஒரு குறைந்த அழுத்த மையத்தை சுற்றி வீசும் காற்றுகளால் வகைப்படுத்தப்படும் ஒரு வானிலை முறையை விவரிக்கிறது
  2. ஒரு சூறாவளியில், காற்றின் திசை வடக்கு அரைக்கோளத்தில் கடிகார திசையிலும், தெற்கு அரைக்கோளத்தில் எதிர் கடிகார திசையிலும் உள்ளது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை  சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q2. சில நேரங்களில் செய்திகளில் காணப்படும் நாஃப் நதி, எதற்கு  இடையில் எல்லையாக உள்ளது

(a) சீனா மற்றும் மியான்மர்

(b) இந்தியா மற்றும் மியான்மர்

(c) மியான்மர் மற்றும் பங்களாதேஷ்

(d) சீனா மற்றும் பூட்டான்

Q3. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

         சூறாவளி                                   நிலச்சரிவு பகுதி

  1. கதி சூறாவளி                           சோமாலியா
  2. அம்பன் சூறாவளி                 இந்தியா
  3. புரேவி சூறாவளி                    ஈரான்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2,3

Q4. பிரம்மபுத்ரா நதி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இந்த நதி சீனாவில் யர்லுங் சாங்போ என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.
  2. மேற்கு திபெத்தில் கைலாஷ் மலையின் தென்கிழக்கு மற்றும் மன்சரோவர் ஏரியில் உள்ள அங்க்சி பனிப்பாறை, ஆகியவற்றிலிருந்து இந்த நதி உருவாகிறது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q5. சமஉயர உழவு  தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது நீரின் ஓடும் வேகத்தை குறைக்கிறது, இதனால் கீழ்நோக்கி இருக்கும் உழவுசால்களில் தண்ணீரை குவிப்பதன் மூலம் மண் அரிப்பு குறைகிறது.
  2. நிலச்சரிமானத்தை அதிகரிப்பதன் மூலம் சமஉயர உழவின் செயல்திறன் அதிகரிக்கிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/ எவை சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q6. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

 செய்திகளில் இடம்பெற்ற                                     நாடு

   கிளர்ச்சிக் குழுக்கள்          

  1. ஹௌதி கிளர்ச்சியாளர்கள்                  ஏமன்
  2. ஹமாஸ்                                                               இஸ்ரேல்
  3. ஃபதே                                                                     பாலஸ்தீனம்
  4. ஹிஸ்புல்லா                                                     லெபனான்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது சரியானவை?

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 3, 4

(c) 1,3, 4

(d) 3,4

Q7. இஸ்ரேல் பாலஸ்தீன மோதல் சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது. இது தொடர்பாக பின்வரும் நாடுகளில் எது இஸ்ரேல் எல்லைகளைத் தொடுகிறது

  1. ஜோர்டான்
  2. சிரியா
  3. ஈரான்
  4. எகிப்து
  5. சவுதி அரேபியா

        கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2,3,4

(b) 2,3,5

(c) 1,3,4,5

(d) 1,2,4

Q8. மேற்கூறியவர்களில் ஷாங்காய் கூட்டுறவு  அமைப்பின் (எஸ்சிஓ) உறுப்பினர்கள் யார்?

  1. சீனா
  2. ரஷ்யா
  3. கஜகஸ்தான்
  4. துர்க்மெனிஸ்தான்
  5. ஆப்கானிஸ்தான்

        கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(b) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 2, 3 மற்றும் 4 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 மற்றும் 5

Q9. மேற்கண்ட எந்த மாநிலங்களில் வெப்பமண்டல பசுமையான தாவரங்கள் வளர்கின்றன?

  1. அசாம்
  2. மேற்கு வங்கம்
  3. இமாச்சல பிரதேசம்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/ எவை சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும்

Q10. பின்வருவனவற்றில் இலையுதிர் காடுகளின் தனித்துவமான பண்பு எது?

(a) குறைவான மண்அரிப்பு  காரணமாக அவை ஊட்டச்சத்து நிறைந்த மண்ணைக் கொண்டுள்ளன.

(b) ஆண்டுதோறும் அதிக அளவு மழை பெய்யும் என்பதால் அவை ஊட்டச்சத்துக்கள் குறைவாக கொண்டுள்ளன.

(c) தொடர்ச்சியான விதானத்தை உருவாக்கும் கிரீடங்களுடன் உயரமான, நெருக்கமாக அமைக்கப்பட்ட மரங்களின் இருப்பு.

(d) அதிக எண்ணிக்கையிலான வளர்ப்பு விலங்குகள் இல்லாதது.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

A cyclone describes a weather system characterized by swirling winds around a low-pressure center; wind direction around the low is counterclockwise in the Northern Hemisphere, clockwise in the Southern Hemisphere. Coming in a wide variety of sizes and settings, cyclones cause some of the most dramatic and outright violent weather on the planet, including the tropical cyclones known as hurricanes and typhoons.

Source: https://sciencing.com/equatorial-air-mass-characteristics-17044.html

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Naf River is an international river marking the border of southeastern Bangladesh and western Myanmar. Thousands of Rohingya Muslims had sought refuge across the Naf River in the Chittagong Division of Bangladesh

 

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Cyclone Burevi will be the fifth cyclone forming over the North Indian Ocean this year, after Amphan, Nisarga, Gati, and Nivar. Named by the Maldives, the Burevi cyclone will be the second cyclone forming in the southwest region of the Bay of Bengal.

Cyclone Gati, which made its landfall in Somalia

cyclone Nivar, which made its landfall in Puducherry

Cyclone Nisarga in Maharashtra and Cyclone Amphan hit eastern India

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Brahmaputra in its upper reaches is called Yarlung Zangbo, after it originates from the Angsi glacier in western Tibet, southeast of Mount Kailash and Mansarovar Lake. The Brahmaputra basin spreads over countries of Tibet (China), Bhutan, India, and Bangladesh having a total area of 5,80,000 Sq.km.

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Contour ploughing is a well-established agronomic measure that contributes to soil and water conservation. The soil is ploughed along the contour instead of up and downward (see figure). This decreases the velocity of runoff and thus soil erosion by concentrating water in the downward furrows.

Contour ploughing on the other hand purposely builds a barrier against rainwater runoff which is collected in the furrows. Infiltration rates increase and more water is kept in place. Contour ploughing is especially important at the beginning of the rainy season when biological conservation effects are poor. The effectiveness of contour ploughing decreases with an increase in slope gradient and length, rainfall intensity, and erodibility of the soil

Source: https://www.geo.fu-berlin.de/en/v/iwm-network/learning_content/management-andmeasures/soil_and_water_conservation/swc_measures/agronomic_measures/contour_ploughing/index.html

 

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Source: https://www.brookings.edu/blog/markaz/2017/12/18/who-are-the-houthis-and-why-are-we-at-war-with-them/

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context : Israel Palestine conflict

 

Courtesy: https://www.bbc.com/news/world-middle-east-54116567

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO) is an intergovernmental organization composed of China, Russia, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, and Uzbekistan founded in Shanghai in 2001.

Source: https://www.livemint.com/news/world/china-offers-to-host-peace-talks-between-afghan-government-and-taliban-11621346265014.html

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

These forests are found in the western slope of the Western Ghats, hills of the north-eastern region, and the Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Forest found in heavy rainfall areas (more than 200cm) with short dry seasons. It has luxuriant vegetation from trees to creepers. Ebony, mahogany, rosewood, rubber, and cinchona are some of the commercially important trees found in these forests. Elephants, monkeys, lemurs, and deer make these forests their habitat. The jungles of Assam and West Bengal house the one-horned rhinoceros. Plenty of birds, bats, sloth,

scorpions and snails are also found in these rain forests.

Source: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/kegy105.pdf

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

These are the most widespread forests in India. They are also called the monsoon forests. They spread over regions that receive rainfall between 70-200 cm. On the basis of the availability of water, these forests are further divided into moist and dry deciduous.

They are found in South East Asia, Central and South America, South Eastern USA, South-Eastern and Western Africa, Northern Australia, Southern Brazil, Burma, Taiwan, and southern China. These are the most widespread forest in India. They are rich in nutrients than the equatorial rain forest. The number of plant species is less in the tropical deciduous forest than in the tropical evergreen rainforest. So the number of animal species is less than that of the evergreen rain forest. Since the density of plants is lower than the rainforest, there is less competition among plants for getting sunlight, so the trees are of medium height (25-45m). They are occurring in regions where total annual rainfall is about 100cm. This biome has the largest number of domesticated animals, because of the development of agriculture.

Use Coupon code: SMILE (77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?