English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [16 September 2021]_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [17 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentences there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence there are five pairs of words denoted by the options (A), (B), (C), (D) and (e). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks in the sentence in the same sequence to make it meaningfully complete.

 

Q1. Although cynics may like to see the government’s policy for women, it will nevertheless be _____________ to deny that it represents a pioneering effort aimed at _____________ sweeping social reforms.

(a) rustic, brought out

(b) stingy, bringing in

(c) miserly, bringing up

(d) grudging, brought about

(e) churlish, bringing about

 

Q2. From very ancient times, the Indian society _____________ elitist and power, wealth and education were mostly _____________ to the upper castes of the society.

(a) had been, jailed

(b) has always been, confined

(c) had always, stopped

(d) have had always, restricted

(e) have always been, constricted

 

Q3. A leading Indian industrialist, in a recent article on ways to strengthen India’s economy, _____________ attention to the problems of inflation and industrial sickness _____________.

(a) has drew, amongst other things

(b) have drawn, among things

(c) has drawn, amongst other things

(d) have had drawn, among most things

(e) have drawn, among nothing

 

Q4. While the traditional structure of education as a three–layer hierarchy from the primary stage to the university ____________ the core, we should not ____________ the periphery which is equally important.

(a) represents, overlook

(b) imagine, look

(c) prosecute, gloss

(d) portrays, admit

(e) related, overshadow

 

Q5. While they have not yet been able to change the genetic order of the gene in germs, they are optimistic and are ____________ that in the near future they ____________ be successful in achieving this feat.

(a) to hold out, may

(b) holding to, should

(c) holding out, involved

(d) to held out, would

(e) holding out, might

 

Directions (6-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is no error, the answer is (e), i.e. No error. (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

Q6. Insiders say Adityanath government (A) / is exercising unusual caution before (B) / ordering action (C) / on the inquiry report. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Bihar government has approached the center (A) / to repatriate officers at a time (B) / the civil servants are reportedly (C) / not enthusiasm about a Bihar posting (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q8. The notice asked officers to clarify (A) / if they had taken permission from their (B) / respective divisional commissioners to participate (C) / in the demonstration. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Recently, the streaming giant indicated how big (A) / India was in their plans when it got Brad Pitt (B) / down to promote his latest film, War Machine, (C) / produced and available only on Netflix. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

 

Q10. Former defense minister had reportedly (A) / assured the unions he will not (B) / corporatize or privatize (C) / the ordnance factories. (D) / No error (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

 

Directions (11-15): In the following passage there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

 

Q11. A soul (11) life in the human body for a certain period of time. When the soul (12) the body, it is still one with God. The soul, however, is overpowered by powerful forces, such as the mind, the body and the outer world, which (13) it, over time, to forget itself. The soul slowly (14) to identify itself with the body, mind and the world outside. It is (15) to only one channel – to channel of the world.

(a) soaks

(b) flushes

(c) vaporizes

(d) sets

(e) infuses

 

Q12. A soul (11) life in the human body for a certain period of time. When the soul (12) the body, it is still one with God. The soul, however, is overpowered by powerful forces, such as the mind, the body and the outer world, which (13) it, over time, to forget itself. The soul slowly (14) to identify itself with the body, mind and the world outside. It is (15) to only one channel – to channel of the world.

(a) moves

(b) inhabits

(c) settles

(d) locates

(e) migrates

 

Q13. A soul (11) life in the human body for a certain period of time. When the soul (12) the body, it is still one with God. The soul, however, is overpowered by powerful forces, such as the mind, the body and the outer world, which (13) it, over time, to forget itself. The soul slowly (14) to identify itself with the body, mind and the world outside. It is (15) to only one channel – to channel of the world.

(a) cause

(b) account

(c) matter

(d) results

(e) issues

 

Q14. A soul (11) life in the human body for a certain period of time. When the soul (12) the body, it is still one with God. The soul, however, is overpowered by powerful forces, such as the mind, the body and the outer world, which (13) it, over time, to forget itself. The soul slowly (14) to identify itself with the body, mind and the world outside. It is (15) to only one channel – to channel of the world.

(a) impels

(b) mounts

(c) finishes

(d) begins

(e) prepares

 

Q15. A soul (11) life in the human body for a certain period of time. When the soul (12) the body, it is still one with God. The soul, however, is overpowered by powerful forces, such as the mind, the body and the outer world, which (13) it, over time, to forget itself. The soul slowly (14) to identify itself with the body, mind and the world outside. It is (15) to only one channel – to channel of the world.

(a) adjusted

(b) regulated

(c) attuned

(d) tailored

(e) conformed

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Churlish- rude

Bringing about- causing to take place

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Has always been; Confined- not free to move

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Has drawn; amongst other things

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Represents; overlook– ignore

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Holding out– extending forward ;might

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Add ‘the’ before ‘Adityanath’

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Replace ‘enthusiasm’ with ‘enthused’ 

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol.  No error

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Add ‘by’ after ‘produced’

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Replace ‘will’ with ‘would’

 

S11. Ans.(e)

Sol.  Infuses– to inspirit or animate

 

S12. Ans.(b)

Sol.  Inhabits– lives or resides in

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Cause

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Begins

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Attuned– harmonized

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [16 September 2021]_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் நவம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?