CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ for Term 1 With Answers_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ for...

CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ for Term 1 Important Questions With Answers

Class 12 Geography MCQ Term 1

 

Central Board of Secondary Education has divided the Class 12th Examination into two terms i.e. Term 1 and Term 2. Both the terms hold equal syllabus and marks. In this article, we have provided all the important questions that can be asked in the Term 1 examination of geography. Students appearing in Term 1 of Class 12th, must read all the geography questions provided on this page, these questions are prepared by our expert faculty. The miscellaneous questions of geography are provided below, go through them and pass the Class 12th exam with flying colors. The Important questions of Class 12th Geography MCQ Term 1 are as follows: 

Read: Class 12 Psychology MCQ Term 1 2021

Check: Class 12 Maths Answer Key Term 1 2021

Read: CBSE Class 12 Maths MCQs

Check: CBSE Class 10 All Subject Answer keys

Ckeck: CBSE Class 12 All Subject Answer keys

CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Questions Term 1

Question 1: Which element is called ‘Mother Nature’?

 

(A) Physical Environment

(B) Cultural Environment

(C) Political Environment

(D) Industrial Environment

 

Answer: (A) Physical Environment

 

Question 2: Which element is not a part of the cultural environment?

 

(A) Villages

(B) Towns

(C) Ports

(D) Climate

 

Answer: (D) Climate

 

Question 3: Who proposed the concept of Neodeterminism?

 

(A) Griffith Taylor

(B) Blache

(C) Huntington

(D) Ritter

Answer: (A) Griffith Taylor

 

Question 4: Which approach was supported by Vidal de la Blache?

(A) Determinism

(B) Possibilism

(C) Humanism

(D) Welfare approach

 

Answer: (B) Possibilism

 

Question 5: Which geographer out of the following belongs to France?

(A) Huntigton

(B) Vidal de la Blache

(C) Semple

(D) Trewartha

 

Answer: (B) Vidal de la Blache

Question 6: Which one of the following is not an approach in human geography?

(A) Areal differentiation

(B) Spatial organisation

(C) Quantitative revolution

(D) Exploration and description.

 

Answer: (D) Exploration and description.

 

Question 7: Which one of the following is not a source of geographical information?

(A) traveller’s accounts

(B) old maps

(C) samples of rock materials from the moon

(D) ancient epics.

 

Answer: (D) Ancient epics.

 

Question 8: Which one of the following is not a fact?

(A) Human population increased more than ten times during the past 500 years

(B) Nearly 80 million people are added to the world population each year

(C) It took 100 years for the population to rise from five billion to six billion

(D) Population growth is high in the first stage of demographic transition.

 

Answer: (C) It took 100 years for the population to rise from five billion to six billion.

 

Question 9: Which one of the following is not an area of the sparse population?

(A) The Atacama

(B) Equatorial Region

(C) South-East Asia

(D) Polar Regions.

 

Answer: (C) South-East Asia

 

Question 10: The ten most populated countries have a world population:

(A) 50%

(B) 60%

(C) 70%

(D) 80%

 

Answer: (B) 60%

 

Question 11: Which is the most populated country?

(A) China

(B) India

(C) Russia

(D) Germany

 

Answer: (A) China

 

Question 12: Which continent has the highest growth rate of the population?

(A) Asia

(B) Africa

(C) Europe

(D) Australia

 

Answer: (B) Africa

 

Question 13: What is the average density of the world population? (per sq. km.)

(A) 31

(B) 35

(C) 38

(D) 54

 

Answer: (D) 54

 

Question 14: What is the present growth rate of population in the world?

(A) 1.0%

(B) 1.2%

(C) 1.4%

(D) 1.6%

 

Answer: (B) 1.2%

 

Question 15: Which one of the following countries has the highest sex ratio in the world?

(A) Latvia

(B) Japan

(C) the United Arab Emirates

(D) France.

 

Answer: (A) Latvia

 

Question 16: Which one of the following has caused the sex ratio of the United Arab Emirates to below.

(A) Selective migration of working population

(B) High birth rate of males

(C) Low birth rate of females

(D) High out-migration of females.

 

Answer: (D) High out-migration of females

 

Question 17: Expanding population Pyranrd Shows.

(A) Wide Base

(B) Narrow Base

(C) Developed economy

(D) Uniform width

 

Answer: (A) Wide Base

 

Question 18: In which continent, low sex ratio is found:

(A) Europe

(B) Asia

(C) North America

(D) Australia

 

Answer: (B) Asia

 

Question 19: In how many countries, unfavorable sex ratio is found?

(A) 52

(B) 62

(C) 72

(D) 82

 

Answer: (C) 72

 

Question 20: The lowest sex ratio is found in:

(A) Egypt

(B) Qatar

(C) Kuwait

(D) Iran

 

Answer: (B) Qatar

 

Question 21: Which attribute does not distinguish people?

(A) Age

(B) Sex

(C) Occupation

(D) Industries

 

Answer: (D) Industries

 

Question 22: Which one of the following scholars introduced the concept of Human Development?

(A) Prof. Amartya Sen

(B) Ellen C. Sein pie

(C) Dr. Mahabub-Ul-Haq

(D) Ratzel.

 

Answer: (C) Dr. Mahabub-Ul-Haq

 

Question 23: Which country ranks first in the world in Human Development Index?

(A) Canada

(B) Norway

(C) Iceland

(D) Australia

 

Answer: (B) Norway

 

Question 24: What is the score of the high development index?

(A) Above 0.6

(B) Above 0.7

(C) Above 0.8

(D) Above 0.9

 

Answer: (C) Above 0.8

 

Question 25: How many countries have a high level of human development?

(A) 37

(B) 47

(C) 47

(D) 67

 

Answer: (C) 47

 

Question 26: Which is not a key area of human development?

(A) Access to Resources

(B) Good health

(C) Education

(D) Industrial development

 

Answer: (D) Industrial development

 

Question 27: Which is not a part of the Human development of people?

(A) Opportunities

(B) Freedom

(C) Health

(D) Number of people

 

Answer: (D) Number of people

 

Question 28: Development means

(A) Qualitative change

(B) Negative change

(C) Increase in quality

(D) Simple change

 

Answer: (A) Qualitative change

 

Question 29: Denmark is known for:

(A) Mixed farming

(B) Cattle rearing

(C) Dairy farming

(D) Grain farming

 

Answer: (C) Dairy farming

 

Question 30: Which of the tribes practice Transhumance?

(A) Pygmies

(B) Red Indians

(C) Bakarwals

(D) Masai

 

Answer: (C) Bakarwals

 

Question 31: Which is the oldest activity of man?

(A) Fishing

(B) Gathering

(C) Farming

(D) Manufacturing

 

Answer: (B) Gathering

 

Question 32: Which one type of agriculture amongst the following is also called ‘slash and bum agriculture’?

(A) Extensive subsistence agriculture

(B) Primitive subsistence agriculture

(C) Extensive commercial grain cultivation

(D) Mixed farming

 

Answer: (B) Primitive subsistence agriculture

 

Question 33: In which one of the following regions is extensive commercial grain cultivation not practised?

(A) American Canadian prairies

(B) European Steppes

(C) Pampas of Argentina

(D) Amazon Basin.

 

Answer: (D) Amazon Basin.

 

Question 34: Growing of flowers is called:

(A) Truck farming

(B) Factory farming

(C) Mixed farming

(D) Floriculture

 

Answer: (D) Floriculture

 

Question 35: Which one of the following is not a plantation crop?

(A) Coffee

(B) Sugarcane

(C) Wheat

(D) Rubber

 

Answer: (C) Wheat

 

Question 36: Which center is known as Rust Bowl of USA?

(A) Pittsburg

(B) Chicago

(C) Gary

(D) Buffalo

 

Answer: (A) Pittsburg

 

Question 37: Ruhr is an industrial region of:

(A) England

(B) Germany

(C) France

(D) USA

 

Answer: (B) Germany

 

Question 38: Which industry is located near raw materials?

(A) Dairy

(B) Cotton textiles

(C) Handicrafts

(D) Aircraft

 

Answer: (A) Dairy

 

Question 39: Which one of the following pairs is correctly matched?

(A) Automobile industry Los Angeles

(B) Shipbuilding Industry Lusaka

(C) Aircraft Industry Florence

(D) Iron and Steel industry Pittsburg

 

Answer: (D) Iron and Steel Industry Pittsburg

 

Question 40: In which one of the following types of economy are the factors of production owned individually?

(A) Capitalist

(B) Mixed

(C) Socialist

(D) None

 

Answer: (A) Capitalist

 

Question 41: Which one pair of the following places is linked by Channel Tunnel?

(A) London – Berlin

(B) Paris – London

(C) Berlin – Paris

(D) Barcelona – Berlin

 

Answer: (B) Paris – London

 

Question 42: The Big Trunk Route runs through:

(A) The Mediterranean-Indian ocean

(B) The North Atlantic Ocean

(C) The South Atlantic Ocean

(D) The North Pacific Ocean

 

Answer: (B) The North Atlantic Ocean

 

Question 43: The Trans-Continental Stuart Highway runs between:

(A) Darwin and Melbourne

(B) Edmonton and Anchorage

(C) Vancouver and St. John’s City

(D) Chengdu and Lhasa.

 

Answer: (A) Darwin and Melbourne.

 

Question 44: Which is the longest railway in the world?

(A) Union Pacific

(B) Canadian National

(C) Trans Siberian

(D) Trans Andean

 

Answer: (C) Trans Siberian

 

Question 45: When was the Suez canal constructed?

(A) 1849

(B) 1859

(C) 1869

(D) 1879

 

Answer: (C) 1869

 

Question 46: What is the width of a standard gauge railway?

(A) 1.5 m

(B) 1.44 m

(C) 1 m

(D) O.75 m

 

Answer: (C) 1 m

 

Question 47: When was the first public railway line opened?

(A) 1815

(B) 1825

(C) 1830

(D) 1835

 

Answer: (B) 1825

 

Question 48: Which mode provides door to door service?

(A) Rail

(B) Road

(C) Airways

(D) Pipelines

 

Answer: (B) Road

 

Question 49: How many million towns are there in the world?

(A) 300

(B) 350

(C) 400

(D) 438

 

Answer: (D) 438

 

Question 50: How much percent is the urban population in the world?

(A) 38%

(B) 42%

(C) 48%

(D) 58%

 

Answer: (C) 48%

 

Question 51: How many megacities are there in the world in 2013?

(A) 15

(B) 20

(C) 22

(D) 24

 

Answer: (D) 24

 

Question 52: Which is the largest town in Asia?

(A) Shanghai

(B) Mumbai

(C) Tokyo

(D) Karachi

 

Answer: (C) Tokyo

 

Question 53: London is a city of this type:

(A) Trade

(B) Port city

(C) Religious city

(D) Industrial city

 

Answer: (B) Port city

 

Question 54: Which one of the following types of economic activities dominates in all rural settlements?

(A) Primary

(B) Tertiary

(C) Secondary

(D) Quaternary

 

Answer: (A) Primary

 

Question 55: Sufficiency of which type of resources can help to create adequate social infrastructure catering to the needs of the large population in the developing countries?

(A) Financial

(B) Human

(C) Natural

(D) Social

 

Answer: (A) Financial

 

Question 56: Silk route was between:

(A) China and Rome

(B) China and India

(Q Japan and Sri Lanka

(D) Africa and China

 

Answer: (A) China and Rome

 

Question 57: GATT was formed in:

(A) 1904

(B) 1924

(C) 1954

(D) 1994

 

Answer: (D) 1994

 

Question 58: In which trading block is Iceland?

(A) EU

(B) E.F.T.A.

(C) NAFTA

(D) OPEC

 

Answer: (B) E.F.T.A.

 

Question 59: Which is a river port?

(A) Mumbai

(B) Kochi

(C) Kolkata

(D) Karachi

 

Answer: (C) Kolkata

 

Question 60: Most of the world’s great ports are classified as:

(A) Naval Ports

(B) Oil Ports

(C) Comprehensive Ports

(D) Industrial Ports

 

Answer: (C) Comprehensive Ports

CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Term 1 Sample paper

CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ Term 1 Expected Question

Class 12 Maths MCQs Class 12 Physical Education MCQs
Class 12 Chemistry MCQs Class 12 English MCQs
Class 12 Economics MCQs Class 12 Sociology MCQ

FAQs on CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ for Term 1 Important Questions With Answers

Q.1 What is the definition of geography?

Ans. Geography is the study of the world’s surface, physical qualities, climate, population, products, etc.

Q.2 What’s the actual difference between Question Banks and Sample Questions?

Ans. A sample paper will give you a sense of what to expect on the board exam, whilst a question bank will have a large number of conceivable questions that may appear on the boards but will not be in the shape of a test.

Q.3 Where can I get important questions of Class 12th geography for Term 1?

Ans. We have given important questions for geography on this page. Students appearing in the Term 1 examination must read all the questions given on this page to fetch extra marks.

 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Join the Conversation

  1. CBSE Class 12 Geography MCQ for Term 1 With Answers_40.1

1 Comment

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?