History Daily Quiz In Tamil 18 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   History Daily Quiz In Tamil 18...

History Daily Quiz In Tamil 18 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

History Daily Quiz In Tamil 18 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_40.1

                   TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

 சுதந்திர போராளி சதி வழக்கு————சதி வழக்கு

  1. பகத்சிங்——————————————லாகூர் சதி வழக்கு
  2. ராம்பிரசாத் பிஸ்மில்———————ககோரி சதி வழக்கு

3.ராஜ்குரு——————————————–கான்பூர் போல்ஷிவிக் சதி வழக்கு

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q2. வாய்ஸ் ஆப் இந்தியா செய்தித்தாள் வெளியிட்டது

(a) ஜி.கே. கோகலே

(b) தாதாபாய் நவ்ரோஜி

(c) சிசிர் குமார் கோஷ்

(d) என்.என். சென்

Q3. கிலாபத் இயக்கம் தொடங்குவதற்கு முக்கிய காரணம்:

(a) சட்டமன்றத்திலும் நிர்வாகத்திலும் முஸ்லிம்களின் அதிக அரசியல் பிரதிநிதித்துவத்திற்கான கோரிக்கை.

(b) இந்திய முஸ்லிம்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் பாகுபாடுகளுக்கு எதிராக போராடுங்கள்.

(c) ஒட்டோமான் பேரரசிற்கு பிரிட்டன் அளித்த சிகிச்சைக்கு எதிரான எதிர்ப்பு.

(d) வங்காளப் பிரிவினைக்குத் திரும்புவதற்கான அரசாங்கத்தின் முடிவுக்கு எதிராக கருத்து வேறுபாட்டைக் காட்டுங்கள்.

Q4. 1940 இல் தனிப்பட்ட சத்தியாக்கிரகத்தை வழங்கிய முதல் சத்தியாக்கிரஹி பின்வரும் தலைவர்களில் யார்?

(a) வினோபா பாவே

(b) மகாத்மா காந்தி

(c) ஜவஹர் லால் நேரு

(d) பிரம்மா தத்

Q5. பின்வருவனவற்றில் தனிப்பட்ட சத்தியாக்கிரகங்களின் முக்கிய நோக்கங்கள் எது

  1. தேசியவாத பொறுமை பலவீனம் காரணமாக இல்லை என்பதைக் காட்டுவது.
  2. காங்கிரஸின் கோரிக்கைகளை அமைதியாக ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள அரசாங்கத்திற்கு மற்றொரு வாய்ப்பை வழங்குதல்.
  3. உலகப் போரில் பங்கேற்க இந்தியா கட்டாயப்படுத்தப்படுவதில் அவர்கள் ஆர்வம் காட்டவில்லை என்ற மக்களின் உணர்வுகளை வெளிப்படுத்துதல்

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q6. சுதந்திர கால இயக்கம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை சரியான காலவரிசைப்படி ஒழுங்கமைக்கவும்:

  1. இரண்டாவது வட்டமேசை மாநாடு
  2. அகில இந்திய மாணவர் கூட்டமைப்பின் அடித்தளம்
  3. முதல் சுதந்திர (ஸ்வராஜ்ய) நாள் கொண்டாடப்பட்டது

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1-2-3

(b) 1-3-2

(c) 3-1-2

(d) 3-2-1

Q7. 1930 களில், கர்ஷக் சங்கங்கள் பின்வரும் எந்த பிராந்தியங்களில் முன்னணி விவசாய இயக்கங்களுக்கு நன்கு அறியப்பட்டவை?

(a) மலபார் பகுதி

(b) ஐக்கிய மாகாணங்கள்

(c) மத்திய மாகாணங்கள்

(d) மைசூர்

Q8. ரியோத்வாரி தீர்வு தொடர்பாக பின்வரும் எந்த அறிக்கைகள் சரியானவை அல்ல?

(a) இது ஆரம்பத்தில் தெற்கு மற்றும் தென்மேற்கு இந்தியாவில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.

(b) அமைப்பின் கீழ் குடியேற்றங்கள் அவ்வப்போது திருத்தப்பட்டன.

(c) வரி வருவாய் விவசாயிகளால் ஒரு இடைத்தரகர் மூலம் அரசுக்கு செலுத்தப்பட்டது.

(d) இந்த அமைப்பு 1820 ஆம் ஆண்டில் சர் தாமஸ் மன்ரோவால் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்பட்டது.

Q9. பின்வருவனவறில் இந்திய லீக்கிற்கான சுதந்திரத்துடன் தொடர்புடையவர் யார்?

(a) மகாத்மா காந்தி

(b) ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு

(c) சுபாஷ் சந்திரபோஸ்

(d) சீனிவாச ஐயங்கார்

Q10. ஆங்கில கிழக்கிந்திய கம்பெனி (..சி) குறித்து பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது சரியானது அல்ல?

(a) இது எலிசபெத் மகாராணியால் ஒரு ராயல் சாசனம் மற்றும் கிழக்கில் வர்த்தகம் செய்வதற்கான பிரத்யேக சலுகை வழங்கப்பட்டது.

(b) EICக்கு பேராற்றல் வாய்ந்த ஃபார்மானை மாபெரும் அளித்த முதல் முகலாய பேரரசர் ஜஹாங்கிர் ஆவார்.

(c) நிறுவனம் தனது முதல் தொழிற்சாலையை ஹுக்லியில் திறந்தது.

(d) இது இந்திய தயாரிப்புகள் மற்றும் உற்பத்தியாளர்களுக்கு புதிய சந்தைகளைத் திறந்தது.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The revolutionary activity in the 1920s was dominated by the Hindustan Republican Association/Army or HRA (later renamed Hindustan Socialist Republican Association or HSRA). The HRA was founded in October 1924 in Kanpur by Ramprasad Bismil, Jogesh Chandra Chatterjee, and Sachin Sanyal, with an aim to organize an armed revolution to overthrow the colonial government. The most important action of the HRA was the Kakori robbery in 1925. The men held up the 8-Down train at Kakori and looted its official railway cash. The Government arrested a large number of young men and tried them in the Kakori Conspiracy Case. Ashfaqulla Khan, Ramprasad Bismil, Roshan Singh, and Rajendra Lahiri were hanged, four others were sent to the Andamans for life and seventeen others were sentenced to long terms of imprisonment. Hence pair 2 is correctly matched.

  • Lala Lajpat Rai died due to lathi blows received during a lathi- charge on an anti-Simon Commission procession. Later Bhagat Singh, Azad, and Rajguru dead Saunders, the police official responsible for the lathi charge in Lahore. Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev, and Rajguru were tried in the Lahore conspiracy case. Hence pair 1 is correctly matched.
  • The rapid growth of communists and The Workers and Peasants Party (WPP) influence over the national movement in the 1920s was checked by the British by two developments. One was the severe repression to which Communists were subjected by the Government. Second, in 1924, the Government had tried to cripple the nascent communist movement by trying S.A. Dange, Muzaffar Ahmed, Nalini Gupta, and Shaukat Usmani in the Kanpur Bolshevik Conspiracy Case. All four were sentenced to four years of imprisonment. Hence pair 3 is not correctly matched.

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Press was the chief instrument for carrying out the task of arousing, training, mobilizing, and consolidating nationalist public opinion. Powerful newspapers emerged during these years under distinguished and fearless journalists.

  • These were the Hindu and Swadesamitran under the editorship of G. Subramaniya Iyer, Kesari, and Mahratta under B.G. Tilak, Bengalee under Surendranath Banerjea, Amrita Bazar Patrika under Sisir Kumar Ghosh and Motilal Ghosh, Sudharak under G.K. Gokhale, Indian Mirror under N.N. Sen, Voice of India under Dadabhai Naoroji, Hindustani and Advocate under G.P. Varma and Tribune and Akhbar-i-Am in Punjab, Indu Prakash, Dnyan Prakash, Kal and Gujarati in Bombay, and Som Prakash, Banganivasi, and Sadharani in Bengal.

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The background to the Khilafat movement was provided by a series of events after the First World War. The Treaty of Sevres with Turkey, signed in May 1920, completely dismembered Turkey and sanctions imposed upon the Caliphate, who was considered as supreme leader of Muslims all over the world.

  • Indian Muslims were critical of the treatment meted out to Turkey (Ottoman Empire) under the Treaty of Sevres. Khilafat movement was launched to influence the British in its treatment of the Ottoman Empire post World War 1.
  • Mohammad Ali and his brother Maulana Shaukat Ali joined with other Muslim leaders to form the All India Khilafat Committee which called upon the British to protect the Caliphate and for Indian Muslims to unite and hold the British accountable for this purpose.
  • Khilfat Leaders and Indian national congress launched the Khilafat movement to influence Britishers in its treatment of the Ottoman Empire post World War 1 and pursue the goals of the Indian National movement as well. Hence option (c) is the correct answer.

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Individual Satyagraha: In 1940, then Viceroy Linlithgow made a set of proposals called the ‘August offer’ which included that a representative Indian body would frame a constitution for India after the war and Dominion status is the objective for India. Indian National Congress rejected this offer in its meeting at Wardha in August 1940 and demanded complete freedom from colonial rule. Jawaharlal Nehru remarked that the dominion status concept was as dead as a doornail. After this, Mahatma Gandhi initiated the Individual Satyagraha to affirm the right to free speech. He avoided a mass satyagraha because he did not want violence.

Acharya Vinoba Bhave, Pt. Jawaharlal Nehru, and Brahma Dutt were the first, second, and third the selected Satyagarhi respectively. Hence option (a) is correct. Till 15 May 1941, 25000 satyagrahis had been jailed.

 

S5.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Gandhi Ji’s initiative of Individual Satyagraha had a dual purpose – while giving expression to the Indian people’s strong political feeling, it gave the British government further opportunity to peacefully accept the Indian demands. Gandhiji and the Congress were, because of their anti-Nazi feelings, still reluctant to take advantage of the British predicament and embarrass her war effort by a mass upheaval in India. More importantly, Gandhiji was beginning to prepare the people for the coming struggle. The Congress organization was being put back in shape; opportunist elements were being discovered and pushed out of the organization; and above all the people were being politically aroused, educated, and mobilized.

The aims/methodology of Individual Satyagrahis were:

  • To show that nationalist patience was not due to weakness.
  • To express people’s feelings that they were not interested in the war and that they made no distinction between Nazism and the double autocracy that ruled India.
  • To give another opportunity to the Government to accept Congress’s demands peacefully.
  • The demand of the Satyagrahi was using Freedom of Speech against the war through an anti-war declaration. If the government did not arrest the Satyagrahi, he or she will move repeating it in villages and start march towards Delhi (“Delhi Chalo Movement”). The centerpiece of Individual Satyagraha was non-violence which could be achieved only by selecting the Satyagrahis.

 

S6.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Under the Gandhi-Irwin pact, Mahatma Gandhi on behalf of Congress agreed to participate in the Second Round Table Conference on the constitutional question. The Second Round Table Conference was held in London from September 7, 1931, to December 1, 1931. The Indian National Congress nominated Gandhi as its sole representative.

The All India Students’ Federation (AISF) is the oldest student organization in India. It was founded on 12 August 1936 in Lucknow. The foundation of the conference was one of the other major achievements of the Left.

Jawaharlal Nehru was nominated the president for the Lahore session of the Congress (December 1929) mainly due to Gandhi’s backing. In the session, January 26, 1930, was fixed as the first Independence (Swarajya) Day, to be celebrated everywhere. On this day, Public meetings were organized all over the country in villages and towns and the independence pledge was read out in local languages and the national flag was hoisted.

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In the 1930s, in the Malabar region of Kerala, a powerful peasant movement developed as the result of the efforts mainly of Congress Socialist Party activists. They toured villages and set up Karshak Sanghams (peasant associations). Hence option (a) is the correct answer.

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Ryotwari System

  • The system was first introduced in Tamil Nadu and later extended to Maharashtra, Berar, East Punjab, Coorg, and Assam. The system was introduced by Sir Thomas Munro in 1820.
  • In this system, the responsibility of paying the rent lied with the individual cultivator called “Ryot”. There existed no intermediaries between the government and the individual cultivator. Under the Ryotwari system, the land revenue was paid by the farmers directly to the state. Hence only option (c) is not correct.
  • The settlement under the Ryotwari system was not made permanent. It was revised periodically after 20-30 years when the revenue demand was usually raised, which was not like in the case of Permanent Settlement in Bengal.
  • In this system, the peasants or cultivators were regarded as the owners of the land. They had ownership rights, could sell, mortgage, or gift the land. The taxes were directly collected by the government from the peasants.

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In 1928, Jawaharlal Nehru joined hands with Subhas Chandra Bose and Srinivasa Iyengar to organize the Independence for India League to fight for complete independence, ‘a socialist revision of the economic structure of society and became its general secretary. Srinivas Iyengar was the first President.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

In 1608 EIC decided to open a factory at Surat on the West coast of India and sent Captain Hawkins to Jahangir‟s Court to obtain Royal favors. In 1613, Jahangir issued a Farman permitting English to establish a factory permanently at Surat. Therefore, EIC first factory was set up in Surat. Hence, option (c) is not correct.

ADDA247-Weekly Current Affairs PDF in Tamil May 2nd Week 2021DOWNLOAD

 

Coupon code- SMILE- 77% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?