History Daily Quiz In Tamil 11 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   History Daily Quiz In Tamil 11...

History Daily Quiz In Tamil 11 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

History Daily Quiz In Tamil 11 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

                   TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. ‘தாமரை மஹால்மற்றும்மகானவ்மி திப்பாஆகியவற்றைக் கட்டுவது ராஜ்யத்தில் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சமாகும்

(a) விஜயநகர

(b) சண்டேலா

(c) பாலா

(d) ராஷ்டிரகுடா

Q2. ராஷ்டிரகுதாஸ் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. கிராமத் தலைவர்கள் மற்றும் கிராம கணக்காளர் பதவிகள் பொதுவாக பரம்பரை வழியே.
  2. நிலப்பிரபுத்துவ நிர்வாகத்தை முற்றிலுமாக ஒழித்தது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q3. அலாவுதீன் கில்ஜி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. அலாவுதீன் கில்ஜி நில வருவாயை மதிப்பிடுவதற்காக நிலத்தை அளவிடும் அறிவியல் முறையை அறிமுகப்படுத்தினார்.
  2. சர்தார்ஸ், ஜாகிதார் மற்றும் உலேமாக்களுக்கான வரிகளை அவர் ரத்து செய்தார்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q4. பின்வருவனவற்றில் பிரபலமானகர்நாடக இசையின் மும்மூர்த்தம் எது?

(a) பம்பா, பொன்னா மற்றும் ராணா

(b) தியாகராஜா, முத்துசாமி மற்றும் ஷியாமா சாஸ்திரி.

(c) நன்னயா, திக்கனா மற்றும் எரன்னா

(d) சம்பந்தனர், சுந்தரர், அப்பர்

Q5. நந்தாஸின் ஆட்சி குறித்து பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. அலெக்சாண்டர் அவர்களின் ஆட்சிக் காலத்தில் வடமேற்கு இந்தியா மீது படையெடுத்தார்.
  2. மௌரிய ஆட்சியை நிலைநாட்ட சந்திரகுப்த மௌரிய தனானந்தாவைத் தூக்கியெறிந்தார்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q6. மவுரிய சாம்ராஜ்யத்தை விவரித்த வெளிநாட்டு பயணிகள் பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது

  1. ஃபா ஹைன்
  2. ஹுயென் சாங்
  3. பிளினி
  4. மெகாஸ்டீனஸ்

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

(b) 1 மற்றும் 4

(c) 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

(d) 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

Q7. மௌரிய சாம்ராஜ்யத்தின் குதிரைப்படையை விவரிக்கும்இயற்கை வரலாறுஎன்ற புத்தகத்தை பின்வருவனவற்றில் எழுதியது எது?

(a) பிளினி

(b) மெகாஸ்டீனஸ்

(c) அல் பிரவுனி

(d) இப்னு பட்டுடா

Q8. ஹரப்ப நாகரிகம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. பணத்தைப் பயன்படுத்தாமல் பொருட்கள் பரிமாற்றம் செய்வதை அடிப்படையாகக் கொண்டது வர்த்தகம்.
  2. ஹரப்பன்களுக்கு கடல் குறித்த அறிவு இல்லை.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q9. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. சீனப் பயணி ஃபாஹெய்ன் சமுத்திரகுப்தரின் நீதிமன்றத்தை பார்வையிட்டார்
  2. சமுத்திரகுப்தர்விக்ரமாதித்யாஎன்ற பிரபலமான பட்டத்தை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டார்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q10. போயட் ஹரிசேனா பின்வரும் எந்த மன்னரைகவிராஜாஎன்று விவரித்தார்.

(a) சமுத்ர குப்தா

(b) சந்திரகுப்தா -ஐ

(c) சந்திரகுப்தா – II

(d) மேற்கூறிய எதுவும் இல்லை

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

One of the most beautiful buildings in the royal center of Vijayanagara Kingdom is the Lotus Mahal, so named by British travelers in the nineteenth century. While the name is certainly romantic, historians are not quite sure what the building was used for. It is also called the Kamal Mahal or Chitragani Mahal. The curves of the palace are given an Islamic touch while the multi-layered roof design is moreover related to the Indo style of buildings. It is designed as a palace for royal ladies of those times to mingle around and enjoy recreational activities. The Mahal also served as a meeting point for the king and his ministers.

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Rashtrakuta Empire was divided into several provinces called rashtras under the control of

rashtrapatis. They were further divided into vishayas or districts governed by vishayapatis. The next subdivision was bhukti consisting of 50 to 70 villages under the control of bhogapatis. These officers were directly appointed by the central government.

Statement 1 is correct: The village administration was carried on by the village headmen and village accountants whose posts were generally hereditary. However, the village assemblies played a significant role in the village administration. They were paid by grants of rent-free lands.

Statement 2 is not correct: The rise of hereditary elements led to village communities and committees becoming weaker. The central ruler also found it difficult to assert his authority over them and control them. This is what led to the feudalism of government.

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Some of the reforms introduced by him were:

  • Alauddin Khilji maintained a strong and huge standing army to safeguard his empire.
  • He introduced the system of branding of horses (dagh) and maintenance of the descriptive register of soldiers to prevent false musters and corrupt practices.
  • Alauddin abolished the Jagir system and paid the salaries in cash to soldiers.
  • He fixed the pay of soldiers at 234 tankas a year, with an additional 78 tankas for a soldier maintaining two horses.
  • Ariz-i-Mumalik was in charge of the appointment of soldiers.
  • Alauddin Khilji introduced the scientific method of measurement of land for the assessment of land revenue. He was the first sultan to realize land revenue after the assessment of land and measurement of land under cultivation. The post of a special officer called “Mustakhraj” was created to collect land revenue from peasants in doab area and khalisa lands.
  • The sultan deprived the Khuts, Maqaddams, and Chaudhuris of their privileges. They were forced to pay land revenue and other peasants were taxed. Khuts were large landowners and Muqaddams were village headmen. They were given the task to collect taxes in iqta lands and often given the privilege to not pay any land revenue by the earlier sultans. He took steps to safeguard the peasants from the demands of corrupt revenue officials by imposing strict punishments even for petty offenses.
  • He imposed heavy taxes on the Sardars, Jagidars, and Ulemas.

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The birth of the Carnatic Musical Trinity – Tyagaraja, Muthuswami Dikshitar, and Syama Sastri – at Tiruvarur between the years 1750 to 1850 A.D. ushered in an era of dynamic development in Carnatic music. The Trinity was not only contemporaries among themselves but, also contemporaries of great composers of Western Music.

  • Pampa, Ponna, and Rana are known as the “three gems of ancient Kannada literature”.
  • Nannaya, Thikkana, and Eranna are famously known as ” Kavitrayam ” which means trinity of poets. These poets translated the great epic Mahabharata into Telugu.
  • Sundarar, Sambandar, Appar three most prominent Tamil poets of the 7th and 8th centuries whose works constitute Thevaram, the first seven volumes of Tirumurai a Śaiva devotional poetry.
  • Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Dhana Nanda :

  • He was the last Nanda ruler.
  • He is referred to as Agrammes or Xandrames in Greek texts.
  • Alexander invaded North-Western India during his reign; but he could not proceed towards the Gangetic plains because of his army’s refusal. Hence, statement 1 is correct.
  • He inherited a huge empire from his father. According to Pliny, a Roman writer, he possessed a standing army of 200,000 infantry, 20,000 cavalries, 3000 elephants, and 2000 chariots. He became a powerful ruler because of this.
  • He is said to be one of the 8 or 9 sons of Mahapadma Nanda.
  • He became unpopular with his subjects owing to an oppressive way of extorting taxes. Also, his Sudra origins and an anti-Kshatriya policy led to a large number of enemies.
  • Finally, he was overthrown by Chandragupta Maurya along with Chanakya, which led to the

foundations of the Maurya Empire in Magadha. Hence, statement 2 is correct.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Foreign Sources

  • Megasthenes, who has been sent as an ambassador by Seleucus Nicator to the court of King Chandragupta Maurya, gave in his book “Indica” (written in Greek) some controversial points saying that (i) There was no slavery in India, (ii) No famines were there in India, (iii) He divides the Indian society into 7 castes, altogether mentioning new castes and (iv) Usury (lending money with higher interest rate) was absent in India.
  • Pliny, who belonged to 1st Century AD and a native of Rome, in his book “Natural History” (written in 72 AD), mentioned the military strength of the Mauryan empire.

Pliny said that the Mauryan army had 6 lakh infantry, 30 thousand cavalries, 9000 elephantry, and 8000 chariotry. These are the 4 wings of the army, known as Chaturangabala.

  • Sri Lankan Buddhist texts (written in Pali) Mahavamsa, Culavamsa. Dipavamsa and Vamsathapakasini talk about the history Mauryan dynasty.
  • Travel accounts of 3 Chinese travelers give information about the Mauryan empire. Fa Hien visited India when Chandragupta II was the king. Hiuen Tsang was in India when Harshavardhana was the king. I-Tsing, who resided at Nalanda monastery for ten years, was in India between 673 AD and 685 AD.)

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Pliny, who belonged to 1st Century AD and a native of Rome, in his book “Natural History” (written in 72 AD), mentioned the military strength of the Mauryan empire.

Pliny said that the Mauryan army had 6 lakh infantry, 30 thousand cavalries, 9000 elephantry, and 8000 chariotry. These are 4 wings of the army, known as Chaturangabala

 

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Indus Valley Civilisation (IVC) was a Bronze Age civilization in the northwestern regions of South Asia, lasting from 3300 BCE to 1300 BCE, and in its mature form from 2600 BCE to 1900 BCE. The Harappans carried on a considerable trade in stone, metal, shell, etc., within the Indus culture zone.

  • However, the cities did not possess basic raw materials for the commodities they produced. In return for finished goods and possibly food grains, they procured metals from the neighboring areas by boats and bullock carts.
  • Metal money was not used and trade was carried by barter system. Hence statement 1 is correct.
  • The Harappan people used to trade with foreign lands traveling through seas. They practiced navigation on the coast of the Arabian Sea. The Harappan seal that was recovered from excavation indicates a mast & sailboat while the Mohenjo-Daro seal & a terracotta amulet show a ship with cabins & birds. Dockyard and Clay’s model boats were found from excavations at Lothal which was the port city of the Harappan period. Hence statement 2 is not correct.

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Chandragupta-II: The reign of Chandragupta II saw the high watermark of the Gupta empire.

  • The greatest of the military achievements of Chandragupta II was his war against the Saka ruler Rudrasimha-III and this victory gave him the title “Sakari” – the destroyer of sakas.
  • He also took the title of Vikramaditya. Hence, statement 2 is not correct.
  • The exploits of a king called Chandra are glorified in an iron pillar inscription fixed near Qutb Minar in Delhi. If Chandra is considered to be identical with Chandragupta II, it appears that he established Gupta authority in north-western India and in a good portion of Bengal.
  • The famous Chinese pilgrim and traveler, Fa-Hien visited India during the reign of Chandragupta-II. Hence, statement 1 is not correct.

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Samudragupta (reign 335-380 AD) was the son of Chandragupta –I and Kumaradevi

Harisena composed the Allahabad pillar Inscription or Prayag PrasastiThe Pillar was an Asokan Pillar erected by Asoka six centuries before him.

This Inscription is a eulogy of Samudragupta and mentions the conquests of Samudragupta and the boundaries of the Gupta Empire. As per this inscription, Samudragupta defeated 9 kings in the North, 12 Kings in the South, reduced all the Atavika states to vassalage. It also mentions that more than five states in the frontier states surrendered and accepted his suzerainty. He had close contact with the kingdom of Ceylon and Southeast Asian colonies. The eulogy of Harisena describes him as the hero of 100 battles. He performed Ashvamedha Yajna, this has been testified by a seal of Samudragupta bearing a Horse. This was probably the first Ashvamedha after Pushyamitra Shunga.
He is depicted in his coins playing Veena. He allowed the king of Ceylon to build a monastery at Bodhgaya.

Another term used by Harisena for him is Kaviraja, which testified him as a patron of poetic arts and a poet himself.

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

Coupon code- SMILE- 72% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?