History Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   History Daily Quiz In Tamil 10...

History Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

History Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. இந்தியாவில் ஆங்கிலக் கல்வியின்  மாக்னா கார்ட்டாவாகக் Magna Carta கருதப்படுபவை எது?

(a) வூட்ஸ் டெஸ்பாட்ச் 1854

(b) மக்காலேயின் நிமிடம் 1835

(c) ஹண்டர் கல்வி ஆணையம் 1882-83

(d) ஹார்டாக் குழு 1929

Q2. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. பிரிட்டனுடனான அரசியல் தொடர்பு இந்தியாவின் பிரிட்டிஷ் சுரண்டலை நிலைநிறுத்தும் என்று மிதவாதிகள் நம்பினர்.
  2. அரசியலமைப்பு சீர்திருத்தங்கள் மற்றும் சேவையில் இந்தியர்களுக்கு பங்கு வழங்க வேண்டும் என்று மிதவாதிகள் கோரினர்.
  3. மிதவாதிகள் தங்கள் நோக்கங்களை அடைய புறக்கணிப்புகள் மற்றும் செயலற்ற எதிர்ப்பு போன்ற அரசியலமைப்புக்கு புறம்பான முறைகளைப் பயன்படுத்தினர்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q3. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. கன்வா போர் பாபருக்கும் ராணா சங்காவுக்கும் இடையே நடந்தது.
  2. சவுசா போர் பாபருக்கும் ஷெர் ஷா சூரிக்கும் இடையே நடந்தது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q4. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பூர்ணா ஸ்வராஜை காங்கிரசின் நோக்கமாக அறிவிக்கும் தீர்மானம் 1929 இல் லாகூர் அமர்வில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டது.
  2. 1931 இல் கராச்சி அமர்வில் அடிப்படை உரிமைகள் மற்றும் தேசிய பொருளாதார திட்டம் குறித்த தீர்மானம் ஏற்றுக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q5. பர்தோலி சத்தியாக்கிரகத்தின் குறிப்பிடத்தக்க அம்சம் பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது?

(a) இயக்கத்தில் ஏராளமான பெண்கள் தீவிரமாக பங்கேற்றனர்.

(b) இந்த இயக்கம் பெரும்பாலும் இந்து விவசாயிகளால் ஆதிக்கம் செலுத்தியது, அதே நேரத்தில் முஸ்லிம்களும் பார்சிகளும் இணைவதைத் தவிர்த்தனர்.

(c) அனைத்து காங்கிரஸ் உறுப்பினர்களும் எதிர்ப்பின் அடையாளமாக சட்டமன்றத்தில் இருந்து விலகினர்.

(d) உப்பு சத்தியாக்கிரகத்தின் முன்னோடியாக இந்த இயக்கத்தை மகாத்மா காந்தி வழிநடத்தினார்.

Q6. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. யதார்த்தம் இரண்டு கொள்கைகளால் ஆனதுஒரு பெண் மற்றும் மற்ற ஆண்.
  2. பிரபஞ்சத்தின் அனைத்து பொருட்களும் பூமி, நீர், காற்று, நெருப்பு மற்றும் ஈதர் ஆகிய ஐந்து கூறுகளால் ஆனவை என்று மீமாம்சா சிந்தனையாளர்கள் நம்புகிறார்கள்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q7. பிட்ஸ் இந்தியா சட்டம், 1784 தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. கிழக்கிந்திய கம்பெனியின் கைகளிலிருந்து பிரிட்டிஷ் அரசாங்கத்திற்கு முழுமையான கட்டுப்பாட்டை மாற்றுவதற்கான சட்டம் வழங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
  2. கவர்னர் ஜெனரல் கவுன்சில் ஐந்து உறுப்பினர்களாகக் குறைக்கப்பட்டது, அவர்களில் ஒருவர் இந்தியாவில் கிங்ஸ் இராணுவத்தின் தளபதியாக இருந்தார்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q8. அல் பெரூனி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்,

  1. அவர் ஒரு மொராக்கோ பயணி.
  2. இந்தியாவைப் பற்றிய அவரது பயண பதிவுகள் ரிஹ்லா புத்தகத்தில் காணப்படுகின்றன.
  3. சமூகத்தின் நான்கு சமூக பிரிவுகள் இந்தியாவுக்கு தனித்துவமானவை அல்ல என்று அவர் பரிந்துரைத்தார்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2 மட்டுமே

(b) 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q9. பின்வருவனவற்றில் அரசியலமைப்பின் வரைவுக் குழுவில் உறுப்பினராக இல்லாதவர் யார்?

(a) ஜி.வி. மவலங்கர்

(b) முகமது சாதுல்லா

(c) டி.பி. கைதன்

(d) பி.எல். மிட்டர்

Q10. ஆகஸ்ட் சலுகை 1940 இல் பிரிட்டிஷ் அரசாங்கத்தால் முன்வைக்கப்பட்ட ஒரு திட்டமாகும். இந்த சூழலில், பின்வரும் கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது அல்ல?

(a) சிறுபான்மையினரின் அனுமதியின்றி எதிர்கால அரசியலமைப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொள்ள முடியாது.

(b) பாக்கிஸ்தானின் கோரிக்கையை அமைதியாக ஒப்புதல் அளித்ததால் முஸ்லிம் லீக் இந்த வாய்ப்பை ஏற்றுக்கொண்டது.

(c) இது இந்தியாவுக்கான பிரிட்டிஷ் கொள்கையின் நோக்கமாக ஆதிக்க நிலைக்கு வழங்கப்பட்டது.

(d) இரண்டாம் உலகப் போர் முடிந்த பின்னர் அரசியலமைப்பை உருவாக்கும் அமைப்பை நியமிக்க முன்மொழியப்பட்டது.

 

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

In 1854, Sir Charles Wood, the President of the Board of Control, prepared a despatch on an educational system for India. The despatch came to be considered as the Magna Carta of English education in India. This document was the first comprehensive plan for the spread of English education in India. It proposed setting up Universities in the Presidency towns of Calcutta, Bombay, and Madras.

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The ideology of Extremists:

(1) Rejected England’s providential mission theory as an illusion.

(2) Believed that political connections with Britain would perpetuate British exploitation of India.

(3) Demanded Swaraj as the panacea for Indian ills.

(4) Did not hesitate to use extra-constitutional methods like boycott and passive resistance to achieve their objectives.

 

S3.Ans.(a)

Sol.

  1. Babur defeated Mewar’s Rana Sanga in the battle of Khanwa in 1527.
  2. The Battle of Chausa was fought between Humayun and Sher Shah Suri. Humayun was defeated in this battle in 1539.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Karachi Session of Congress is notable for a resolution on Fundamental Rights and the National Economic Program. The resolution guaranteed basic civil and political rights to the people.

  1. Jawaharlal Nehru was made the President of the Congress at the historic Lahore session of 1929. This event had its romantic side, as the son had succeeded his father (i.e. Motilal Nehru, father of Jawaharlal Nehru was President of the Congress in 1928).
  2. The Lahore session of the Congress gave voice to the new, militant spirit. It passed a resolution declaring Poorna Swaraj (Full Independence) to be the Congress objective.

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Bardoli Taluk in modern-day Gujarat was hit by floods and famines in 1925, which adversely affected crop yield. This affected the farmers financially. Ignoring the plight of the farmers, the Bombay Presidency increased the tax rates by 22%. Despite petitions and appeals from civic groups and farmers to review this unjust hike in tax rates in lieu of the grave situation, the government decided to go ahead with tax collection. In 1927, the local Congress Party published a report to show that the farmers could not carry the burden of the enhanced assessment. But the authorities did not budge. In January 1928, farmers in Bardoli invited Vallabhai Patel to launch the protest movement wherein all of them resolved not to pay taxes.

Patel agreed to take on the leadership role only after getting assurances from the farmers of

their resolve to the movement. He informed them of the possible consequences of their move

such as confiscation of land and property and imprisonment.

The Movement:

Patel was an exemplary commander of his non-violent ‘army’ in Bardoli. He divided the taluk into camps and organized hundreds of men and women under the camps. The volunteers came

from Hindu, Muslim, and Parsi communities also. From the camps, volunteers issued news bulletins, campaigns and also made speeches educating the masses about the need to be disciplined and prepared for austerity. Door-to-door campaigning was also done. A large number of women took an active part in the movement. It was these women who gave Patel the moniker ‘Sardar’.

Peasants were asked to take oaths in the name of God that they would not pay the taxes. Those

who paid taxes or were supportive of the British were socially boycotted. They also worked for the betterment of the Kaliparaj caste (farmers who worked as landless laborers). They refused non-essential goods to government offices in the area. They resisted eviction and confiscation (jabti) in unique ways. They had informers in the government offices who would give prior information as to if and when a jabti notice was going to be carried out. The whole village would then move to another place and the officers would be faced with an empty village when they arrived to confiscate the property. KM Munshi and Lalji Naranji resigned from the Bombay Legislative Council. Although the movement was local, it received nation-wide attention and

support

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Samkhya philosophy holds that reality is constituted of two principles one female and the other male i.e. Prakriti, Purusha respectively. Prakriti and Purusha are completely independent and absolute.

Vaisheshika system is considered as the realistic and objective philosophy of the universe. The reality according to this philosophy has many bases or categories which are substance, attribute, action, genus, distinct quality, and inherence. Vaisheshika thinkers believe that all objects of the universe are composed of five elements.·

Mimamsa philosophy is basically the analysis of interpretation, application, and the use of the text of the Samhita and Brahmana portions of the Veda. According to Mimamsa philosophy, Vedas are eternal and possess all knowledge, and religion means the fulfillment of duties prescribed by the Vedas.·

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Pitt’s India Act, 1784 also called the East India Company Act, 1784 was passed by the British

Parliament to correct the defects of the Regulating Act of 1773. This act resulted in dual control of British possessions in India by the British government and the Company with the final authority resting with the government. This act continued in effect till 1858.

  • For political matters, the Board of Control was created and for commercial affairs, the Court of Directors was appointed.
  • The Board of Control took care of civil and military affairs. It comprised of 6 people:
  • Secretary of State (Board President)
  • Chancellor of the Exchequer
  • Four Privy Councillors
  • In this dual system of control, the company was represented by the Court of Directors and the British government by the Board of Control.
  • The act mandated that all civil and military officers disclose their property in India and Britain within two months of their joining.
  • The Governor-General’s council’s strength was reduced to three members. One of the three would be the Commander-in-Chief of the British Crown’s army in India.
  • The Governor-General was given the right of veto.
  • The Presidencies of Madras and Bombay became subordinate to the Bengal Presidency. In effect, Calcutta became the capital of the British possessions in India.

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Al-Biruni was a traveler from Uzbekistan who visited in the 11th century in Punjab and the Northern part of India. In his book Kitab-Ul-Hind, he adopted a distinctive structure in his book to describe India. He started each chapter with a question, following up with a description based on Sanskritic traditions, and concluding with a comparison with other cultures. He noted that the four social categories of society were not unique to India, however, criticized the notion of pollution in social strata. Ibn Battuta was a Moroccan traveler who visited India when Muhammad bin Tughlaq was the Sultan of Delhi. He wrote his travelogue known as Rihla.

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

On 29th August 1947, the Constituent Assembly through a resolution appointed a Drafting Committee to:

“.. scrutinize the draft of the text of the Constitution of India prepared by Constitutional Adviser, giving effect to the decisions already taken in the Assembly and including all matters which are ancillary thereto or which have to be provided in such a Constitution, and to submit to the Assembly for consideration the text of the draft constitution as revised by the committee”

The Drafting Committee had seven members: Alladi Krishnaswami Ayyar, N. Gopalaswami; B.R.

Ambedkar, K.M. Munshi, Mohammad Saadulla, B.L. Mitter, and D.P. Khaitan. At its first meeting on 30th August 1947, the Drafting Committee

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The august offer was a proposal made by the British government in 1940 promising the expansion of the Executive Council of the Viceroy of India to include more Indians, the establishment of an advisory war council, giving full weight to the minority opinion, and the recognition of Indians’ right to frame their own constitution (after the end of the war). However, this proposal was denied by Congress as the minorities especially the Muslim league was assured that no constitutional scheme was acceptable to the government without their assurance. The Muslim League did not accept the offer as it did not give a clear assurance for the establishment of Pakistan. It offered to set up a Constituent Assembly after the war. Jawahar Lal Nehru said that the whole idea was “dead and doornail”.

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

Download the app now, Click here

Coupon code- SMILE- 72% OFFER

 

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?