Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 5 June 2021_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 5...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 5 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 5 June 2021_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது அனற்பாறைகளால் ஆனது

  1. க்ரானைட் (ஒருவகைக் கருங்கல்)
  2. பசால்ட்
  3. கப்ரோ
  4. சுண்ணாம்பு

        கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 1, 4

(c) 2, 3

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q2. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. லித்திஃபிகேஷன் என்பது கடலின் அடிப்பகுதியில் உள்ள களிமண், மணல் மற்றும் பிற வண்டல்கள் அல்லது பிற நீர்நிலைகள் மெதுவாக பாறைகளாக மெதுவாக வண்டல் எடையிலிருந்து சுருக்கப்படுகின்றன.
  2. வண்டல் பாறைகள் மட்டுமே உருவாகின்றன
  3. மணற்கல் ஒரு வண்டல் பாறை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q3. சில பாறைகளில் உருமாற்றத்தின் செயல்பாட்டில் தானியங்கள் அல்லது தாதுக்கள் அடுக்குகள் அல்லது கோடுகளில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்படுகின்றன. உருமாற்ற பாறைகளில் உள்ள தாதுக்கள் அல்லது தானியங்களின் அத்தகைய ஏற்பாடு எவ்வாறு  அழைக்கப்படுகிறது –

(a) கட்டுப்படுத்துதல்

(b) ஏடு அமைப்பு

(c) வரிசை படுத்துதல்

(d) இரண்டும் (b) மற்றும் (c)

Q4. இந்திய சுரங்க பணியகம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. உலோக மற்றும் உலோகமற்ற தாதுக்களின் உற்பத்தி குறித்த தரவுகளின் முதன்மை ஆதாரம், கனிம பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் மேம்பாட்டு விதிகள் (எம்.சி.டி.ஆர்), 1958 இன் சட்டரீதியான விதிகளின் கீழ் ஐ.பி.எம்மில்(IBM) பெறப்பட்ட மாதாந்திர மற்றும் வருடாந்திர வருமானமாகும்.
  2. கனிம உற்பத்தியின் நிதி ஆண்டு மொத்தம் “(FYAMP) என்பது ஐபிஎம் ஆண்டு வெளியீடாகும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q5. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது இந்தியாவில் சிறிய தாதுக்கள்

  1. கட்டிடக் கற்கள்
  2. க்ரானைட்
  3. பெண்ட்டோனைட்
  4. கயனைட்

         கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 4

(c) 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q6. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. உலகில் மக்காச்சோளம் அதிகம் உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நாடு இந்தியா
  2. மக்காச்சோளம் ஒரு காரீப் பயிர்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q7. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ஹெரேரோ – நமீபியா
  2. யனோமாமி – தென் அமெரிக்கா
  3. ஹூட்டஸ் – ருவாண்டா

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது  சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

Q8. ரெங் லா பாஸ் சமீபத்தில் இந்தோ சீனா மோதல் காரணமாக செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது. ரெங் லா பாஸ்  எங்கு அமைந்துள்ளது-

(a) அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம்

(b) சிக்கிம்

(c) லடாக்

(d) அசாம்

Q9. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது லட்சத்தீவு தீவைச் சேர்ந்தது

  1. நான்கோரி
  2. ஆண்ட்ரோட்
  3. அமினி
  4. பங்கரம்

        கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 4

(c) 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q10. தொடர்ச்சியான மண்டலம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. தொடர்ச்சியான மண்டலம் என்பது பிராந்திய கடல் எல்லைக்கு முன்னால் மற்றும் பிரதான கடற்கரையிலிருந்து 24 கடல் மைல் தொலைவில் உள்ளது
  2. இந்த பகுதியில், இந்தியாவுக்கு நிதி உரிமைகள், கலால் வரி உரிமைகள், மாசு கட்டுப்பாடு தொடர்பான உரிமைகள் மற்றும் குடிவரவு சட்டங்களை செயல்படுத்தும் உரிமை உள்ளது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)

Sol.

As igneous rocks form out of magma and lava from the interior of the earth, they are known in Latin means ‘Fire’) are formed when magma cools and solidifies. When magma in its upward movement cools and turns into a solid form it is called igneous rock. The process of cooling and solidification can happen in the earth’s crust or on the surface of the earth. Igneous rocks are classified based on texture. The texture depends upon the size and arrangement of grains or other physical conditions of the materials. If molten material is cooled slowly at great depths, mineral grains may be very large. Sudden cooling (at the surface) results in small and smooth grains. Intermediate conditions of cooling would result in intermediate sizes of grains making up igneous rocks. Granite, gabbro, pegmatite, basalt, volcanic breccia, and tuff are some of the examples of igneous rocks

 Limestone is an example of sedimentary rock

Source: Class 11 Physical geography

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Sedimentary rocks are formed on or near the Earth’s surface, in contrast to metamorphic and igneous rocks, which are formed deep within the Earth. The most important geological processes that lead to the creation of sedimentary rocks are erosion, weathering, dissolution, precipitation, and lithification.

Erosion and weathering include the effects of wind and rain, which slowly break down large rocks into smaller ones. Erosion and weathering transform boulders and even mountains into sediments, such as sand or mud. A dissolution is a form of weathering—chemical weathering. With this process, water that is slightly acidic slowly wears away stone. These three processes create the raw materials for new, sedimentary rocks.

Precipitation and lithification are processes that build new rocks or minerals. Precipitation is the formation of rocks and minerals from chemicals that precipitate from water. For example, as a lake dries up over many thousands of years, it leaves behind mineral deposits; this is what happened in California’s Death Valley. Finally, lithification is the process by which clay, sand, and other sediments on the bottom of the ocean or other bodies of water are slowly compacted into rocks from the weight of overlying sediments.

Depending upon the mode of formation, sedimentary rocks are classified into three major groups: (i) mechanically formed — sandstone, conglomerate, limestone, shale, loess, etc. are examples; (ii) organically formed — geyserite, chalk, limestone, coal, etc. are some examples;

(iii) chemically formed —chert, limestone, halite, potash, etc. are some examples

 

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

There are two types of thermal metamorphism — contact metamorphism and regional metamorphism. In contact metamorphism, the rocks come in contact with hot intruding magma and lava and the rock materials recrystallize under high temperatures. Quite often new materials form out of magma or lava are added to the rocks. In regional metamorphism, rocks undergo recrystallization due to deformation caused by tectonic shearing together with high temperature or pressure or both. In the process of metamorphism in some rocks grains or minerals get arranged in layers or lines. Such an arrangement of minerals or grains in metamorphic rocks is called foliation or lineation. Sometimes minerals or materials of different groups are arranged into alternating thin to thick layers appearing in light and dark shades. Such a structure in metamorphic rocks is called banding and rocks displaying banding are called banded rocks

Foliation is a term used that describes minerals lined up in planes. Certain minerals, most notably the mica group, are mostly thin and planar by default. Foliated rocks typically appear as if the minerals are stacked like pages of a book, thus the use of the term ‘folia’, like a leaf. Other minerals, with hornblende being a good example, are longer in one direction, linear like a pencil or a needle, rather than a planar-shaped book. These linear objects can also be aligned within a rock. This is referred to as lineation

Source: NCERT class 11 physical geography

https://opengeology.org/textbook/6-metamorphic-rocks/#621_Foliation_and_Lineation

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The primary source of data on the production of metallic and non-metallic minerals are the monthly and annual returns received in the IBM under the statutory provisions of the Mineral Conservation & Development Rules (MCDR), 1958. The quantity and value of production data are obtained from the IBM publication FYAMP. The data used for estimation are generally the sale value of the mineral at the mine site or pit-head. In the case of captive mines, the value of output is obtained on the basis of the cost of production. The value of atomic minerals is obtained from the Department of Atomic Energy, Indian Rare Earths Ltd, and Kerala Minerals and Metals Ltd.

The state-wise quantity and value of the output of coal & lignite are published in the Indian Bureau of Mines (IBM) publication “Financial Year Aggregates of Mineral Production” (FYAMP).

Source: http://mospi.nic.in/sites/default/files/reports_and_publication/cso_national_accounts/chpsix_nad003.pdf

 

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Kyanite is a major mineral

Source: http://mospi.nic.in/sites/default/files/reports_and_publication/cso_national_accounts/chpsix_nad003.pdf

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The United States of America (USA) is the largest producer of maize contributes nearly 36% of the total production in the world and maize is the driver of the US economy.

 Maize is grown throughout the year, but it is predominantly a Kharif crop with 85 percent of the area under cultivation in the season.

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Between 1904 and 1908, German colonial settlers killed tens of thousands of men, women, and children from the Herero and Nama tribes after they rebelled against colonial rule in what was then called German Southwest Africa. The Yanomami are the largest relatively isolated tribe in South America. They live in the rainforests and mountains of northern Brazil and southern Venezuela.

Hutus

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Nancowry belongs to the Nicobar Islands.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Contiguous Zone – The area ahead of the territorial sea frontier and 24 nautical miles from the main coastline is known as the contiguous zone. In this area, India has fiscal rights, excise duty rights, rights related to pollution control, and the right to implement immigration laws. The nautical region ahead of the contiguous zone which is up to 200 nautical miles from the main coastline is known as the Exclusive Economic Zone (EEZ). In this region, India has rights to survey, exploitation, conservation, and research on mineral resources, marine life, etc

Use Coupon code: FLASH (சிறந்த பாட குறிப்புகள் மிக குறைந்த விலையில்)

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 5 June 2021_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் நவம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?