Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 15 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 15...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 15 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 15 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

                   TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட ஹோடைடா துறைமுகம் அமைந்துள்ளது

(a) சவுதி அரேபியா

(b) ஈரான்

(c) ஜிபூட்டி

(d) ஓமான்

Q2 பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. மெச்சி நதி இந்தியாவிற்கும் நேபாளத்திற்கும் இடையிலான இயற்கை எல்லையாக செயல்படுகிறது.
  2. லிம்பியாதுரா கணவாய் இந்தியா, நேபாளம் மற்றும் சீனாவின் முக்கோணத்தில் அமைந்துள்ளது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q3. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. புகேன்வில்லே தீவு சமீபத்தில் பப்புவா நியூ கினியாவிலிருந்து சுதந்திரம் பெற வாக்கெடுப்புக்கு வாக்களித்தது.
  2. டைக்ரே என்பது ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் எத்தியோப்பியாஎரிட்ரியா எல்லையில் ஒரு மோதல் மண்டலம்.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q4. “ஒரு நாடு, இரண்டு அமைப்புகள்பொதுவாக _______ நாடு சூழலில் செய்திகளில் காணப்படுகின்றன

(a) சீனா மற்றும் தைவான்

(b) இஸ்ரேல் மற்றும் பாலஸ்தீனம்

(c) அஜர்பைஜான் மற்றும் ஆர்மேனியா

(d) சீனா மற்றும் ஹாங் காங்

Q5. ஜி 4 இன் முதன்மை நோக்கம் UNSC-யின் சீர்திருத்தமாகும், இது நிரந்தர மற்றும் நிரந்தரமற்ற உறுப்பினர்களின் விரிவாக்கம் மற்றும்  UNSC  செயல்பாட்டு முறையின் முன்னேற்றம் ஆகும். பின்வருவனவற்றில் ஜி 4 குழுவில் உறுப்பினராக இல்லாதவர்

(a) ஜப்பான்

(b) இத்தாலி

(c) ஜெர்மனி

(d) பிரேசில்

Q6. எட்டோரோஃபு, குனாஷிரி மற்றும் குரில் தீவுகள் _____________இடையே சர்ச்சைக்குரிய தீவு

(a) ஜப்பான் மற்றும் சீனா

(b) ஜப்பான் மற்றும் ரஷ்யா

(c) தென் கொரியா மற்றும் வட கொரியா

(d) வியட்நாம் மற்றும் சீனா

Q7. ‘சிக்ஸ் டிகிரி சேனல்பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது பிரிக்கிறது

(a) நிக்கோபார் தீவுகளைச் சேர்ந்த அந்தமான்

(b) இந்தோனேசியாவிலிருந்து நிக்கோபார் தீவுகள்

(c) மாலத்தீவைச் சேர்ந்த இந்தோனேசியா

(d) மலேசியாவிலிருந்து இந்தோனேசியா

Q8.இந்தியா சமீபத்தில் Duqm முக்கிய மூலோபாய துறைமுகத்திற்கான அணுகலைப் பெற்றுள்ளது. இது _________அமைந்துள்ளது

(a) சவுதி அரேபியா

(b) ஈரான்

(c) தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா

(d) ஓமான்

Q9. ஹார்முஸ் ஜலசந்தி கீழே குறிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளவற்றில் எது பிரிக்கிறது

(a) மத்திய தரைக்கடல் கடல் மற்றும் அட்லாண்டிக் பெருங்கடல்

(b) மர்மரா கடல் மற்றும் ஆகான் கடல்

(c) பாரசீக வளைகுடாவிலிருந்து ஓமன் வளைகுடா

(d) செங்கடலில் இருந்து ஏடன் வளைகுடா

Q10. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  செய்திகளில் நகரங்கள்                             நாடு

  1. மன்பீஜ்                                                           சிரியா

2.பஜிஹௌஸ்                                                 ஏமன்

  1. குராய்ஸ்                                                      சவூதி அரேபியா

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 3 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 2 மட்டும்

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Locally referred to as the Al Hudaydah Port, it is a major seaport on the Red Sea. Al Hodeidah is a large city located on the Western coast of Yemen. The port specializes in exporting coffee, cotton, and dates. The hidden industry of the surrounding regions also creates a major export market. It has been operational since the 19th century and has undergone significant expansion from the Ottoman period in which it was opened.

Why in news?

Saudi Arabia presented a new peace initiative to end the war in Yemen. The initiative includes A nationwide ceasefire under UN supervision and the reopening of air and sea links.

  • Reopening of Sana’a airport, and allowing fuel and food imports through Hodeidah port, both of which are controlled by Riyadh’s enemies, the Iran-aligned Houthi movement.
  • Restarting of political negotiations between the Saudi-backed government and the Houthis.

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Statement 1 is correct. Nepal-India boundary has been delimitated by the Treaty of Sugauli (1816) and subsequent treaties. According to the treaty, the River Mechi acts as the natural boundary between Nepal and India.

 

Statement 2 is incorrect. Limpiyadhura pass is in the Pithoragarh district of Uttarakhand. It is not located at the tri-junction of India, Nepal, and China. Nepal considers that Limpiyadhura is the source of origin of Kali River and hence, it falls under Nepal‟s territory. However, India has refuted the claim.

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Statement 2 is correct. Tigray is a region near the Eritrea-Ethiopia border. Recently, the tensions between the Ethiopian government and the leadership of the northern Tigray region have exploded into a military confrontation. Eritrea has intervened in Tigray on the side of the Ethiopian forces.

Statement 1 is correct. Bougainville is a province of Papua New Guinea. It forms the part of the Solomon Islands archipelago. In 2019, the people of Bougainville, voted for a referendum to gain independence from Papua New Guinea. If the referendum is passed, Bougainville would become the world‟s newest and possibly the smallest independent country.

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Chinese parliament has passed new National Security law which, greatly expands Beijing’s power in Hong Kong, and has been criticized by the United States as “draconian”. The 1898 Convention for the Extension of Hong Kong Territory, leased the New Territories to Britain for 99 years. Under the terms of the treaty, China would regain control of Hong Kong on July 1, 1997.

  • As the 99-year treaty was to expire on July 1, 1997, both Britain and China signed a joint declaration on the future of Hong Kong in 1984.
  • Under the joint declaration, an innovative “one country, two systems” was devised, under which Hong Kong reverted to Chinese sovereignty while retaining its political and economic system.
  • The political process in Hong Kong is guided as per the province’s Basic Law, which says that:
  • The socialist system and policies shall not be practiced in the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region, and the previous capitalist system and way of life shall remain unchanged for 50 years.

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

G4

  • The members of G4 are India, Japan, Germany, and Brazil.
  • The primary aim of G4 is the reform of the UNSC with an expansion of both permanent and non-permanent members and an improvement in the working method of the UNSC.
  • They have declared their candidature for a permanent seat within an expanded UNSC and have supported the candidature of each other for the same position.

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

KURIL ISLANDS

Russia & Japan have undertaken several Confidence Building Measures to resolve the Kurili Island dispute. All of them are under Russian jurisdiction but Japan claims four islands: Etorofu, Kunashiri, Shikotan, and Habomai as its Northern territories.

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

GREAT CHANNEL Separates Great Nicobar Island of India and Aceh Province of Indonesia. Located six degrees north of the equator and is popularly referred to as the ‘Six Degree Channel’. Also located at the western edge of the Malacca Strait.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

India has secured access to key strategic Port ofDuqm in Oman in the Arabian sea for military use and logistical support. The Port of Duqm is situated on the southeastern seaboard of Oman, overlooking the Arabian Sea and the Indian Ocean. It is strategically located, in close proximity to the Chabahar port in Iran.

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The tensions between Iran and U.S. have raised concerns over the maritime security of the Strait of Hormuz.

Strait of Hormuz channel links the Persian Gulf (west) with the Gulf of Oman and the Arabian

Sea (southeast). It separates Iran (north) from the Arabian Peninsula. It contains the islands of Qeshm, Hormuz, and Hengam.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

  • Raqqa, Deirezzor, AND Baghouz: The Syrian Democratic Forces, a Kurdish-led rebel group assisted by the United States have reduced ISIS to Baghouz, the Eastern Syrian village. This follows the removal of ISIS-controlled areas of Raqqa and deirezzor.
  • Manbij: Turkey and United States intend to create a safe zone between the Kurdish-controlled Syrian border with Turkey. The Kurds are the indigenous groups in the Middle East and the region’s fourth-largest ethnic group. They are predominantly Sunni Muslims.
  • Abqaiq and khurais: Tensions in the Middle East surged following attacks on two major oil facilities in Saudi Arabia at Abqaiq and Khurais.Yemen’s Houthi rebels claimed responsibility.

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

Coupon code- MAY77- 77% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?