Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 10...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. அண்மையில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட போஸ்போரசு ஜலசந்தி அமைந்துள்ளது –

(a) ஈரான்

(b) எகிப்து

(c) சவுதி அரேபியா

(d) துருக்கி

Q2. ஆர்க்கியன் பாறைகள் பற்றிய பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது இந்திய துணைக் கண்டத்தின் மிகப் பழமையான பாறை அமைப்பு
  2. அவை எந்த புதைபடிவங்களும் இல்லாமல் உள்ளன
  3. இந்த பாறைகளில் உலோக தாதுக்கள் மட்டுமே ஏராளமாக உள்ளன

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q3. தர்வார் பாறை அமைப்பு ஒரு பகுதியாகும்

(a) புராண பாறை அமைப்பு

(b) கடப்பா  அமைப்பு

(c) தக்கணவரிப்பாறை

(d) அச்சியன் பாறை அமைப்பு

Q4. பாறைகளின் தர்வார் அமைப்பு தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. அவை உலோக தாதுக்கள் நிறைந்தவை
  2. அவை அடிப்படையில் படிவுப்பாறைகள்
  3. அவை முக்கியமாக ஆரவல்லிஸ் மற்றும் கர்நாடகாவில் காணப்படுகின்றன

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q5. தர்வார் பாறைகள் அவை காணப்படும் பிராந்தியத்தின் அடிப்படையில் பல்வேறு தொடர்களாக பிரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளில் எது சரியானது?

  1. சாம்பியன்ஸ் தொடர்: கோலார் புலங்கள்
  2. சாம்பனர் தொடர்: வதோதரா
  3. சில்பி தொடர்: பெலகாட்
  4. க்ளோஸ்பெட் தொடர்: டெல்லி

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது  சரியானவை?

(a) 1,2,3

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3,4

(d) 1,2,3,4

Q6. கடப்பா பாறை அமைப்பு தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது புராண பாறை அமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்
  2. படிவுப்பாறைகள் ஒத்திசைவான மடிப்புகளில் அதாவது இரண்டு மலைத்தொடர்களுக்கு இடையில் வைக்கப்பட்டபோது அவை உருவாக்கப்பட்டன
  3. கடப்பா அமைப்பு காஷ்மீர் இமயமலையில் காணப்படும் பயிர்களை வெளிப்படுத்துகிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q7. __________ அமைப்பில் வைரத்தைத் தாங்கும் பகுதிகள் உள்ளன, அதில் இருந்து பன்னா மற்றும் கோல்கொண்டா வைரங்கள் வெட்டப்படுகின்றன.

(a) தக்கணவரிப்பாறை

(b) கடப்பா  அமைப்பு

(c) விந்தியா பாறை அமைப்பு

(d) அச்சியன் பாறை அமைப்பு

Q8. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது பாலியோசோயிக் சகாப்தத்தைச் சேர்ந்தது மற்றும் உலகில் உயர்தர நிலக்கரி உருவாக்கம் காரணமாக கார்போனிஃபெரஸ் பாறைகள் அமைப்பு என்றும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது.

(a) அச்சியன் பாறை அமைப்பு

(b) புராண பாறை அமைப்பு

(c) திராவிட பாறை அமைப்புகள்

(d) விந்தயன் பாறை அமைப்பு

Q9. கோண்ட்வானா பாறை அமைப்பு தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. கோண்ட்வானா பாறை அமைப்பு மற்றும் தக்கணவரிப்பாறைகள் ஆரிய பாறை அமைப்பின் ஒரு பகுதியாகும்.
  2. கோண்ட்வானா பாறைகளில் நிலக்கரி வைப்பு நிறைந்துள்ளது
  3. குஜராத்தில் கோண்ட்வானா பாறைகள் காணப்படவில்லை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q10. தக்கணவரிப்பாறை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. தக்கணவரிப்பாறைகள் பல ஆண்டுகளாக திடப்படுத்தப்பட்ட மாக்மாவின் தொடர்ச்சியான வெளிப்பாட்டின் காரணமாக உருவாகும் அடுக்கு அமைப்பு
  2. தக்கணவரிப்பாறைகளின் தடிமன் கிழக்கிலிருந்து மேற்கு நோக்கி குறைகிறது
  3. தக்கணவரிப்பாறைகளின் அரிப்பு கரிசல் மண்ணின் தோற்றத்திற்கு வழிவகுத்தது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Recently a huge mass of organic matter has bloomed over the surface of Turkey’s Marmara Sea called sea snot.

Sea snot’ is marine mucilage that is formed when algae are overloaded with nutrients as a result of water pollution combined with the effects of climate change. The nutrient overload occurs when algae feast on warm weather caused by global warming.

The Bosporus connects the Black Sea with the Sea of Marmara

Source: Places in news

https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-what-is-the-sea-snot-outbreak-in-turkey-7347989/

https://www.dw.com/en/turkey-sea-snot-baris-salihoglu-aegean-marmara-sea-climate-change-pollution-environment/a-57811689

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The term ‘Archaean’ introduced by J.D. Dana in 1782, refers to the oldest rocks of the earth crust. q The Archaean group of rocks consists of two systems-(a) Achaean System: Granites and Gneisses, & (b) Dharwar System: First Sedimentary Rocks

This is the oldest rock system of the Indian subcontinent dating back to about 4 billion years. (Pre-Cambrian rocks) Ø They serve as the basement complex or the foundation rocks for other rock systems which cover 2/3rd of Peninsular India

They mostly contain gneisses (granite, gabbro, etc.) and schists (crystalline rocks such as mica, chlorite, talc, etc.)

These rocks are formed when magma underneath the earth’s surface is solidified and hence they are devoid of any fossils (Azoic)

Because of their volcanic origin, they are crystalline and consist of sheet-like layers (foliated). Ø These rocks are abundant in metallic as well as for non-metallic minerals such as iron, manganese, copper, bauxite, gold, lead, mica, graphite, hornbladeetc

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Based on this complex and varied geological history, the Geological Survey of India has classified rock systems of the country into 4 major divisions:

— The Archaean Rock System

— The Purana Rock System

— The Dravidian Rock System

— The Aryan Rock System

They are further divided into subtypes as mention below in the flow chart.

The Archaean group of rocks consists of two systems-(a) Achaean System: Granites and Gneisses, & (b) Dharwar System: First Sedimentary Rocks

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Archaean group of rocks consists of two systems-(a) Achaean System: Granites and Gneisses, & (b) Dharwar System: First Sedimentary Rocks

Dharwar system:

They are formed due to the metamorphosis of the sediments formed out of the Archean rocks.

Since they were first studied in the Dharwar region of Karnataka, they were named so. They are mainly found in the Aravallis, Chotanagpur plateau, Meghalaya, and Tamil Nadu Ø They are rich in metallic minerals such as iron, manganese, gold, copper, etc. They are considered to be the storehouses of metallic minerals and hence have a high economic significance

Note that :

Sedimentary rocks originate when particles settle out of water or air, or by precipitation of minerals from water. They accumulate in layers. Metamorphic rocks result when existing rocks are changed by heat, pressure, or reactive fluids, such as hot, mineral-laden water

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Dharwar rocks are divided into various series based on the region in which they are found and the type of metal contained in them. For instance, Champions series (Kolar – gold), Champaner series (Baroda – marble), Chilpi series (Balaghat – copper), etc.

  1. Champion Series: Ø Named after Champion reef in Kollar Gold Field of Mysore; occur in Kolar & Raichur district. Famous for Gold deposits. Pair 1 is correct
  2. Champner Series: Ø Outlier of Aravalli system spread in Vadodara; Ø Rich in Quartzite, Conglomerats, Phyllites, Slates & Marbles (green variety). . Pair 2 is correct
  3. Clospet Series: Ø Occur in Balaghat & Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh; Ø Rich in Copper Pyrite, quartzite, and other magniferous rocks. Pair 3 is correct
  4. Chilpi Series: Ø Occur in Balaghat & Chhindwara district of Madhya Pradesh; Ø Rich in grit, Phyllite, quartzite, green stones, and magniferous rock. Pair 4 is incorrect

Note that :

Rialo Series: Ø Stretch over in Delhi (Majnu-ka-Tila) to Alwar (Rajasthan); Ø Also Known as Delhi series; Ø Rich in Marbles. Makrana & Bhagwanpur known for high-quality marbles belong to this series

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Cuddapah and Vindhyan rock systems are together known as the Purana rock system

The Cuddapah Rock system Ø Named after the Cuddapah district of Andhra Pradesh, due to the large development of outcrops of cudappah rocks. Ø It spread in a crescent shape, approx 22000 sq km area of Andhra, Chhattisgarh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, Delhi, Rajasthan, and lesser Himalayas.

The Cudappah system rocks outcrops found in Kashmir, Simla, and Nepal Himalayas; Slates (Pirpanjal, Rramban, and Kistwar, Dogra ) are predominant with graphite, talc, gypsum,

They were formed when sedimentary rocks like sandstone, limestone, etc., and clay were deposited in synclinal folds (between two mountain ranges).

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Vindhayan rock system (1300-600 million years)

The system derives its name from the Vindhayan mountains. It extending from Rajasthan to Bihar in an area of 1,00,000 sq km saucer shape.

The system comprises ancient sedimentary rocks (4000 m thick) superimposed on the Archaean base. It is devoid of metalliferous minerals but provides large quantities of durable stones, ornamental stones, limestone, pure glass making sand, etc.

The Vindhayan system have diamond-bearing regions from which Panna and Golconda diamonds have been mined

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Paleozoic rock formation is known as Dravidian systems in India; during the Paleozoic era i.e., 600-300 million years ago. It is also known as the Carboniferous rocks System due to high-quality Coal formation in the World.

It is the period when Pangaea was broken and the Tethys Sea came into existence.

The Dravidian period was the beginning of coal formation ((high-Quality Carboniferous coal) but this formation was not found abundantly in India. The Dravidian system of geological formations includes the rocks of the following geological ages:

The Cambrian System;

The Ordovician Systems;

The Silurian System;

The Devonian System (fossils & corals) &

The Carboniferous Systems.

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Aryan Group of Rock Formation classified into the following Group:

  1. Upper Paleozoic Era—- Upper Primary Epoch- Upper Carboniferous & Permian Period formation
  2. Mesozoic Era—Secondary Epoch -Triassic, Jurassic & Cretaceous period Formation(Gondwana Rock system, Deccan trap, Jurassic system)
  3. Cenozoic Era—Tertiary Epoch – Paleocene, Eocene, Oligocene-Miocene & Pliocene Period
  4. Neozoic Era— Quaternary Epoch- Pleistocene & Holocene/recent Period

The Gondwana System Ø The Gondwana rock system is named after the Gond tribe (indigenous people mainly found in the Telangana and Andhra Pradesh regions). Ø These are sedimentary deposits that were accumulated in the synclinal troughs on an older plateau surface. This system contains huge carbon deposits within them. This makes them the largest source of coal in India, containing up to 98 percent of our coal deposits

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Deccan Trap: Deccan Trap was formed when the Indian plate came over the Reunion hotspot in the Indian Ocean while traveling north towards the Eurasian plate, after breaking up from the Gondwana plate. The continuous outpouring of magma, from the fissures over the Indian plate led to the formation of a layered structure called the Deccan Traps. These are formed by the flow of magma over the solidified rock systems/cooled magma in layers.

The thickness of the Deccan traps decreases from west to east, with around 3000m in the west to just 150m in the east, and around 800m in the south

Due to the forces of weathering and erosion, this rock system gave birth to a new soil variety known as the Black Cotton soil or Regur

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

 

https://www.patnauniversity.ac.in/e-content/social_sciences/geography/MAGeog30.pdf

Use Coupon code: JUNE77(77% OFFER)

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

 

 

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?