Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 1 June 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 1...

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 1 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Geography Daily Quiz In Tamil 1 June 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. கிஷன் கங்கா அணை: ஜீலம்
  2. பக்லிகர் அணை-சேனாப்
  3. ராட்டில் அணை-சட்லுஜ்
  4. துல்ஹஸ்தி அணை-ராவி

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 3, 4

(c) 2, 3

(d) 1, 2

Q2. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எவை  காவிரி ஆற்றின் துணை நதிகளாக உள்ளன

  1. ஹரங்கி
  2. ஹேமாவதி
  3. சுவர்ணாவதி
  4. மூசி

        கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 3, 4

(c) 2, 3

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

Q3. ஏரி கிவு(Lake Kivu)- எதன்  எல்லைகளில் அமைந்துள்ளது

(a) ருவாண்டா மற்றும் புருண்டி

(b) அஜர்பைஜான் மற்றும் ஆர்மீனியா

(c) ருவாண்டா மற்றும் காங்கோ ஜனநாயக குடியரசு

(d) இஸ்ரேல் மற்றும் பாலஸ்தீனம்

Q4. கேரளாவில் அதிரப்பிலி நீர் மின் நிலையம் திட்டம் சில நேரங்களில் செய்திகளில் காணப்படுகிறது. இது பின்வரும் எந்த நதியில் அமைந்துள்ளது –

(a) பம்பா

(b) பெரியார்

(c) சாலக்குடி

(d) நெய்யார்

Q5. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இந்த பகுதி செப்டம்பர் 1998 இல் ஒரு தேசிய பூங்காவாகவும், ஆகஸ்ட் 2002 இல் யுனெஸ்கோவால் ராம்சார் தளமாகவும் நியமிக்கப்பட்டது,
  2. இது இந்தியாவின் இரண்டாவது பெரிய சதுப்புநில காடு
  3. இதில் 1,700 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட முதலைகள் உள்ளன.

         மேற்கண்ட தேசிய பூங்காவை அடையாளம் காணவும்

(a) காசிரங்கா தேசிய பூங்கா

(b) கியோலாடியோ தேசிய பூங்கா

(c) பித்தர்கனிகா தேசிய பூங்கா

(d) கிரேட் ஹிமாலயன் தேசிய பூங்கா

Q6. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது நிலத்தால் சூழப்பட்ட நாடு?

(a) வியட்நாம்

(b) அஜர்பைஜான்

(c) கம்போடியா

(d) ருவாண்டா

Q7. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. கம்சட்கா தீபகற்பம்: ரஷ்யா
  2. கச்சின் தீபகற்பம்: மியான்மர்
  3. சேனை தீபகற்பம்: சவுதி அரேபியா

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q8. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. நியாயமான மற்றும் ஊதிய விலைகள் 1966 ஆம் ஆண்டின் நியாயமான மற்றும் ஊதிய விலை ஆணைப்படி விவசாய செலவுகள் மற்றும் விலைகளுக்கான ஆணையத்தின் (சிஏசிபி) பரிந்துரையின் அடிப்படையில் தீர்மானிக்கப்படுகின்றன.
  2. நியாயமான மற்றும் ஊதிய விலைகள் சர்க்கரைக்கு மட்டுமே அறிவிக்கப்படுகின்றன

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q9. குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலைகளை(MSP ) சரிசெய்யும்போது கவனத்தில் கொள்ளப்படும் உற்பத்தி செலவினங்களுடன் தொடர்புடைய பின்வரும் காரணிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்?

  1. கூலித் தொழிலாளர் செலவு
  2. குத்தகைக்கு விடப்பட்ட நிலத்தின் விலை
  3. உரங்களுக்கான செலவு
  4. ஊதியம் இல்லாத குடும்ப உழைப்பு
  5. சொந்தமான நிலத்தில் விடுபட்ட வட்டி
  6. நிலையான மூலதன சொத்துகளுக்கு விடுபட்ட வட்டி

         கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்

(a) 1, 2, 3, 6

(b) 2, 3, 4, 5, 6

(c) 1, 2, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 5

Q10. காய்கறிகளுக்கான குறைந்தபட்ச ஆதரவு விலையை (எம்.எஸ்.பி) நிர்ணயித்த நாட்டின் முதல் மாநிலமாக பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது மாறிவிட்டது?

(a) இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்

(b) பஞ்சாப்

(c) கேரளா

(d) ஆந்திரா

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

∎  Kishenganga Dam: kishenganga a tributary of Jhelum

∎  Baglighar Dam-Chenab

∎  Ratle Dam- Chenab

∎  Dulhasti dam- Chenab

All dams in Jammu and Kashmir:

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The National Green Tribunal (NGT), Southern Zone has appointed a joint committee to look into allegations of unauthorised construction activity taking place in Mekedatu, where the Karnataka government had proposed to construct a dam across the Cauvery River

Cauvery River rises at Talakaveri on the Brahmagiri range in the Western Ghats in Karnataka at an elevation of about 1341 m and flows for about 800 km before its outfall into the Bay of Bengal. The important tributaries joining the Cauvery are Harangi, Hemavati, Kabini, Suvarnavathi and Bhavani.

The principal tributaries joining Krishna are the Ghataprabha, the Malaprabha, the Bhima, the Tungabhadra and the Musi

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/tamil-nadu/ngt-forms-panel-to-probe-allegations-of-unauthorised-construction-in-mekedatu/article34646780.ece

 

http://cwc.gov.in/csro/about-basins

 

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Places in the news: Rwanda

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The 163-MW Athirappilly hydro-electric project is the construction of a 23-metre high dam across the Chalakudy river in Vazhachal Forest Division of Kerala, with a storage capacity of 8.44MCM

The project which was initially mooted by the Kerala State Electricity Board in 1996, had been in limbo with the recurrent strong opposition from environmentalists and local people of Athirapally. Many alleged that the waterfall could dry up in the future and the flora and fauna and even fish varieties in the Chalakudy rover would be impacted. Human rights groups also pointed out that the primitive tribal group would be displaced in the process.

Source: https://www.thenewsminute.com/article/kerala-govt-gives-noc-athirappilly-dam-project-environmentalists-object-126243

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Bhitarkanika National Park in Odisha‘s Kendrapara district, India’s second-largest mangrove forest, was ravaged by Cyclone Yaas that made landfall May 26, 2021 north of Dhamra port near the park. The area was designated a national park in September 1998 and as a Ramsar site by UNESCO in August 2002

Bhitarkanika has more than 1,700 crocodiles.

Source: https://www.newindianexpress.com/states/odisha/2021/may/26/cyclone-yaas-odishas-similipal-tiger-reserve-bhitarkanika-national-park-put-onalert-2307705.html

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: French President Emmanuel Macron asked for forgiveness for his country’s role in the 1994 Rwandan massacre in which about 800,000 people, mostly ethnic Tutsis, were killed.

 

 

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/international/the-hindu-explains-frances-role-in-the-rwandan-genocide/article34666553.ece

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

  1. Kamchatka peninsula: Russia (context: several animals died due to increased amounts of phenols and inorganic compounds in the river bodies)
  2. Kachin peninsula: Myanmar(Context: Kachin community to hold protest against the military coup in Myanmar )
  3. Senai peninsula : Egypt

 

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The price of sugar is market-driven & depends on the demand & supply of sugar. However, with a view

to protect the interests of farmers, the concept of Minimum Selling Price (MSP) of sugar was introduced in 2018 so that industry may get at least the minimum cost of production of sugar.

MSP of sugar has been fixed taking into account the components of Fair & Remunerative Price (FRP) of sugarcane and minimum conversion cost of the most efficient mills.

The Federal/Central Government announces Fair and Remunerative Prices which are determined on the recommendation of the Commission for Agricultural Costs and Prices (CACP) and are announced by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs, which is chaired by the Prime Minister.

Source: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1646951

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Budget for 2018-19 announced that MSPs would henceforth be fixed at 1½ times of the production costs for crops as a “pre-determined principle”. Simply put, the CACP’s job now was only to estimate production costs for a season and recommend the MSPs by applying the 1.5-times formula.

How was this production cost arrived at?

The CACP does not do any field-based cost estimates itself. It merely makes projections using state-wise, crop-specific production cost estimates provided by the Directorate of Economics & Statistics in the Agriculture Ministry. The latter is, however, generally available with a three-year lag.

The CACP further projects three kinds of production cost for every crop, both at the state and all-India average levels. ‘A2’ covers all paid-out costs directly incurred by the farmer — in cash and kind — on seeds, fertilisers, pesticides, hired labour, leased-in land, fuel, irrigation, etc. ‘A2+FL’ includes A2 plus an imputed value of unpaid family labour. ‘C2’ is a more comprehensive cost that factors in rentals and interest forgone on owned land and fixed capital assets, on top of A2+FL.

Hence statement 5 and 6 are incorrect

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/explained-how-the-1-5-times-formula-for-crops-msp-is-calculated-7075865/

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Kerala has become the first state in the country to fix the minimum support price (MSP) for vegetables.

Use Coupon code: JUNE75 (75% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?