General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 9 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil...

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 9 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 9 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. திடக்கழிவு மேலாண்மை விதிகள் (SWM), 2016 தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. ஒவ்வொரு கழிவு ஜெனரேட்டரும், அவர் / அவள் உருவாக்கிய கழிவுகளை பிரித்து சேமித்து வைக்க வேண்டும்
  2. புதிய மற்றும் புதுப்பிக்கத்தக்க எரிசக்தி ஆதாரங்கள் அமைச்சகம் திடக்கழிவின் அடிப்படையில் கழிவுகளிலிருந்து எரிசக்தி ஆலைகளுக்கு உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படும் மின்சாரம் மற்றும் கட்டணங்களை நிர்ணயிக்கும் மற்றும் டிஸ்காம்களால் அத்தகைய கழிவுகளிலிருந்து எரிசக்தி ஆலைகளுக்கு கட்டாயமாக வாங்குவதை உறுதி செய்யும்.
  3. தகரம், கண்ணாடி, பிளாஸ்டிக் பொதிகட்டுதல் போன்ற செலவழிப்பு பொருட்களின் உற்பத்தியாளர்கள் அல்லது வர்த்தகச் சின்னம் உரிமையாளர்கள் அல்லது அத்தகைய தயாரிப்புகளை சந்தையில் அறிமுகப்படுத்தி, அத்தகைய தயாரிப்புகளை தங்கள் பொதிகட்டுதல் பொருட்களில் விற்க அல்லது சந்தைப்படுத்தும் வர்த்தகச் சின்னம் உரிமையாளர்கள் உள்ளூர் அதிகாரிகளுக்கு கழிவு மேலாண்மை முறையை நிறுவுவதற்கு,தேவையான நிதி உதவியை வழங்குவார்கள்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q2. சமீபத்தில் ‘MOXIE’ – செவ்வாய் ஆக்ஸிஜன் இயல்பிட வள பயன்பாட்டு சோதனை மூலம் முதல் முறையாக ஆக்ஸிஜன் மற்றொரு கிரகத்தில் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகிறது. மோக்ஸி ரோவர் எதனுடைய ஒரு பகுதியாகும்-

(a) தியான்வென் -1

(b) மார்ஸ் பாத்பைண்டர்

(c) எக்ஸோமார்ஸ்

(d) பெர்ஸெவேரன்ஸ்

Q3. வைட்டமின் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. வைட்டமின் சி நீரில் கரையாத வைட்டமின்
  2. இது கொலாஜனின் தொகுப்பில் ஒரு இணை காரணி
  3. இது எதிர் ஆக்சிகரணிகள் பண்புகளைக் கொண்டுள்ளது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1,3

(d) 1,2,3

Q4. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் மாநாடு என்பது உலகளாவிய ஒப்பந்தமாகும், இது சுற்றுச்சூழல் மற்றும் மனித ஆரோக்கியத்தை தொடர்ச்சியான கரிம மாசுபடுத்திகளிடமிருந்து (POP கள்) பாதுகாப்பதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
  2. ஸ்டாக்ஹோம் மாநாட்டின் கட்சிகளின் மாநாடு (சிஓபி), உலக சுகாதார அமைப்புடன் (WHO) கலந்தாலோசித்து, அதன் வழக்கமான கூட்டங்களின் போது நோய் கடத்தி கட்டுப்பாட்டுக்கு DDT தொடர்ந்து தேவைப்படுவதை மதிப்பீடு செய்கிறது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q5. சமீபத்தில் பதானியா II செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது இது ஒரு –

(a) புறக்கோள்

(b) ஜெனோபாட்

(c) ஆழ்கடல் சுரங்க முன்மாதிரி ரோபோ

(d) எதிர்ப்பு செயற்கைக்கோள்

Q6. யோகன் -34 ஆர் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. நில வளங்கள், நகர்ப்புற திட்டமிடல், சாலை வலை வடிவமைப்பு, பயிர் விளைச்சல் மதிப்பீடு மற்றும் பேரழிவு தடுப்பு மற்றும் குறைப்பு ஆகியவற்றை ஆய்வு செய்வதற்கான ஆப்டிகல் ரிமோட் சென்சிங் செயற்கைக்கோள் என யோகன் -34 விவரிக்கப்பட்டது.
  2. இது ஜப்பானால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q7. DOGE-1 தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்,

  1. DOGE-1 என்பது ஐரோப்பிய விண்வெளி நிறுவனத்தால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சந்திரனுக்கான (விண்வெளி) இலக்குத்திட்டம்
  2. இது முற்றிலும் கிரிப்டோகரன்சியுடன் செலுத்தப்படும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q8. சமீபத்தில் DRDO ATMAN AI என்ற பெயரில் ஒரு செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு (AI) கருவியை உருவாக்கியுள்ளது. இது எதற்கு பயனுள்ளதாக இருக்கும்-

(a) மருத்துவமனை அறைகளை கிருமி நீக்கம் செய்வதற்கான ரோபோ

(b) சிறிய ஆக்ஸிஜன் செறிவு இயந்திரத்திலிருந்து ஆக்ஸிஜனை உருவாக்குதல்

(c) கோவிட் 19 நோயாளிகளுக்கு வென்டிலேட்டர் உதவி அமைப்பை வழங்குதல்

(d) மார்பு எக்ஸ்-கதிர்களில் இருந்து COVID-19 கண்டறிதல்

Q9. அண்மையில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட ஃபெலுடா மற்றும் கிறிஸ்ப்ர் தொழில்நுட்பம் பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது?

(a) கருப்பு பூஞ்சை நோயை அடையாளம் காணுதல்

(b) டிரான்ஸ்ஜெனிக் பயிர்கள்

(c) உயிரியல் சிமிராக்களை உருவாக்குதல்

(d) புதிய கொரோனா வைரஸைக் கண்டறிதல்

Q10. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. நுண்ணுயிர் எரிபொருள் செல்கள் (எம்.எஃப்.சி) ஒரு புதிய உயிர் மின் வேதியியல் செயல்முறையாகும், இது பாக்டீரியாவால் வினையூக்கப்படுத்தப்பட்ட உயிர்வேதியியல் எதிர்வினைகளிலிருந்து பெறப்பட்ட எலக்ட்ரான்களைப் பயன்படுத்தி மின்சாரத்தை உற்பத்தி செய்வதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.
  2. நுண்ணுயிர் எரிபொருள் செல் அமைப்புகளை கழிவு நீர் சுத்திகரிப்புக்கு பயன்படுத்தலாம்
  3. நுண்ணுயிர் எரிபொருள் மின்கலங்களின் பயன்பாடு இன்னும் உகந்ததாக இல்லை, மேலும் இதுபோன்ற அமைப்புகளால் உருவாக்கப்படும் மின்சார மின்னோட்டத்தின் அளவு அதிகமாக உள்ளது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை ?

(a) 1,2

(b) 2,3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1,2,3

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

SWM rules 2016:

  1. Every waste generator shall segregate and store the waste generated by  them  in  three    separate  streams  namely  bio‐degradable,  non-biodegradable  and  domestic  hazardous  wastes  in  suitable  bins  and  handover  segregated  wastes  to  authorized  rag‐pickers  or  waste  collectors
  2. The manufacturers or Brand owners of disposable products such as tin,  glass,  plastics packaging, etc., or brand owners who introduce such products in the market and sale or market their products in such packaging material shall provide necessary financial assistance to local authorities for the establishment of the waste management system.
  3. Ministry  of  Power shall  fix  tariff  or  charges  for  the  power generated  from  the  Waste  to  Energy  plants  based  on  solid  waste  and  ensure compulsory  purchase  of  power  generated  from  such Waste  to  Energy  plants by DISCOMs
  4. All Resident Welfare and Market Associations,  Gated communities and institution with an area >5,000 sq m and all hotels and restaurant shall,  within one year from the date of notification of these rules and in partnershipwith the local authority by the generators as prescribed in these rules, ensure segregation of waste at source, facilitate collection of segregated waste in separate streams, handover recyclable material to either the authorized waste pickers or the authorized recyclers.  The bio‐degradable waste shall be processed,  treated, and disposed of through composting or bio‐methanation within the premises as far as possible.
  5. The residual waste shall be given to the waste  collectors or agency as directed by the local authority.  The developers  of Special  Economic  Zone,  Industrial Estate, Industrial park to earmark at least 5% of the total area of the plot or a minimum 5 plots/ sheds for recovery and recycling facility.

Source: https://archive.pib.gov.in/documents/rlink/2016/apr/p20164503.pdf

 

S2.Ans.(d)

Sol.

NASA’s (National Aeronautics and Space Administration) Rover ‘Perseverance’ landed on Mars in February 2021. It has produced Oxygen from Mars using an instrument called ‘MOXIE’ – Mars Oxygen In-Situ Resource Utilization Experiment. • It is the 1st time that Oxygen is being produced on another planet. • MOXIE produced 5 grams of Oxygen from Carbon dioxide which is enough for an astronaut to breathe for 10 minutes on Mars

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Vitamin C is also a water-soluble vitamin and is mostly obtained from plant sources. It is very well-known for its role in boosting the immune system, especially against allergies due to its antioxidant properties. It also acts as a co-factor in the synthesis of collagen, cholesterol, and certain amino acids. It is also involved in energy metabolism. Its deficiency results in joint pains, bone, and connective tissue disorders, poor healing, and a weak immune system

Source: https://www.frontiersin.org/articles/10.3389/fsufs.2020.571402/full

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The Conference of the Parties (COP) of the Stockholm Convention, in consultation with the World Health Organization (WHO), evaluates the continued need for DDT for disease vector control during its regular meetings. Since the Stockholm Convention entered into force in 2004, India has been the largest producer of DDT and its production is still continuing. Hindustan Insecticides Ltd. factories, in India, are the only registered production sites for DDT in the world.

The Stockholm Convention is a global treaty that aims to protect the environment and human health from the Persistent Organic Pollutants (POPs).

DDT is one of the 12 initial POPs listed in the Stockholm Convention, which only accepts its use for disease vector control purposes, in accordance with the related World Health organisation

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Global Sea Mineral Resources (GSR)’s Patania II, a deep-sea mining prototype robot, was stranded on the Pacific Ocean floor following a malfunction during a deep-sea mining trial. During the final dive in the GSR area, a lifting point separated and the robot was stranded on the seafloor. • The Patania II, a 25-tonne mining robot prototype, was developed to explore and collect the rocks rich in cobalt and nickel from the floor of the Pacific Ocean at a depth of more than 13000 feet(4 km). • The mission started on 20th April 2021 and the mining robot was attached to the GSR’s Rainbow Warrior ship with a 5km cable

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

China has successfully launched Yaogan-34 remote sensing satellite by the Long March 4C rocket which took off from the Jiuquan launch base in the Gobi Desert of northwestern China. About Yaogan-34 i. Yaogan 34 is an optical remote sensing satellite that will be used for the survey of land resources, urban planning, the confirmation of land rights, road network design, crop yield estimation, and disaster prevention and reduction. ii. Yaogan 34 satellite will provide support for the implementation of major national strategies and the modernization of national defense

Source: https://www.space.com/china-launches-more-classified-yaogan-satellites

 

S7.Ans.(b)

Sol.

SpaceX is set to launch the ‘DOGE-1’ Satellite to the Moon in 2022. It will accept the cryptocurrency ‘Dogecoin’ as full payment for the mission. It will be the 1st ever commercial lunar payload in history to be paid entirely with Cryptocurrency. • The Satellite is being developed by Geometric Energy Corporation (GEC), a Canada-based intellectual property, manufacturing, and logistics firm. • It will be launched aboard a SpaceX Falcon9 rocket.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Defense Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)’s Centre for Artificial Intelligence and Robotics (CAIR) in association with 5C Network & HCG Academics has developed an Artificial Intelligence(AI) tool named ATMAN AI for COVID-19 detection from chest X-rays.

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The ‘Feluda’ is a paper-based test strip that detects the new coronavirus within an hour and can now be the solution for India’s urgent need for rapid testing.
The test uses the cutting-edge gene-editing tool- Crispr-Cas9 to target and identify the genomic sequences of the novel coronavirus in the samples of suspected individuals.

 

S10.Ans.(a)

Sol.

  1. Microbial fuel cells(MFCs) are a new bioelectrochemical process that aims to produce electricity by using the electrons derived from biochemical reactions catalyzed by bacteria.
  2. microbial fuel cell systems can be used  for wastewater treatment
  3. The use of microbial fuel cells is still not optimized, and the level of electric current generated by such systems is low. Current research is now trying to identify what proteins are essential for the various reactions that transfer electrons from the bacteria to the anode or take the electrons from the cathode to reduce substrates. These types of studies should identify ways to optimize the reactions to get the most energy from the bacteria.

Source: https://www.sciencedirect.com/topics/biochemistry-genetics-and-molecular-biology/microbial-fuel-cell

Use Coupon code: JUNE77(77% OFFER)

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 9 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?