General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil...

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

 

General Science Daily Quiz In Tamil 25 May 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. டி செல் சைட்டோகைன்களை உருவாக்குகிறது, இது நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை உருவாக்குகிறது
  2. கொரோனா வைரஸ் டி-செல்களை அழிக்கிறது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q2. ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாட்டின் பின்னணியில், சில நேரங்களில் செய்திகளில் காணப்படும் ‘வீணடிக்கப்படுதல்’ என்ற சொல்லை பின்வரும்  எதனால்  சிறப்பாக விவரிக்க முடியும்

(a) குழந்தைகளிடையே வயதுக்கு குறைந்த உயரம்

(b) குழந்தைகளிடையே உயரத்திற்கு குறைந்த எடை

(c) ஊட்டச்சத்து இல்லாததால் ஒரு குழந்தையின் திறனை வீணாக்குவது

(d) ஊட்டச்சத்து குறைபாடு காரணமாக மக்கள்தொகை ஈவுத்தொகை வீணாகிறது

Q3. ஆப்பிரிக்க பன்றிக் காய்ச்சல் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பாதிக்கப்பட்ட அல்லது காட்டுப் பன்றியுடன் (உயிருடன் அல்லது இறந்த) நேரடி தொடர்பு, உணவு கழிவுகள், தீவனம் அல்லது குப்பை போன்ற அசுத்தமான பொருட்களை உட்கொள்வதன் மூலம் அல்லது உண்ணி போன்ற உயிரியல் திசையன்கள் மூலம் மறைமுக தொடர்பு.
  2. இந்த நோய்க்கு கிட்டத்தட்ட 100 சதவீதம் இறப்பு விகிதம் (சி.எஃப்.ஆர்) உள்ளது.
  3. தற்போது, இதற்கு அங்கீகரிக்கப்பட்ட தடுப்பூசி இல்லை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2 மற்றும் 3

Q4. நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பிகள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. நுண்ணுயிர் எதிர்ப்பிகள் வேதியியல் பொருட்கள், அவை சில நுண்ணுயிரிகளால் உற்பத்தி செய்யப்படுகின்றன மற்றும் பிற (நோயை உண்டாக்கும்) நுண்ணுயிரிகளின் வளர்ச்சியைக் கொல்லவோ அல்லது தடுக்கவோ முடியும்.
  2. சயனோபாக்டீரியாவிலிருந்து கண்டுபிடிக்கப்பட்ட முதல் ஆண்டிபயாடிக் பென்சிலின் ஆகும்
  3. தற்போது, மருந்துத் தொழில்களிலிருந்து சுற்றுச்சூழலில் ஆண்டிபயாடிக் வெளியேற்ற வரம்புகளுக்கு உலகளாவிய தரங்கள் இல்லை

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/ எவை  சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2,3

Q5. மரபணு பொறியியல் நுண்ணுயிரிகளைப் பயன்படுத்துவதன் மூலம் மாரடைப்புக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் மாரடைப்பு நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளின் இரத்த நாளங்களில் இருந்து கட்டிகளை அகற்ற ‘உறைவு பஸ்டராக’ பயன்படுத்தலாம். இங்கு பேசப்படும் நுண்ணுயிரி எது ?

(a) ஸ்ட்ரெப்டோகாக்கஸ்

(b) சாக்கரோமைசஸ் செரிவிசியா

(c) அஸ்பெர்கிலஸ் நைகர்

(d) க்ளோஸ்ட்ரிடியம் பியூட்டிலிகம்

Q6. உயிரிசார் ஆக்சிஜன் தேவை(BOD) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. BOD சோதனை ஒரு நீரின் மாதிரியில் நுண்ணிய உயிரினங்களால் CO2 வெளியீட்டு விகிதத்தை அளவிடுகிறது
  2. கழிவுநீரின் BOD அதிகமாக இருப்பதால் அது மாசுபடுத்தும் திறன் கொண்டது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/ எவை சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q7. சமீபத்தில் கூகிளின் ‘நிலையம்’ செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது. இது-

(a) பொது வைஃபை இயங்குதளம்

(b) வீட்டு பயன்பாட்டிற்கான செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு சாதனம்

(c) ரயில் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் வலை அமைப்புற்கான 3D உருமாற்றும் சாதனம்

(d) ஒரு தகவல் தொடர்பு செயற்கைக்கோள்

Q8. கேண்ட்கிராப், சாம்சாம், வன்னாக்ரை  , நோட்பெட்டியா பல முறை செய்திகளில் காணப்படுகின்றன. இவை-

(a) தீங்குநிரல்

(b) ரான்சோம்வேர்

(c) கணினி நச்சுநிரல்

(d) ஸ்பேம்வேர்

Q9. சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் இடம்பெற்ற கிரிபன் இ, ஒரு

(a) வாகனத்தின் குறைந்த ஈர்ப்பு மையம்

(b) பூமியில் காற்றின் வேகத்தை அளவிட நாசாவின் செயற்கைக்கோள்

(c) போர் விமானம்

(d) ஒரு ஏவுகணை அமைப்பு

Q10. செய்திகளில் அடிக்கடி காணப்படும் ‘கன்வெலசென்ட் பிளாஸ்மா’ என்ற வார்த்தையை பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது சிறப்பாக விவரிக்கிறது?

(a) இது இரத்த சிவப்பணுக்கள், வெள்ளை இரத்த அணுக்கள், பிளேட்லெட்டுகள் மற்றும் பிற செல்லுலார் கூறுகளுக்குப் பிறகு மீதமுள்ள இரத்தத்தின் பகுதியாகும்

(b) இது ஒரு நோயால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட நோயாளிகளிடமிருந்து அப்பாவி நோயாளிகளுக்கு இரத்த பிளாஸ்மாவை மாற்றுவதன் மூலம் தகவமைப்பு நோய் எதிர்ப்பு சக்தியை செயற்கையாகத் தூண்டும் ஒரு வழியாகும்.

(c) திட, திரவ மற்றும் வாயுவுக்குப் பிறகு இது நான்காவது நிலையாகும்.

(d) இது அணு இணைவுக்கான புதிதாக வடிவமைக்கப்பட்ட நுட்பமாகும்

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

T cell: A type of white blood cell that is of key importance to the immune system and is at the core of adaptive immunity, the system that tailors the body’s immune response to specific pathogens

There are several different types of mature T cells. Not all of their functions are known. T cells can produce substances called cytokines such as the interleukins which further stimulate the immune response.

Some studies show that the mutations in coronavirus could even make the coronavirus resistant to T-cells.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Wasting is the phenomenon of low weight for their height among children. Child wasting, which is the proportion of children under the age of five who suffer from wasting (that is, low weight for their height, reflecting acute undernutrition); is one among the four indicators used by the International Food Policy Research Institute (IFPRI) to calculate The Global Hunger Index (GHI).

 

https://www.unicef.org/india/what-we-do/care-severely-wasted-children

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

ASF is a severe viral disease that affects wild and domestic pigs typically resulting in an acute haemorrhagic fever. The disease has a case fatality rate (CFR) of almost 100 per cent. Its routes of transmission include direct contact with an infected or wild pig (alive or dead), indirect contact through ingestion of contaminated material such as food waste, feed or garbage, or through biological vectors such as ticks.

 

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/african-swine-fever-assam-china-6523760/

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Antibiotics produced by microbes are regarded as one of the most significant discoveries of the twentieth century and have greatly contributed to the welfare of human society. Anti is a Greek word that means ‘against’, and bio means ‘life’, together they mean ‘against life’ (in the context of disease-causing organisms); whereas with reference to human beings, they are ‘pro life’ and not against. Antibiotics are chemical substances, which are produced by some microbes and can kill or retard the growth of other (disease-causing) microbes.

Penicillin was the first antibiotic to be discovered, and it was a chance discovery? Alexander Fleming while working on Staphylococci bacteria, once observed a mould growing in one of his unwashed culture plates around which Staphylococci could not grow. He found out that it was due to a chemical produced by the mould and he named it Penicillin after the mould Penicillium notatum

Currently, there are no global standards for antibiotic discharge limits in the environment from pharmaceutical industries. India is the only country to have issued the Draft Environment Protection Amendment Rules in January 2020 to limit the amount of antibiotic residue permitted in wastewater released by drug factories. If notified, it will shift the paradigm from a focus on the quality of medicine to the impact, manufacturing has on workers and the environment.

 

Source : https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/lebo110.pdf

https://indianexpress.com/article/opinion/antibiotic-medicine-production-challenge-7276774/

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Streptokinase produced by the bacterium Streptococcus and modified by genetic engineering is used as a ‘clot buster’ for removing clots from the blood vessels of patients who have undergone myocardial infarction leading to heart attack

 

Source:: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/lebo110.pdf

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

BOD refers to the amount of oxygen that would be consumed if all the organic matter in one litre of water were oxidised by bacteria. The sewage water is treated till the BOD is reduced. The BOD test measures the rate of uptake of oxygen by micro-organisms in a sample of water and thus, indirectly, BOD is a measure of the organic matter present in the water. The greater the BOD of wastewater more is its polluting potential.

 

Source:: https://ncert.nic.in/ncerts/l/lebo110.pdf

 

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Google’s ‘Station’ wifi programme, which provides free Internet at nearly 400 plus railway stations in India, will wind up in 2020. Globally too, Google will wrap up the programme, which was available in other countries like Nigeria, Thailand, the Philippines, Mexico, Indonesia, Brazil and South Africa.

The programme was first announced in September 2015, when Prime Minister Narendra Modi had visited Google’s campus in Mountain View, California. The first station to go live under this was Mumbai Central in January 2016 and Google had partnered with the PSU Railtel for the service. This was also part of Google’s ambitious ‘Next Billion Users (NBU) programme, which aims to develop services for users who are not yet online.

 

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/technology/tech-news-technology/google-station-free-wifi-at-railway-stations-to-shut-down-what-happens-next/

 

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol.

GandCrab, SamSam, WannaCry, NotPetya—they’re all different types of ransomware

Source : https://www.malwarebytes.com/ransomware/

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Sweden’s defence major Saab is offering its latest fighter aircraft, the Gripen E, under the ‘Make in India’ initiative.

Gripen E has significantly improved the avionics system when compared to previous versions of the Gripen. Gripen E will meet the demanding operational requirements of the 21st-century air forces.

Source: https://www.saab.com/products/gripen-e-series

 

S10.Ans.(b)

Sol.

‘Convalescent plasma’ is a way of artificially inducing passive immunity by transferring blood plasma from patients who have had a disease to naive patients.                 

https://www.news-medical.net/health/What-is-Convalescent-Plasma.aspx

Use Coupon code: SMILE(77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?