பொது அறிவு வினா விடை | GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   General Awareness for TNPSC

பொது அறிவு வினா விடை | GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ For TNPSC [30 October 2021]

GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZZES  (பொது அறிவு வினா விடை) TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு பயன்படும் வகையில் தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது . தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZZES (தினசரி பொது அறிவு வினா விடை தமிழில்) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY CURRENT AFFAIRS TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-18

 

Q1. இந்திய அரசு சட்டம், 1919 இவ்வாறும் அழைக்கப்படுகிறது?

(a) மோர்லி-மின்டோ சீர்திருத்தங்கள்

(b) மாண்டேக்-செல்ம்ஸ்ஃபோர்ட் சீர்திருத்தங்கள்

(c) ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் சட்டம்

(d) பிட்ஸின் இந்தியா சட்டம்

 

Q2. ‘இந்திய தேசிய காங்கிரஸின் தந்தை’ என்று அழைக்கப்படுபவர் யார்?

(a) மகாத்மா காந்தி

(b) ஏ. ஓ. ஹியூம்

(c) லோகமான்ய திலகர்

(d) சுரேந்திர நாத் பானர்ஜி

 

Q3. 1916 ஆம் ஆண்டில், மெட்ராஸில் ஹோம் ரூல் லீக்கை நிறுவியவர் யார்?

(a) பிபின் சந்திர பால்

(b) அரவிந்த் கோஷ்

(c) லோகமான்ய திலகர்

(d) திருமதி அன்னி பெசன்ட்

 

Q4. புகழ்பெற்ற INA விசாரணைகளில் வழக்கறிஞராக இருந்தவர் யார்?

(a) பூலாபாய் தேசாய்

(b) அபுல் கலாம் ஆசாத்

(c) சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ்

(d) சி. ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி

 

Q5. இந்திய தேசிய காங்கிரஸின் எந்த அமர்வில், முதன்முறையாக மூவர்ணக் கொடி ஏற்றப்பட்டது?

(a) கல்கத்தா அமர்வு, 1920

(b) நாக்பூரில் காங்கிரஸின் வருடாந்திர அமர்வு, 1920

(c) லாகூர் காங்கிரஸ், 1929

(d) ஹரிபுரா காங்கிரஸ் மாநாடு, 1938

 

Q6. அரசு உதவிபெறும் பள்ளிகள் மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில், ஆங்கிலத்தைக் கட்டாயக் கல்வியாகக் கொண்டு வந்த விதிமுறை எது?

(a) மெக்காலே குறிப்பு, 1835

(b) கல்வி வழிபடுத்தல், 1854

(c) பிட்ஸின் இந்தியா சட்டம், 1784

(d) ஒழுங்குபடுத்தும் சட்டம், 1773

 

Q7. “நள்ளிரவில் உலகம் உறங்கும் போது, இந்தியா அதன் வாழ்விலும் சுதந்திரத்திலும் விழிக்கிறது” என்று யார் கூறினார்கள்?

(a) நேதாஜி சுபாஷ் சந்திர போஸ்

(b) மகாத்மா காந்தி

(c) ஜவஹர்லால் நேரு

(d) சி. ராஜகோபாலாச்சாரி

 

Q8. இந்தியாவில் முதல் ஆங்கில செய்தித்தாளை தொடங்கியவர் யார்?

(a) பாலகங்காதர திலகர்

(b) ராஜா ராம்மோகன் ராய்

(c) ஜே. ஏ. ஹிக்கி

(d) வில்லியம் பென்டிங்க் பிரபு

 

Q9. காந்தியின் அகமதாபாத் சத்தியாகிரகம் யாருக்கு எதிராக இயக்கப்பட்டது?

(a) பிரிட்டிஷ் அரசு அதிகாரிகள்

(b) அரைவை ஆலை உரிமையாளர்கள்

(c) கடன் வழங்குபவர்கள்

(d) இந்திய அரசு அதிகாரிகள்

 

Q10. பின்வரும் சட்டங்களில் எது, இந்தியர்களுக்கு முதல் முறையாக சட்டத்தில் பிரதிநிதித்துவம் அளித்தது?

(a) இந்திய கவுன்சில் சட்டம், 1909

(b) இந்திய கவுன்சில் சட்டம், 1919

(c) இந்திய அரசு சட்டம், 1919

(d) இந்திய அரசு சட்டம், 1935

 

Practice These DAILY  GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZZES IN TAMIL (தினசரி பொது அறிவு வினா விடை தமிழில் ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

DAILY GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZZES IN TAMIL SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Government of India act 1919 was passed on the basis of recommendations of Lord Chelmsford and Samuel Montagu to introduce self-governing institutions gradually to India. This act covered 10 years from 1919 to 1929.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Allan Octavian Hume, was a member of the Imperial Civil Service (later the Indian Civil Service), a political reformer, ornithologist and botanist who worked in British India. He was one of the founders of the Indian National Congress, a political party that was later to lead in the Indian independence movement.The Indian National Congress conducted its first session in Bombay from 28–31 December 1885 at the initiative of retired Civil service officer Allan Octavian Hume.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol.

Tilak founded the first home rule league at the Bombay provincial congress at Belgaum in April,1916. then after this Annie Besant founded second league at Adyar Madras in September 1916.Despite the banner of All India Home Rule League, there were two leagues one by Tilak that worked in Bombay Presidency, Carnatic, Central provinces and Berar. The Annie Besant’s league worked for rest of India.

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol.

INA soldiers trial. When three captured Indian National Army (INA) officers, Shahnawaz Khan, Prem Kumar Sahgal and Gurbaksh Singh Dhillon were put on trial for treason, the Congress formed a Defence committee composed of 17 advocates including BhulabhaiDesai.The INA Defence Committee, later the INA Defence and Relief Committee, was a committee established by the Indian National Congress in 1945 to defend those officers of the Indian National Army who were to be charged during the INA trials.The committee declared the formation of the Congress’ defence team for the INA and included famous lawyers of the time, including Bhulabhai Desai, Asaf Ali, Jawaharlal Nehru.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol.

On the midnight of December 31, 1929 and January 1, 1930, the deadline of the Nehru Committee report expired and Jawahar Lal Nehru unfurled the Flag of India’s independence on the bank of River Ravi in Lahore.

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol.

Macaulay wrote his famous minute on Feb. 2, 1835 in which he vehemently criticized almost everything Indian: astronomy, culture, history, philosophy, religion etc., and praised everything western. On this basis he advocated the national system of education for India which could best serve the interest of the British Empire. His minutes was accepted and Lord William Bentinck issued his proclamation in march 1935 which set at rest all the controversies and led to the formulation of a policy which became the corner stone of all educational programmes during the British period in India.He argued that Western learning was superior, and currently could only be taught through the medium of English. There was therefore a need to produce – by English-language higher education -” a class of persons, Indian in blood and colour, but English in taste, in opinions, in morals and in intellect” who could in their turn develop the tools to transmit Western learning in the vernacular languages of India.

 

S7. Ans.(C)

Sol.

On the midnight of August 15, 1947, India’s first prime minister Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru addressed the nation with powerful lines “At the stroke of the midnight hour, when the world sleeps, India will awake to life and freedom.” The speech “Tryst with destiny” which was delivered in Parliament, Nehru laid the roadmap for future and highlighted the pain people have endured for long to get freedom.

 

S8. Ans.(C)

Sol.

Hickey’s Bengal Gazette was an English newspaper published from Kolkata (then Calcutta), India. It was the first major newspaper in India, started in 1780. It was published for two years. Founded by James Augustus Hicky, a highly eccentric Irishman who had previously spent two years in Jail for debt.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol.

Ahmedabad Mill Strike, 1918 was one of the initial movements led by Gandhi in the beginning of 20th century after his return from South Africa.In February March 1918, there was a situation of conflict between the Gujarat Mill owners and workers on the question of Plague Bonus of 1917. The Mill Owners wanted to withdraw the bonus whole the workers demanded a 50% wage hike. The Mill Owners were willing to give only 20% wage hike.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol.

The Indian Councils Act 1909 or Morley-Minto Reforms or Minto-Morley Reforms was passed by British Parliament in 1909 in an attempt to widen the scope of legislative councils, placate the demands of moderates in Indian National Congress and to increase the participation of Indians the governance. This act got royal assent on 25 May 1909.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். தினசரி நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகளை தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: WIN75(75% offer + double validity)

பொது அறிவு வினா விடை | GENERAL AWARENESS QUIZ_50.1
ADDA247 TNPSC GROUP 4 ONLINE TEST SERIES FOR TAMIL & ENGLISH MEDIUM

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் நவம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?