Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 31 May 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 31...

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 31 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Environment Daily Quiz In Tamil 31 May 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் ஜோடிகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. தண்டேலி அன்ஷி (காளி) புலிகள் காப்பகம்: கர்நாடகா
  2. உம்ரேட் கர்ஹண்ட்லா வனவிலங்கு சரணாலயம்: மத்திய பிரதேசம்
  3. நாகார்ஜுன்சாகர் ஸ்ரீசைலம் புலிகள் காப்பகம்: ஆந்திரா

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ள ஜோடிகள் எது சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q2. மாண்ட்ரீல் நெறிமுறை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. மாண்ட்ரீல் நெறிமுறையின்
    தரப்பினர் ஹைட்ரோஃப்ளூரோகார்பன்களை (எச்.எஃப்.சி) வெளியேற்ற ஒப்புக்கொண்டன, இதன் மூலம் இந்த நூற்றாண்டின் இறுதியில் புவி வெப்பமடைதலை 0.50 செல்சியஸ் வரை தடுக்கிறது.
  2. இது சட்டப்படி கட்டுப்படாதது மற்றும் எந்த கட்டத்திலும் நாடுகள் ஒப்பந்தத்திலிருந்து விலகலாம்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் செல்சியஸ்

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q3. கிகாலி திருத்தம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. 2047 க்குள் ஹைடோஃப்ளூரோ கார்பன் அல்லது எச்.எஃப்.சி நுகர்வு குறைந்தது 50% குறைப்பதை அடைவதே இதன் குறிக்கோள்.
  2. கிகாலி ஒப்பந்தத்தை ஒப்புதல் அளித்த சமீபத்திய நாடு காம்பியா

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q4. தாவர மிதவையுயிரிகள் (பைட்டோபிளாங்க்டன்) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. கடலை கார்பன் தேக்கமாக மாற்றுவதில் இது பெரும் பங்கு வகிக்கிறது.
  2. பைட்டோபிளாங்க்டனில் வெகுஜன இறப்பு என்பது கடல்களில் ஒரு இறந்த மண்டலத்தை உருவாக்க வழிவகுக்கிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q5. உயிரியல் சமூகங்களுடன், சமூகத்தில் நிலைத்திருக்க ஏராளமான பிற உயிரினங்களின் திறனை தீர்மானிப்பதில் சில இனங்கள் முக்கியம். அத்தகைய இனங்கள் எவ்வாறு அழைக்கப்படுகின்றன

(a) சென்டினல் இனங்கள்

(b) அலோபாட்ரிக் இனங்கள்

(c) கீஸ்டோன் இனங்கள்

(d) சமதந்தைய இனம்

Q6. சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட உலகளாவிய வன இலக்குகள் அறிக்கை 2021 யாரால் வெளியிடப்பட்டது-

(a) உலக பொருளாதார பார்வை

(b) உலக வங்கி

(c) ஐ.நா. சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்டம்

(d) ஐ.நா. பொருளாதார மற்றும் சமூக விவகாரங்கள் துறை (DESA)

Q7. ____________ உயிரினங்கள், பெரும்பாலும் விலங்குகளுக்கு முதன்மையாக சுற்றுச்சூழல் அபாயங்களின் பின்னணியில் ஆபத்து குறித்து முன்கூட்டியே எச்சரிக்கை செய்வதன் மூலம்

ஆபத்துக்களைக் கண்டறியப் பயன்படும் விலங்குகள்

(a) சென்டினல் இனங்கள்

(b) அலோபாட்ரிக் இனங்கள்

(c) கீஸ்டோன் இனங்கள்

(d) சமதந்தைய இனம்

Q8. பாதரசம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ஆறுகளில் பொதுவாக கரைந்த பாதரச உள்ளடக்கம் 1 – 10 ng L-1 ஆகும்
  2. தங்கச் சுரங்கத் தொழில் உலகில் பாதரசம் மாசுபடுவதற்கான முக்கிய ஆதாரமாகும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q9. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது பாதரசத்தின் ஆதாரங்கள்

  1. உயிரித்திரள் எரிதல்
  2. நிலக்கரி எரிப்பு
  3. பல் நிரப்புதல்
  4. எண்ணெய் சுத்திகரிப்பு
  5. தகனம்

         கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4

(b) 2, 4

(c) 2, 3, 4, 5

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

Q10. பன்னி எருமைகள் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது நீர் பற்றாக்குறை மற்றும் கடுமையான காலநிலை நிலைகளை பொறுத்துக்கொள்ளும்
  2. இவை மகாராஷ்டிரா புல்வெளிகளுக்குச் சொந்தமானவை
  3. பன்னி எருமைகள் 10-15 கி.மீ வரை பயணிக்கின்றன, அவற்றின் வருடாந்திர பால் மகசூல் நீர் எருமைகளை விட சிறந்தது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Dandeli and Unmed tiger reerve are in Maharashtra.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The 1987 landmark Montreal Protocol was designed to close the growing hole in the ozone layer by banning ozone-depleting coolants called chlorofluorocarbons, or “CFCs”.

In Kigali, negotiators from 197 countries agreed to amend the Montreal Protocol to phase down super-potent greenhouse gas emissions known as hydrofluorocarbons or “HFCs.”HFCs are estimated to have a thousand times more heat-trapping potency than CO2 and are commonly used in refrigeration and air conditioning. With global temperatures rising, increasing populations and higher rates of urbanization there is a growing demand for air-conditioning and the use of high-emitting coolants. It is expected that the measures of the Kigali Amendment will help prevent up to 0.5 degrees Celsius of global warming by the end of the century. Unlike the Paris agreement that will come into force by 2020 and doesn’t legally bind countries to their promises to cut emissions, the amended Montreal Protocol will bind countries to their HFC reduction schedules from 2019. There are also penalties for non-compliance as well as clear directives that developed countries provide enhanced funding support estimated at billions of dollars globally.

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The 1987 landmark Montreal Protocol was designed to close the growing hole in the ozone layer by banning ozone-depleting coolants called chlorofluorocarbons, or “CFCs”.

In Kigali, negotiators from 197 countries agreed to amend the Montreal Protocol to phase down super-potent greenhouse gas emissions known as hydrofluorocarbons or “HFCs.”HFCs are estimated to have a thousand times more heat-trapping potency than CO2 and are commonly used in refrigeration and air conditioning. With global temperatures rising, increasing populations and higher rates of urbanization there is a growing demand for air-conditioning and the use of high-emitting coolants. It is expected that the measures of the Kigali Amendment will help prevent up to 0.5 degrees Celsius of global warming by the end of the century

The West African country Gambia has ratified the Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol, becoming the 119th country, plus the European Union (EU), to ratify the global agreement to reduce HFC emissions.

The Kigali Amendment to the Montreal Protocol was enacted by 197 countries (plus the EU) in October 2016. It entered into force on January 1, 2019. Its goal is to achieve at least an 80% reduction in HFC consumption by 2047.

Source: http://hydrocarbons21.com/articles/10055/gambia_ratifies_kigali_amendment_bringing_ratifications_to_120

 

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Phytoplankton cause mass mortality in other ways. In the aftermath of a massive bloom, dead phytoplankton sink to the ocean or lake floor. The bacteria that decompose the phytoplankton deplete the oxygen in the water, suffocating animal life; the result is a dead zone.

Phytoplankton is plant-like organisms of the water that carry out photosynthesis and float in the upper areas of the world’s ocean. They are the producers present in the aquatic ecosystem. Phytoplankton, also known as microalgae, are similar to terrestrial plants in that they contain chlorophyll to capture sunlight, and they use photosynthesis to turn it into chemical energy in order to live and grow. Phytoplankton is responsible for most of the transfer of carbon in the

carbon dioxide from the atmosphere to the ocean. Worldwide, this “biological carbon pump” transfers about 10 gigatonnes of carbon from the atmosphere to the deep ocean each year. Even small changes in the growth of phytoplankton may affect atmospheric carbon dioxide concentrations, which would feed back to global surface temperatures.

Source: https://earthobservatory.nasa.gov/features/Phytoplankton

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Keystone species, in ecology, is a species that has a disproportionately large effect on the communities in which it occurs. Such species help to maintain local biodiversity within a community either by controlling populations of other species that would otherwise dominate the community or by providing critical resources for a wide range of species. These species, if eliminated, seriously affect the ecosystem balance. These are called keystone species.

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Global Forest Goals Report 2021 is the first evaluation of where the world stands in implementing the United Nations Strategic Plan for Forests 2030, providing a snapshot of actions being taken for forests while stressing that it is necessary to meet the 2030 deadline in the Plan. The report finds that while the world had been making progress in key areas such as increasing global forest area through afforestation and restoration, these advances are also under threat from the worsening state of our natural environment.

Source: https://www.un.org/esa/forests/outreach/global-forests-goal-report-2021/index.html

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Sentinel species are organisms, often animals used to detect risks to humans by providing advance warning of danger. The terms primarily apply in the context of environmental hazards rather than those from other sources. Some animals can act as sentinels because they may be more susceptible or have greater exposure to a particular hazard than humans in the same environment

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

High concentrations of mercury, a naturally occurring toxic metal, were found in the water bodies fed by the Greenland Ice Sheet, according to a recent research

Typical dissolved mercury content in rivers are about 1 – 10 ng L-1 (the equivalent of a salt grain-sized amount of mercury in an Olympic swimming pool of water). In the glacier meltwater rivers sampled in Greenland, scientists found dissolved mercury levels in excess of 150 ng L-1, far higher than an average river. Particulate mercury carried by glacial flour (the sediment that makes glacial rivers look milky) was found in very high concentrations of more than 2000 ng L-1.

About 20% of the world’s gold is produced by the artisanal and small-scale gold mining sector. This sector is also responsible for the largest releases of mercury to the environment of any sector globally. A major source of air pollution from mercury, artisanal and small-scale gold mining releases approximately 400 metric tons of airborne elemental mercury each year.

Source : https://www.epa.gov/international-cooperation/reducing-mercury-pollution-artisanal-and-small-scale-gold-mining

https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/environment/curiously-high-levels-of-mercury-found-in-rivers-linked-to-greenland-ice-sheet-77095

 

S9.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Dental fillings are amalgam is a mix of mercury and other metals like Ag, Sn, Cu, In, Zn when deposited into water, mercury is transformed into methylmercury by microorganisms and bacteria

Moreover  Globally, artisanal and small-scale gold mining (ASGM) is the largest source of anthropogenic mercury emissions (37.7%), followed by stationary combustion of coal (21%). Other large sources of emissions are non-ferrous metals production  (15%) and cement production (11%). (United Nations Environment Programme, Global Mercury Assessment, 2018)

https://www.env-health.org/IMG/pdf/mercury_chapter2.pdf

https://www.epa.gov/international-cooperation/mercury-emissions-global-context

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The National Green Tribunal (NGT) ordered all encroachments to be removed from Gujarat’s Banni grasslands within six months and directed a joint committee to prepare an action plan in a month

The directives were welcomed by the Maldhari community who breed Banni Buffaloes, a species endemic to the region. The buffaloes are adaptive to Kutch’s hot weather condition

Banni grassland is spread over 2,618 kilometres and accounts for almost 45 per cent of the pastures in Gujarat

The annual milk yield and age at first calving of Banni buffaloes, at 3,000-3,500 litres and 3.5-4 years, is as good, if not better, than that of normal “water buffaloes”. Despite that, the Banni was recognised as the country’s 11th buffalo breed by the Indian Council of Agricultural Research only in 2010. “Milk yields are higher for grazing, as opposed to stall-fed, animals. Grazing — the Banni buffaloes travel up to 10-15 km — enables the animal to properly digest what it eats and the increased basal metabolic rate leads to more milk production

Source : https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/environment/ngt-upholds-rights-of-pastoralists-in-banni-grasslands-wants-encroachments-removed-77075

https://indianexpress.com/article/india/the-incredible-banni-buffalo-breed-in-arid-kutch-a-village-of-30-families-that-supplies-rs-2-2-crore-worth-of-milk-a-year-4961014/

Use Coupon code: ME75 (75% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?