ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை | English Quiz For IBPS CLERK PRELIMS [06 December 2021]_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை | English Quiz For IBPS CLERK PRELIMS [06 December 2021]

English Quiz (ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை) TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு பயன்படும் வகையில் தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது . தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

 

DAILY  FREE English Quiz (ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY GENERAL AWARENESS TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

Directions (1-15): In each Question below, a sentence is given with four words given in Bold in the sentence. Among these bold words one may be wrongly spelt or incorrectly used with respect to the context of the passage. The option of that word is the answer. If all four words are correctly spelt or used mark (e). i.e. ‘All Correct’ as the answer.

 

Q1. The inventor arguably had the worst idea in the world for recycle toilet paper.

(a) Inventor

(b) arguably

(c) world

(d) recycle

(e) All Correct

 

Q2.  A judge’s perspective of the justice system is qute different from a convicted felon’s perspective.

(a) perspective

(b) justice

(c) qute

(d) convicted

(e) All Correct

 

Q3. To the pianist, running his fingers over the keys was a meditative approach to dealing with his problems.

(a) running

(b) keys

(c) meditative

(d) dealing

(e) All Correct

 

Q4. Before the movie hit the big screen, a screenplay was drafted to map out the plot.

(a) before

(b) movie

(c) screenplay

(d) drafted

(e) All Correct

 

Q5.  The methodology to been a successful teacher involved gaining the students’ respect, providing explicit guidelines and giving appropriate assignments.

(a) methodology

(b) been

(c) gaining

(d) appropriate

(e) All Correct

 

Q6.  My elderly neighbourstill has the racist ideolgy that was prominent during his teen years.

(a) elderly

(b) neighbour

(c) ideolgy

(d) prominent

(e) All Correct

 

Q7.  The first sale is conditional and will be cancelled if the seller cannot produce a thousand units for a week’s time.

(a) conditional

(b) cancelled

(c) produce

(d) for

(e) All Correct

 

Q8. During the summer months, the mosquitoes are very conspiguous near the water.

(a) during

(b) months

(c) mosquitoes

(d) conspiguous

(e) All Correct

 

Q9. It was obvious from the man’s anxious demean that he was nervous about being on the witness stand.

(a) obvious

(b) anxious

(c) demean

(d) witness

(e) All Correct

 

Q10. We are not accustomed to the overwhelming authoritarian superiority of the new director.

(a) accustomed

(b) overwhelming

(c) superiority

(d) new

(e) All Correct

 

Q11. In the solar system, Mercury, the planet closest to the Sun, takes just 88 days to make one revolution around the sun, while Neptune, the far one, takes 165 years to make one round.

(a) planet

(b) revolution

(c) far

(d) round

(e) All Correct

 

Q12.  Laws of gravity expect us to see stars closer to the centre of galaxies rotatig faster than the stars on the edge.

(a) expect

(b) closer

(c) rotatig

(d) edge

(e) All Correct

 

Q13. Cosmologists have come up with various hypothesis and theory to explain the Dark Matter.

(a) cosmologists

(b) various

(c) hypothesis

(d) theory

(e) All Correct

 

Q14.  Detailed surveys of the cosmos indicate that almost 85% of the total mass of the Universe is compose of dark matter.

(a) detailed

(b) surveys

(c) universe

(d) compose

(e) All Correct

 

Q15. If you look at the policeman’s stern demeanor, you can see he is serious about catching the suspect.

(a) stern

(b) demeanor

(c) serious

(d) catching

(e) All Correct

 

Practice These English Quiz (ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

DAILY English Quiz  SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Recycle’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘recyclable’ instead of ‘recycle’.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. Quite

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Dealing’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘deal’ instead of ‘dealing’. According to standard english, ‘to’ is not followed by the third form of verb.

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct.

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Been’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘being’ instead of ‘been’. ‘Been’ is used after ‘have’ and is thus inappropriatly used in the sentence.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Ideology

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘For’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘within’ instead of ‘for’.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. Conspicuous

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Demean’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘demeanor’ instead of ‘demean’. ‘Demeanor’ means outward behaviour or bearing.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Far’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘farthest’ instead of ‘far’. Since a comparison is being made here, we will use ‘farthest’.

 

S12. Ans.(c)

Sol. Rotating

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Theory’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘theories’ instead of ‘theory’.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Compose’ is incorrectly used in the sentence. It should be ‘composed’ instead of ‘compose’. Since the sentence is in passive voice, ‘is’ will take the third form of verb here.

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். தினசரி பொது அறிவுகளை தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

*****************************************************

Coupon code- DREAM-75% OFFER

ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை | English Quiz For IBPS CLERK PRELIMS [06 December 2021]_50.1
adda247 tamil live class ibps clerk foundation class started 18 oct 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் டிசம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?