ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை | English Quiz For IBPS CLERK PRELIMS [01 December 2021]_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை | English Quiz For IBPS CLERK PRELIMS [01 December 2021]

English Quiz (ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை) TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு பயன்படும் வகையில் தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது . தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

 

DAILY  FREE English Quiz (ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY GENERAL AWARENESS TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the following sentence(s), there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are four options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct words. If none of the given pairs is your answer, then select option (e) as your answer choice.

 

Q1. Ahead of the 2019 Lok Sabha election, several political parties who ——————- the DGP government have rallied around the idea of ——————— State-level coalitions to block the party’s re-election.

(a) supported, calculated

(b) support, calculate

(c) opposite, formation 

(d) opposed, forming 

(e) None of the above

 

Q2. The first phase of polling for the 2019 election is ———————- three weeks away, some of the alliances, ————————— in the DGP government camp, have been sealed, while alliances in the UMC government and Opposition camp are still taking shape.

(a) barely, especially

(b) meagre, special

(c) although, forego

(d) brevity, specially

(e) None of the above

 

Q3. Opposition parties have ———————- short-term considerations to come in the way of alliances which can make a serious —————- in the DGP government’s seat tally.

(a) accepted, parted

(b) accepting, hole

(c) agreed, whole

(d) allowed, dent

(e) None of the above

 

Q4. The ——————– that the state must remain equidistant from all religions is proving to be —————————.

(a) idea, blemishes

(b) formula, unworkable

(c) ideology, secularism

(d) theory, withstand

(e) None of the above

 

Q5.  A debate has ——————- up, especially after the Supreme Court’s Sabarimala judgment, on whether the state should ——————– religion alone.

(a) risen, go

(b) arise, left

(c) flared, leave

(d) born, leaving

(e) None of the above

 

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Change required” as your answer.

 

Q6.  Victor Hughes continued in his father’s footsteps in the aftermath of his assassination by giving an free hand to massacre thousands of religious minorities in the country.

(a) by giving a free hand too

(b) by giving an free hand too

(c) by giving a free hand to

(d) by giving a free handing too

(e) No change required

 

Q7.  A MIG requires the government to pay them targeted set of citizens a fixed amount of money on a regular basis.

(a) to pay the targeted set of

(b) to pay them targeted set off

(c) to pay the targeted set off

(d) to pay targeted set of

(e) No change required

 

Q8. The direct income support to the poor can deliver the intended benefits only if its comes as a supplement to the public services such as primary health and education.

(a) only if it’s comes as a

(b) only if it comes as a 

(c) only if its comes as an

(d) only if it come as a

(e) No change required

 

Q9. Each year, medical shocks and crop failures push many families in of the poverty trap.

(a) in on the poverty trap.

(b) into them poverty trap.

(c) into the poverty trapped.

(d) into the poverty trap.

(e) No change required

 

Q10. The scope of Ayushman Bharat needs to been expanded to include outdoor patient treatments.

(a) to been expand to include

(b) to be expanded to including

(c) to be expanded to include

(d) too be expanded to include

(e) No change required

 

Q11. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Condemn

(b) Revere

(c) Disregard

(d) Despise

(e) Abhor

 

Q12. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer. 

(a) Scuffle

(b) Calm

(c) Peace

(d) Harmony

(e) Agreement

 

Q13. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Saneness

(b) Seriousness

(c) Lunacy

(d) Judgment

(e) Wisdom

 

Q14.  In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Collect 

(b) Gather

(c) Assemble

(d) Strew

(e) Compile

 

Q15. In the question five words are given in which four of them have a similar meaning and one word is the antonym for the other four words. Choose the word, opposite in meaning to the other four, as your answer.

(a) Release

(b) Liberation

(c) Liberty

(d) Freedom

(e) Duress

 

Practice These English Quiz (ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

DAILY English Quiz  SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Opposed’ and ‘forming’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Barely’ and ‘especially’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Allowed’ and ‘dent’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Formula’ and ‘unworkable’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S5. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Flared’ and ‘leave’ are the correct fits for the blanks here.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘by giving a free hand to’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Article ‘a’ will be used here, as the word ‘free’ starts with a consonant.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘to pay the targeted set of’ is the correct choice and will make the grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘only if it comes as a’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. Use of ‘its’ is incorrect, since the sentence is objectifying, therefore ‘it’ will be used.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘into the poverty trap’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. ‘Poverty trap’ is a proper noun, so it will follow the article ‘the’.

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘to be expanded to include’ is the correct choice and will make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The preposition ‘to’ will be used in this sentence.

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘Revere’ is the antonym here and it means to regard with respect tinged with awe; venerate.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Scuffle’ is the antonym here and it means to struggle or fight in a rough, confused manner.

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘Lunacy’ is the antonym here and it means extreme foolishness or an instance of it.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Strew’ is the antonym here and it means to let fall in separate pieces or particles over a surface; scatter or sprinkle.

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. ‘Duress’ is the antonym here and it means compulsion by threat or force; coercion; constraint.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். தினசரி பொது அறிவுகளை தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

*****************************************************

Coupon code- NOV75-75% OFFER

ஆங்கிலம் வினா விடை | English Quiz For IBPS CLERK PRELIMS [01 December 2021]_50.1
adda247 tamil live class ibps clerk foundation class started 18 oct 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் டிசம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?