English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI MAINS [4 October 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் September 2nd Week 2021


Q1. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Miss the boat

(a) To miss someone/ something badly.

(b) To lose an opportunity to do something by being slow to act.

(c) To do or say something that upsets people or causes problems.

(d) To lose an ability or talent you once had.

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Augment

(a) Expand

(b) Cover

(c) Calculate

(d) Decrease

 

Q3. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A person who gives money or other help to a person or cause

(a) Benefactor

(b) Debonair

(c) Philanthropist

(d) Sycophant

 

Q4. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

 Ferocious

(a) Violent

(b) Relaxed

(c) Arrogant

(d) Selfish

 

Q5. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

Unless you don’t apologize, you are likely to be punished.

(a) you are likely

(b) to be punished.

(c) Unless you

(d) don’t apologize

 

Q6.Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

  1. The three friends served the lion – the king of the jungle.
  2. One day, they found a camel roaming in the forest who was looking for a place to stay.
  3. The lion asks the camel to stay with them which makes him very happy.
  4. Once upon a time, in a jungle lived three friends – jackal, leopard and crow.

(a) DABC

(b) ADBC

(c) DABC

(d) BDCA

L1Difficulty 2.5

 

Q7. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

‘You must write neatly,’ the teacher told the students.

(a) The teacher asked the students to write neatly.

(b) The teacher advised the students that they may write neatly.

(c) The teacher ordered the students that they should write neatly.

(d) The teacher advised the students that they must write neatly.

 

Q8. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

The medical and scientific study of cells

(a) Philology

(b) Cytology

(c) Entomology

(d) Chronology

 

Q9. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

We must __________ to co-producing and protecting the dignity of all beings.

(a) Pray

(b) Command

(c) Commit

(d) Yield

 

Q10. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.

The way you are working, your promotion is on the horizon.

(a) An event that is most likely going to happen soon.

(b) Something that will never happen.

(c) Something which is very easy.

(d) To achieve something very easily.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Miss the boat – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To lose an opportunity to do something by being slow to act.’

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Augment    – To increase the amount, value, size, etc. of something.

Synonyms – Expand, Extend, Increase, Multiply.

Antonyms –Decrease, Lessen, Lower, Minify, Reduce.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Benefactor – A person who gives money or other help to a person or cause.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is

the correct choice.

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Ferocious – Frightening and violent.

Synonyms – Violent, Terrible, Aggressive.

Antonyms – Light, Moderate, Soft,Peaceful.

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The error lies in part d of the sentence.

Remove ‘Don’t’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Unless means ‘Except on the condition that: under any other circumstance than.’

“Unless” is used when referring to something negative.

For example – Unless you study, you will fail.

It means you will not pass the exam unless you study well. (Unless – It means‘If (you) don’t,’ which is already kind of negative. Hence, usage of ‘Any negative word’ will make the sentence erroneous.

For example – Unless you don’t study, you will fail. (This sentence is wrong because usage of ‘Don’t’ after ‘Unless’ would make the sentence a double negative which is grammatically and contextually incorrect.)

In the given sentence, it states that – (If you don’t = Unless) apologize, you are likely to be punished.

Hence, usage of ‘Don’t’ after ‘Unless’ will make the sentence a double negative which is grammatically and contextually incorrect.)

Unless – It is used instead of ‘If…not’ in conditional sentences of all types.

For Example –            You will be sick if you don’t stop eating. (With if)

–  You’ll be sick unless you stop eating. (With unless)

 

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The proper arrangement is – DABC

D – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about three friends living in the jungle.

A – It tells that three friends served the lion.

B – It informs further that they (3 friends) found a camel roaming in the forest who was looking for a place to stay.

C – It concludes by stating that the lion asks the camel to stay with them which makes him very happy.

 

S7. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in an active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `The teacher’ and the subject performs some action

(Advised the students)

Now we have to convert it into a passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is – The teacher advised the students that they must write neatly.

 

S8. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Cytology – The medical and scientific study of cells.

Option (b) portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is `Commit’.

As per the context, the word `Commit’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct

choice.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

On the horizon– It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘An event that is most likely going to happen soon.’

Option (a) portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the

correct choice.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: FEST75(75% Offer)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains_50.1
TNFUSRC LIVE CLASS BATCH BY ADDA247 FOR TAMIL & ENGLISH MEDIUM STARTS NOV 1 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் நவம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?