English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [9 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [9 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

 

Q1. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (A)?

(a) 1432

(b) 4123

(c) 2413

(d) 3412

(e) None of these.

 

Q2. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (C)?

(a) 1432

(b) 2143

(c) 4213

(d) 3412

(e) None of these.

 

Q3. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (B)?

(a) 1432

(b) 2143

(c) 4231

(d) 3412

(e) None of these.

 

Q4. Which of the following is the correct sequence of the rearrangement of the sentence (D)?

(a) 1432

(b) 2143

(c) 2413

(d) 3412

(e) None of these.

 

Q5. Rearrange the given four sentences in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and also choose the one which doesn’t match the theme of the passage so formed.

(a) DBA;   C

(b) CBA;   D

(c) BDC;   A

(d) ACD;   B

(e) None of these.

 

Directions (6-10): In the questions below a statement is given with two blanks in it. For each blank three alternatives are provided in the columns. Choose the alternative from the corresponding column that would fit the give blanks to make the given sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful.

 

Q6. Turkey has been a long-standing member of the North Atlantic Treaty Organisation and a/an ______[I]_______ part of the American-led alliance whose principal goal was and continues to be to prevent the _______[II]______ of Russian influence and power.

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [9 September 2021] |_50.1

(a) B-E

(b) C-D

(c) A-F

(d) C-F

(e) A-E

 

Q7. Pegasus is an invasive tool that can reportedly ______[I]_______ on a target’s cell phone camera and microphone, and access data on it, ______[II]_______ turning the phone into a pocket spy

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [9 September 2021] |_60.1

(a) B-D

(b) C-E

(c) A-F

(d) C-F

(e) A-D

 

Q8.The forensic audit report on credit rating agencies (CRAs) of IL&FS has alleged serious ______[I]_______ on the part of such agencies that had concerns related to the ______[II]_______ of the entity way back in 2012 but chose to downgrade ratings only in 2018.

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [9 September 2021] |_70.1

(a) B-D

(b) C-E

(c) A-F

(d) C-F

(e) A-E

 

Q9. India’s dream of ________[I]_______ a $5-trillion economy by 2024 is now in the open with a ‘blue sky’ vision ________[II]_______ in the Economic Survey this year. 

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [9 September 2021] |_80.1

(a) B-D

(b) C-E

(c) A-E

(d) C-F

(e) A-D

 

Q10. With the Supreme Court-led process of ________[I]_______ the National Register of Citizens in Assam nearing its deadline of July 31, the ________[II]________ involved in the gargantuan exercise have dawned upon the executive.

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [9 September 2021] |_90.1

(a) B-E

(b) C-E

(c) A-F

(d) C-F

(e) C-D

 

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which one part is given bold and correct . There are errors in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is correct. You must choose the grammatically correct part as your answer.

 

Q11. The little dog’s tail is a happy blur(A)/, his nose quiver with anticipation, till he stops(B)/ and paws the ground exact once(C)/. He has discovered one growing just under the surface(D)/, and is immediately rewarding for it with a treat(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) None of the above

 

Q12. An official aware of the development said(A)/ that although the data will be capture for all(B)/ transactions irrespective of the size of(C)/ the transactions, the large once(D)/ would be relevance for enforcement purposes(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) E

(e) None of the above

 

Q13. Einstein’s understanding of gravity, as outline(A)/ in his general theory of relativity(B)/, predicts that all objects fall(C)/ at the same rate, regardless in(D)/ there mass or composition(E).

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) None of the above

 

Q14. The documentary’s position is cleared(A)/, but the lens is always sympathetic(B)/. At all times, it pose(C)/ questions and offers(D)/ few judgmentals’(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) E

(e) None of the above

 

Q15. She insists that even(A)/ though many people in the two villages demonstrate unquestioning(B)/ believe in the existence of Saraswati, it isn’t(C)/ necessary a case of foolish(D)/ villagers being took for a ride(E).

(a) A

(b) C

(c) D

(d) E

(e) None of the above

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

Solutions

S1. Ans. (c)

Sol. The first part in the arrangement will be (2) because it is the most appropriate starter of the sentence which then be followed by (4) which is expressing the views of the Food and Agriculture Organization. The next sentence in the arrangement will be (1) followed by (3) to make a meaningful sentence. Hence the correct arrangement is 2413.

 

S2. Ans. (b)

Sol. The first part in the arrangement will be (2) because it is the only viable starter. Next in the arrangement will be (1) or (4) but the use of (4) will make the sentence grammatically incorrect. So the second part in the arrangement will be (1) which will be later followed by (4) and (3) to make a meaningful sentence. Hence, the correct option choice would be option (b)

 

S3. Ans. (c)

Sol. First part in the arrangement could be either (4) or (1) but choosing (1) as the starting of the sentence will hinder the sentence structure. So, we will start the sentence with (4). Next in the arrangement will be (2) because it is describing about the India’s dream, this will be later followed by (3) and (1) to make a meaningful sentence. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. In the given sentence, only option only (1) is the most viable starter of the given sentence. This will be later followed by (4) because it is forms a coherent part of the sentence as, ‘strategy to augment the growth of’. Next in the arrangement will be (3) followed by (2). Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

 

S5. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct sequence of the rearrangement will be BDC. However, sentence (A) fails to make coherent sense with the passage because the remaining sentences are discussing about the economy of the India and steps to be taken to achieve the desired goal and sentence (A) is discussing about the reason for low productivity in agricultural sector. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. Integral means necessary to make a whole complete; essential or fundamental.

Mandatory means required by law or mandate; compulsory.

Sanctions mean a threatened penalty for disobeying a law or rule.

Impinge means to have an effect on something, often causing problems by limiting it in some way

Distinguished means very successful, authoritative, and commanding great respect.

Hence, the correct combination of word to fill the given blanks would be option (c)

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. Pious means sincere but unlikely to be fulfilled

Ripen means become or make ripe.

Imminent means about to happen.

Deter means prevent the occurrence of.

So, from the given options, only option (b) will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct choice would be option (b)

 

S8. Ans. (e)

Sol. Lapses means a decline from previously high standards.

Brawl means fight or quarrel in a rough or noisy way.

Lofty means of a noble or elevated nature.

Hauled means propel or pull oneself with difficulty.

So, from the given options, only option (e) will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct choice would be option (e)

 

S9. Ans. (c)

Sol. Evokes means bring or recall to the conscious mind.

Envisaged means contemplate or conceive of as a possibility or a desirable future event.

Devious means showing a skilful use of underhand tactics to achieve goals.

So, from the given options, only option (c) will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct choice would be option (c)

 

S10. Ans. (e)

Sol. Altercate means dispute or argue noisily and publicly.

Duping means to deceive someone, usually by making that person do something that they did not intend to do

Doctrine means a belief or set of beliefs held and taught by a Church, political party, or other group.

Perspicuous means clearly expressed and easily understood; lucid

So, from the given options, only option (e) will fill the given blanks to make the given sentences both grammatically and contextually correct. Hence, the correct choice would be option (e)

 

S11. Ans.(a)

Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘quiver’ with ‘quivering’

Part (C) Replace ‘exact’ with ‘exactly’

Part (E) Replace ‘rewarding’ with ‘rewarded’

Thus, part (A) is correct.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. Part (B) Replace ‘capture’ with ‘captured’

Part (D) Replace ‘once’ with ‘ones’

Part (E) Replace ‘relevance’ with ‘relevant’

Thus, part (A) is correct.

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘outline’ with ‘outlined’

Part (D) Replace ‘in’ with ‘of’

Part (E) Replace ‘there’ with ‘their’

Thus, part (C) is correct.

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. Part (A) Replace ‘cleared’ with ‘clear’

Part (C) Replace ‘pose’ with ‘poses’

Part (E) Replace ‘judgmentals’’ with ‘judgments’’

Thus, part (B) is correct.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. Part (C) Replace ‘believe’ with ‘belief’

Part (D) Replace ‘necessary’ with ‘necessarily’

Part (E) Replace ‘took’ with ‘taken’

Thus, part (A) is correct.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [9 September 2021] |_100.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?