English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [6 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language quiz

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [6 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

 

Directions (1-5): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Choose the most LOGICAL ORDER of sentence from the choices given to construct a COHERENT PARAGRAPH.

(A) It reverberates throughout the entire Universe. And you are transmitting that frequency with your thoughts!

(B) The frequency you transmit reaches beyond cities, beyond countries, beyond the world.

(C)  You are a human transmission tower, and you are

(D) More powerful than any television tower created on earth.

(E)  Your transmission creates your life and it creates the world.

 

Q1. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q2. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e)  E

 

Q3. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q4. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q5. Which of the following will be the LAST(FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (6-10): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Choose the most LOGICAL ORDER of sentence from the choices given to construct a COHERENT PARAGRAPH.

(A) Asian economies will need alternative sources of growth to compensate for the rapid fall in demand from the western markets.

(B)  But the crisis has exposed the limits of region’s dominant economic-growth model.

(C) The export-led model that propelled many Asian economies so effectively for the past 30 years must be adapted to a different global economic context.

(D) Asian is less exposed to the financial turmoil than the west is, because Asian countries responded to the previous decade’s regional crisis by improving

(E) Their current-account positions, accumulating reserves, and ensuring that their banking systems operated prudently.

 

Q6. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q8. Which of the following will be the LAST(FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Directions (11-15): A number of sentences are given below which, when properly sequenced, form a COHERENT PARAGRAPH. Choose the most LOGICAL ORDER of sentence from the choices given to construct a COHERENT PARAGRAPH.

(A) The dangers of conflicting irrational majoritarianism with enlightened consensus are, indeed, great in developing democracy.

(B) Real democracy is about mediating the popular will through a network of institutional structure and the law of the land.

(C) While law making and governance are meant to articulate the latter, the judiciary is supposed to protect the former from any kind of excess that might occur,

(D) Unwittingly or otherwise, in the conduct of legislative and governmental functions.

(E)  The principle of separation of powers is meant to embody a desirable tension between individual rights and social consensus.

 

Q11. Which of the following will be the LAST(FIFTH) sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q12. Which of the following will be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q13. Which of the following will be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q14. Which of the following will be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q15. Which of the following will be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.  CDEBA; D

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. B

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. DEBAC; D

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. B

 

S11. Ans.(b)

Sol. ECDAB; B

 

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. D

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [6 September 2021] |_50.1
TNPSC GROUP 4 LIVE CLASS BY ADDA247 TAMILNADU ON SEP 13 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?