English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [13 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [13 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF  இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-16

https://www.adda247.com/jobs/wp-content/uploads/sites/8/2021/09/11132557/Formatted-TAMILNADU-STATE-GK-PART-16.pdf

 

 

Directions (1-15): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is given bold and correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If no part is incorrect, choose option (e) as your answer .i.e. “No error”.

Q1. Thirteen persons were(A)/ killed of police(B)/ firing during(C)/ the protests(D)/ AGAINST  THE  PLANT(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q2. At present, the company is waiting(A)/ for clearance from the(B)/ court and the government for restart(C)/ the plant, which(D)/ WAS CLOSED FOR ANNUAL MAINTENANCE (E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q3. An employee of the Calicut Medical College admitted(A)/ in a private hospital here, was most(B)/ prone to virus infection as she had(C)/ been exposed to treatment of those(D)/ INFECTED BY NIPAH VIRUS (E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q4. The State government on Thursday formed(A)/ the new zonal system which would have(B)/ seven zones and two multi-zones(C)/ to facilitated recruitment(D)/ AND TRANSFER OF EMPLOYEES (E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q5. All the attacks were fuelled(A)/ of messages on social media claiming(B)/ that gangs of child snatchers(C)/ were roaming(D)/ THE STREETS OF BENGALURU (E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

 

Directions (6-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

 

Q6. (I) The ………. defiance was so sweetly uttered, he didn’t know how to respond.

(II) Sofia watched, astonished at the ……… display, and almost didn’t prep herself for her first encounter.

(a) combative

(b) cacophonous

(c) bold

(d) blatant

(e) belligerent

 

Q7. (I) So long as they were powerful, the crown had treated with them, but when once their power began to …….., it was certain that the crown would crush them.

(II) These latter are few in number, and some of them barely suffice for purposes of agricultural irrigation, and in summer ……….. down to small nills.

(a) weak

(b) dwindle

(c) fragile

(d) demolish

(e) swindle

 

Q8. (I) He ……….. his last remaining strength, took hold of his left hand with his right, and reached the bushes.

(II) Lethington was to be tried, but his armed friends ……… in great numbers, and, secure in the castle, he and Kirkcaldy upheld the cause of Mary.

(a) contributed

(b) approached

(c) formed

(d) mobbed

(e) mustered

 

Q9. (I) She ………. into the food on her plate, discovering that Brandon wasn’t bragging about his mother’s cooking.

(II) She shivered despite her lamb’s wool coat, her hands ……….. deep into pockets that contained weapons.

(a) hidden

(b) drowned

(c) sank

(d) plunged

(e) kept

 

Q10. (I) Let every one mind his own business, and ……….. to be what he was made.

(II) Do not stay to be an overseer of the poor, but ……….. to become one of the worthies of the world.

(a) endeavor

(b) enthusiasm

(c) strife

(d) attempt

(e) try

 

Q11. (I) Wynn’s breath caught at the stark pronouncement from the ………… deity.

(II) These ………. speeches were all that the multitudes got, but the disciples in private were taught their lesson of hope.

(a) roaring

(b) bombastic

(c) enigmatic

(d) ill-famed

(e) barbarous

 

Q12. (I) If driven over hard they ……….. to the towns, where hands were needed as much as in the countryside, or migrated to districts where the statute was laxly administered.

(II) There upon he ……….. by night, and took sanctuary in the abbey of Beaulieu.

(a) eluded

(b) eloped

(c) abstained

(d) absconded

(e) vanished

 

Q13. (I) Pierre walked along, looking from side to side, counting his steps in threes, and ……….. them off on his fingers.

(II) But what then is to be made of the above ………… when it was taken over by the Apocalyptist who wrote in Domitian’s reign ?

(a) reckoning

(b) beckoning

(c) writing

(d) hiding

(e) maintaining

 

Q14. (I) Among the other invertebrate groups there is also a large proportion of …….. species.

(II) Most notable of all, yellow fever was eradicated where it had been ………. for centuries.

(a) epidemic

(b) endemic

(c) endangered

(d) prevailing

(e) residing

 

Q15. (I) During the dry season the climate is healthy, but dysentery and ………. fever are not uncommon.

(II) By reason of their ……… action they are only suited for use in driving galleries or in pillar-and-stall workings.

(a) intermittent

(b) internment

(c) scattered

(d) rapidly

(e) drastic

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘killed in’ will replace ‘killed of’

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘for restart’ is incorrect. It will either replace with ‘to restart’ or ‘for restarting’

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘most’ will get replaced by ‘more’

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. As ‘to’ will be followed by the first form of verb, ‘facilitate’ will change into ‘facilitated’

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘by messages’ will replace ‘of messages’

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. blatant– disagreeably clamorous; sounding loudly and harshly

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. dwindle- to decrease or shrink; reduce

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. mustered- gathered

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. plunged– the act of submerging

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. endeavor– efforts

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. enigmatic- maze; difficult to understand

 

S12. Ans.(d)

Sol. abscond- to flee

 

S13. Ans.(a)

Sol. reckoning– the action of calculating or estimating

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. endemic– native to particular area or culture

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. intermittent- stopping and starting at intervals

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For SBI Clerk Mains [13 September 2021] |_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?