English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [4 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language quiz

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [4 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

 

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is divided into 5 parts. It is then followed by 5 options which give the sequence of the correct parts. Choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the grammatically correct parts. If all the parts are grammatically correct, choose option (e) .i.e. ‘No error’ as the correct choice.

 

Q1. He mentioned the contributions of the(A)/ Indian National Congress, Bal Gangadhar Tilak and Mahatma Gandhi to the(B)/ concept of the modern(C)/ Indian state and(D)/ quote Jawaharlal Nehru(E).

(a) ABCE

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCD

(e) No error

 

Q2.  Every day, we see increased violence around us(A)/. At the heart of this violence is darkness(B)/, fear, and mistrust. We must free our(C)/ public discourse to all forms of(D)/ violence, physical as well as verbal(E).

(a) BCDE

(b) ABCE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCD

(e) No error

 

Q3. Only a non-violent society can ensure participation(A)/ of all sections of people in(B)/ the democratic process(C)/, especially the marginalized(D)/ and the dispossessed(E).

(a) ABCD

(b) BCDE

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) No error

 

Q4. The problem, which Facebook said(A)/ it had fixed, is(B)/ the latest privacy scandal(C)/ for the world’s(D)/ largest social media company(E).

(a) BCDE

(b) ABCD

(c) ACDE

(d) ABCE

(e) No error

 

Q5. People can still manually changed(A)/ the privacy level of the posts anywhere(B)/ from “public” to “only me” and(C)/ this was the case while(D)/ the bug was active as well(E).

(a) BCDE

(b) ACDE

(c) ABCD

(d) ABCE

(e) No error

 

Directions(6-10):In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below the sentences, there are five options and the blanks are to be filled with the pair of words given below to make the sentences correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

Q6. The accused ……………. asked Girvesh Kumar to ……….. 10 lakh in their bank accounts in order to get materials for medicines at cheap rates.

(a) grievously; transform

(b) accusingly; transmit

(c) allegedly; transfer

(d) offensively; pay

(e) seriously; withdraw

 

Q7. Mr. Tom’s decision comes amid a recent ………… of pardons issued by the President, who has seemed drawn to causes advocated by conservatives, celebrities or those who once ………….. on his former reality show, “The Apprentice.”

(a) flow; present

(b) abundant; seen

(c) flood; saw

(d) flurry; appeared

(e) fury; summoned

 

Q8. While this Administration will always be very …………. on crime, it believes that those who have paid their debt to society and worked hard to better themselves while in prison …………… a second chance.

(a) cruel; provide

(b) harsh; required

(c) benevolent; got

(d) weird; need

(e) tough; deserve

 

Q9. Assistant Superintendent of Police Shyam Kumar said the victim …………….. the money through mobile banking but the accused did not …………. any items and kept making excuses.

(a) transferred; provide

(b) shared; gave

(c) transmitted; required

(d) send; reveal

(e) withdrew; acquire

 

Q10. When the idea to …………. an iftar party was presented before the locality, I was ………… to see people from other communities came forward to help with the arrangements.

(a) host; beguiled

(b) organize; amazed

(c) celebrate; baffled

(d) directed; shocked

(e) do; disappointed

 

Directions (11-15): In each of the questions given below an incomplete sentence which must be filled/completed with one of the sentences given below .i.e. one of the sentences can be fit into the given blanks. Choose the correct option and complete the given sentences.

 

Q11. Our message is clear. We want peace and harmony in the area. I ………….. against any community. The trust will also organize Ganesh Chaturthi, Navaratri and various festivals celebrated by other communities as well.

(a) have been always

(b) had no idea

(c) have no love

(d) hold no grudge

(e) had no love lost

 

Q12. Under the policy, ………………. infrastructure such as roads, schools, hospitals, community centers and stadia on pooled land and return a portion of the plot to farmers, who can execute housing projects with the help of private builders.

(a) agencies will form

(b) parties will renovate

(c) agencies will organize

(d) parties will create

(e) agencies will develop

 

Q13. Singapore is a city that takes great pride in its food, so it’s not surprising that enterprising restaurateurs are using next week’s historic summit between U.S. President Donald Trump and North Korean leader Kim Jong Un …………………

(a) to organize a food fest

(b) to give cooking classes

(c) to showcase some culinary creativity

(d) to entertain them with the tasty food

(e) to show how they become a great chef

 

Q14. A problem in signaling on Thursday night disrupted services on the Harbor Line for around 20 minutes. The incident occurred after Wadala station, where a Vashi-bound train …………… after seeing a green signal turn red.

(a) abruptly halted

(b) completely distracted

(c) however barred

(d) drastically distracted

(e) immediately terminated

 

Q15. The idea of banning chemical fertilizers at this stage is ridiculous. It will not only lead to a decrease in farm production but also …………………

(a) shoot up the demand of produces

(b) increase the prices of produces

(c) effect the farmers

(d) disappoint the farmers

(e) decrease the supply of material

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘quote’ with ‘quoted’

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘to’ with ‘from’

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Replace ‘had’ with ‘has’

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘changed’ with ‘change’ as the sentence is in present form of tense

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Allegedly- according to someone’s allegation; supposedly

Transfer- to move or pass from one place, person or thing to another

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Flurry– any sudden activity

Appeared– to come or be in sight; to be in view

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. Tough– very hard

Deserve– to be entitled to, as a result of past actions; to be worthy to have

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Transferred– moved or passed from one place, person or thing to another

Provide– to give what is needed or desired

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Organize– to arrange in working order

Amazed– astonished; surprised

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘hold no grudge’ as peace and harmony has been talked about in the sentence, so it is obvious that they will hold no grudge

 

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. ‘agencies will develop’ as the agencies will develop the infrastructure. Infrastructure can always be developed

 

S13. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘to showcase some culinary creativity’ as the restaurant owners have the opportunity to showcase their talent of culinary creativity

 

S14. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘abruptly halted’ as this is the only alternative that best fits and completes the sentence

 

S15. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘increase the prices of produces’ as the use of chemical fertilizers is most needed and the banning of that will lead to increase the prices of produces

 

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [4 September 2021] |_50.1
TNPSC GROUP 2 LIVE CLASS BY ADDA247 TAMILNADU ON sep 20 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?