English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [28 October 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் October 2nd Week 2021

 

Directions (1-5): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, mark option (e) as your answer.

Q1. The burning of coal and (A)/wood and the presence of many houses (B)/ in concentrate areas made the cities (C)/ the primary sources of pollution.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q2. The spark that led to the mutiny (A)/ was the issue of new gunpowder (B)/ cartridges for the Enfield rifle, which (C)/ was insensitive to local religious prohibition.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q3. When studying for final exams,(A)/ its a good idea to highlight the (B)/ most important ideas and relegate (C)/ the smaller details as insignificant.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q4. At the end of the Rigvedic period,(A)/ the Aryan society began to expand (B)/ from the north western region off the (C)/ Indian subcontinent, into the western Ganges plain. (D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q5. Other things being equal,(A)/ the broker would be better off (B)/ if he could hedge with equal(C)/ease against all his risks. (D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given and four words are put in BOLD. One of these four words may be misspelt or contextually wrong. You have to identify the misspelt or contextually wrong word and choose the appropriate option as your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt, then mark ‘No error’ as your answer.

Q6.  As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so vittal for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands.

(a) awaits

(b) particularly

(c) vittal

(d) wetlands

(e) All are Correct

 

Q7.  Half an hour into the game Paterson was adjudged to have fouled Jackson and was sent of.

(a) hour

(b) adjudged

(c) fouled

(d) of

(e) All are Correct

 

Q8. The presidents cavalcade included several sports utility vehicles, six police cars, and a police motorcycle unit.

(a) presidents

(b) included

(c) utility

(d) motorcycle

(e) All are Correct

 

Q9. There were more important things to think about at the moment – like how she was going to support a baby on her meagarwages.

(a) more

(b) moment

(c) support

(d) meagar

(e) All are Correct

 

Q10. The damage done to half her face caused horriblescarring that left her features lopsided and her skin knotted.

(a) damage

(b) horrible

(c) scarring

(d) knotted

(e) All are Correct

 

Directions (11-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct. Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Error” as your answer.

Q11. In the last elections in 2013, the Supreme Court annulled the result after Mr. Yameen trailed former President Mohamed Nasheed, giving Mr. Yameen time to forge alliances and won a second round of voting that was postponed twice.

(a) win a second round of voting that was postpone twice

(b) win a second round of voting that was postponing twice

(c) win a second round of voting that was postponed twice

(d) win a second round of vote that was postponed twice

(e) No Error

 

Q12.  The green-field airport, located 30 km from capital Gangtok, will start it’s commercial operations from the first week of October, according to the State Chief Secretary A.K. Shrivastava.

(a) will start its commercial operations from

(b) will start its commercial operations for

(c) will start up its commercial operations from

(d) will start its commerce operations from

(e) No Error

 

Q13. Delhi has the cheap fuel rates among all metros and most States capitals because of lower taxes.

(a) have the cheapest fuel rates among all

(b) has the cheapest fuel rates among all

(c) has the cheapest fuel rates within all

(d) has the cheap fuel rates among all

(e) No Error

 

Q14.  In addition, many states have the authority to immediately embargo adulterated food and to impose civil fines.

(a) to imposed civil fines.

(b) to imposing civil fines.

(c) to impose civil fined.

(d) too impose civil fines.

(e) No Error

 

Q15. The Miami Police Department states that they believes they have recovered the last of the victims killed by the bridge’s collapse.

(a) they believe they has recovered

(b) they believe they have recover

(c) they believe they have recovered

(d) they believing they have recovered

(e) No Error

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Error is in part C. Use ‘concentrated’ in place of ‘concentrate’. ‘Concentrated’ is an adjective that means wholly directed to one thing.

 

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. No Error

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Error is in part B. Use ‘it’s’ in place of ‘its’. ‘It’s’ means ‘It is’.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Error is in part C. Use of ‘off’ is incorrect. Correct usage is ‘of’.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. No Error

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Vital’ and it means absolutely necessary; essential.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Of’ is contextually incorrect and ‘off’ should be used here which means to be removed or separated.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Presidents’ is incorrect, and the correct usage is ‘president’s’ to show possession.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Meagar’ is incorrect and the correct spelling is ‘meagre/meager’ and it means lacking in quantity or quality/ scanty.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. “win a second round of voting that was postponed twice” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. “will start its commercial operations from ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. “has the cheapest fuel rates among all ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S14. Ans.(e)

Sol. No Error

 

S15. Ans.(c)

Sol. “they believe they have recovered ” is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: FEST75(75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims_50.1
TNPSC GROUP 4 TEST SERIES BATCH

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?