English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [26 August 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [26 August 2021]

TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம். இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

Directions (1-10): In the following questions, some part of the sentence may have errors. Find out which part of the sentence has an error and select the appropriate option. If a sentence is free from error, select ‘No Error’.

 

Q1. I will let you know (A) / as soon as I will get (B) / any information about your promotion. (C) / No Error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q2. He is given me (A)/ a lot of documents to read before (B)/ the presentation tomorrow. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q3. Many of our staff (A)/ had the opportunity to go to Pune (B)/ for training last year. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q4. Even those which (A)/ have no previous work experience have (B)/ applied for this job. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q5. Most of the funds (A)/ we get from America is used to (B)/ build roads and bridges. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q6. Since the trip to home (A)/ was expensive I did not went home (B)/ during the holidays. (C)/ No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q7. While giving a loan (A)/ you must check if the borrower(B)/ has  sufficiently collateral to repay it. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q8. We tried to do much more than (A)/ work as possible by ourselves (B)/ because we did not want to rely on others. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q9. Every year we advertise (A)/ in a few national (B)/ newspapers and receive thousands of applications. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

 

Q10. Every day he used to travel (A)/ to the nearby village (B)/ to play cricket with no telling anyone. (C)/No error (D)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Use ‘get’ in place of ‘will get’

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘has’ in place of ‘is’. This part of the sentence should be in the active voice because the doer (he) is at the position of the ‘Subject’.  He has done it.

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘the’ before ‘training’, because some particular training is being talked about. Don’t use ‘staffs’ in place of ‘staff’. ‘Staff” is both singular and plural and refers to a group of people. When we use ‘staffs’, it refers to more than one group of people.

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Use ‘who (for person)’ in place of ‘which (for things)’

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘are’ in place of ‘is’ because the subject(most of the funds) is plural.

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. Use ‘go’ in place of ‘went’, because did not is followed by the first form of verb [Subject + Did+ not +V1].

S7. Ans.(c)

Sol. Use ‘Sufficient’ in place of ‘Sufficiently’ because an adverb does not qualify a noun.[Adjective + Noun]

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol.  Use ‘as much’ in place of ‘much more than’. ‘As much work as possible’ is the correct expression.

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. No error

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol.  Use ‘without’ in place of ‘with no’ correct term -without telling my mother.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- DREAM(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [26 August 2021] |_50.1
IBPS CLERK 2021 LIVE CLASS BY ADDA247 TAMILNADU ON AUG 31 2021

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

 

 

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?