English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [21 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் September 2nd Week 2021

 

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Error” as your answer.

Q1. A quick test to check if you had a taste for philosophy is to ask yourself, why is there something rather than nothing?

(a) whether you had a taste of philosophy

(b) if you have a taste for philosophy

(c) if you has a taste for philosophy

(d) about you have a taste for philosophy

(e) No Error

 

Q2. To prevents fungal attack, we store food items at home in airtight containers with well-fitting lids or in sealed plastic bags.

(a) To preventing fungal attack

(b) To have preventing fungal attack

(c) In order to preventing fungal attack

(d) To prevent fungal attack

(e) No Error

 

Q3. While each win draws attention to the number of hours spent in the gym or the court, defeats tend to reduce these contests to a narrative of missed opportunities.

(a) As each win has drawn attention

(b) While each win drawing attention

(c) While each win drew attention

(d) As each win had drawn attention

(e) No Error

 

Q4.  The falling rupee, oil price trends and the expand of current account deficit are equally worrying, as is the Reserve Bank of India’s expectation of a rise in inflation in the latter half of this year.

(a) the expansion of current account deficit

(b) the expand from current account deficit

(c) the expanding current account deficit

(d) the expansion from current account deficit

(e) No Error

 

Q5. The manufacturing industry in India has gone through various phases of development over time and promises to be one of the highest growing sectors in coming years.

(a) has went through various phases of development

(b) had go through various phases of development

(c) has undergone through  various phases of development

(d) have gone through various phases of development

(e) No Error

 

Directions (6-10): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

(A) Over the past few days, the police have registered over 400 cases of rash driving

(B) Continuing their crackdown on bike racing on city roads, the police are planning to conduct checks

(C) The police stepped up the crackdown across the city after a series of robberies and an instance of youngsters indulging in bike racing near Chief Minister Edapaddi. K. Palaniswami’s residence on Greenways Road

(D) And take action against mechanics who modify bikes for racing

(E) The police have also registered over 550 drunk driving cases in the past few days

 

Q6. Which will be FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q7. Which will be SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q8. Which will be THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q9. Which will be FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q10. Which will be LAST(FIFTH) sentence after the rearrangement?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol.’if you have a taste for philosophy’ is the correct choice here because as we read the sentence further, we understand that the sentence is in present tense.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘To prevent fungal attack’ is correct as it makes the sentence grammatically and contextually meaningful.

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. There is no error in the sentence.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘the expanding current account deficit’ is correct as per grammatical parallelism.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. (Continuing their crackdown on bike racing on city roads, the police are planning to conduct checks and take action against mechanics who modify bikes for racing. The police stepped up the crackdown across the city after a series of robberies and an instance of youngsters indulging in bike racing near Chief Minister Edapaddi. K. Palaniswami’s residence on Greenways Road. Over the past few days, the police have registered over 400 cases of rash driving. The police have also registered over 550 drunk driving cases in the past few days)

The correct sequence is BDCAE; B

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. D

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. C

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: HAPPY(75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

JOIN NOW: IBPS RRB PO & Clerk Mains | Tamil Live Classes By Adda247

 

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் டிசம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?