English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [20 October 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை), ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் October 2nd Week 2021

 

Q1. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

Relating to the countries of the West

(a) Perambulator

(b) Occidental

(c) Quinquennial

(d) Oceanographical

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate synonym of the given word.

Foreclose

(a) Forestall

(b) Progressed

(c) Meliorate

(d) Enrich

 

Q3. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

When office environment is not healthy, employees may feel that they are unworthy obtaining their goals or it is impossible to achieve them.

(a) they are unworthy obtaining

(b) When office environment is

(c) employees may feel that

(d) it is impossible to achieve them.

 

Q4. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

  1. The National Education Policy 2020 (NEP 2020), which was approved by the Union Cabinet of India on 29 July 2020, outlines the vision of India’s new education system.
  2. The policy is a comprehensive framework for elementary education to higher education as well as vocational training in both rural and urban India.
  3. The new policy replaces the previous National Policy on Education, 1986.
  4. The policy aims to transform India’s education system by 2021.

(a) ABCD

(b) BCAD

(c) DCBA

(d) ACBD

 

Q5. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Who teaches you Chemistry?

(a) Whom are you by taught Chemistry?

(b) By whom are you taught Chemistry?

(c) Whom are you being taught Chemistry?

(d) By whom were you taught Chemistry?

 

Q6. Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A storehouse or room in a barn for threshed grain or animal feed

(a) Decanter

(b) Infirmary

(c) Scullery

(d) Granary

 

Q7. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

WhatsApp’s decision to delay the update of its privacy policy, following a ________from its users, is an implicit acknowledgement of the increasing role played by perceptions about privacy in the continued well-being of a popular service.

(a) Retreat

(b) Backlash

(c) Collision

(d) Disclaim

 

Q8. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.

When Rahul Dravid started his career, he was shy and reserved – no one thought he would cut the mustard; but now, his achievements speak for themselves.

(a) Perform satisfactorily

(b) To present a counter argument

(c) To focus all of your attention on one thing

(d) To do or say exactly the right thing

 

Q9. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Diaspora

(b) Intimidation

(c) Accredit

(d) Radicalsm

 

Q10. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

The teacher has confidence in the student ability to top the board exam.

(a) Confidence in

(b) to top the board exam

(c) the student ability

(d) The teacher has

 

 

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

Occidental – Relating to the western part of the world, especially the countries of Europe and America.

Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S2. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Foreclose – To hold exclusively, rule out or prevent (a course of action).

Synonyms – Forestall, Obstruct, Hinder.

Antonyms – Facilitate, Progressed.

Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given word & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S3. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The error lies in part of the sentence.

Add the preposition ‘Of’ after an adjective ‘Unworthy’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

Be unworthy of – It is a phrase which means, ‘To not deserve something.’

 

S4. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The proper arrangement is – ACBD

A – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic, ‘Approval of The National Education Policy 2020’.

C – It states that the new policyreplaces the previous National Policy on Education, 1986.

It must come after sentence A as the first sentence talks about an introduction of new education policy. Hence. AB forms the pair.

B – It talks more about new policy. Hence, it comes 3rd.

D – It concludes by stating whatis the aim of this policy. Hence, it came last.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Who’ is used as the subject. And the answer of ‘Who’ will also be the subject of the answer statement.

Structure of ‘Wh’ questions in active voice is –

‘Wh’ word + auxiliary + subject + verb + object?

While changing the sentence into passive, this structure becomes

BY + ‘Wh’ word + auxiliary + subject + V-3 + agent? (As the sentence starts with ‘Who’)

The sentence thus formed is- By whom are you taught Chemistry?

 

S6. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Granary – A large building for storing grain is called a ‘Granary’.

Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The word that can be in the blank is, ‘Backlash’.

Backlash – It means a strong, negative reaction to something, esp. to change

As per the context of the passage the word ‘Backlash’ fits in properly & hence it is the

correct choice.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Cut the mustard – It is an idiomatic expression which means, ‘To work or operate in a satisfactory manner.’

Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

The correct spelling is ‘Radicalism.’

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

In part c, the word ‘Student’ has to be in the possessive case as in the sentence, it is giving the context of ‘ability of the student ‘.

The correct sentence thus formed is – The teacher has confidence in the student’s (singular possessive adjective) ability to top the board exam.

 

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: UTSAV(75% Offer)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims_50.1
TNPSC GROUP 4 TEST SERIES BATCH

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?