English language quiz For IBPS CLERK PRE [18 August 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS CLERK PRE [18 August 2021]

TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம். இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF ஐ இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-13

Directions (1-15): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in  bold letters to make the sentence meaningfully correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark “No Error” as your answer.

 

Q1. The power of arrest is an extraordinary one, conferred on the police to be employing with discretion and deliberation, not as a tool of oppression and harassment at the hands of prosecuting authorities or the government of the day.

(a) to be employ with discretion and deliberation

(b) to be employs with discretion and deliberation

(c) to have employ with discretion and deliberation

(d) to be employed with discretion and deliberation

(e) No Error

 

Q2. Every move—from tightening liquidity and raising interest rates to discussion of non-resident borrowing and restrictions on derivatives—was interpreted as a panic reaction that only confirming the rupee was under pressure.

(a) confirmed the rupee was under pressure.

(b) will confirm the rupee was under pressure.

(c) confirms the rupee was under pressure.

(d) was confirming the rupee was under pressure.

(e) No Error

 

Q3. A teacher is mostly expected to comply with existing curricula, prescribed textbooks, assessment modes, meeting agendas, norms of teaching and competition guidelines.

(a) most expected to comply within

(b) more expected to comply with

(c) mostly expected for complying with

(d) much expected to comply with

(e) No Error

 

Q4. Schizophrenia can be riveting in fiction because it takes you to mental realms that are disruptive, and challenged to engage with and understand.

(a) challenges to engage with and understand.

(b) challenging to engage with and understand.

(c) challenged to engaged with and understand.

(d) challenges to engaged with and understand.

(e) No Error

 

Q5. As we glide on the lake, the silence was broken only by the rhythmic sound of the wooden oars beating water, the soft pinks and purples of dawn slowly giving way to brighter yellows and oranges.

(a) As we are gliding on the lake,

(b) As we glided on the lake,

(c) As we glides on the lake,

(d) As we glide upon the lake,

(e) No Error

 

Q6. The Bengal Famine is a failure of storytelling as it gets sublimated into policy narratives or war-time memories.

(a) has a fail in storytelling

(b) has been fail in storytelling

(c) will be failure in storytelling

(d) had been a failure of storytelling

(e) No Error

 

Q7. The recently concluded ‘Mission Vidya’ in Gujarat once again draw attention to the intractable problem of low learning levels among government school children.

(a) drawn attention to the intractable problem

(b) draws attention to the intractable problem

(c) drawn attention in the intractable problem

(d) had drawn attention to the intractable problem

(e) No Error

 

Q8.  Research has shown that lower primary levels, especially Class IV and below, are critical in laying a foundation for learning and ensured a liking for school.

(a) ensures a liking for school.

(b) ensure a liking for school.

(c) ensuring a like for school.

(d) ensuring a liking for school.

(e) No Error

 

Q9. Ranked 10th in the world currently, Anand is one of the strong players in the world, even at 48, and his performance has put scepticism around his age to rest.

(a) is one in the strongest players of the world

(b) is one of the stronger players in the world

(c) is one of the strongest players in the world

(d) is one amongst strong players in the world

(e) No Error

 

Q10. As a person who believes that a world without news would be unbearable, Mrs. Ruby find the present chaos a collision of two worlds, old and new, in the fog of mutual suspicion and misunderstanding.

(a) finds the present chaos a collision of two worlds

(b) found the present chaos a collision of two worlds

(c) finding the present chaos a collision of two worlds

(d) found the present chaos a collide of two worlds

(e) No Error

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘to be employed with discretion and deliberation ‘ is correct here as to be + past participle form of verb will be used here.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘confirmed the rupee was under pressure’ is the correct choice as the sentence is in past tense.

 

S3. Ans.(e)

Sol. There is no error in the sentence. The sentence is grammatically and contextually correct.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘challenging to engage with and understand’ is the correct phrase here beacuse according to grammatical parallelism there should be a balance of similar phrases or clauses that share a particular grammatical structure.

 

 

S5. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘As we glided on the lake’ is the correct choice as the sentence is in past tense and so glided is the past form of the verb glide and makes the sentence grammatically correct.

 

S6. Ans.(e)

Sol. There is no error in the sentence.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘draws attention to the intractable problem ‘ is the correct choice as the sentence is in present tense.

 

S8. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘ensuring a liking for school.’ is the correct choice as grammatical parallelism will be followed here. ‘Ensuring’ will go parallel with ‘laying’.

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘is one of the strongest players in the world ‘ is the correct choice. Noun (subject) + verb + the + superlative adjective + noun (object) , this is the format that we use when we compare a subject with other group of objects.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘finds the present chaos a collision of two worlds ‘ makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct. The sentence is in present tense and singular noun, Mrs. Ruby will use singular form of verb ‘finds’.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- DREAM(75% OFFER)

English language quiz For IBPS CLERK PRE [18 August 2021] |_50.1
TAMILNADU MEGA PACK ALL IN ONE ADDA247 TAMILNADU 6 MONTH VALIDITY

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?