English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [14 September 2021] |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk PRE [14 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

 

 

 

Directions (1-5): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

Q1. With heavy rains in Bhagamandala, which is the source of the Cauvery, the volume of flow in the river IS EXPECTED TO MAINTAIN  the inflow to the reservoirs in the downstream.

(a) is hoped to reach and accelerate

(b) is expected to decrease and decline

(c) is estimated to be fell

(d) is expected to increase and augment

(e) No correction required

 

Q2. The defense counsel argued that the documents submitted by the prosecution were fabricated by the authorities. The letters ARE UNAMBIGUOUSLY SUBMITTED. The veracity of their contents and authorship are yet to be proven.

(a) are an empty slogan

(b) are a vague submission

(c) are incomplete

(d) are offensive

(e) No correction required

 

Q3. While the Fisheries Department and Marine Enforcement will make all arrangements at the Azheekkalharbour to implement the ban, the Harbour Engineering Department WILL SHARPEN THE AMENITIES at the harbour.

(a) would ameliorate the facilities

(b) will degrade the amenities

(c) will upgrade the amenities

(d) will however elevate the amenities

(e) No correction required

 

 

Q4. Another demand of traditional fishermen is extension of trawling ban to 90 days and prohibition of mechanized crafts with ring seine nets in coastal waters during the ban. Fishermen who become jobless during the time WILL BE GIVEN FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE and free ration.

(a) will be given sufficient nutrition

(b) will be given adequate employment

(c) will be given proper equipments

(d) will be provided with complete amenities

(e) No correction required

 

 

Q5. According to the police, A QUARREL BROKE UP  among the friends over a trivial issue and it subsequently resulted in stabbing, outside Ajanta Hotel near the railway station.

(a) a quarrel broke in

(b) a quarrel broke away

(c) a quarrel broke off

(d) a quarrel broke out

(e) No correction required

 

 

Directions (6-10): In the passage given below there are blanks which are to be filled with the options given below. Find out the appropriate word in each case which can most suitably complete the sentence without altering the meaning of the statement. 

 

Q6. In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) say

(b) reiterate

(c) called

(d) announced

(e) reveal

 

 

Q7.In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) convincing

(b) commending

(c) adulteration

(d) censuring

(e) criticism

 

Q8.In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) editing

(b) grinding

(c) chiseling

(d) finishing

(e) mashing

 

Q9.In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) agonized

(b) started

(c) indulged

(d) involved

(e) indignant

 

Q10.In 2012, the great American writer Philip Roth (6)…………………….. to the world that he would stop writing. At the age of 79 — after a lifetime of 30-odd novels, a cupboard full of prizes, and more (7)…………………… and adulation than most writers could imagine — he declared that he was done (8)………………. away at paragraphs to build temples of prose. His literary back, after one too many Sistine Chapels in words, had given away. He was tired of being alone, standing in front of his computer, while his fingers and mind (9)………………… to birth another novel. It wasn’t the literary (10)…………………… called the ‘novel’ that tired him; it was the very act of writing, the fog of loneliness in front of a blank page through which all who seek to write must ferry past.

(a) artifice

(b) artifact

(c) composed

(d) capture

(e) series

 

 

Directions (11-15): Rearrange the following five sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph and then answer the questions given below.

 

(A) The result of this inward gaze were unrelenting, sensitive, and close-up observations of human behavior.

(B) This resulted in protagonists who were comical, self-aware, lustful, despairing, cruel, misunderstood and ultimately lost in the labyrinths of their own making.

(C) Of even lesser interest to his novels were the ideologies, the various -isms, in whose name much social tumult followed. In contrast, he was interested in humans and how they seek to present themselves to other humans.

(D) Resultantly, one could mistake Roth’s oeuvre for a catalogue of human grotesque. Deceptions, infidelities, self-deceptions and betrayals abounded in his works.

(E) The social contexts of Roth’s novels were merely ecologies, which were in themselves less interesting.

 

Q11. Which is the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement of the above sentence?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q12. Which is the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement of the above sentence?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q13. Which is the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement of the above sentence?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q14. Which is the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement of the above sentence?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Q15. Which is the FOURTH sentence after the rearrangement of the above sentence?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

 

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

 

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘is expected to increase and augment’ as the context of the sentence talks about the heavy rains which means there will definitely be expectations of increment of the level of the inflow to the reservoirs

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘are a vague submission’ as the negative tone of the sentence says that the documents were fabricated , thus they were definitely be the vague submission

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘will upgrade the amenities’ is the best suited alternative that should replace the bold part in the sentence

 

S4. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘a quarrel brokeout’ is the only option that makes contextual and grammatical sense

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Announced– to give public notice; to make known

 

S7. Ans.(e)

Sol. Criticism– censure; a critical judgment passed or expressed

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. Chiseling– to work with something; act of cheating; to get something by cheating

 

S9. Ans.(a)

Sol. Agonized– to suffer violent anguish; to writhe with agony

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Artifact– an object made or shaped by human hand

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. (The social contexts of Roth’s novels were merely ecologies, which were in themselves less interesting. Of even lesser interest to his novels were the ideologies, the various -isms, in whose name much social tumult followed. In contrast, he was interested in humans and how they seek to present themselves to other humans. The result of this inward gaze were unrelenting, sensitive, and close-up observations of human behaviour. Resultantly, one could mistake Roth’s oeuvre for a catalogue of human grotesque. Deceptions, infidelities, self-deceptions and betrayals abounded in his works. This resulted in protagonists who were comical, self-aware, lustful, despairing, cruel, misunderstood and ultimately lost in the labyrinths of their own making); The correct sequence is ECADB

 C

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. A

 

S13. Ans.(e)

Sol. E

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. B

 

S15. Ans.(d)

Sol. D

 

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். பொருளாதாரம் பற்றி  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

 

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Use Coupon code: WIN75(75% Offer + double validity)

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk pre [14 September 2021] |_50.1
IBPS RRB CLERK MAINS LIVE BATCH STARTS ON SEP 13 2021 BY ADDA247

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?