English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [1 September 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English language for bank exams

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [1 September 2021]

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) தினசரி தொகுப்பாக adda247 உங்களுக்கு வழங்குகிறது. TNPSC, SSC, UPSC, BANKING, RAILWAY, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC போன்ற தேர்வுகளுக்கு தயாராகும் நபர்களுக்கு பாடக்குறிப்புக்குள் மற்றும் தரமான தினசரி வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை நாங்கள் ADDA247தமிழில் தருகிறோம்.

DAILY  FREE ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை) IN TAMIL , ONLINE TESTS FOR TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, DAILY ENGLISH LANGUAGE TESTS FOR IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB, மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

ADDA247 TAMIL வாராந்திர தமிழ்நாடு மாநில GK Q&A-PDF இங்கே பதிவிறக்கம் செய்யலாம் PART-14

Directions (1-15): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

 

Q1.

AS

(A) Even large parts of the capital, Patna, have been paralyzed without power and communications

(B) The State government tries to drain its streets of water, and critical rations are distributed by boat and helicopter.

(C) Other macroeconomic indicators that could potentially tie the hands of the government.

(D) It tries to tackle the slowdown have also shown signs of improvement.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q2.

AND

(A) The monsoon is expected to withdraw after October 10, more than a month behind normal.

(B) The problem of low incomes can be tackled.

(C) It is even with less growth so long as it is of the appropriate type.

(D)  Its overhang is consistent with the prevalent scientific view on the effects of a changing climate.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

 

Q3.

BUT

(A)Indian cities are attracting heavy investments in several spheres.

(B) India is a country of different languages and every language has its own importance.

(C) It is very important to have a language of the whole country which should become the identity of India globally.

(D)State and municipal administrations have not matched their ambitions for development with capacity building and infrastructure creation.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q4.

SINCE

(A)It has long been recognized that there is a crop-yield cycle related to annual variations in rainfall.

(B)In Bihar’s case, coordination with Nepal to track monsoon flows is also vital.

(C) We are now witnessing a stagnation.

(D) Big Gangetic rivers originate in the Himalayan region.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Only B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q5.

WHERE

(A) These factors encompass land degradation involving loss of soil moisture and nutrients.

(B)The signing of the Land Boundary Agreement in 2015 was a milestone.

(C) The two neighbors amicably resolved a long-outstanding issue.

(D) The drop in the water table, leading to scarcity raising the cost of cultivation.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Only B-D

(d) Only B-C

(e) None of these

 

Q6.

SUCH AS

(A) Removal of non-tariff barriers will help Bangladeshi exports.

(B) We would need the expertise of agricultural scientists to confirm what exactly is responsible for this state.

(C) Harmonizing the standards for goods accepted by India.

(D) It would not be out to place to ask if there is not a role for ecological factors.

(a) Only A-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Only B-D

(d) Only B-C

(e) None of these

 

Q7.

WHILE

(A)Train services on the Dhaka-Kolkata and Kolkata-Khulna are doing well.

(B) A third, on the Agartala-Akhaura route, is under construction.

(C) We may be experiencing an ecological undertow.

(D) It could defeat our best-laid plans for progress.

(a) Only A-B

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Only B-D

(d) Only B-C

(e) None of these

 

Q8.

HOWEVER

(A) It may be too soon to predict a definite turnaround.

(B) A return to the sales levels witnessed last year.

(C) Other high-frequency data on the economy suggest that the worst might be over.

(D) It will require a stronger rebound in the overall economy.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Both A-C and B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q9.

PROVIDED THAT

(A) We expect this measure to improve corporate earnings only in the medium term.

(B) The basis on which our firm was created, is a series of values ​​combined with a work philosophy.

(C) It reflected a high level of honesty, trust and commitment to our clients.

(D) Policymakers work in coordination with the company to remove structural constraints for both real and financial sectors.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Both A-C and B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q10.

THOUGH

(A) It was formally withdrawn only eight months later.

(B) It is our strength that we have many languages and dialects.

(C) Gandhi’s visit had achieved a resolution that was long-lasting without exacerbating social tensions.

(D)We have to see that a foreign language does not overtake a native language

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Both A-C and B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

 

Q11.

BECAUSE

(A)Given the widespread resentment has been done the way in which it was done.

(B)We tolerate some disagreeable beliefs and practices of persons or groups.

(C)even the scant support our troops received from local communities may evaporate

(D) We identify with many of their other beliefs and practices.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Only B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q12.

NOT ONLY-BUT ALSO

(A) The rural picture matter because the largest numbers are located there

(B) They matter because of their low incomes.

(C) National security is a critical concern for policymakers

(D) It is a critical concern for us, ordinary citizens.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Both A-C and B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q13.

WHEN

(A) His team now has a chance to strengthen its position in the World Test Championship.

(B) The three-match series against South Africa begins in Visakhapatnam on Wednesday.

(C) There is so much influence of English on us.

(D) that we cannot talk in Hindi without its help.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Only A-B

(c) Only B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q14.

WHEREAS

(A) There are 18 words to refer to a relationship in Hindi.

(B) The fourth national tiger survey has generated much euphoria.

(C) The word “Uncle” is used uniformly to explain all relations in English.

(D) The first one in 2006 had cast a pall of gloom.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Both A-C and B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

 

Q15.

EVEN THOUGH

(A) Many of these structures have been bootstrapped to ramshackle dwellings.

(B) To ‘tolerate’ is to refrain from interference in the activities of others.

(C) Many do not meet construction standards.

(D) One finds them morally repugnant.

(a) Both A-B and C-D

(b) Both A-D and B-C

(c) Both A-C and B-D

(d) Only A-D

(e) None of these

வெற்றி வாராந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் August 2nd Week 2021

Practice These DAILY  ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES  (ஆங்கில மொழி வினா விடை  ) and Increase Your Success Rate In The Exams Like TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகள்.

ENGLISH LANGUAGE QUIZZES SOLUTIONS

 

S1. Ans. (a)

Sol. Combinations (A)-(B) and (C)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “As” which is ‘used to indicate that something happens during the time when something else is taking place.’ Or it is ‘used to indicate by comparison the way that something happens or is done.’Therefore the sentences thus formed using the combinations A-B and C-D respectively are:

(i) Even large parts of the capital, Patna, have been paralyzed without power and communications, as the State government tries to drain its streets of water, and critical rations are distributed by boat and helicopter.

(ii) Other macroeconomic indicators that could potentially tie the hands of the government as it tries to tackle the slowdown have also shown signs of improvement.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. Combination (A)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “And” which is ‘used to connect words of the same part of speech, clauses, or sentences, that are to be taken jointly.’ Or it is ‘used to introduce an additional comment or interjection.’  Therefore the sentence thus formed using the combination A-D is:

(i) The monsoon is expected to withdraw after October 10, more than a month behind normal, and its overhang is consistent with the prevalent scientific view on the effects of a changing climate.

 

S3. Ans. (b)

Sol. Combinations (A)-(D) and (B)-(C) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “But” which is ‘used to introduce a phrase or clause contrasting with what has already been mentioned.’ Or it is used to indicate the impossibility of anything other than what is being stated. Therefore the sentences thus formed using the combinations A-D and B-C respectively are:

(i) Indian cities are attracting heavy investments in several spheres but State and municipal administrations have not matched their ambitions for development with capacity building and infrastructure creation.

(ii) India is a country of different languages and every language has its own importance but it is very important to have a language of the whole country which should become the identity of India globally.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. Combination (B)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Since” which is ‘used to for the reason that; because. Or it is ‘used in the intervening period between (the time mentioned) and the time under consideration, typically the present.’ Therefore the sentence thus formed using the combination B-D is:

(i) In Bihar’s case, coordination with Nepal to track monsoon flows is also vital since big Gangetic rivers originate in the Himalayan region.

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Combination (B)-(C) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Where” which is used when referring to a particular stage in a process or activity. Therefore the sentence thus formed using the combination B-C is:

(i) The signing of the Land Boundary Agreement in 2015 was a milestone where the two neighbors amicably resolved a long-outstanding issue.

 

S6. Ans. (e)

Sol. None of the given sentences are  suitable to frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Such As” which means ‘for example or of a kind that; like’. Hence, option (e) is the right answer choice.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. Combination (A)-(B) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “While” which means during the time that; at the same time as’ or ‘whereas (indicating a contrast).’ The sentence thus formed using the combination A-B is:

(i) Train services on the Dhaka-Kolkata and Kolkata-Khulna are doing well while a third on the Agartala-Akhaura route, is under construction.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. Combinations (A)-(C) and (B)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “However” which is ‘used to introduce a statement that contrasts with or seems to contradict something that has been said previously.’Therefore the sentences thus formed using the combinations A-C and B-D respectively are:

(i) It may be too soon to predict a definite turnaround, however, other high-frequency data on the economy suggest that the worst might be over.

(ii) A return to the sales levels witnessed last year however, it will require a stronger rebound in the overall economy.

 

S9. Ans. (d)

Sol. Combination (A)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Provided that” which means that one thing happening is dependent on another thing happening. Therefore the sentence thus formed using the combination A-D is:

(i) We expect this measure to improve corporate earnings only in the medium term, provided that policymakers work in coordination to remove structural constraints for both real and financial sectors.

 

 

S10. Ans. (c)

Sol. Combinations (A)-(C) and (B)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Though” which means ‘despite the fact that; although.’ Therefore the sentences thus formed using the combinations A-C and B-D respectively are:

(i) Though it was formally withdrawn only eight months later. Gandhi’s visit had achieved a resolution that was long-lasting without exacerbating social tensions

(ii)It is our strength that we have many languages and dialects though we have to see that a foreign language does not overtake a native language.

 

S11. Ans. (c)

Sol. Combination (B)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Because” which means ‘for the reason that; since’. Therefore the sentence thus formed using the combination B-D is:

(i) We tolerate some disagreeable beliefs and practices of persons or groups because we identify with many of their other beliefs and practices.

 

S12. Ans. (a)

Sol. Combinations (A)-(B) and (C)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Not only-But also” which is ‘used to add emphasis.’Therefore the sentences thus formed using the combinations A-B and C-D respectively are:

(i) The rural picture matters not only because the largest numbers are located there but also because of their low incomes.

(ii) National security is a critical concern, not only for policymakers but also for us ordinary citizens.

 

S13. Ans. (b)

Sol. Combination (A)-(B) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “when” which means “at or during the time that” or “after which; and just then”. Therefore the sentence thus formed using the combination A-B is:

(i) His team now has a chance to strengthen its position in the World Test Championship when the three-match series against South Africa begins in Visakhapatnam on Wednesday.

 

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. Combinations (A)-(C) and (B)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “whereas” which means ‘in contrast or comparison with the fact that.’Therefore the sentences thus formed using the combinations A-C and B-D respectively are:

(i) There are 18 words to refer to a relationship in Hindi, whereas the word “Uncle” is used uniformly to explain all relations in English.

(ii) The fourth national tiger survey has generated much euphoria, whereas the first one in 2006 had cast a pall of gloom.

 

S15. Ans. (c)

Sol. Combinations (A)-(C) and (B)-(D) can successfully frame grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence using the connector “Even Though” which means ‘despite the fact that.’ Therefore the sentences thus formed using the combinations A-C and B-D respectively are:

(i) Even though many of these structures have been bootstrapped to ramshackle dwellings, many do not meet construction standards.

(ii) To ‘tolerate’ is to refrain from interference in the activities of others even though one finds them morally repugnant.

இது உங்கள் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்தும், தரமான வினாக்கள் உங்களுக்கு நிஜ தேர்வில் கை கொடுக்கும். வடிவியல் வினா விடை குறிப்புகளை  தெரிந்து கொண்டு உங்களை நீங்களே மெருகேற்றலாம். இதை உங்களுக்கு மேலும் எளிதாக்க, நாங்கள் உங்களுக்கு உங்கள் தாய் மொழியில்(தமிழில்) தருகிறோம். தொடர் பயிற்சியே வெற்றிக்கான திறவுகோல்.

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

*****************************************************

Coupon code- ME75(75% OFFER)+DOUBLE VALIDITY OFFER ON ALL PRODUCTS

English language quiz For IBPS Clerk Pre [1 September 2021 |_50.1

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

Adda247App |  Adda247 Tamil Youtube

Adda247 Tamil telegram group –Tnpsc sure shot selection group

 

 

 

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?