Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 29 May 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 29 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 29 May 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. “அறுவடை நிலவு” என்ற சொல் இலையுதிர்காலத்தின் தொடக்கத்திற்கு மிக அருகில் நிகழும் முழு, பிரகாசமான சந்திரனைக் குறிக்கிறது.
  2. பூமியின் சந்திரனைப் படிப்பதற்காக சந்திர மறுமதிப்பீட்டு வட்டணைக்கலம் (எல்.ஆர்.ஓ) ஈ.எஸ்.ஏ ஆல் அனுப்பப்பட்டது.
  3. பூமிக்கும் சந்திரனுக்கும் இடையிலான தூரம் பூமியிலிருந்து 405,000 கி.மீ தொலைவில் இருக்கும்போது ஒரு பெருநிலவு (சூப்பர் மூன் )தோன்றும்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 3

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q2. அண்மையில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட நீதிபதி டி.கே.விஸ்வநாதன் குழு இதன் நோக்கத்திற்காக அமைக்கப்பட்டது –

(a) பொருளாதார மூலதன கட்டமைப்பை அமைத்தல்

(b) நாட்டில் உயர்கல்வியில் சீர்திருத்தங்கள்

(c) இணையத்தில் வெறுக்கத்தக்க பேச்சை ஒழுங்குபடுத்துதல்

(d) 5 டிரில்லியன் பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு திட்டமிடுதலை செயல்படுத்துதல்

Q3. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பச் சட்டம் 2000 இன் 66 A, வெறுக்கத்தக்க பேச்சிற்கு சட்டப்பூர்வமாக, தகவல் தொடர்பு சேவைகள் மூலம் தாக்குதல் செய்திகளை அனுப்பியதற்காக தண்டனையை வழங்கியது
  2. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்ப சட்டம், 2000 இன் பிரிவு 66 A, ஐபிசி சட்டம் உட்பட எந்தவொரு குற்றவியல் சட்டத்திலும் வெறுக்கத்தக்க பேச்சுக்கு தெளிவான சட்ட வரையறைக்கு வழிவகுக்கவில்லை.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q4. ஒன்-ஸ்டாப் சென்டர் திட்டம் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்

  1. ஒன் ஸ்டாப் சென்டர்களை அமைப்பதற்கான திட்டம், வன்முறையால் பாதிக்கப்பட்ட பெண்களுக்கு மருத்துவ, சட்ட மற்றும் உளவியல் ஆதரவு உள்ளிட்ட ஒருங்கிணைந்த சேவைகளை அணுக வசதியாகிறது.
  2. இந்த திட்டம் இந்திய புலம்பெயர்ந்தோர் வாழும் நாடுகளை உள்ளடக்கியது.
  3. இது முதன்முதலில் சமூக நீதி அமைச்சினால் சத்தீஸ்கரில் தொடங்கப்பட்டது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 3

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மட்டும்

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q5. பின்வரும் லட்சத்தீவு தீவின் எது கொச்சியிலிருந்து இந்தியாவின் பிரதான நிலப்பகுதிக்கு மிக அருகில் உள்ளது (தூர வாரியாக)

(a) கில்டன்

(b) காட்மத்

(c) கல்பேனி

(d) அகட்டி

Q6. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது மினிகோயை மாலத்தீவிலிருந்து பிரிக்கிறது-

(a) 6 டிகிரி சேனல்

(b) 8 டிகிரி சேனல்

(c) 9 டிகிரி சேனல்

(d) 10 டிகிரி சேனல்

Q7. தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம் (இடைநிலை வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல்  ஊடகம் நெறிமுறைக் குறியீடு) விதிகள் 2021 தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்.

  1. முதன்மை சேவையாக செய்தியை வழங்கும் இடைத்தரகர்கள் அதன் தளத்தில் தகவலை முதலில் உருவாக்கியவரை அடையாளம் காண வேண்டும், மேலும் நீதிமன்றம் அல்லது அரசாங்கத்தின் உத்தரவின்படி தேவைப்பட்டால் அதை வெளியிட வேண்டும்.
  2. செய்தி மற்றும் நடப்பு விவகாரங்கள் உள்ளடக்க வழங்குநர்கள் மற்றும் கணினிமூல நிர்வகிக்கப்பட்ட உள்ளடக்க வழங்குநர்கள் உள்ளிட்ட டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம் வெளியீட்டாளர்களால் கவனிக்கப்பட வேண்டிய நெறிமுறைகளை விதிகள் பரிந்துரைக்கின்றன.
  3. விதிகளுக்கு இடைத்தரகர்கள் மற்றும் டிஜிட்டல் ஊடகம் வெளியீட்டாளர்கள் ஒரு குறை தீர்க்கும் முறையை 24 மணி நேரத்திற்குள் ஒப்புக் கொண்டு 30 நாட்களுக்குள் தீர்க்க வேண்டும்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

Q8. சமீபத்தில் பயோஹப் முன்முயற்சி செய்திகளில் இருந்தது. இது யாரால் தொடங்கப்பட்டது-

(a) ஐக்கிய நாடுகள் சுற்றுச்சூழல் திட்டம் (UNEP)

(b) உலக வனவிலங்கு நிதி (WWF)

(c) உலக சுகாதார அமைப்பு (WHO)

(d) டிராஃபிக் (TRAFFIC)

Q9. பயோ ஹப் வசதி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. ஆராய்ச்சி நோக்கங்களுக்காக நோய்க்கிருமிகளின் மாதிரிகளின் எல்லைக்குட்பட்டு நாடு கடத்த ,விநியோகிக்க பாதுகாப்பான வரவேற்பு, வரிசைப்படுத்துதல், சேமித்தல் மற்றும் உயிரியல் பொருட்களை தயாரித்தல் ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இந்த வசதி உதவும்.
  2. முதல் பயோஹப் வசதி சுவிட்சர்லாந்தில் வரும்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q10. இயற்கை பாதுகாப்புக்கான சர்வதேச ஒன்றியத்தின் (ஐ.யூ.சி.என்) அச்சுறுத்தப்பட்ட உயிரினங்களின் சிவப்பு பட்டியலின் கீழ் சீட்டா பாதிக்கப்படக்கூடியதாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது, இது 1952 ஆம் ஆண்டில் இந்தியாவில் அழிந்துவிட்டதாக அறிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இது மறுவாழ்வு நோக்கங்களுக்காக நாட்டில் எங்கு  மீண்டும் அறிமுகப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று எதிர்பார்க்கப்படுகிறது

(a) கார்பெட் தேசிய பூங்கா

(b) ரத்தம்போர் தேசிய பூங்கா

(c) பெட்லா தேசிய பூங்கா

(d) குனோ தேசிய பூங்கா

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The Moon had the nearest approach to Earth on May 26, and therefore appeared to be the closest and largest Full Moon or “supermoon” of 2021.

What is a supermoon?

NASA notes that a supermoon occurs when the Moon’s orbit is closest to the Earth at the same time that the Moon is full.

As the Moon orbits the Earth, there is a point of time when the distance between the two is the least (called the perigee when the average distance is about 360,000 km from the Earth) and a point of time when the distance is the most (called the apogee when the distance is about 405,000 km from the Earth). “Supermoon” is actually just a nickname for what astronomers call a perigean full moon – a moon that is full and at the closest point in its orbit around Earth i.e 360000 km

According to NASA, the term supermoon was coined by astrologer Richard Nolle in 1979

The term “harvest moon” refers to the full, bright Moon that occurs closest to the start of autumn. The name dates from the time before electricity when farmers depended on the Moon’s light to harvest their crops late into the night. The Moon’s light was particularly important during fall when harvests are the largest.

In 2009, NASA launched a spacecraft named the Lunar Reconnaissance Orbiter (LRO) to study Earth’s Moon. NASA sent LRO into space to take high-resolution photos of our Moon.

Source : https://spaceplace.nasa.gov/full-moons/en/

https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/total-lunar-eclipse-supermoon-may-26-explained-7329540/

 

 

S2.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: A panel constituted by the Union Home Ministry to suggest reforms to the British-era Indian Penal Code (IPC) is likely to propose a separate Section on “offences relating to speech and expression.” As there is no clear definition of what constitutes a “hate speech” in the IPC, the Committee for Reforms in Criminal Laws is attempting for the first time to define such speech.

Earlier in 2018, the Home Ministry had written to the Law Commission to prepare a distinct law for online “hate speech” acting on a report by a committee headed by former Lok Sabha Secretary General T.K. Viswanathan recommended stricter laws. The committee was formed in the wake of Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000, which provided punishment for sending offensive messages through communication services being scrapped by the Supreme Court in 2015.

Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/panel-to-define-offences-of-speech-expression/article34644940.ece

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: A panel constituted by the Union Home Ministry to suggest reforms to the British-era Indian Penal Code (IPC) is likely to propose a separate Section on “offences relating to speech and expression.” As there is no clear definition of what constitutes a “hate speech” in the IPC, the Committee for Reforms in Criminal Laws is attempting for the first time to define such speech.

Earlier in 2018, the Home Ministry had written to the Law Commission to prepare a distinct law for online “hate speech” acting on a report by a committee headed by former Lok Sabha Secretary General T.K. Viswanathan recommended stricter laws. The committee was formed in the wake of Section 66A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 which was repealed by the supreme court, that provided punishment for sending offensive messages through communication services being scrapped by the Supreme Court in 2015. It does not provide for any particular legal definition of hate speech.

Note that Legally speaking, several criminal Sections has been searched and to be invoked, for any such speech that leads to violence or disturbance of law and order. The word ‘hate speech’ is a loaded term and it is yet to be clearly formalized in a legal form

Source : Source: https://www.thehindu.com/news/national/panel-to-define-offences-of-speech-expression/article34644940.ece

 

 

 

S4.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: THE MINISTRY of Women and Child Development (WCD) announced on Tuesday that it will set up One-Stop Centres (OSC) — the Ministry’s scheme aimed at supporting women affected by violence in public and private spaces — in foreign missions in collaboration with the Ministry of External Affairs. The first 10 OSCs will be introduced in Australia, Canada, Singapore, Bahrain, Kuwait, Oman, Qatar, UAE, and Saudi Arabia.

Senior officials in the ministry pointed out that the countries have been identified by the MEA based on the Indian diaspora population and that these centres will be run by the MEA, though they will be funded by the WCD Ministry.

One Stop Centre scheme

Launch Date: 4 th March 2015. First One Stop Centre was inaugurated at Raipur, Chattisgarh on July 16, 2016.

Objective: The Scheme for setting up One Stop Centres has been launched to facilitate access to an integrated range of services including medical, legal, and psychological support to women affected by violence to be funded through the Nirbhaya Fund. The One Stop Centres will be integrated with 181 and other existing helplines. Target Beneficiary: Women affected by violence

Source : https://indianexpress.com/article/india/to-help-women-hit-by-violence-centre-plans-one-stop-centres-in-9-countries-7330319/

https://archive.pib.gov.in/ndagov/Comprehensive-Materials/compr18.pdf

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The growing discontent in Lakshadweep in the wake of The draft Lakshadweep Development Authority Regulation 2021 (hereinafter referred to as the Regulation) is a proposed regulation to provide for the development of towns.

Lakshadweep Island can be reached by ships and flights operated from Kochi. For all tourist purposes, Kochi is the gateway to Lakshadweep.

Map:

 

Source : https://lakshadweep.gov.in/how-to-reach/

https://lakshadweep.gov.in/about-lakshadweep/lakshadweep-map/

https://indianexpress.com/article/india/lakshadweep-administrator-row-ut-unit-to-centre-bjp-split-7331863/

 

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Context: The growing discontent in Lakshadweep in the wake of The draft Lakshadweep Development Authority Regulation 2021 (hereinafter referred to as the Regulation) is a proposed regulation to provide for the development of towns

 

S7.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context :

The Information Technology (Intermediary Guidelines and Digital Media Ethics Code) Rules, 2021 were notified on February 25, 2021.  The Rules have been notified under the Information Technology Act, 2000.  The Act provides for the regulation of electronic transactions and cybercrime.  The 2021 Rules replace the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011.

General features of this act:

∎  Intermediaries which provide messaging as a primary service must enable the identification of the first originator of the information on its platform.  This originator must be disclosed if required by an order from the Court or the government.

∎  The Rules prescribe the code of ethics to be observed by publishers of digital media including: (i) news and current affairs content providers, and (ii) online curated content providers (also known as OTT platforms).  For news and current affairs, the following existing codes will apply (i) norms of journalistic conduct formulated by the Press Council of India, (ii) programme code under the Cable Television Networks Regulation Act, 1995.

∎  The Rules require the intermediaries and digital media publishers to provide for a grievance redressal mechanism.  The intermediaries are required to designate a grievance officer to address complaints against violation of the Rules.  Complaints must be acknowledged within 24 hours and disposed of within 15 days.

∎  In the case of digital media publishers (news and OTT), a three-tier grievance redressal mechanism will be in place for dealing with complaints regarding content: (i) self-regulation by the publishers, (ii) self-regulation by the self-regulating bodies of the publishers, and (iii) oversight mechanism by the central government.  The publisher will appoint a grievance redressal officer based in India and address complaints within 15 days.

Source: https://prsindia.org/billtrack/the-information-technology-intermediary-guidelines-and-digital-media-ethics-code-rules-2021

 

 

S8.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context :

The World Health Organization (WHO) and Switzerland May 25, 2021, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to launch a BioHub facility that will allow rapid sharing of pathogens between laboratories and partners to facilitate better analysis and preparedness against them.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/science-technology/who-launches-global-facility-for-pathogen-storage-sharing-and-analysis-77089

 

S9.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Context: The World Health Organization (WHO) and Switzerland May 25, 2021, signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) to launch a BioHub facility that will allow rapid sharing of pathogens between laboratories and partners to facilitate better analysis and preparedness against them.

The move is significant in the view of the novel coronavirus disease (COVID-19) pandemic and the need to underline the importance of sharing pathogen information to assess risks and launch countermeasures.

The facility will help in the safe reception, sequencing, storage and preparation of biological materials for distribution to other laboratories, so as to facilitate global preparedness against these pathogens.

Pathogens are now shared bilaterally between countries: A process that can be sluggish and deny the benefits to some.

The BioHub, according to the WHO press release, will enable member states to share biological materials with and via the BioHub under pre-agreed conditions, including biosafety, biosecurity, and other applicable regulations. This will ensure timeliness and predictability in response activities.

Source: https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/science-technology/who-launches-global-facility-for-pathogen-storage-sharing-and-analysis-77089

 

 

 

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Cheetah, the world’s fastest land animal which was declared extinct in India in 1952, is expected to be re-introduced into the country in November this year at the Kuno National Park in Madhya.

The country’s last spotted cheetah died in Chhattisgarh in 1947 and it was declared extinct in the country in 1952.

The Wildlife Institute of India (WII) some years back prepared a cheetah re-introduction project.

As per the plan, 10 African Cheetahs will be brought from South Africa & Namibia and reintroduced in India.

The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has approved a budget of INR 1, 400 Lakh for 2021 Fiscal under ‘Project Cheetah’.

National Tiger Conservation Authority (NTCA) will release money for the project to Madhya Pradesh and the Dehradun-based Wildlife Institute of India (WII) in June 2021

.In January 2020, the Supreme Court approved the proposal to introduce African Cheetah to suitable habitat in India on an experimental basis. It set up a three-member committee, composed of Ranjit Singh, Former Director of WII; Dhananjai Mohan, Director of WII; DIG, Wildlife, MoEFCC to guide the NTCA

They are listed as ‘Vulnerable’ by the International Union for the Conservation of Nature (IUCN) Red List of Threatened Species, with a declining population of less than 7,000 found primarily in African savannas

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/india/cheetah-to-be-re-introduced-in-india-from-africa-in-november-mp-govt-7326967/

Use Coupon code: ME77(77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?