Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 2 June 2021 |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 2 June 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 2 June 2021 |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. சமீபத்தில் ஹெரேரோ மற்றும் நாமா பழங்குடியினர் செய்திகளில் இடம்பெற்றனர் . இந்த பழங்குடியினர் எங்கு காணப்படுகிறார்கள்-

(a) நைஜீரியா

(b) ருவாண்டா

(c) ஆர்மீனியா

(d) நமீபியா

Q2. நமீபியா தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை ஆராயுங்கள்

  1. நமீபியாவிற்கும் பிரான்சிற்கும் இடையே வாட்டர்பெர்க் போர் நடந்தது
  2. சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்ட எட்டோஷா உப்பளம் நமீபியாவில் காணப்படுகிறது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q3. கலஹாரி  பாலைவனம் பின்வரும் எந்த நாடுகளில் பரவியுள்ளது

  1. போட்ஸ்வானா
  2. நைஜீரியா
  3. தென்னாப்பிரிக்கா
  4. நமீபியா
  5. மொசாம்பிக்

         கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1, 2, 3, 5

(b) 2, 4, 5

(c) 1, 2, 4

(d) 1, 4, 5

Q4. மதிய உணவு திட்டம் (MDMS) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்,

  1. மதிய உணவு திட்டம் (எம்.டி.எம்.எஸ்), ஒரு மத்திய அரசு நிதியுதவி திட்டமாகும், இது அரசாங்கத்தின் I-XII வகுப்புகளில் படிக்கும் அனைத்து பள்ளி குழந்தைகளையும் உள்ளடக்கியது.
  2. திட்டத்தின் வழிகாட்டுதல்கள் ஒவ்வொரு குழந்தைக்கும் முதன்மை மட்டத்தில் 450 கலோரிகள் மற்றும் 12 கிராம் புரதத்துடன் சமைத்த மதிய உணவை வழங்குவதோடு 700 கலோரிகளும் 20 கிராம் புரதமும் மேல் முதன்மை மட்டத்தில் வழங்க திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளது
  3. மதிய உணவுக்கு சமைப்பதற்கான செலவை மத்திய அரசு ஏற்கிறது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது எது/எவை சரியானது?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 2 மட்டும்

Q5. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. காலத்தியா விரிகுடா என்பது இந்தியாவில் ஜெயண்ட் லெதர்பேக் ஆமையின் வாழ்விடமாகும் இடமாகும்
  2. கலாத்தியா விரிகுடா சிறிய நிக்கோபரின் வடக்குப் பகுதியில் அமைந்துள்ளது.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q6. சமீபத்தில் ஜெயந்தி அராச்னோமிமஸ் சாஸ்சூர் இனத்தின் கீழ் அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட கிரிக்கெட்டின் பன்னிரண்டாவது துணை இனமாக மாறிவிட்டது, இது அவர்களின் அடிவயிற்றை அல்லது வேறு எந்த உடல் பகுதியையும் குகைச் சுவர்களில் அடிப்பதன் மூலம் தொடர்புகொள்வதாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது, இது குர்ரா குகைகளில் காணப்படுகிறது. குர்ரா குகைகள் எங்கு காணப்படுகின்றன-

(a) மகாராஷ்டிரா

(b) ஜார்க்கண்ட்

(c) குஜராத்

(d) சத்தீஸ்கர்

Q7. சமீபத்தில் இந்திய அரசால் தொடங்கப்பட்ட SWAMIH முதலீட்டு நிதி தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பொருளாதாரத்தில் முறைசாரா பணியாளர்களுக்கு சமூக பாதுகாப்பு வழங்குவதை நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டு இது தொடங்கப்பட்டுள்ளது
  2. அதன் மொத்த நிதி 25000 கோடி ரூபாய், இந்திய அரசு 49% பங்குகளை வைத்திருக்கும்.

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q8. ஃபோர்டாலெஸா அறிவிப்பு பின்வரும் சர்வதேச நிறுவனங்களில் எது வெளிவர வழிவகுத்தது?

(a) ஆசிய அபிவிருத்தி வங்கி(ADB)

(b) ஆசியான்

(c) ஜி -20

(d) நியூ வளர்ச்சி வங்கி (NDB)

Q9. பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. COVAX என்பது தொற்றுநோய் தயாரிப்பு கண்டுபிடிப்புகளுக்கான கூட்டணி (CEPI), GAVI கூட்டணி. WHO மற்றும் UNICEF ஆகியவற்றின் தலைமையிலான உலகளாவிய முன்முயற்சி ஆகும்.
  2. சமீபத்தில் மகாராஷ்டிரா COVAX வசதியில் சேர்ந்த முதல் மாநிலமாக மாறியது

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 இரண்டும் அல்ல

Q10. பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது ஒரு சமவெப்ப செயல்முறைக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டுகள்

  1. நீரின் ஒடுக்கம்
  2. தண்ணீர் கொதித்தல்
  3. பனி உருகுதல்

         மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது/எவை சரியானது  ?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 1 மற்றும் 3

(d) 1, 2, 3

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

 

Solutions

S1.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: Germany for the first time has recognised that it committed genocide against the Herero and Nama people in present-day Namibia during its colonial rule over a century ago, and promised financial support of over a billion euros to the Southern African nation.

Between 1904 and 1908, German colonial settlers killed tens of thousands of men, women and children from the Herero and Nama tribes after they rebelled against colonial rule in what was then called German South-West Africa. While Germany has previously acknowledged the atrocities, they refused to pay direct reparations for many years.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/germany-recognises-colonial-era-genocide-in-namibia-7334546/

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Why Namibia in news?

  1. Germany for the first time has recognisedthat it committed genocide against the Herero and Nama people in present-day Namibia during its colonial rule over a century ago, and promised financial support of over a billion euros to the Southern African nation.

The Battle of Waterberg (Battle of Ohamakari) took place on August 11, 1904, at the WaterbergGerman South-West Africa (modern-day Namibia), and was the decisive battle in the German campaign against the Herero. During the Battle of Waterberg, around 80,000 Herero, including women and children, were chased across the desert by German troops. A mere 15,000 survived.

Around this time, the southern Nama communities, too, had led an insurrection against German colonialism. But much like the Herero, they too were brutally suppressed. Around 10,000 of them were killed.

 

 

  1. NASA has recently captured images depicting the wet and dry cycles of Etosha Pan in Africa’s Namibia through the year. In the language of the Ovambo tribe, Etosha means ‘great white place’, a name passed on to the first Europeans to come across this “immense hollow”

The Etosha pan is hollow in the ground, wherein water may collect or in which a deposit of salt remains after the water has evaporated. The 120-kilometre-long dry lakebed and its surroundings are protected as Etosha National Park, Namibia’s second-largest wildlife park. The pan is mostly dry, but after heavy rain, it acquires a thin layer of water that is heavily salted by the mineral deposits on the surface.

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/germany-recognises-colonial-era-genocide-in-namibia-7334546/

https://www.downtoearth.org.in/news/africa/nasa-images-capture-wet-and-dry-cycles-in-namibia-s-etosha-pan-73382

 

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Places in the news:  Namibia

Context: Germany for the first time has recognised that it committed genocide against the Herero and Nama people in present-day Namibia during its colonial rule over a century ago, and promised financial support of over a billion euros to the Southern African nation

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Con text: The Union Minister for Education Shri Ramesh Pokhriyal ‘Nishank’ has approved the proposal to provide monetary assistance to 11.8 Crore students through Direct Benefit Transfer (DBT) of the cooking cost component of the Mid-Day-Meal Scheme,  in addition to the Government of India’s announcement of distribution of free-of-cost food grains @ 5 Kg per person per month to nearly 80 Crore beneficiaries under Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Anna Yojana (PM-GKAY).

Mid-day meal scheme:

  1. Mid-Day Meal Scheme (MDMS), is a Centrally-Sponsored Scheme which covers all school children studying in Classes 1st -8th of Government, or government-aided schools
  2. The scheme guidelines envisage providing cooked mid-day meal with 450 calories and 12 g of protein to every child at primary level and 700 calories and 20 g of protein at the upper primary level
  3. Under the MDM scheme, both the Centre and State government share the cooking cost for daily meals in the ratio of 60:40 for non-North eastern states and UTs with legislatures except Jammu and Kashmir and in the ratio of 90:10 for all others.

Source : https://vikaspedia.in/education/policies-and-schemes/mid-day-meal-scheme

https://www.prsindia.org/hi/theprsblog/mid-day-meal-scheme

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Context: The Environment Appraisal Committee (EAC) – Infrastructure I of the Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has recommended NITI Aayog’s project ‘Great Nicobar Plan’ for “for grant of Terms Of Reference (TOR)” for Environment Impact Assessment (EIA) studies. EAC had highlighted several missing information in the township proposal including Details of impact on the Nesting site of Giant Leatherback turtle

Galathea Bay is the site of the proposed port and it is also the centrepiece of the NITI Aayog proposal. It is an iconic nesting site in India of the Giant Leatherback, the world’s largest marine turtle. • The proposed site will also affect other species like Nicobar Megapode & Dugong

Galathea bay is located on the southern most point of Great Nicobar

Source : https://geographyandyou.com/galathea-national-park/

https://www.thehindu.com/sci-tech/energy-and-environment/green-panel-allows-great-nicobar-plan-to-advance/article34521310.ece

 

S6.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: Jayanti has become the twelfth subgenus, or species, of cricket identified under the genus Arachnomimus Saussure, 1897

 

Crickets are noticeable for their loud calls, especially at night. Male crickets produce this sound by rubbing their wings against each other to attract females. The females listen to these calls using ears located on their legs and approach the males for mating and reproduction.

Interestingly, males of the new Jayanti subgenus cannot produce sound and their females don’t have ears. The crickets were found on the walls of the Kurra caves which don’t have light inside. They may be communicating by beating their abdomen or any other body part on the cave walls. Vibrational communication is one of the softest but fastest modes of signal transmission. Further studies on their skills of vibrational communication may help in designing hearing aids for human which can capture quietest signals and amplify to an audible hearing range

Source: https://indianexpress.com/article/explained/spider-cricket-jayanti-discovery-chhattisgarh-explained-7334078/

 

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: Union Minister for Finance Nirmala Sitharaman has stated that the Real Estate Fund – ‘Special Window for Affordable and Mid-Income Housing (SWAMIH) Investment Fund I’ will benefit 1.16 lakh home loan borrowers, whose housing projects were stalled due to funding issue.

It is an INR 25, 000 Crore fund having 14 investors, with the Government of India holding 50% in the fund. Life Insurance Corporation of India (LIC), State Bank of India (SBI) each having 10%, and the rest with public and private sector players.

The investment manager of the fund is SBICAP Ventures Ltd (SVL), while the Department of Economic Affairs under the Ministry of Finance administers the scheme

Source: https://www.livemint.com/news/india/real-estate-fund-swamih-to-deliver-6-000-units-by-fy22-11614773203197.html

 

 

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context: The 1st BRICS Employment Working Group (EWG) Meeting in virtual format was held on 11th – 12th May 2021 in Sushma Swaraj Bhawan, New Delhi. The Meeting was hosted by India, which assumed the BRICS Presidency in 2021

The 6th BRICS summit was the sixth annual diplomatic meeting of the BRICS, a grouping of major emerging economies that includes Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa. It was hosted by Brazil.

During the Sixth BRICS Summit in Fortaleza (2014) the leaders signed the Agreement establishing the New Development Bank (NDB).

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

COVAX

It is a global initiative co-led by Coalition for Epidemic Preparedness Innovations (CEPI), GAVI Alliance (formerly the Global Alliance for Vaccines and Immunisation), World Health Organization (WHO), and key delivery partner UNICEF (United Nations Children’s Fund).

Its main objective is to accelerate the development & manufacture of COVID-19 vaccines & guarantee fair and equitable access for every country in the world

Recently Punjab has become the 1st Indian state to join the Global COVAX (COVID-19 Vaccines Global Access) Alliance. Joining the Alliance will help Punjab to address the Anti-Covid-19 vaccine shortage & to procure vaccines at the best price

Source: https://economictimes.indiatimes.com/news/india/punjab-to-join-global-covax-alliance-to-procure-anti-covid-vaccines/articleshow/82606084.cms?from=mdr

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Context :

Context: The DRDO has established the near-isothermal forging technology to produce all the five stages of the high-pressure compressor (HPC) discs out of difficult-to-deform, titanium alloy, using its unique 2000 MT (metric tonne) isothermal forge press

This technological breakthrough, which involves developing complex titanium and nickel-based alloys that can withstand temperatures of more than 1,000 degrees Celsius, was achieved by the DRDO’s premier metallurgical laboratory, the Hyderabad-based Defence Metallurgical Research Laboratory (DMRL)

Isothermal process life examples are

   Processes that cause some change in a system specifically at constant temperature are called isothermal, there will be no change in temperature

   Changes of state or phase changes of different liquids through the process of melting and evaporation are isothermal

   Reactions going in the refrigerator are isothermal and constant temperature is maintained in it.

   The industrial application can be a Carnot engine. In the Carnot engine, some part of the cycle is carried isothermally.

Source: https://www.business-standard.com/article/economy-policy/drdo-develops-near-isothermal-forging-technology-for-aero-engines-121052801779_1.html

Use Coupon code: JUNE77 (77% offer)

*இப்போது உங்கள் வீட்டில் தமிழில் நேரடி வகுப்புகள் கிடைக்கின்றன*

Check Live Classes in Tamil

*பயிற்சி மட்டுமே தேர்வுர உங்களுக்கு உதவ முடியும் | Adda247 தமிழ் மூலம் உங்கள் பயிற்சியை இப்போது தொடங்கவும்*

Practice Now

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?