Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 12 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 12 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 12 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc |_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1. ஆர்மேனியா பின்வரும் எந்த நாடுகளின் எல்லைகளைத் தொடுகிறது?

  1. ஜார்ஜியா
  2. அஜர்பைஜான்
  3. துருக்கி
  4. ஈரான்
  5. ஈராக்

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 5 மட்டுமே

(b) 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4 மட்டுமே

(c) 1, 3 மற்றும் 4 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 மற்றும் 5

Q2. மியான்மருடனான எல்லைகளை பின்வரும் இந்திய மாநிலங்களில் எவை தொடுகிறது 

  1. அருணாச்சல பிரதேசம்
  2. நாகாலாந்து
  3. மணிப்பூர்
  4. மிசோரம்
  5. திரிபுரா

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்ந்தெடுக்கவும்:

(a) 1 மற்றும் 5 மட்டுமே

(b) 1, 2, 3 மற்றும் 4 மட்டுமே

(c) 1, 3 மற்றும் 4 மட்டுமே

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4 மற்றும் 5

Q3. தெற்கு காகசஸ் பைப்லைன் (SCP) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளைக் கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. இது அஜர்பைஜானை ஜார்ஜிய எல்லையில் குறைந்தபட்ச தாக்கத்தை ஏற்படுத்தும் இந்த சுற்றுப்புர தருவாயில் உள்ளது.
  2.  SCP பைப்லைன், பாகுதிபிலிசிசெஹான் இருக்கும் அதே நடைபாதையில் கட்டப்பட்டது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q4. பிரதான் மந்திரி மாத்ரு வந்தனா யோஜனா (பி.எம்.எம்.வி.ஒய்) தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்:

  1. ஒரு பெண் பிரதான் மந்திரி மாத்ரு வந்தனா யோஜனா (பி.எம்.எம்.வி.ஒய்) அல்லது ஜனனி சுரக்ஷா யோஜனாவின் கீழ் பட்டியலிடலாம், மேலும் இந்த திட்டங்களில் ஏதேனும் ஒன்றிலிருந்து நிதி பெற உரிமை உண்டு.
  2. இந்த திட்டம் பிபிஎல் அட்டைதாரர்கள், எஸ்சி / எஸ்டி மற்றும் ஒற்றை தாய்மார்களுக்கு மட்டுமே கிடைக்கிறது.
  3. இந்த திட்டம் குடும்பத்தின் முதல் வாழும் குழந்தைக்கு மட்டுமே கிடைக்கிறது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது / சரியானவை?

(a) 1 மற்றும் 2

(b) 2 மற்றும் 3

(c) 3 மட்டும்

(d) 2 மட்டும்

Q5. ஸ்டார்ட்அப் இந்தியா திட்டத்தின் கீழ் இந்தியாவில்ஸ்டார்ட்அப்களைபின்வரும் அறிக்கையில் எது சரியாக வரையறுக்கிறது:

(a) அரசாங்கத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் குறைவாக இணைக்கப்பட்டு, அந்த காலகட்டத்தில் 100 கோடியைத் தாண்டாத வருவாய் உள்ளது

(b) அரசாங்கத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு 10 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் குறைவாக இணைக்கப்பட்டு, அந்த காலகட்டத்தில் 100 கோடியைத் தாண்டாத வருவாய் உள்ளது.

(c) அரசாங்கத்தில் பதிவு செய்யப்பட்டு 7 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் குறைவாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் அந்த காலப்பகுதியில் 100 கோடியைத் தாண்டாத வருவாய் உள்ளது

(d) அரசாங்கத்தில் பதிவுசெய்யப்பட்டு 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கும் குறைவாக இணைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது மற்றும் அந்த காலப்பகுதியில் c 50 கோடிக்கு மேல் இல்லாத விற்றுமுதல் உள்ளது

Q6. இந்தியாவில், யூனிஃபார்ம் ரீகால் பீரியட் (யுஆர்பி) மற்றும் கலப்பு ரீகால் பீரியட் (எம்ஆர்பி) ஆகியவற்றுடன் தொடர்புடையது

(a) வேலையின்மை அளவீட்டு.

(b) வறுமைக் கோட்டின் மதிப்பீடு.

(c) மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியின் கணக்கீடு.

(d) உழைக்கும் வயது மக்கள்தொகை அளவீடு.

Q7. ஆபரேஷன் கிளீன் ஆர்ட் பற்றி பின்வரும் எந்த அறிக்கை சரியானது?

(a) இது கடற்கரைகளை சுத்தம் செய்வதற்கும் அழகுபடுத்துவதற்கும் ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாகும்.

(b) வாகனங்களுக்கான ஒற்றைப்படை-சமமான சூத்திரத்தை செயல்படுத்த பான் இந்தியாவை எளிதாக்குவதை இது நோக்கமாகக் கொண்டுள்ளது.

(c) கங்கை நதியின் பிரதான பிரிவுகளில் ஐந்து முக்கிய மாநிலங்களில் தூய்மையான கங்கா பணியை இது ஊக்குவிக்கிறது.

(d) இது நாட்டில் முங்கூஸ் முடியை கடத்துவதைத் தடுப்பதற்கான ஒரு நடவடிக்கையாகும்.

Q8. சாகோல் காங்ஜெய் என்ற சொல் சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது.

(a) நாகாலாந்தில் பழங்குடி விழா கொண்டாடப்பட்டது.

(b) மிசோரமில் நிகழ்த்தப்பட்ட தற்காப்பு கலை.

(c) அசாமில் நடைமுறையில் மாற்றும் சாகுபடி.

(d) மணிப்பூரில் பாரம்பரிய விளையாட்டு.

Q9.MOSAiC பணி, சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது

(a) ஆர்க்டிக் காலநிலை பற்றிய ஆய்வு.

(b) சூரியனின் வெளிப்புற கொரோனாவைப் படிக்க.

(c) வியாழனைச் சுற்றி வரும் முதல் சூரிய சக்தி விண்கலம்.

(d) மேற்கூறிய எதுவும் இல்லை

Q10. பின்வரும் குழுக்களில் எது சரியாக பொருந்துகின்றன.

  1. ஹெஸ்பொல்லா: லெபனான்
  2. ஹவுத்திகள்: ஏமன்
  3. போகோ ஹராம்: நைஜீரியா
  4. அல்ஷபாப்: சோமாலியா

கீழே இருந்து சரியான குறியீட்டைத் தேர்வுசெய்க

(a) 1, 2, 3

(b) 2, 3, 4

(c) 1, 3, 4

(d) 1, 2, 3, 4

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 பயன்பாட்டில் இந்த வினாடி வினாவை முயற்சிக்க இங்கே கிளிக் செய்து அகில இந்திய தரவரிசையைப் பெறுங்கள்

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The dispute over Nagorno- Karabakh between Armenia and Azerbaijan is one of the several “frozen conflicts” in the post-Soviet Union space.

The province of Nagorno-Karabakh comprises a majority Armenian Christian population but belonged to Azerbaijan during the Soviet times. This was a carefully crafted policy by Soviet leader Josef Stalin to enmesh populations in order to stymie ethnic aspirations.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Why in News

Recently, the Myanmar military has grabbed power in a coup – the third time in the nation’s history since its independence from British rule in 1948.

  • one-year state of emergencyhas been imposed and democratically elected leader Aung San Suu Kyi has been detained.
  • ‘Coup’is generally described as a sudden, violent, and illegal seizure of power from a government.

Myanmar shares a long land border of over 1600 Km with India as well as a maritime boundary in the Bay of Bengal. Four North-Eastern States viz. Arunachal Pradesh, Nagaland, Manipur, and Mizoram share an international boundary with Myanmar

S3.Ans.(c)

Sol.

The South Caucasus Pipeline (SCP) is a 692 km long (Azerbaijan and Georgia) Pipeline. The Pipeline was built to transport natural gas from the Shah Deniz field to the Georgian-Turkish border. The first gas to the Turkish border was delivered in 2006.

In order to have minimal impact on the environment, the SCP was built in the same corridor as the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan Pipeline.

The Pipeline has been linked to the TANAP (The Trans Anatolian Natural Gas Pipeline) at the Georgian-Turkey border, thus enabling the transportation of natural gas further to Turkey and Europe.

 

S4.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Statement 1 is incorrect – PMMVY would be implemented in all districts of the country from 01.01.2017 under which the eligible beneficiaries get Rs. 5,000/- . The remaining cash incentive as per approved norms towards Maternity Benefit under Janani Suraksha Yojana (JSY) after institutional delivery so that on average, a woman gets Rs. 6000/-.

Although facts cannot be mugged up a fundamental idea of the scheme and its reasons should be known. PMMVY provides a partial wage compensation to women for wage-loss during childbirth and childcare and provides conditions for safe delivery and good nutrition and feeding practices.

Statement 2 is incorrect – The maternity benefits under Pradhan Mantri Matru Vandana Yojana (PMMVY) are available to all Pregnant Women & Lactating Mothers (PW&LM) except those in regular employment with the Central Government or State Government or Public Sector Undertaking or those who are in receipt of similar benefits under any law for the time being in force.

Statement 3 is correct – The objectives of the scheme are

(i) Providing partial compensation for the wage loss in terms of cash incentives so that the woman can take adequate rest before and after delivery of the first living child; and

(ii) The cash incentives provided would lead to improved health-seeking behavior amongst Pregnant Women and Lactating Mothers.

 

S5.Ans.(b)

Sol.

Recently in 2019, the government notified new rules pertaining to angel tax which will exempt (angel tax is the tax levied on such investments made by external investors in startups or companies) registered start-ups of a specified size from the tax. The new rules:

o Definition of start-up broadened: An eligible start-up would be one that is registered with the

government and has been incorporated for less than 10 years (from previous 7 years) and has a

turnover that has not exceeded ₹100 crores over that period. Start-ups can apply for an exemption if their paid-up share capital is up to Rs 25 crore,

compared to Rs 10 crore earlier. Hence statement 2 correct.

o Start-ups may raise tax-free capital from investments made by

✓ non-residents

✓ The listed company having a net worth of INR 100 Crores or a turnover of at least INR 250 Crores.

S6.Ans.(b)

Sol.

According to the World Bank, “poverty is pronounced deprivation in wellbeing. In India, Planning Commission used to estimates the number and proportion of people living below the poverty line at national and State levels, separately for rural and urban areas. (Poverty estimation in India is now carried out by NITI Aayog’s task force) out by NITI Aayog’s task force)

  • Poverty estimates based on a large sample survey of household consumption expenditure carried out by the National Sample Survey Organization (NSSO) after an interval of approximately five years. The Commission has been estimating the poverty line and poverty ratio since 1997 on the basis of the methodology spelled out in the Lakdawala Committee Report.
  • In India there are two methods of poverty estimation namely Uniform Recall Period (URP) and

Mixed Recall Period (MRP). Up until 1993-94, the poverty line was based on URP data. In URP, consumer expenditure data for all the items are collected for a 30-day recall period.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Operation Clean Art was the first pan-India operation to crack down on the smuggling of mongoose hair in the country.

  • It was conceived by WCCB (Wildlife Crime Control Bureau) with the singular aim of ensuring that the mongoose hair brush trade should be closed down across the country.
  • These animals were poached by “hunting communities” across the country.
  • The mongoose is listed in Schedule II Part 2 of the Wildlife Protection Act and any smuggling or possession of its body part is a non-bailable offense.
  • Brushes made of mongoose hair are preferred because they are superior and hold color better.
  • The IUCN Status in its Red List is the least concerned.
  • There are six species of mongoose found in India- Indian grey mongoose, Small Indian mongoose, Ruddy mongoose, Crab-eating Mongoose, Stripe-necked mongoose, and Brown mongoose.

 

S8.Ans.(d)

Sol.

The Sagol Kangjei originated in Manipur and later emerged as Polo. The term itself reveals its

meaning, Sagol stands for a Pony or a Horse; Kang means a ball whereas Jei stands for a stick. Hence option d is correct.

  • The sport originated in Manipur and is associated with ancient manuscripts like Kangjeirol.
  • It was introduced by King Kangba who ordered his officers to play the game on horseback. Thus, his subordinates were the first ones to play this game.
  • It is considered to be one of the three types of hockey and the other two were Khong Kangjei (field hockey) and Mukna Kangjei (included both wrestling and hockey) which people used to play in those times.
  • It is also called by other names such as ‘Kanjai-bazee’ and ‘Pulu’. And thus, people from Manipur believed that Polo originated from Manipur whereas China and other countries also claim their rights.

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol.

The MOSAiC mission stands for Multidisciplinary drifting Observatory for the Study of Arctic Climate.

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

All of the above are correctly matched

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

 

Coupon code- SMILE- 72% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் செப்டம்பர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?