Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_00.1
Tamil govt jobs   »   Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil...

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc

Current Affairs Daily Quiz In Tamil 10 May 2021 | For TNPSC, UPSC, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC Etc_40.1

TNPSC Group 1, TNPSC Group 2/2A, TNPSC Group 4, TNUSRB, TNFUSRC, IBPS, SSC, IBPS RRB, SBI, RRB மற்றும் பிற போட்டித் தேர்வுகளுக்கான கேள்வி-பதில்கள்.

Q1.    AIIB இல் சேர்ந்த கடைசி உறுப்பினர் யார்?

(a) துருக்கி

(b) லைபீரியா

(c) அங்கோலா

(d) நவூரு

Q2. டோப்ருக் பகுதி சமீபத்தில் செய்திகளில் காணப்பட்டது. இது அமைந்துள்ளது

(a) லிபியா

(b) மியான்மர்

(c) சிரியா

(d) கஜகிஸ்தான்

Q3. உலகளாவிய மின்கழிவு கண்காணிப்பு 2020 அறிக்கை தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. இது உலக வங்கியால் வெளியிடப்படுகிறது
  2. சீனாவுக்குப் பிறகு மின் கழிவுகளை உற்பத்தி செய்யும் நாடுகளில் இந்தியா இரண்டாவது இடத்தில் உள்ளது

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q4. சமீபத்தில் பெய்ஜிங் இயங்குதளம் செய்திக்கு வந்தது?

(a) காலநிலை மாற்றம்

(b) பெண்கள் அதிகாரம்

(c) அணு ஆயுதக் குறைப்பு

(d) பல்லுயிர் பாதுகாப்பு

Q5. பிரெக்சிட் தொடர்பான பின்வரும் அறிக்கைகளை கவனியுங்கள்

  1. பிரெக்சிட் என்பது ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியத்திலிருந்து (ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றியம்) வெளியே வரும் ஐக்கிய இராச்சியத்தை வரையறுக்கப் பயன்படும் சொல்.
  2. லிஸ்பன் உடன்படிக்கையின் 50 வது பிரிவு எந்தவொரு ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய (ஐரோப்பிய ஒன்றிய) உறுப்பு நாடுகளுக்கும் விலகுவதற்கான உரிமையை வழங்குகிறது, ஒருதலைப்பட்சமாக மற்றும் அவ்வாறு செய்வதற்கான நடைமுறையை கோடிட்டுக் காட்டுகிறது.

மேலே கொடுக்கப்பட்ட கூற்றுகளில் எது சரியானது ?

(a) 1 மட்டுமே

(b) 2 மட்டுமே

(c) 1 மற்றும் 2 இரண்டும்

(d) 1 அல்லது 2 அல்ல

Q6. சமீபத்தில் காணப்பட்ட தொழில்நுட்ப ஜவுளி

(a) முக்கியமாக ஆட்டோமொபைல் மற்றும் விண்வெளித் தொழில்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் இலகுவான மற்றும் கடினமான துணிகளான உயர்-உறுதியான இழைகள்

(b) பாலியெஸ்டரை விட கனமான மற்றும் மின் தொழில்களில் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் கடினமான துணிகள்

(c) பாலிஹவுஸ் கட்டுமானத்தில் முக்கியமாகப் பயன்படுத்தப்படும் கடினத்தன்மை கொண்ட கடினமான துணிகள்

(d) மேற்கூறிய எதுவும் இல்லை

Q7. வகுக்கக்கூடிய வரிகளில் மாநிலங்களின் பங்கை அடைய 15 வது நிதி ஆணையத்தின் கீழ் உள்ள அளவுரு எது?

(a) வருமான தூரம்

(b) மக்கள் தொகை (2011)

(c) வரி முயற்சி

(d) மக்கள் தொகை (1971)

Q8. சமீபத்தில் 15 வது நிதி ஆணையம் 2020-21 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்கான அறிக்கையை சமர்ப்பித்தது, பின்வருவனவற்றில் எது அறிக்கையின்படி மாநிலங்களுக்கு வழங்கப்படும் மானியம் அல்ல?

(a) நிதி பற்றாக்குறை மானியங்கள்

(b) வருவாய் பற்றாக்குறை மானியங்கள்

(c) உள்ளாட்சி அமைப்புகளுக்கு மானியம்

(d) பேரிடர் மேலாண்மை மானியங்கள்

Q9. மத்திய அரசு இந்திய பாரம்பரிய மற்றும் பாதுகாப்பு நிறுவனம் ஒன்றை அமைக்க முன்மொழிந்துள்ளது

கலாச்சார அமைச்சகம், மற்றும் ஐந்து தொல்பொருள் தளங்களை ஆன்சைட் அருங்காட்சியகம் மற்றும் அடிச்சனல்லூர் ஆகியவற்றுடன் சின்னமான தளங்களாக உருவாக்குதல் ,அடையாளம் காணப்பட்ட ஐந்து தளங்களில் ஒன்றாகும். இது அமைந்துள்ளது எங்கு?

(a) கர்நாடகா

(b) தமிழ்நாடு

(c) ஆந்திரா

(d) தெலுங்கானா

Q10. வெளிப்படைத்தன்மை, பொறுப்புக்கூறல், பொது சேவைகளை திறம்பட வழங்குதல் மற்றும் கொள்கைகளை செயல்படுத்துதல் ஆகியவற்றை மேம்படுத்துவதற்காக சாந்துஷ்ட் போர்ட்டல் தொடங்கப்பட்டது.

(a) நிதி அமைச்சகம்

(b) சமூக நீதி மற்றும் அதிகாரமளித்தல் அமைச்சு

(c) வர்த்தக மற்றும் தொழில்துறை அமைச்சகம்

(d) தொழிலாளர் மற்றும் வேலைவாய்ப்பு அமைச்சகம்

Download the app now, Click here

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol.

On July 28, 2020, the 5th Annual Meeting of the Board of Governors of Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank (AIIB) was held virtually from Beijing, China, was originally planned to be held in person there, focusing on “Connecting for Tomorrow”. The meet saw the re-election of Jin Liqun as AIIB President, and a roundtable discussion on the theme “AIIB 2030-Supporting Asia’s Development over the Next Decade”. During the meet, the Board of Governors approved the application of Liberia to join the Bank. With this AIIB now has 103 approved members from around the world.

Also, now AIIB has 10 members and nine prospective members from Africa.

 

S2.Ans.(a)

Sol.

There is a civil war going on in Libya. The two camps are headed at Tripoli, which is the capital of Libya and one rival camp is located in Benghazi. This rival camp had formed a Parliament in Tobruk.

 

S3.Ans.(d)

Sol.

In accordance with the “3rd edition of The Global E-waste Monitor 2020 report-Quantities, flows, and the circular economy potential” report, the world dumped a record 53.6 million tonnes of e-waste in 2019, an increase of 21% in 5 years. With this e-waste becomes the world’s fastest-growing domestic waste stream.

China is the biggest contributor to e-waste with 10.1 million tonnes (mt) followed by the United States (US) with 6.9 mt and India with 3.2 mt at 2nd and 3rd rank respectively. Together these three countries accounted for nearly 38% of the world’s e-waste last year.

  • This report is jointly prepared by the Global E-waste Statistics Partnership (GESP), formed by UN University (UNU); the Sustainable Cycles (SCYCLE) Programme, currently co-hosted by the United Nations University (UNU) and the United Nations Institute for Training and Research (UNITAR); International Telecommunication Union (ITU), and the International Solid Waste Association (ISWA), in close collaboration with the UN Environment Programme (UNEP).

 

S4.Ans.(b)

Sol.

To mark 25 years of the adoption of the Beijing Platform for Action, Ministry of Women & Child

Development(MWCD) has organized a National Consultation on the Review of Beijing+25. The Beijing Declaration was a resolution adopted by the United Nations(UN) at the end of the Fourth World Conference on Women on 15 September 1995. The resolution adopted to promulgate a set of principles concerning the equality of men and women.

It covers 12 key critical matters of concern and areas for action considered to represent the main obstacles in women empowerment.

 

S5.Ans.(c)

Sol.

Britain has officially left the European Union(EU) and has become the first country to leave the 28-member bloc. As part of the withdrawal agreement, there will be a transition period until December 31st,2020. The transitional period is designed to make the separation process smoother and will be used by UK and EU to negotiate a new relationship. During the transition period, the UK will be officially out of the EU and not be represented on EU bodies but would still have the same obligations as an EU member. These include remaining in the EU customs union and the single market, contributing to the EU budget and following EU law.

Brexit is a term used to define the United Kingdom coming out of the European Union(EU). During the referendum in 2016, UK voted by a narrow margin in favour of Brexit.

Article 50 of the Treaty of Lisbon gives any European Union(EU) member state the right to quit

unilaterally and outlines the procedure for doing so.

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs has announced a proposal to set up a National

Technical Textiles Mission. The National Technical Textiles Mission will be implemented for a period of four years from 2020-21 to 2023-24.

Technical textiles are materials and products manufactured primarily for their technical properties and functional requirements rather than for aesthetic characteristics. Technical textiles include textiles for automotive applications, medical textiles (e.g., implants),

geotextiles (reinforcement of embankments), agrotextiles (textiles for crop protection) among

others.

Other terms used for them include industrial textiles, functional textiles, performance textiles engineering textiles, invisible textiles and hi-tech textiles.

Manufactured for non-aesthetic purposes, the sector has been on the radar of the Indian government for 10 years for its high growth potential and capacity for job creation.

 

S7.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Demographic performance: The Terms of Reference (ToR) of the Commission required it to use the population data of 2011 while making recommendations. Accordingly, the Commission used only 2011 population data for its recommendations.

The Demographic Performance criterion has been introduced to reward efforts made by states in controlling their population. It will be computed by using the reciprocal of the total fertility ratio of each state, scaled by 1971 population data. States with a lower fertility ratio will be scored higher on this criterion. The total fertility ratio in a specific year is defined as the total number of children that would be born to each woman if she were to live to the end of her child-bearing years and give birth to children in alignment with the prevailing age-specific fertility rates.

S8.Ans.(a)

Sol.

Grants-in-aid

In 2020-21, the following grants will be provided to states: (i) revenue deficit grants, (ii) grants to local bodies, and (iii) disaster management grants. The Commission has also proposed a framework for sector-specific and performance-based grants. State-specific grants will be provided in the final report.

S9.Ans.(b)

Sol.

The Union Govt. has proposed to set up an Indian Institute of Heritage and Conservation under the Ministry of Culture, and develop five archaeological sites as iconic sites with onsite museums in

  1. Rakhigarhi (Haryana),
  2. Hastinapur (Uttar Pradesh),
  3. Sivsagar (Assam),
  4. Dholavira (Gujarat) and
  5. Adichanallur (Tamil Nadu).

 

S10.Ans.(d)

Sol.

Union Minister of State (I/C) for Labour and Employment has launched the Santusht Portal.

It has been constituted under the Office of the Minister of State for Labour and Employment.

Aim: To promote transparency, accountability, effective delivery of public services and implementation of policies, schemes of the Ministry of Labour and Employment at the grassroots level through constant monitoring.

adda247 Monthly Current Affair Quiz in Tamil -April 2021-50 questions ans Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 2 may to 8 may 2021Download PDF

adda247 weekly current affairs in tamil 4 april to 17 april 2021Download PDF

Coupon code- SMILE- 72% OFFER

**WHOLE TAMILNADU LIVE CLASS LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/live-classes-study-kit

**WHOLE TAMILNADU MOCK TEST LINK

https://www.adda247.com/tamil_nadu/mock-tests-study-kit

வெற்றி மாதாந்திர நடப்பு நிகழ்வுகள் PDF தமிழில் அக்டோபர் 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?