CBSE Class 12 Home Science MCQ Term 1 Paper for 2021_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 12 Home Science MCQ...

CBSE Class 12 Home Science MCQ Term 1 Paper for 2021

Class 12 Home Science MCQ Term 1 Paper for 2021

The new year is approaching, but do you know what is approaching even faster? The CBSE Class 12 Home Science Term 1 Paper for the year 2021 is now available. The CBSE Home Science Term 1 Paper for 2021 will consist completely of multiple-choice questions. Students must comprehend the fundamental concepts in order to do well on these questions. Here are some of the most important MCQs for the CBSE Class 12 Home Science Term 1 Paper for 2021 that you should practise before the test to ensure that you are aware of all of the important events and knowledge. Important MCQs for the CBSE Class 12 Home Science MCQ Term 1 Paper for 2021 is supplied chapter by chapter to help students maximise their time and study effectively for their Class 12 Home Science MCQ Term 1 Paper for 2021.

Check: Class 12 Home Science Answer key term 1

Class 12 Home Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers

RDA’s for Indian women are based on reference woman who has

(A) Bodyweight 50 kg and height 1.40 m
(B) Bodyweight 55 kg and height 1.61 m
(C) Bodyweight 48 kg and height 1.56 m
(D) Bodyweight 52 kg and height 1.37 m

Answer: (B) Bodyweight 55 kg and height 1.61 m

In India, health care is provided at three levels. Which of the following is not correctly matched?

(A) Primary level- PHC
(B) Secondary level- CHC
(C) Tertiary level- CHC
(D) Tertiary level-AIIMS

Answer: (C) Tertiary level- CHC

Which of the following is not a theory of clothing?

(A) Modesty
(B) Individuality
(C) Protection
(D) Adornment

Answer: (B) Individuality

Normal BMI for adult Asians as suggested by WHO is

(A) 18 – 23 kg/m2
(B) 19 – 24 kg/m2
(C) 20 – 25 kg/m2
(D) 21 – 26 kg/m2

Answer: (A) 18 – 23 kg/m2

While assessing the nutritional status of a patient which factor is not considered by the clinical
nutritionist?

(A) Anthropometric measurements
(B) Detailed information on diet and medication histories
(C) Relating the information on laboratory and physical measurements
(D) Diet survey

Answer: (D) Diet survey

Attitudes, feelings and interests are:

(A) Cognitive component
(B) Physical component
(C) Temporal component
(D) Affective component

Answer: (D) Affective component

Marionettes are also called

(A) String puppets
(B) Rod puppets
(C) Shadow puppets
(D) Finger puppets

Answer: (A) String puppets

Sociometry is a tool to measure child’s

(A) Intelligence level
(B) Behaviour problems
(C) Relationship with peers
(D) Relationship with parents

Answer: (C) Relationship with peers

Anaemia caused by Vitamin B-12 deficiency is

(A) Megaloblastic
(B) Pernicious
(C) Sickle cell
(D) All the above

Answer: (B) Pernicious

Total parenteral nutrition involves

(A) Use of the large central vein to deliver life-sustaining nourishment
(B) Use of peripheral veins to deliver nourishment
(C) Ingestion of food through the oral route
(D) Use of a tube to deliver full fluid or commercial formulae

Answer: (A) Use of the large central vein to deliver life-sustaining nourishment

Which is the key sector of ICDS to provide preschool education in remote areas?

(A) Aganwadis
(B) Training institutes
(C) Crèche
(D) Day care centres

Answer: (A) Aganwadis

Salt is added in dyeing for

(A) Absorption
(B) Exhaustion
(C) Solubility
(D) All the above

Answer: (B) Exhaustion

A bedspread used for ceremonial occasions made with Kantha Embroidery

(A) Sujani
(B) Suber
(C) Sanchi
(D) Sangli

Answer: (A) Sujani

Codex India is located at

(A) Ministry of food processing Industries
(B) Department of Agriculture and Cooperation
(C) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
(D) Directorate General of Health

Answers: (C) Ministry of Health and Family Welfare

Which of the following is not a plain weave fabric?

(A) Percale
(B) Calico
(C) Drill
(D) Chintz

Answer: (C) Drill

Bacteria multiply quickly in the Food temperature Danger zone. What is the temperature range
of this?

(A) 2 ͦ C-30 ͦ C
(B) 5 ͦ C-60 ͦ C
(C) 4 ͦ C-50 ͦ C
(D) 6 ͦ C-70 ͦ C

Answer: (B) 5 ͦ C-60 ͦ C

In the study of language the terms surface structure and deep structure can be associated with

(A) Albert Bandura
(B) Noam Chomsky
(C) Jane Elliot
(D) B.F. Skinner

Answer: (B) Noam Chomsky

From which plant source gluten is derived?

(A) Soya
(B) Rice
(C) Corn
(D) Wheat

Answer: (D) Wheat

“Young children have different ways of understanding the world and they need a supportive
environment”. Name the psychologist who gave this theory.

(A) Piaget
(B) Maria Montessori
(C) Vygotsky
(D) Sigmund Freud

Answer: (A) Piaget

β-carotene in the body changes into Retinol in

(A) Liver
(B) Pancreas
(C) Gall Bladder
(D) Intestine

Answer: (A) Liver

The Factories Act 1948 makes sure that there is a facility of ________ on the work
premises.

(A) Canteen
(B) Shade
(C) Creche
(D) First aid

Answer: (C) Creche

LEAF stands for

(A) Lasting Ecologically Apparels and Fabrics
(B) Lean Ecological Apparel and Fashion
(C) Latest Ecologically Approved Fashion
(D) Labelling Ecologically Approved Fabrics

Answer: (D) Labelling Ecologically Approved Fabrics

The set of methods and techniques used to transform raw ingredients into semi-finished and
finished products are

(A) Food science
(B) Food Manufacturing
(C) Food Processing
(D) Food Technology

Answer: (C) Food Processing

Serum Vitamin D level ______ are indicative of sub-clinical Vitamin D deficiency.

(A) < 20 ng/dl
(B) < 10 ng/dl
(C) < 30 ng/dl
(D) < 5 ng/dl

Answer: (A) < 20 ng/dl

The process of cutting materials by means of a high-velocity jet of high temperature ionized gas (argon) is called

(A) Laser cutting
(B) Water jet cutting
(C) Plasma cutting
(D) Die-cutting

Answer: (C) Plasma cutting

Which of the following is not the function of HACCP?

(A) Preventive approach to ensure food safety
(B) Enables only producers to utilise resources efficiently
(C) Assures consistently good quality products
(D) Detect hazards at any stage of processing or manufacturing of food

Answer: (B) Enables only producers to utilise resources efficiently

HDL is synthesized and secreted from

(A) Pancreas
(B) Liver
(C) Kidneys
(D) Muscles

Answer: (B) Liver

Tube feeding is also known as

(A) Parenteral nutrition
(B) Total parenteral nutrition
(C) Enteral nutrition
(D) Supplemental nutrition

Answer: (C) Enteral nutrition

After surgery of the stomach, your grandfather is unconscious, which mode of feeding would be
preferred for him and why?

(A) Oral feeding and easy to chew
(B) Tube feeding and easy to digest
(C) Intravenous feeding and getting nourishment
(D) Nasogastric feeding and nutrition

Answer: (C) Intravenous feeding and getting nourishment

The fortificant used in iodized salt is

(A) Sodium iodide
(B) Potassium iodate
(C) Sodium iodate
(D) Potassium iodide

Answer: (B) Potassium iodate

Gluten-Free Diet (GFD) is given to patients with

(A) Crohn’s Disease
(B) Celiac Disease
(C) Irritable Bowel Disease (IBD)
(D) Liver Disease

Answer: (B) Celiac Disease

In which year the first SOS village was set up in India and who were the beneficiaries?

(A) 1954 and disabled children
(B) 1964 and abandoned children
(C) 1965 and special needs children
(D) 1963 and juvenile delinquents

Answer: (B) 1964 and abandoned children

Moderate hearing loss is indicated when a child can hear only at

(A) 26-40 decibel
(B) 41-55 decibel
(C) 56-70 decibel
(D) 71-90 decibel

Answer: (B) 41-55 decibel

Which of the following is not a simple yarn?

(A) Single
(B) Textured
(C) Ply
(D) Cable

Answer: (B) Textured

Sun-drying is the oldest method of food preservation.
Which principle of food preservation is involved in it?

(A) Lowering of temperature
(B) Reduction of pH
(C) Removal of water
(D) Controlling the availability of oxygen

Answer: (C) Removal of water

The isoelectric point at which maximum coagulation of milk protein takes place:

(A) 4.2 pH
(B) 4.6 pH
(C) 5.4 pH
(D) 6.6 pH

Answer: (B) 4.6 pH

Which of the following is not a feature of Good Manufacturing Practices (GMP)?

(A) Minimize false labelling
(B) Consumer protection
(C) Eliminate contamination
(D) Mislead consumer

Answer: (D) Mislead consumer

_______ is a systematic arrangement and display of visual materials under a roof to create awareness and arouse interest in the minds of the learners about an idea.

(A) Demonstrations
(B) Black Board
(C) Posters
(D) Exhibition

Answer: (D) Exhibition

The degree of polymerization for polyester ranges between

(A) 50 – 70
(B) 90 – 115
(C) 115 – 140
(D) 140 – 165

Answer: (C) 115 – 140

Your sister has completed her diploma in clinical nutrition and dietetics. Choose from the
following options that are available to her to start her career?

(A) School counsellor
(B) Research and development and Nutraceuticals
(C) ECCE
(D) In Agriculture Industry

Answer: (B) Research and development and Nutraceuticals

The level of Intelligent Quotient of an educable mentally challenged child is

(A) 0 – 25
(B) 50 – 75
(C) 25 – 50
(D) 75 – 100

Answer: (D) 75 – 100

When black colour is added to any colour it is called

(A) Chroma
(B) Tint
(C) Shade
(D) Colour value

Answer: (C) Shade

Which of the following act as biological catalysts to accelerate chemical reactions in food?

(A) Pesticides
(B) Exposure to light
(C) Enzymes
(D) Moisture

Answer: (C) Enzymes

Vanaspati is an adulterant in

(A) Malt
(B) Haldi
(C) Ghee and butter
(D) Saffron

Answer: (C) Ghee and butter

The following food is a rich source of retinol:

(A) Milk
(B) Carrot
(C) Spinach
(D) Soyabean

Answer: (A) Milk

Test to assess PEM in children in early stages is by

(A) Biochemical tests
(B) Anthropometry
(C) Pathological tests
(D) None of the above

Answer: (B) Anthropometry

Name the agency which set up guidelines for adoption to safeguard the Welfare and Rights of
children.

(A) NARA
(B) CARA
(C) CAPA
(D) RACA

Answer: (B) CARA

Disability in reading is called

(A) Hemophilia
(B) Dyslexia
(C) Aphasia
(D) Dysgraphia

Answer: (B) Dyslexia

The Emulsifier used in mayonnaise is

(A) Myoglobin
(B) Cellulose
(C) Soya protein
(D) Lecithin

Answer: (D) Lecithin

The period of the human embryo is

(A) 2 – 4 weeks
(B) 1 – 8 weeks
(C) 2 – 8 weeks
(D) 2 – 6 weeks

Answer: (C) 2 – 8 weeks

Which of the following is not a design repeat?

(A) Half drop
(B) Heald
(C) Mirror
(D) Satin

Answer: (B) Heald

Which of the following can finish hundreds of garments at one time by a single operator?

(A) Carousel jeans finisher
(B) Steam dolly
(C) Tunnel finisher
(D) Suction counter table

Answer: (C) Tunnel finisher

Conversation is a

(A) Listening skill
(B) Intellectual skill
(C) Expressive skill
(D) Receptive skill

Answer: (C) Expressive skill

The principle of operation of an electric water heater is by

(A) Convection
(B) Radiation
(C) Conduction
(D) Induction

Answer: (D) Induction

The S.N.F. of standard milk should be as follows:

(A) 8.5%
(B) 7.2%
(C) 6.5%
(D) 5.2%

Answer: (A) 8.5%

Bending and carrying respectively belong to which kind of effort?

(A) Pedal and Mental
(B) Torsal and Manual
(C) Manual and Pedal
(D) Pedal and Torsal

Answer: (B) Torsal and Manual

The following is not a scale of numerical measurement:

(A) Nominal scale
(B) Interval scale
(C) Ordinal scale
(D) Ratio scale

Answer: (A) Nominal scale

Following is not a method of nutritional assessment using the Biochemical Method:

(A) Urinary iodine
(B) Haemoglobin estimation
(C) Serum retinol
(D) Blood Pressure

Answer: (D) Blood Pressure

Epidioscope is also known as

(A) Opaque projector
(B) Overhead projector
(C) Indirect projector
(D) Slide projector

Answer: (A) Opaque projector

Which of the following governs the selection of needles?

(A) Type of thread
(B) Type of fabric
(C) Stitch length
(D) Tension of thread

Answer: (B) Type of fabric

Which of the following Food delivery system is used for Hospital inpatients?

(A) Decentralized system
(B) Buffet
(C) Scramble method
(D) Centralised system

Answer: (D) Centralised system

Indicate the correct sequence of activities in the Home Management process.

(A) Planning, organisation, feedback, implementation.
(B) Planning, organisation, implementation, feedback.
(C) Planning, implementation, organisation, feedback.
(D) Planning, feedback, organisation, implementation.

Answer: (B) Planning, organisation, implementation, feedback.

What is the primary reason for blanching food?

(A) Cleans the food
(B) Prevents pest infestation
(C) Inactivates enzymes in food
(D) Prevents food from drying

Answer: (C) Inactivates enzymes in food

Requirements for a Iron and folic acid pregnant woman are:

(A) 30 mgm and 200 μgm/day
(B) 32 mgm and 250 μgm/day
(C) 35 mgm and 300 μgm/day
(D) 38 mgm and 400 μgm/day

Answer: (D) 38 MGM and 400 μgm/day

Releasing pent up emotional energy is

(A) Body control
(B) Emotional Catharsis
(C) Mental Balance
(D) Emotional Security

Answer: (B) Emotional Catharsis

Putting the last as first means

(A) Reversals in learning
(B) Destination of man
(C) Blueprint approach
(D) Content centric teaching

Answer: (A) Reversals in learning

Which of the following is not a design repeat?

(A) Drop
(B) Mirror
(C) Rotary
(D) Satin

Answer: (C) Rotary

The homogenization of milk is done

(A) To destroy the pathogen
(B) To disperse fat molecules
(C) To enhance nutritive quality
(D) To help make cheese

Answer: (B) To disperse fat molecules

Approaches to understanding Women’s participation in development have gone through the following phases:

(A) Welfare, Women in Development, Gender and Development
(B) Welfare, Gender and Development, Women in Development
(C) Women in Development, Welfare, Gender and Development
(D) Gender and Development, Women in Development, Welfare

Answer: (A) Welfare, Women in Development, Gender and Development

The term ‘Therbligs’ was given by

(A) Prang
(B) Gilbreth
(C) Denmann W. Ross
(D) Mundell

Answer: (B) Gilbreth

A group of persons whom an individual consults before taking an important decision is known as

(A) Formal groups
(B) Informal groups
(C) Reference groups
(D) Interest groups

Answer: (C) Reference groups

International Literacy Day is celebrated on

(A) 8th September
(B) 8th October
(C) 8th November
(D) 8th August

Answer: (A) 8th September

‘GOTS’ stands for:

(A) Global Ozone Textile Services
(B) Global Organic Textile Standards
(C) Global Organic Textile Specifications
(D) Global Organic Terms and Standards

Answer: (B) Global Organic Textile Standards

The recommended height of the work surface in the kitchen for efficient operation is

(A) 4 inches below the elbow
(B) 5 inches below elbow level
(C) 3 inches below elbow level
(D) 6 inches below the elbow

Answer: (C) 3 inches below elbow level

Electromyography is a method used for measuring

(A) Muscle fatigue
(B) Electric phenomenon occurring in the muscle
(C) Electric phenomenon occurring in the bones
(D) Efficiency of tissues

Answer: (B) Electric phenomenon occurring in the muscle

Which of the following is a stationary knife?

(A) Band
(B) Round
(C) Straight
(D) Die

Answer: (A) Band

Eliminating or combining parts of jobs is suggested by incorporating changes in

(A) Tools
(B) Posture
(C) Production sequence
(D) Raw materials

Answer: (C) Production sequence

Which of the following holds the bobbin in the sewing machine?

(A) Feed dog
(B) Pressure foot
(C) Oscillating hook
(D) Thread take-up lever

Answer: (C) Oscillating hook

One of the motifs used in Bandhani is

(A) Burfi
(B) Ladoo-Jalebi
(C) Vajra
(D) Gopuram

Answer: (B) Ladoo-Jalebi

Which of the following garment finishers is used for finishing a number of garments together?

(A) Form press
(B) Tunnel
(C) Buck Press
(D) Die Press

Answer: (B) Tunnel

Which of the following does not represent Kasuti Embroidery?

(A) Menthi
(B) Aari
(C) Gavanti
(D) Murgi

Answer: (B) Aari

A portion of output reentered as input to affect succeeding output is

(A) Feedback
(B) Deferred resource
(C) Throughput
(D) Black box

Answer: (A) Feedback

Colostrum is very good as it is rich in proteins and ________.

(A) Carbohydrates
(B) Minerals
(C) Vitamins
(D) Antibodies

Answer: (D) Antibodies

Which of the following is not a hand printing technique?

(A) Duplex
(B) Screen
(C) Block
(D) Stencil

Answer: (A) Duplex

Which of the following is a double-pointed dart?

(A) Flange
(B) French
(C) Fish
(D) Dressmakers

Answer: (C) Fish

There must be alteration between active play and

(A) Group play
(B) Quiet play
(C) Solitary play
(D) Parallel play

Answer: (B) Quiet play

Which of the following is sheared from a living sheep?

(A) Flannel
(B) Fleece
(C) Felt
(D) Moire

Answer: (B) Fleece

Rahul ate a sandwich that appeared good and smelled pleasant. Within a few hours he
complained of severe stomachache, nausea and vomiting. This could be attributed to:
(A) Food adulteration
(B) Food intoxication
(C) Food infestation
(D) Food contamination

Answer: (B) Food intoxication

Maillard reaction takes place in the following cooking procedure:

(A) Prolonged cooking of milk with sugar
(B) Prolonged cooking of milk with salt
(C) Prolonged cooking of milk with vegetables
(D) Prolonged cooking of milk with cereal

Answer: (A) Prolonged cooking of milk with sugar

The female sex hormone is

(A) Androgen
(B) Prolactin
(C) Estrogen
(D) Oxytocin

Answer: (C) Estrogen

Which is not amongst the four pillars of Ergonomics?

(A) Biometrics
(B) Anthropometry
(C) Physiology
(D) Industrial psychology

Answer: (A) Biometrics

A clear fluid diet supplies

(A) Only carbohydrates and calories
(B) Only minerals and vitamins
(C) Only proteins and carbohydrates
(D) Both (A) & (B)

Answer: (D) Both (A) & (B)

The ideal size for a flashcard is

(A) 22 × 28 inches
(B) 8 × 10 inches
(C) 10 × 12 inches
(D) 12 × 12 inches

Answer: (C) 10 × 12 inches

“The Protection of Children from Sexual Offences Act” was enacted in

(A) 1986
(B) 1956
(C) 2013
(D) 2012

Answer: (D) 2012

Which foodservice system produces food at a central unit and distributes processed food to other smaller units.

(A) Conventional
(B) Assembly line
(C) Commissary
(D) Cook and Chill

Answer: (C) Commissary

Generally, visually impaired persons have visual acuity of

(A) 2/200
(B) 20/100
(C) 20/70
(D) 20/200

Answer: (D) 20/200

The most durable, long-lasting and low maintenance metal used commonly for construction of household equipment is

(A) Aluminium
(B) Iron
(C) Stainless steel
(D) Copper

Answer: (C) Stainless steel

FAQs

Is it easy to study home science?

Home Science, which is a common element of the Humanities/Arts stream in CBSE Class 12th, is sometimes regarded as one of the most basic of the sciences.

What is the alternate name for home science?

Human sciences, home science, domestic economy, and (especially many decades ago) the domestic arts, domestic sciences, or domestic arts and sciences have all been used to describe the field.

Who all can study home science?

For interested students, Home Science might be incorporated in the class XII curriculum. A student must, however, complete the 10+2 exam with at least 50% marks, ideally in science subjects, in order to pursue home science at the B.Sc. level.

What does Home Science entail?

Home science has specialisations in food and nutrition, communication and extension, resource management, human development, and fabric and clothing science.

What does working in the field of Home Science pay like?

As a trainee, candidates with a background in home science can expect to earn between Rs 1–1.2 lakh per year, rising to more than Rs 3–4 lakhs per year after getting experience in this certain sector.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?