CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science...

CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers

CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers: CBSE Class 10 students will have the Science exam for the first term on December 2nd. To help the students revise and prepare important MCQ questions for the Science term 1 examination, we have brought a list of curated questions.

These are hand-picked questions which will help the students to give boost to their last minute preparations. We all know that it has been hard for the students ever since the declaration was made for the term wise exams by CBSE.

The first term exam will be completely based on MCQ’s and students will be given OMR Sheets to fill the answers. Each of the MCQ’s given below have their respective answers given. Try to attempt the all question at first by not looking at the solutions.

Read:CBSE Term 1 Exam Important MCQs for class 10 English

 

CBSE Class 10 Science Important MCQ Questions

Science is a subject that is completely based on facts and figures. To score full marks in science, you will have to study each topic in-depth. The class 10 science MCQ’s questions given below are chosen in such a way that from each chapter we have selected the in-depth questions.

Try revising all the questions before you appear for your first term board exams. These are few of the most important MCQ’s that will help you to gain the extra marks.

Read: ISC class 12 maths exam postponed.

CBSE Class 10 term 1 Science MCQ with answers

Let’s have a look at the important MCQ’s for CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions.

Before burning in air, the magnesium ribbon is cleaned by rubbing with a sand paper to:
Make the ribbon surface shinier
b. Remove the layer of magnesium oxide from the ribbon surface
c. Remove the layer of magnesium carbonate from the ribbon surface
d. Remove the moisture from the ribbon surface

Answer: c. Remove the layer of magnesium carbonate from the ribbon surface.

It is necessary to balance a chemical equation in order to satisfy the law of:
Conservation of motion
b. Conservation of momentum
c. Conservation of energy
d. Conservation of mass

Answer. d. Conservation of mass

 

The displacement reaction between iron (III) oxide and a metal X is used for welding the rail tracks. Here X is:
Copper granules
b. Magnesium ribbon
c. Sodium pellets
d. Aluminium dust

Answer. d. Aluminium dust

 

Zinc granules on treating with an acid X, form the zinc sulphate (ZnSO4) salt along with the evolution of a gas Y which burns with a pop sound when brought near to a burning candle. Identify the acid X and gas evolved Y.
X- Sulphuric acid and Y- Oxygen gas
b. X- Hydrochloric acid and Y- Oxygen gas
c. X- Sulphuric acid and Y- Hydrogen gas
d. X- Hydrochloric acid and Y- Hydrogen gas

 

Answer. c. X- Sulphuric acid and Y- Hydrogen gas

 

The metal which is liquid at room temperature is

a) Bromine

b) Mercury

c) Iodine

d) Potassium

Answer: (b) Mercury

 

Which of the following statements about graphite and diamond is true?

a) They have the same crystal structure

b) They have the same degree of hardness

c) They have the same electrical conductivity

d) They can undergo the same chemical reactions

Answer: (d) They can undergo the same chemical reactions

What happens to the electropositive character of elements on moving from left to right in a periodic table?

a) Increase

b) Decreases

c) First increases than decreases

d) First decreases than increases

Answer: (b) Decreases

Explanation: Electropositive character of an element is its ability to lose electrons and form positive ions. Now, as on moving from left to right in a period of periodic table, the nuclear charge increases due to the gradual increase in number of protons, so the valence electrons are pulled more strongly by the nucleus. Thus, it becomes more and more difficult for the atoms to lose electrons causing a decrease in the electropositive character of elements on moving from left to right in a periodic table.

 

Sometimes we get painful cramps in our leg muscles after running for a long time due to the accumulation of:

a) Hydrochloric acid

b) Fat

c) Carbon dioxide

d) Lactic acid

Answer: (d) Lactic acid

 

The process of diffusion of solvent particles from the region of less solute concentration to a region of high solute concentration through semi-permeable membrane is known as

a) Diffusion

b) Osmosis

c) Translocation

d) Transpiration

Answer: (b) Osmosis

Explanation: The diffusion of solvent particles from a region of less concentration to high concentration (concentration gradient) through a semi permeable membrane is called osmosis.

 

Arteries and veins are connected by a network of extremely narrow tubes called:

  1. a) Sieve tubes
  2. b) Capillaries
  3. c) Vena cava
  4. d) Valves

Answer: (b) Capillaries

Explanation: Blood capillaries are vessels that connect arteries and veins and help in blood circulation.

 

The growth of tendrils in pea plants is due to the:

(a) Effect of sunlight on the tendril cells facing the sun

(b) Effect of gravity on the part of tendril hanging down towards the earth

(c) Rapid cell division and elongation in tendril cells that are away from the support

(d) Rapid cell division and elongation in tendril cells in contact with the support

Answer. (c) Rapid cell division and elongation in tendril cells that are away from the support

 

The asexual reproduction in the Spirogyra involves:

(a) Breaking up of filaments into smaller bits

(b) Division of a cell into many cells

(c) Division of a cell into two cells

(d) Formation of a large number of buds

Answer. (b) Division of a cell into many cells

What is the ratio by volume, of hydrogen and oxygen present in water?

(a) 1:2

(b) 1:1

(c) 1:8

(d) 2:1

Answer:(d) 2:1

Which options give the chemical equation to form aluminium chloride from aluminium and chlorine?

(a) 2Al + 3Cl2 → 2AlCl3

(b) 2Al + Cl2 → 2AlCl

(c) Al + Cl2 → AlCl2

(d) 3Al + 3Cl2 → 3AlCl3

Answer:(a) 2Al + 3Cl2 → 2AlCl3

What is the chemical formula of magnesium oxide?

(a) Mg2O

(b) MgO2

(c) Mg(OH)2

(d) MgO

Answer:(d) MgO

Black and white photography uses:

(a) Displacement reaction

(b) Oxidation reaction

(c) Combination Reaction

(d) Decomposition Reaction

Answer: (d) Decomposition Reaction

An example of an oxidation reaction is:

(a) Gain of hydrogen

(b) Loss of oxygen

(c) Gain of oxygen

(d) None of the above

Answer:(c) Gain of oxygen

Which one is an example of a chemical reaction?

(a) Formation of curd

(b) Breakdown of food

(c) Fermented Grapes

(d) All of the above

Answer:(d) All of the above

What Acid does a Tomato have?

(a) Citric Acid

(b) Oxalic Acid

(c) Lactic Acid

(d) HCl

Answer:(b) Oxalic Acid

______ does not contain water of crystallization?

(a) Blue vitriol

(b) Gypsum

(c) Baking soda

(d) Washing soda

Answer:(c) Baking soda

The chemical formula of POP:

(a) CaCO3.1/2H2

(b) CaSO4.2H2O

(c) CaSO4.3H2O

(d) CaSO4.1/2H2O

Answer:(d) CaSO4.1/2H2O

Which one of these is Acidic in nature?

(a) CH3COONH4

(b) NH4Cl

(c) NaCl

(d)Na2CO3

Answer:(b) NH4Cl

The acid found in Tamarind is:

(a) Oxalic Acid

(b) Tartaric acid

(c) Citric Acid

(d) Lactic Acid

Answer:(b) Tartaric acid

Which non-metal is used to preserve food or food material?

(a) Carbon

(b) Phosphorus

(c) Nitrogen

(d) Sulphur

Answer: (c) Nitrogen

Which of the iron oxides would result from a long-term reaction of iron with steam?

(a) FeO

(b) Fe2O3

(c) Fe3O4

(d) Fe2O3 and Fe3O4

Answer:(c) Fe3O4

What products are formed when calcium oxide is added to water and it completely dissolves in it without forming bubbles?

(a) Ca and H2

(b) Ca and H2O2

(c) Ca(OH)2

(d) CaH2

Answer:(c) Ca(OH)2

What does freezing of Vinegar, a diluted form of ethanoic acid, during winter, suggest about the physical properties of pure ethanoic acid?

(a) A very high boiling point

(b) A low boiling point

(c) A low melting point

(d) A very high melting point

Answer:(c) A low melting point

The molecular formula of cyclobutane is:

(a) C4H10

(b) C4H6

(c) C4H8

(d) C4H4

Answer:(c) C4H8

Methane, ethane and propane are:

(a) Hydrocarbons

(b) saturated compounds

(c) aliphatic compounds

(d) differ from each other by a CH2 group

Answer:(d) differ from each other by a CH2 group

A homologous series of alkyne:

(a) C6H6

(b) C2H6

(c) C2H4

(d) C3H4

Answer:(d) C3H4

The basis of the modern periodic table is:

(a) Atomic mass

(b) Number of nucleons

(c) Atomic number

(d) All of these

Answer:(c) Atomic number

The most reactive element of group 17 is:

(a) Oxygen

(b) Sodium

(c) Fluorine

(d) Magnesium

Answer:(c) Fluorine

The correct order of the atomic radii of the elements oxygen, fluorine and nitrogen:

(a) O < F < N

(b) N < F < O

(c) O < N < F

(d) F < O < N

Answer: (d) F < O < N

Element X makes the XCl2 chloride, that is a solid with a high melting point. X would most likely belong to the same Periodic Table group as:

a) Na

b) Mg

c) Al

d) Si

Answer: b) Mg

When moving from left to right in a periodic table, what effects is observed in the electropositive character of elements?

(a) Increase

(b) Decreases

(c) First increases then decreases

(d) First decreases then increases

Answer:(b) Decreases

What are the group 18th elements called?

(a) Noble gases

(b) Alkali metals

(c) Alkali earth metals

(d) Halogens

Answer:(a) Noble gases

Transition metals lie under which group?

(a) Group number 1 to 2

(b) Group number 1 to 8

(c) Group number 3 to 12

(d) Group number 13 to 18

Answer:(c) Group number 3 to 12

From where does amoeba digest its food?

(a) food vacuole

(b) mitochondria

(c) pseudopodia

(d) chloroplast

Answer: (a) food vacuole

Food materials are broken down outside the body and absorbed in:

(a) Mushroom, green plants, Amoeba

(b) Yeast, mushroom, bread mould

(c) Paramecium, Amoeba, Cuscuta

(d) Cuscuta, lice, tapeworm

Answer:(b) Yeast, mushroom, bread mould

What is the movement of contraction and expansion of the walls of the food pipe called?

(a) translocation

(b) transpiration

(c) peristaltic movement

(d) digestion

Answer:(c) peristaltic movement

Products obtained by anaerobic respiration in plants is called:

(a) Pyruvate

(b) Carbon dioxide + Water + Energy

(c) Ethanol + Carbon dioxide + Energy

(d) Lactic acid + Energy

Answer:(c) Ethanol + Carbon dioxide + Energy

The rice water solution turns blue- black in colour when a few drops of iodine solution are added to it; thus, rice water contains:

(a) fats

(b) complex proteins

(c) starch

(d) simple proteins

Answer:(c) starch

What are the decomposers?

(a) The organisms that convert organic material to inorganic forms

(b) The organisms that convert inorganic material to simpler forms

(c) The organisms that convert inorganic material into organic compound

(d) The organisms that do not break down organic compound

Answer:(a) The organisms that convert organic material to inorganic forms

What is the percentage of the energy that flows from one trophic level to another in a food chain?

(a) 5%

(b) 10 %

(c) 20 %

(d) 15 %

Answer:(b) 10 %

How does Chlorofluorocarbons free refrigerators help prevent ozone depletion?

(a) To help convert oxygen molecules into ozone

(b) To help convert the CFCs into ozone molecules

(c) To reduce the production of CFC from oxygen molecules

(d) To help reduce the release of CFCs that reacts with ozone molecules

Answer:(d) To help reduce the release of CFCs that reacts with ozone molecules

Read: CBSE Term 1 Exam Important MCQs for class 10 SST

 

Read: CBSE Term 1 Tips to get get Marks

CBSE term 1 Class 10 MCQ with answers

All the students who will be appearing for the first term board exams are advised to go through the questions and practise the same. This will help all the Class 10 students to score well in the first term science board exam.

FAQs on CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers

How do you prepare for a science board?

To prepare for a science board exam, you need to be through with all the concepts and must memorize all equations and formulas that lead to specific solutions for questions.

How many questions will be there in term 1 exam?

There will be 50 questions in the first term board exam, each consisting of 1 mark. There will be three sections, namely, Physics, Chemistry and Biology.

Will Term 1 boards be online?

No, first term board exams will be in offline mode.

How can I get good marks in science?

You can get good marks in science for the first term boards by practising all the back questions given in your NCERT textbooks and by practising the above-given MCQ questions.

How can I study science effectively?

To study science effectively, you need to understand each and every topic. If you have doubts, make sure you ask them to your teachers and clear them well before your exams. Try practising Chemistry questions by memorizing the equations and reactions. For physics, you need to practise maximum number of numerical and for biology, by heart the theory portion.

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?

Join the Conversation

  1. CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers_40.1
  2. CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers_50.1
  3. CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers_60.1
  4. CBSE Class 10 Term 1 Science Important MCQ Questions with Answers_70.1

4 Comments

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?