CBSE Maths Class 10 Answer Key for Term-1 and Question Paper_00.1
Online Tution   »   CBSE Maths Class 10 Answer Key...

CBSE Maths Class 10 Answer Key for Term-1 and Question Paper

CBSE Class 10 Maths Answer Key Term 1

Class 10 Maths Answer Key: Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE) will conduct the Class 10th Maths Term 1 examination on 4th December 2021 across the country. The students must revise all the concepts and formulas, the Class 10th Maths Paper consists of objective-type questions, there will be four options given for a question and the student has to mark the right answer among four options. For ease of students, we will upload Class 10 Maths Answer Key 2021-22 soon after completion of the exam. Students must bookmark this page to get the latest information about Class 10 Maths Answer Key 2021-22.

Check: CBSE Class 10 Science Answer key
Ckeck: CBSE Class 10 SST Answer Key.

CBSE Class 10th Maths MCQ  Term-1 Answer Key 2021

Maths Class 10 MCQ Term-1 Answer Key
Exam Conducting Body Central Board of Secondary Education
Exam & Subject Name CBSE Class 10 Maths
Category Answer Key
Exam Date 04th December 2021
Unofficial Answer Key 04th December 2021
Official Answer Key To be notified
Official Website https://www.cbse.nic.in/

Term 1 Class 10 Maths MCQ Answer Key 

We have provided the questions asked in the Maths Class 10 Term-1 Exam along with the Answer Key of Maths Class 10 to help students to evaluate their marks. This year CBSE has changed the exam pattern of Class 10th, Board divided the Class 10th examination into two terms i.e. Term 1 and Term 2. Both the term carries equal syllabus and marks. Students have to score good marks in both terms to pass Class 10th Board with flying colors. CBSE Class 10th exam pattern for Maths for Term 1 is as follows: 

  1. The CBSE Class 10th Maths question paper will contain 50 questions divided into three sections A, B, and C.
  2. Section A comprises 20 questions of 1 mark each. In which 16 questions are mandatory, students can attempt 16 questions of their choice out of 20 questions. 
  3. Section B comprises 20 questions of 1 mark each. Students have to answer 16 questions of their choice out of 20 questions 
  4. Section C comprises 10 questions based on two case studies. Students have to answer 8 questions of their choice out of 10 questions.
  5. All questions carry equal marks.
  6. There is no negative marking.

Class 10 Maths MCQ Answer Key & Paper

Here we have provided the questions asked Set 1 in the CBSE Class 10 Maths paper. Crosscheck your responses with the answer key given below and calculate your marks, as there is no negative marking in the paper so skip the wrong answers marked by you, just add all the right answers and sum up them to calculate the overall marks. Have look at Class 10 Maths MCQ Answer Key & Paper given below:
Set 2

Download Full PDF of Class 10 Maths

Set 4

Download Full PDF of Class 10 Maths term 1

CBSE Maths Answer Key Class 10 2021-22

Although, the CBSE will release the official answer key of all the subjects of Class 10th after completion of the Term 1 examination. However, in the meantime, students can refer to the unofficial CBSE Maths Answer Key Class 10 2021-22 prepared by our expert faculty. To get a detailed answer key for the Class 10th Maths exam, bookmark this page, we will upload a detailed answer key here. 

CBSE Class 10 Maths Term 1 Answer Key: Questions and Answers

Q. Given that sec θ = √2, value of 1+tanθ/sinθ is 

a) 2√2

b) √2

c) 3√2

d) 2

Answer- (a)

Section- B

Q. The greatest number which when divides 1251, 9377 and 15628 learn remainder 1, 2 and 3 respectively is

a) 575

b) 450

c) 750

d) 625

Answer- (d)

Q. Which of the following cannot be the probability of an event?

(a) 0.01

(b) 3%

c) 16/17

d) 17/16

Answer- (d)

Q. The diameter of a car wheel is 42 cm. The number of complete revolutions it will make in moving 132 km is 

a) 10 power 4

b) 10 power 5

c) 10 power 6

d) 10 power 3

Answer- (b)

Q. If θ  is an acute angle and tan θ  + cot θ = 2, then the value of sin³θ + cos³θ is 

a) 1

b) ½

c) √2/2

d) √2

Answer- (b)

Q. The ratio in which the line 3x + y – 9 = 0 divides the line segment joining the points (1, 3) and (2, 7) is

a) 3:2

(b) 2:3

c) 3:4

d) 4:3

Answer- (c)

Q. If x – 1 is a factor of the polynomial p(x) = x³ + ax² + 2b and a + b = 4, then  

a) a = 5, b = -1

b) a = 9, b = -5

c) a = 7, b = -3

d) a = 3, b= 1

Answer- (b)

Q. If a and b are two coprime numbers, then a³ and b³ are  

a) Coprime

b) Not coprime

c) Even

d) Odd

Answer- (a)

Q. The area of a square that can be inscribed in a circle of area 1408/7 cm² is

a) 321 cm²

b) 642 cm²

C) 128 cm²

d) 256 cm²

Answer- (c)

Q. If A (4, -2), B(7, – 2) and C(7, 9) are the vertices of a triangle SABC, then triangle SABC is  

a) equilateral triangle

b) isosceles triangle

c) right-angled triangle

d) isosceles right-angled triangle

Answer- (c)

Q. If α, ß are the zeros of the quadratic polynomial p(x) = x²–(k+6)x+ 2(2k – 1),  then the value of k, if α + ß = (½)αß, is  

a) -7

b) 7

c) -3

d) 3

Answer- (b)

Q. If n is a natural number, then 2(5ⁿ + 6ⁿ) always ends with

a) 1

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

Answer- (d)

Q. The exponent of 5 in the prime factorisation of 3750 is 

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Answer- (b)

Q. The graph of a polynomial P(x) cuts the x-axis at 3 points and touches it at 2 other points. The number of zeroes of P(x) is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 5

Answer- (d)

Q. The values of x and y satisfying the two equations 32x + 33y = 34, 33x + 32 – 2 respectively are : 

(a) -1, 2

b) -1, -4

c) 1, -2

d) -1, -4

Answer- (a)

Q.  If A(3, √3), B(0, 0) and C(3, k) are the three vertices of an equilateral triangle ABC, then the value of k is

a) 2

b) -3

c) -√3

d) -√2

Answer- (c)

Q. In figure, DE || BC, AD = 2 cm and BD = 3 cm, then ar ((ABC): ar (ADE) is equal to 

a) 4:25

b) 2:3

c) 9:4

d) 25:4

Answer- (d)

Q. If cot θ= 1/√3 the value of sec2θ + cosec2θ is

a) 1

b) 40/9

c) 38/9

d) 5 ⅓

Answer- (d)

Q. The area of a quadrant of a circle where the circumference of circle is 176 m,  is

a) 2464 m square

b) 1232 m square

c) 616 m square

d) 308 m square

Answer- (c)

Q. For an event E, P(E) + P(Ē)= x, then the value of x³– 3 is

a) -2

b) 2

c) 1

d) -1

Answer- (a)

Q. What is the greatest possible speed at which a girl can walk 95 m and 171 min an exact number of minutes?

a) 17 m/min

b) 19 m/min

c) 23 m/min

d) 13 m/min

Answer- (b)

Q.  In figure, the graph of a polynomial P(x) is shown. The number of zeroes of P(x) is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer- (c)

Q. Two lines are given to be parallel. The equation of one of the lines is 3x –2y = 5. The equation of the second line can be 

a) 9x + 8y = 7

b) -12x– 8y = 7

c) -12x + 8y = 7

d) 12x + 8y = 7

Answer- (c)

Q. Three vertices of a parallelogram ABCD are A(1, 4), B(-2, 3) and C(5,8). The ordinate of the fourth vertex D is

a) 8

b) 9

c) 7

d) 6

Answer- (b)

Q. In △ABC and ADEF, ∠F = ∠C, ∠B = ∠E and AB = ½ DE. Then, the two triangles are 

a) Congruent, but not similar

b) Similar, but not congruent

c) Neither congruent nor similar

d) Congruent as well as similar

Answer- (b)

Q. In △ABC right angled at B, sinA = 7/25, then the value of cosC is

a) 7/25

b) 24/25

c) 7/24

d) 24/7

Answer- (a)

Q. The minute hand of a clock is 84 cm long. The distance covered by the tip of the minute hand from 10:10 am to 10:25 am is

a) 44 cm

b) 88 cm

c) 132 cm

d) 176 cm

Answer- (c)

Q. The probability that the drawn card from a pack of 52 cards is neither an ace nor a spade is 

a) 9/13

b) 35/53

c) 10/13

d) 19/26

Answer- (b)

Q. Three alarm clocks ring their alarms at regular intervals of 20 min, 25 min and 30 min respectively. If they first beep together at 12 noon, at what time will they beep again for the first time? 

a) 4:00 pm

b) 4:30 pm

c) 05:00 pm

d) 5:30 pm

Answer- (c)

Q. A quadratic polynomial, the product and sum of whose zeroes are 5 and 8 respectively is-

a) k [x²- 8x +5]

b)  k [x²+ 8x +5]

c) k [x²- 5x +8]

d) k [x²+ 5x +8]

Answer- (a)

Q. Points A (-1, y) and B(5, 7) lie on a circle with centre 0 (2, -3y). The values of y are 

a) 1, -7

b) -1, 7

c) 2, 7

d) -2, 7

Answer- (b)

CBSE Class 10th Maths Answer key Term 1 (Basic)

Class 10 Maths MCQ Basic Mathematics Question and Answers are given below, Check here.

Q1. HCF of 92 & 152 is?

a) 4

b) 19

c) 23

d) 57

Answer- (a)

Q2. If DE || BC, AD = 4 cm and DB = 6 cm, and AE = 5 cm The length of EC

a) 7 cm

b) 6.5 cm

c) 7.5 cm

d) 8 cm

Answer-(c)

Q3. The value of k, for which the pair of linear equations x + y -dan 2x + ky – 3 = 0 have no solution, is

a) 0

b) 2

c) 6

d) 8

Answer-(b)

Q4. The value of (tan2 45° – cos2 60°) is 

a) 1/2

b) 1/4

c) 3/2

d) 3/4

Answer- d

Q5. A point (x, 1) is equidistant from (0, 0) and (2, 0). The value of x is 

a) 1

b) 0

c) 2

d) 1/2

Answer- a

Q6. Two coins are tossed together. The probability of getting exactly one head is

a) 14

b) 1/2

c) 3/40

d) 1

Answer- (b)

Q7. A circular arc of length 22 cm subtends an angle θ at the centre of the circle of radius 21 cm. The value of O is 

a) 90°

b) 50°

c) 60°

d) 30°

Answer- (c)

Q8. A quadratic polynomial having sum and product of its zeroes as 5 and 0 respectively is 

a) x2 + 5x

b) 2x(x – 5)

c) 5×2 + 1

d) x2 – 5x + 5

Answer- (b)

Q9. If P(E) =0.65, then the value of P(not E) is 

a) 1.65

b) 0.25

c) 0.65

d) 0.35

Answer- (d)

Q10. It is given that ADEF ~ APQR. EF : QR = 32: 2, then value of ar(DEF) : ar(PQR) is

a) 4:9

b) 4:3

c) 9:2

d) 9:4

Answer- (d)

Q11. Zeroes of a quadratic polynomial x2 – 5x + 6 are

a) -5, 1

b) 5, 1

c) 2, 3

d) -2, -3

Answer- (c)

Q12. 57/300 is a 

a) non-terminating and non-repeating decimal expansion

b) terminating decimal expansion after 2 places of decimals

c) terminating decimal expansion after 3 places of decimals

d) non-terminating but repeated decimal expansion

Answer- (b)

Q13. The perimeter of a rectangle whose length (l) is 4 cm more than twice its breadth (b) is 14 cm. The pair of linear equations representing  the above information is

a) l + 4 = 2b,  2(l + b) = 14

b) l -b = 4 , 2(l + b) = 14

Answer- (a)

Q14. 15.213 can also be written as 

a) 5.213213213…

b) 5.2131313…

c) 5.213

d) 5213/1000

Answer- (a)

Q15. The ratio in which the point (4, 0) divides the line segment joining me points (4, 6) and (4, -8) is

a) 1:2

b) 3:4

c) 4:3

d) 1:1

Answer- (b)

CBSE Class 10th Maths Answer key (Standard)

Class 10 Maths MCQ  in Standard Mathematics Questions and Answers given below

Q1. The exponent of 5 in the prime factorization of 3750 is 

a) 3

b) 4

c) 5

d) 6

Answer- (b)

Q2. The graph of a polynomial P(x) cuts the x-axis at 3 points and touches it at 2 other points. The number of zeroes of P(x) is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 5

Answer- (d)

Q3. The values of x and y satisfying the two equations 32x + 33y = 34, 33x + 32 – 2 respectively are : 

(a) -1, 2

b) -1, -4

c) 1, -2

d) -1, -4

Answer- (a)

Q4.  If A(3, √3), B(0, 0) and C(3, k) are the three vertices of an equilateral triangle ABC, then the value of k is

a) 2

b) -3

c) -√3

d) -√2

Answer- (c)

Q5. In figure, DE || BC, AD = 2 cm and BD = 3 cm, then ar ((ABC): ar (ADE) is equal to 

a) 4:25

b) 2:3

c) 9:4

d) 25:4

Answer- (d)

Q6. If cot θ= 1/√3 the value of sec2θ + cosec2θ is

a) 1

b) 40/9

c) 38/9

d) 5 ⅓

Answer- (d)

Q7. The area of a quadrant of a circle where the circumference of circle is 176 m,  is

a) 2464 m square

b) 1232 m square

c) 616 m square

d) 308 m square

Answer- (c)

Q8. For an event E, P(E) + P(Ē)= x, then the value of x3 – 3 is

a) -2

b) 2

c) 1

d) -1

Answer- (a)

Q9. What is the greatest possible speed at which a girl can walk 95 m and 171 min an exact number of minutes?

a) 17 m/min

b) 19 m/min

c) 23 m/min

d) 13 m/min

Answer- (b)

Q10.  In figure, the graph of a polynomial P(x) is shown. The number of zeroes of P(x) is

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer- (c)

Q11. Two lines are given to be parallel. The equation of one of the lines is 3x –2y = 5. The equation of the second line can be 

a) 9x + 8y = 7

b) -12x– 8y = 7

c) -12x + 8y = 7

d) 12x + 8y = 7

Answer- (c)

Q12. Three vertices of a parallelogram ABCD are A(1, 4), B(-2, 3) and C(5,8). The ordinate of the fourth vertex D is

a) 8

b) 9

c) 7

d) 6

Answer- (b)

Q13. In △ABC and ADEF, ∠F = ∠C, ∠B = ∠E and AB = ½ DE. Then, the two triangles are 

a) Congruent, but not similar

b) Similar, but not congruent

c) Neither congruent nor similar

d) Congruent as well as similar

Answer- (b)

Q14. In △ABC right angled at B, sinA = 7/25, then the value of cosC is

a) 7/25

b) 24/25

c) 7/24

d) 24/7

Answer- (a)

Q15. The minute hand of a clock is 84 cm long. The distance covered by the tip of the minute hand from 10:10 am to 10:25 am is

a) 44 cm

b) 88 cm

c) 132 cm

d) 176 cm

Answer- (c)

Q16. The probability that the drawn card from a pack of 52 cards is neither an ace nor a spade is 

a) 9/13

b) 35/53

c) 10/13

d) 19/26

Answer- (b)

Q17. Three alarm clocks ring their alarms at regular intervals of 20 min, 25 min and 30 min respectively. If they first beep together at 12 noon, at what time will they beep again for the first time? 

a) 4:00 pm

b) 4:30 pm

c) 05:00 pm

d) 5:30 pm

Answer- (c)

Q18. A quadratic polynomial, the product and sum of whose zeroes are 5 and 8 respectively is-

a) k [x²- 8x +5]

b)  k [x²+ 8x +5]

c) k [x²- 5x +8]

d) k [x²+ 5x +8]

Answer- (a)

Q19. Points A (-1, y) and B(5, 7) lie on a circle with centre 0 (2, -3y). The values of y are 

a) 1, -7

b) -1, 7

c) 2, 7

d) -2, 7

Answer- (b)

Q20. Given that sec θ = √2, value of 1+tanθ/sinθ is 

a) 2√2

b) √2

c) 3√2

d) 2

Answer- (a)

Section- B

Q21. The greatest number which when divides 1251, 9377 and 15628 learn remainder 1, 2 and 3 respectively is

a) 575

b) 450

c) 750

d) 625

Answer- (d)

Q22. Which of the following cannot be the probability of an event?

(a) 0.01

(b) 3%

c) 16/17

d) 17/16

Answer- (d)

Q23. The diameter of a car wheel is 42 cm. The number of complete revolutions it will make in moving 132 km is 

a) 10 power 4

b) 10 power 5

c) 10 power 6

d) 10 power 3

Answer- (b)

Q24. If θ  is an acute angle and tan θ  + cot θ = 2, then the value of sin³θ + cos³θ is 

a) 1

b) ½

c) √2/2

d) √2

Answer- (b)

Q25. The ratio in which the line 3x + y – 9 = 0 divides the line segment joining the points (1, 3) and (2, 7) is

a) 3:2

(b) 2:3

c) 3:4

d) 4:3

Answer- (c)

Q26. If x – 1 is a factor of the polynomial p(x) = x³ + ax² + 2b and a + b = 4, then  

a) a = 5, b = -1

b) a = 9, b = -5

c) a = 7, b = -3

d) a = 3, b= 1

Answer- (b)

Q27. If a and b are two coprime numbers, then a³ and b³ are  

a) Coprime

b) Not coprime

c) Even

d) Odd

Answer- (a)

Q28. The area of a square that can be inscribed in a circle of area 1408/7 cm² is

a) 321 cm²

b) 642 cm²

C) 128 cm²

d) 256 cm²

Answer- (c)

Q29. If A (4, -2), B(7, – 2) and C(7, 9) are the vertices of a triangle SABC, then triangle SABC is  

a) equilateral triangle

b) isosceles triangle

c) right-angled triangle

d) isosceles right-angled triangle

Answer- (c)

Q30. If α, ß are the zeros of the quadratic polynomial p(x) = x²–(k+6)x+ 2(2k – 1),  then the value of k, if α + ß = (½)αß, is  

a) -7

b) 7

c) -3

d) 3

Answer- (b)

Q31. If n is a natural number, then 2(5ⁿ + 6ⁿ) always ends with 

a) 1

b) 4

c) 3

d) 2

Answer- (d)

CBSE Maths Class 10 Answer Key & Paper Analysis

Download Full Class 10 Maths Answer key (Standard Set-2) & (Basic Set-2)Solution

Class 10 Maths MCQ Class 10 Science MCQ
Class 10 SST MCQ Class 10 English MCQ

FAQs on CBSE Maths Class 10 Answer Key for Term-1 Question Paper

 

Q. Where can I get Maths Class 10 Answer Key 2021-22?

Check this page, we have provided the detailed Maths Class 10 Answer Key 2021-22 here. 

 

Q. Will CBSE release the official Maths Class 10 Answer Key 2021-22?

There is no official announcement from CBSE regarding Maths Class 10 Answer Key 2021-22, whenever CBSE will announce, we will update it here. 

Sharing is caring!

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Leave a comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?