25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [24 September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [24 September 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [24 September 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
September 3rd week

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [22 September 2021]

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

1. Pick out the word that is spelt incorrectly.

(A) Playwright (B) Millennium (C) Caribean (D) Liaison

 

2. May l – ?

(Complete the question, choosing the options given)

(A) entry (B) enter (C) entree (D) entered

 

3. His family depends entirely ________ him.

(A) with (B) in (C) on (D) at

 

4. He has a liking for sweet food. That is, he has a sweet ________ .

(A) tongue (B) mind

(C) tooth (D) appetite

 

5. There aren’t ________ oranges.

(A) any (B) little (C) some (D) few

Read More :25 Important Previous Year Q&A [21 September 2021]

 

6. _________ he is wealthy, he doesn not waste money.

(A) Despite

(B) In spite of

(C) Although

(D) Yet

 

7. In which of the following sentence the phrase ‘at arm’s length’ correctly used ?

(A) He threw the stone at arm’s length.

(B) No one knows him at arm’s length

(C) He was given an arm’s length of advice

(D) He was advised to keep his old friends at arm’s length.

 

8. I wish __________ would rain.

(A) it       (B) they    (C) the       (D) today

 

9. Pick the error in the underlined part of the following sentence.

No,             there are             no sugar            in the house

(a)                   (b)                       (c)                         (d)

(A) a             (B) b                   (C) c                   (D) d

 

10. We went to visit them last year, ________ ?

(A) had we ?

(B) did we ?

(C) didn’t we ?

(D) hadn’t we ?

Read More : General English 25 Important Previous year Q&A

 

11. Pick the odd one out of the following

(A) fascinate (B) charm

(C) allure (D) magnify

 

12. “He is so proud that he will not beg”.This sentence can be expressed as :

(A) He is too proud a beggar

(B) He is so proud a beggar

(C) He is as proud as a beggar

(D) He is too proud to be a beggar

 

13. “They gave him up for dead”. This sentence means

(A) They sacrificed him alive

(B) They dedicated his life to the memory of dead people

(C) They gave up all hope for his life

(D) They knew he was dead

 

14. Identify the error in the following sentence

France is an European country, as is the Netherlands.

(A) France is

(B) an European

(C) as is

(D) the Netherlands

Read More: 25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [23 September 2021]

15. I have been living here ____ 2003. Fill in the blanks choosing the right option given below

(A) for (B) till

(C) since (D) in

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [24 September 2021]_50.1
HCK

16. De facto means

(A) In fact

(B) in court

(C) deceased

(D) deseased

 

17. Pick the euphemism from the following

(A) pass

(B) pass over

(C) pass up

(D) pass away

 

18. “Just as we discipline and test our knowledge we also ______ to learn to control our passions”. Fill in the blanks, choosing from the options given :

(A) have (B) had

(C) has (D) will

 

19. When Mark Antony said, “Lend me your ears”, he meant

(A) Show your courage by giving up your ears

(B) Give me the best years of your life

(C) Give me your best crops of corn

(D) Listen carefully to me

 

20. “The two presidents are signing the treaty”. Choose the option which best expresses the meaning the sentence.

(A) “The treaty has been signed by the two presidents

(B) ”The treaty is being signed by the two presidents

(C) The treaty will be signed by the two presidents

(D) The treaty is signed by the two presidents

Read More: All India Free Scholarship Test For LDC Mains | Register Now

 

21. As for us, we ‘re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

“We are quite fortunate”. Pick another word from the options given to replace ‘quite’.

(A) never

(B) neither

(C) rather

(D) quiet

 

22. As for us, we ‘re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

Why does the speaker claim to be selfish?

(A) The speaker has bought new clothes and shoes.

(B) The speaker has forgotten about the war

(C) He / She thinks the war will never end

(D) She /He is not saving money to help others

 

23. As for us, we ‘re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

The word ‘salvage’ towards the end of the first paragraph means

(A) cover

(B) recover

(C) fight

(D) fear

 

24. As for us, we ‘re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look

forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

What do the children in the neighbourhood lack most?

(A) food

(B) shoes

(C) shirt

(D) school

 

25. As for us, we ‘re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

The initial letter in the word ‘ gnaw’ is pronounced

(A) as in ‘great’

(B) as in ‘gentle’

(C) as in ‘sing’

(D) as in ‘sign’

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [24 September 2021]_60.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

Solutions

 

1. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

The correct spelling is ‘Caribbean’.

2. Correct Choice : (B)

3. Correct Choice : (C)

4. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

sweet tooth: a great liking for sweet-tasting foods.

6. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

We use ‘any’ in interrogative sentences.

7. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

Although means ‘in spite of something’. It is a subordinating conjunctions.

8. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

at arm’s length : keep distance from something or somebody. avoid intimacy or familiarity. avoid being connected with someone or something. not let someone be too friendly.

 

9. Correct Choice : (A)

10. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

there is ‘is the correct usage.

11. Correct Choice : (C)

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [24 September 2021]_70.1
HCK Exam

Solution :

For a positive sentence the tag will be negative. It’s form : auxillary + n’t +subject

 

12. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

magnify : praise highly : glorify. All the other words have same meaning.

 

13. Correct Choice: (D)

Solution :

The words too…to have a negative meaning. It means ‘more than is necessary or desirable’.

14. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

give someone up for dead : to give up hope for someone who is dying; to abandon a dying person as already dead.

15. Correct Choice : (b)

Solution :

‘A European’ is correct. Because European is said with an initial y sound which counts as a consonantal sound in English speech, It is said (and written) with a not an.

16. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

“Since” can be an expression of time. ie , from a time in the past until the present.

17. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

De facto : in fact, whether by right or not.

18. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

‘pass away’ is a euphemism for ‘death’. Euphemisms are a way to convey something without saying a specific word that may be considered too blunt or direct.

19. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

In the simple present tense we use the base form’ has’ or ‘have’.

20. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

“Lend me your ears” means ‘Pay attention, listen’.

21. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

‘The treaty is being signed by the two presidents’ is the passive form of ‘The two presidents are signing the treaty’.

22. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

Synonyms of ‘quite’ are fairly, rather, somewhat etc.

23. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

It is given in the first paragraph.

24. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

‘salvage’ means ‘recover’.

25. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

It is given in the second paragraph that children are begging for a piece of bread.

Correct Choice: (D)

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [24 September 2021]_80.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

ഡിസംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ December 2021

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?