25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
September 3rd week

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

26. As for us, we ‘re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

The word ‘still in the expression to still their hunger’ is :

(A) a verb                                                          (B) an adverb

(C) a noun                                                        (D) an adjective

 

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [24 September 2021]

 

27. As for us, we ‘re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

The word ‘pangs’ indicates :

(A) time                                                           (B)weather

(C)feelings                                                       (D) bread

 

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [23 September 2021]

 

28. As for us, we’re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

What according to the speaker, is the only course of action ?

(A) to fight                                                     (B) to wait

(C) to hate                                                      (D) to beg

 

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [22 September 2021]

 

29. As for us, we’re quite fortunate. Luckier than millions of people. It’s quite and safe here, and we’re using our money to buy food. We’re also selfish that we talk about ‘after the war’ and look forward to new clothes and shoes, when actually we should be saving every penny to help others when the war is over, to salvage whatever we can.

The children in this neighbourhood run around in their shirts and wooden shoes. They have no coats, no caps, no stockings and no one to help them. Gnawing on a carrot to still their hunger pangs, they walk from their cold houses through cold streets to an even colder classroom. Things have gotten so bad in Holland that hordes of children stop passersby in the streets to beg for a piece of bread. I could spend hours telling you about the suffering the war has brought, but I’d only make myself more miserable. All we can do is wait, as calmly as possible, for it to end. Jews and Christians alike are waiting, the whole world is waiting, and many are waiting for death.

Why are’ Jews and Christians’ mentioned in the last sentence? Choose the most appropriate of the options below :

(A) Jews and Christians are on the opposite sides of the war

(B) Jews and Christians are fighting each other in the war

(C) Jews and Christians are on the same side in the war

(D)  Jews and Christians are hoping for the end of the war

 

  1. Choose the option which is the antonym of the word ‘EGOISM’.

(A) Fabianism                                                       (B) Familian

(C) Marxism                                                         (D) Altruism

 

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q&A [21 September 2021]

 

  1. Which one of the statement is not correct about the Advocate General of the State ?

(A) He / She holds office during the pleasure of the Governor

(B) He / She is appointed by the Governor

(C) He / She advises the State Government on legal matters

(D) He / She cannot take part in the proceedings of the state legislature

 

  1. Who made the famous ‘Deepavali Declaration of 1929 in British India ?

(A) Lord Irwin                                                            (B) Lord Lytton

(C) Lord WavelL                                                         (D) Lord Ripon

 

  1. The term ‘Nairobi Package’ is related to the affairs of

(A) United Nations Environment Programme

(B) Food and Agriculture Organisation

(C) World Trade Organisation

(D) European Union

 

  1. Malayalam language was declared classical language in the year

(A) 2011                                                                     (B) 2012

(C) 2013                                                                     (D) 2014

 

  1. The slogan “Life line of the Nations ” is related to :

(A) Indian Railways                                                   (B) AllMS

(C) Indian Airlines                                                    (D) BSNL

 

Read More : General English 25 Important Previous year Q&A

 

  1. Lines joining places of equal cloudiness on a map are called :

(A) Isonephs                                                            (B) Isohels

(C) Isohyets                                                              (D) Isobaths

 

  1. By the emission of ______ and ____ acid rain is caused.

(A) Sulphur and Nitrogen                                        (B) Sulphur and Carbon

(C) Carbon and Nitrogen                                        (D) Phosphorus and Carbon

 

  1. Which of the following Union Ministries launched ‘Mission Satyanishta’ on ethics in Public Governance?

(A) Ministry of Personal Training                           (B) Ministry of Railways

(C) Ministry of Parliamentary Affairs                     (D) Ministry of Tourism

 

  1. The concept of ‘Provision of Urban Amenities to Rural Area ‘ (PURA) model was given by :

(A) APJ Abdul Kalam                                           (B) Dr. Manmohan Singh

(C) C. Rangarajan                                                  (D) Kasturi Rangan

 

  1. Which SAARC nation is considered as ‘Carbon Negative Country’ of the world?

(A) Bangladesh                                                       (B) Bhutan

(C) Afghanistan                                                      (D) Srilanka

 

Read More: 25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [23 September 2021]

 

  1. The Kuka movement to overthrow British rule was organised in

(A) UP                                                                   (B) Punjab

(C) Bihar                                                                (D) Bombay

 

  1. The Pallava Architecture style is found in

(A) Konark                                                            (B) Hampi

(C) Mahabalipuram                                               (D) Madhurai

 

  1. Bhanu Athaiya was the first Indian from the film Industry to win an Oscar Award for

(A) Choreography                                                 (B) Sound Mixing

(C) Costume Designing                                        (D) Makeup and Hair styling

 

  1. The last member state to join the Common Wealth of Nations is :

(A) Monte Negro                                                 (B) Afghanistan

(C) East Timor                                                     (D) Rwanda

 

  1. The salaries and allowances of judges of the High courts are changed to :

(A) the consolidated fund of India                       (B) the consolidated fund of the state.

(C) the contigency fund of India                          (D) the contigency fund of the state

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_50.1
HCK

 

  1. Which of the following countries is regarded as the originator of the concept of ‘Micro Finance’?

(A) India                                                              (B) Pakistan

(C) Bangladesh                                                    (D) Brazil

 

  1. Which of the following Constitution Amendment Bills provides for according constitutional status to National Commission for Backward Classes in India ?

(A) 120 th Amendment Bill                                 (B) 121 st Amendment Bill

(C) 122 nd Amendment Bill                                (D) 123 rd Amendment Bill

 

  1. ‘UDAN’ – the new scheme of Government of India is associated with

(A) Ministry of Civil Aviation

(B) Ministry of HRD

(C) Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment

(D) Ministry of Women and Child Development

 

  1. The first formal summit between Donald Trump and Vladimir Putin was held in

(A) Singapore                                                      (B) Berlin

(C) Helsinki                                                        (D) Brussels

 

  1. Doldrum is an area of

(A) Low temperature                                          (B) Low rainfall

(C) Low humidity                                               (D) Low pressure

 

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_60.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

A verb is a word used to describe an action, state, or occurrence, and forming the main part of the predicate of a sentence, such as hear, become, happen.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

‘pangs’ : a sudden sharp pain or painful emotion.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

It is given in the last sentence.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

Jews and Christians have different views on religion. That is why its is mentioned that both are waiting for the end of the war.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

egoism: an ethical theory that treats self-interest as the foundation of morality. altruism : disinterested and selfless concern for the well-being of others.

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_70.1
HCK Exam

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

Article 165 deals with the Advocate General for the State and Article 177 deals with the rights of Ministers and Advocate General as respects the Houses.

The Advocate General is the highest law officer in the state. He is responsible to assist the state

government in all its legal matters. He defends and protects the interest of the state government. The office of the Advocate General in state corresponds to the office of Attorney General of India.

The Governor of each State shall appoint a person who is qualified to be appointed as a Judge of a High Court to be Advocate General for the State.

The constitution does not provide for fixed tenure to the Advocate General. So, he holds office during the pleasure of the governor of the state concerned. He can be removed by the governor at any time.

He gives advice to the government of the state upon such legal matters, which are referred or assigned to him by the governor.

He performs such other duties of a legal character that are referred or

assigned to him by the governor.

He has the right to speak or to take part in the proceedings of state legislature, but without a right to vote.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

It was a declaration passed during the tenure of lord Irwin in 1929 (just after simon comission 1928). It was just a show leaf to indians for dominion status that was to be not granted anywhere in the near future.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

The “Nairobi Package” was adopted at the WTO’s Tenth Ministerial Conference, held in Nairobi, Kenya, from 15 to 19 December 2015. It contains a series of six Ministerial Decisions on agriculture, cotton and issues related to least-developed countries (LDCs).

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C)
  2. Solution:

The Eighth Schedule of the Indian Constitution lists 22 languages, which have been referred to as scheduled languages and given recognition, status and official encouragement. In addition, the Government of India has awarded the distinction of classical language to Kannada, Malayalam, Odia, Sanskrit, Tamil and Telugu. Classical language status is given to languages which have a rich heritage and independent nature.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

Slogan of Indian Airlines – Air India… Truly Indian

Slogan of BSNL – “Behtar Sewa ki nai Lagan”

Slogan of AIIMS – Sharīramādyam khalu dharmasādhanam; (from the Kumārasambhava of Kālidāsa)

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

Isohels – a line on a map connecting points having the same duration of sunshine. Isohyets – a line on a map connecting points having the same amount of rainfall in a given period. Isobaths – an imaginary line or a line on a map or chart that connects all points having the same depth below a water surface (as of an ocean, sea, or lake).

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

Acid rain is a rain or any other form of precipitation that is unusually acidic. The main cause is the industrial burning of coal and other fossil fuels, the waste gases from which contain sulphur and nitrogen oxides which combine with atmospheric water to form acids.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

In first of its kind event held by any government organization, the Indian Railways launched a program “Mission Satyanishtha” on ethics in public governance for its employees at National Rail Museum in New Delhi on July 27. The aim of the program is to sensitize all railway employees about the need to adhere to good ethics and to maintain high standards of integrity at work.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

Provision of Urban Amenities to Rural Areas (PURA) is a strategy for rural development in India. This concept was given by former president Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam and discussed in his book Target 3 Billion which he co-authored with Srijan Pal Singh.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

Bhutan’s carbon footprint is only 2.2 million tons of CO2, but interestingly, Bhutan has dedicated 72% of its land to forest cover. It has so many trees that the country has become a carbon sink for 6 million tons of CO2! Therefore, while no other country has even achieved becoming carbon neutral, Bhutan has managed to be carbon-negative.

Carbon footprint – can be defined as the amount of greenhouse gases emitted directly and indirectly by an individual’s daily activities.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution :

The Kuka Movement marked the first major reaction of the people in the Punjab to the new political order initiated by the British after 1849. The Namdhari Movement, of which the Kuka Movement was the most important phase, aimed at overthrowing the British rule.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution:

The Pallava dynasty existed between the 3rd and 9th centuries CE, ruling a portion of what is today Andra Pradesh (early Pallavas) and Tamil Nadu (later Pallavas). Starting with rock cut temples, built between 695 and 722, and archaeological excavations dated to the 6th century and earlier.Pallava sculptors later graduated to free-standing structural shrines which inspired Chola temples of a later age. Some of the best examples of Pallava art and architecture are the Kailasanathar Temple at Kanchipuram, the Shore Temple and the Pancha Rathas of Mahabalipuram. Akshara was the greatest sculptor of their time.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution:

Bhanu Athaiya of India made history on April 11, 1983, when she won an Oscar for Best Costume Design for Lord Richard Attenborough’s Gandhi at the Dorothy Chandler Pavilion in Los Angeles at the 55th annual Academy Awards.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution:

The Commonwealth of Nations is a voluntary association of 53 sovereign states. Nearly all of them are former British colonies or dependencies of those colonies. No one government in the Commonwealth exercises power over the others, as is the case in a political union. The Commonwealth has admitted Rwanda as its 54th member.

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_80.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit
  1. Correct Choice : (B)

Solution:

Certain expenditure is by law charged directly to the Consolidated Fund and is not subject to Parliament’s annual budget process, ensuring a degree of independence of the government. Services funded in this way are known as Consolidated Fund Services and include judges’ salaries, payments to the European Union, the Civil List payments, the salary of the Comptroller and Auditor General, and the expenses paid to return officers at elections. In the case of the judges, this is to ensure the judicial independence introduced by the Act of Settlement 1701.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

Muhammad Yunus, a Nobel Prize winner, had introduced the concept of Micro-credit in Bangladesh in the form of the “Grameen Bank”. The modern use of the expression “microfinancing” has roots in the 1970s when organizations, such as Grameen Bank of Bangladesh with the microfinance pioneer Muhammad Yunus, were starting and shaping the modern industry of microfinancing.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

123rd Constitutional amendment Bill will give Constitutional status to National Commission for Backward Classes.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (A)

Solution :

The UDAN Scheme is a key component of the Prime Narendra Modi’s National Civil Aviation Policy (NCAP) which was released by the Ministry of Civil Aviation (India) on June 15, 2016. It is a regional airport development and Regional Connectivity Scheme” (RCS) of Government of India, with the objective of “letting the common citizen of the country fly”, aimed at making air travel affordable and widespread, to boost inclusive national economic development, job growth and air transport infrastructure development of all regions and states of India.

 

  1. Correct Choice : (C)

Solution :

Donald Trump – US President Vladimir Putin – Russian President

 

  1. Correct Choice : (D)

Solution :

The doldrums is a colloquial expression derived from historical maritime usage, which refers to those parts of the Atlantic Ocean and the Pacific Ocean affected by a low-pressure area around the equator where the prevailing winds are calm.

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q&A | HCA Study Material [25 September 2021]_90.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?