English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [29th October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [29th October 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
October 1st week

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence is given with one blank. Below each sentence, FOUR words are given out of which two can fit into the sentence. Five options are provided with various combinations of these words. You have to choose the combination with the correct set of words which can coherently fit into the given sentence.

 

Q1. The comedian told one flat joke after another, and when the audience started booing, he ________________spat back at them, “Hey, you think this is easy- why don’t you buffoons give it shot?’’

(I)Miraculously

(II)Pugnaciously

(III)Antagonistically

(IV)Ardently

(a)I-II

(b)II-III

(c)I-III

(d)I-IV

(e)III-IV

Read more: English Quiz on 28th October 2021

 

Q2. ___________by his parents to find a job, the 30-year-old loafer instead joined a gang of itinerant musicians. 

(I)Pestered

(II)Mustered

(III)Badgered

(IV)Nurtured

(a)I-II

(b)II-III

(c)I-III

(d)I-IV

(e)III-IV

Read more: English Quiz on 27th October 2021

 

Q3. Even during the quiet sanctity of evening prayer, she held her chin high, a __________sneer forming on her face as she eyed those who were attending church for the first time.

(I)Calm

(II)Faithful

(III)Sanctimonious

(IV)Hypocritical

(a)I-II

(b)II-III

(c)I-III

(d)I-IV

(e)III-IV

Read more: English Quiz on 20th October 2021

 

Q4. After enduring daily taunts about my name, I became enraged and pummeled the schoolyard bully and his sycophantic friends in a brutal _______.

(I)Melee

(II)Skirmish

(III)Chaos

(IV)Clamor

(a)I-II

(b)II-III

(c)I-III

(d)I-IV

(e)III-IV

 

Q5. Wherever the bowl haircut teen-idol went, his legions of screaming fans ran through the streets_______, hoping for a glance at his boyish face.

(I)Amok

(II)Gawp

(III)Amass

(IV)Berserk

(a)I-II

(b)II-III

(c)I-III

(d)I-IV

(e)III-IV

 

 Directions (6-10): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered and one word has been suggested alongside the blank. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each four options are given. Find out the appropriate word which fits the blank meaningfully. If the word written alongside the blank fits the passage, choose option ‘e’ (No correction required) as the correct choice.

Q6. A designated PMLA authority has said 41 properties worth about Rs 1,210 crore, which were discovered______________(6) by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) in the name of absconding diamond jewellerMehulChoksi and his associated firms, are money properties___________(7) assets and ordered that their attachment should continue.

 

These recovery__________(8) include 15 flats and 17 office premises in Mumbai, a mall in Kolkata, a four-acre farm house in Alibaug and 231 acres of land in Nashik, Nagpur and Panvel in Maharashtra and Villupuram in Tamil Nadu. The attached assets also included a 170-acre park in Hyderabad’s Ranga Reddy district valued at over Rs 500 crore.

 

ED had attached these properties in February this year under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) in connection with the multi-crore Punjab National Bank (PNB) fraud case involving____________(9) a Mumbai-based branch.

 

In a recent order, Member (Law) of the Adjudicating Authority of the PMLA, Tushar V Shah, said: “Considering the material in the original complaint (by the ED). I find that pious_____________(10) properties provisionally attached are all involved in money laundering.

(a) released

(b) investigated

(c) attached

(d) closed

(e) no correction required

 

Q7. A designated PMLA authority has said 41 properties worth about Rs 1,210 crore, which were discovered______________(6) by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) in the name of absconding diamond jewellerMehulChoksi and his associated firms, are money properties___________(7) assets and ordered that their attachment should continue.

 

These recovery__________(8) include 15 flats and 17 office premises in Mumbai, a mall in Kolkata, a four-acre farm house in Alibaug and 231 acres of land in Nashik, Nagpur and Panvel in Maharashtra and Villupuram in Tamil Nadu. The attached assets also included a 170-acre park in Hyderabad’s Ranga Reddy district valued at over Rs 500 crore.

 

ED had attached these properties in February this year under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) in connection with the multi-crore Punjab National Bank (PNB) fraud case involving____________(9) a Mumbai-based branch.

 

In a recent order, Member (Law) of the Adjudicating Authority of the PMLA, Tushar V Shah, said: “Considering the material in the original complaint (by the ED). I find that pious_____________(10) properties provisionally attached are all involved in money laundering.

(a) looting

(b) laundering

(c) illegal

(d) legal

(e) no correction required

 

Q8. A designated PMLA authority has said 41 properties worth about Rs 1,210 crore, which were discovered______________(6) by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) in the name of absconding diamond jewellerMehulChoksi and his associated firms, are money properties___________(7) assets and ordered that their attachment should continue.

 

These recovery__________(8) include 15 flats and 17 office premises in Mumbai, a mall in Kolkata, a four-acre farm house in Alibaug and 231 acres of land in Nashik, Nagpur and Panvel in Maharashtra and Villupuram in Tamil Nadu. The attached assets also included a 170-acre park in Hyderabad’s Ranga Reddy district valued at over Rs 500 crore.

 

ED had attached these properties in February this year under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) in connection with the multi-crore Punjab National Bank (PNB) fraud case involving____________(9) a Mumbai-based branch.

 

In a recent order, Member (Law) of the Adjudicating Authority of the PMLA, Tushar V Shah, said: “Considering the material in the original complaint (by the ED). I find that pious_____________(10) properties provisionally attached are all involved in money laundering.

(a) properties

(b) terms

(c) wealth

(d) places

(e) no correction required

 

Q9. A designated PMLA authority has said 41 properties worth about Rs 1,210 crore, which were discovered______________(6) by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) in the name of absconding diamond jewellerMehulChoksi and his associated firms, are money properties___________(7) assets and ordered that their attachment should continue.

 

These recovery__________(8) include 15 flats and 17 office premises in Mumbai, a mall in Kolkata, a four-acre farm house in Alibaug and 231 acres of land in Nashik, Nagpur and Panvel in Maharashtra and Villupuram in Tamil Nadu. The attached assets also included a 170-acre park in Hyderabad’s Ranga Reddy district valued at over Rs 500 crore.

 

ED had attached these properties in February this year under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) in connection with the multi-crore Punjab National Bank (PNB) fraud case involving____________(9) a Mumbai-based branch.

 

In a recent order, Member (Law) of the Adjudicating Authority of the PMLA, Tushar V Shah, said: “Considering the material in the original complaint (by the ED). I find that pious_____________(10) properties provisionally attached are all involved in money laundering.

(a) besides

(b) on

(c) among

(d) belonging

(e) no correction required

 

Q10. A designated PMLA authority has said 41 properties worth about Rs 1,210 crore, which were discovered______________(6) by the Enforcement Directorate (ED) in the name of absconding diamond jewellerMehulChoksi and his associated firms, are money properties___________(7) assets and ordered that their attachment should continue.

 

These recovery__________(8) include 15 flats and 17 office premises in Mumbai, a mall in Kolkata, a four-acre farm house in Alibaug and 231 acres of land in Nashik, Nagpur and Panvel in Maharashtra and Villupuram in Tamil Nadu. The attached assets also included a 170-acre park in Hyderabad’s Ranga Reddy district valued at over Rs 500 crore.

 

ED had attached these properties in February this year under the Prevention of Money Laundering Act (PMLA) in connection with the multi-crore Punjab National Bank (PNB) fraud case involving____________(9) a Mumbai-based branch.

 

In a recent order, Member (Law) of the Adjudicating Authority of the PMLA, Tushar V Shah, said: “Considering the material in the original complaint (by the ED). I find that pious_____________(10) properties provisionally attached are all involved in money laundering.

(a) moving

(b) legal

(c) confiscated

(d) immovable

(e) no correction required

 

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 250 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

September Month

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans. (b)

Sol. Pugnaciously -eager to fight or argue, antagonistically is the synonym of the pugnaciously

Booing- showing disapproval of a speaker or performer

Here the sentence coveys the argumentative tone so the correct combination of words to be used in the blank is II-III

Ardently- very enthusiastically or passionately, so the best answer choice here is the option (b).

 

S2. Ans. (c)

Sol. Badgered, Pestered -repeatedly and annoyingly ask (someone) to do something.

Mustered- assemble (troops), especially for inspection or in preparation for battle.

The correct combination of words to be used in the sentence is I-III.

The best answer choice here is the option (c).

 

S3. Ans. (e)

Sol. Sanctimonious- making a show of being pious(derogatory), Hypocritical- behaving in a way that suggests one has higher standards or more noble beliefs than is the case.

Sanctity- the state or quality of being holy, sacred, or saintly, sneer- a contemptuous or mocking smile, remark, or tone

Here the sentence coveys the arrogant behavior of a woman so the correct combination of words to be used in the sentence is III-IV. The best answer choice here is the option (e).

 

S4. Ans. (a)

Sol. Melee, Skirmish- a confused fight or scuffle.

Clamour a confused noise made by a number of voices.

Chaos-complete disorder and confusion

Here the sentence coveys the violent tone so the correct combination of words to be used in the blank is I-II. The best answer choice here is the option (a).

 

S5. Ans. (d)

Sol. Amok, berserk- out of control with anger or excitement; wild or frenzied

Gawp- stare openly in a stupid or rude manner.

Amass- gather, collect

Legions- a vast number of people or things

Here the sentence coveys the excitement among the people for their idol so the correct combination of words to be used in the blank is I-IV. The best answer choice here is the option (d).

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The tone of the first sentence suggests that the blank would be filled by a verb. An action is performed by the ED in the name of absconding diamond jeweler Mehul Choksi… The action seems to be a technical term relevant for the ED. The hint for the blank can be derived from the clause ‘ordered that their attachment should continue’. Among the given options, the verb ‘attached’ is the most relevant word. So, option (c) is the correct answer.

 

S7. Ans. (b)

Sol. The phrase ‘money __________ assets’ seems to be a ‘compound noun’, where ‘money __________’ appears to be an adjective of the noun ‘assets’. The phrase ‘absconding Mehul Choksi’, appearing before the blank (97), suggests that Mr. Choksi committed a financial crime. Among the given options, ‘laundering’, which would form the term ‘money laundering’ seems to be a more relevant and appropriate term. Hence, option (b) is the correct answer.

 

S8. Ans. (a)

Sol. ‘These __________ include 15 flats and 17 offices’. The blank would be filled by something which would include 15 flats and 17 offices. Among the given options, ‘properties’ is the most relevant term. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer.

 

S9. Ans. (e)

Sol. The given blank doesn’t require any correction. Hence, option (e) is the correct answer.

 

S10. Ans. (d)

Sol. The blank seems to be filled by an adjective. Among the given options, ‘immovable’ is the most appropriate adjective which could qualify the noun ‘properties’.

Hence, option (d) is the correct answer.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [29th October 2021]_50.1

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?