English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [28th October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് (English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [28th October 2021]

IBPS ക്ലർക്ക് പ്രിലിമിനറി, HCA എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

Fil the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
October 1st week

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): Read each of the following sentences to find out if there is any grammatical error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of this part is your answer. If there is no error in the statement, mark option (e) as your answer.

 

Q1. The burning of coal and (A)/wood and the presence of many houses (B)/ in concentrate areas made the cities (C)/ the primary sources of pollution.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Read more: English Quiz on 27th October 2021

 

Q2. The spark that led to the mutiny (A)/ was the issue of new gunpowder (B)/ cartridges for the Enfield rifle, which (C)/ was insensitive to local religious prohibition.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Read more: English Quiz on 20th October 2021

 

Q3. When studying for final exams,(A)/ its a good idea to highlight the (B)/ most important ideas and relegate (C)/ the smaller details as insignificant.(D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

Read more: English Quiz on 5th October 2021

 

Q4. At the end of the Rigvedic period,(A)/ the Aryan society began to expand (B)/ from the north western region off the (C)/ Indian subcontinent, into the western Ganges plain. (D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Q5. Other things being equal,(A)/ the broker would be better off (B)/ if he could hedge with equal(C)/ease against all his risks. (D)/

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No Error

 

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given and four words are put in BOLD. One of these four words may be misspelt or contextually wrong. You have to identify the misspelt or contextually wrong word and choose the appropriate option as your answer. If all the words are correctly spelt, then mark ‘No error’ as your answer.

 

Q6.  As India awaits the arrival of the annual summer monsoon, hopes are particularly high for normal rainfall that is so vittal for agriculture, the health of forests, rivers and wetlands.

(a) awaits

(b) particularly

(c) vittal

(d) wetlands

(e) All are Correct

 

Q7.  Half an hour into the game Paterson was adjudged to have fouled Jackson and was sent of.

(a) hour

(b) adjudged

(c) fouled

(d) of

(e) All are Correct

 

Q8. The presidents cavalcade included several sports utility vehicles, six police cars, and a police motorcycle unit.

(a) presidents

(b) included

(c) utility

(d) motorcycle

(e) All are Correct

 

Q9. There were more important things to think about at the moment – like how she was going to support a baby on her meagarwages.

(a) more

(b) moment

(c) support

(d) meagar

(e) All are Correct

 

Q10. The damage done to half her face caused horriblescarring that left her features lopsided and her skin knotted.

(a) damage

(b) horrible

(c) scarring

(d) knotted

(e) All are Correct

 

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക ക്വിസ് - പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട 250 ചോദ്യോത്തരങ്ങൾ

September Month

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. Error is in part C. Use ‘concentrated’ in place of ‘concentrate’. ‘Concentrated’ is an adjective that means wholly directed to one thing.

 

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. No Error

 

S3. Ans.(b)

Sol. Error is in part B. Use ‘it’s’ in place of ‘its’. ‘It’s’ means ‘It is’.

 

S4. Ans.(c)

Sol. Error is in part C. Use of ‘off’ is incorrect. Correct usage is ‘of’.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. No Error

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. Correct spelling is ‘Vital’ and it means absolutely necessary; essential.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Of’ is contextually incorrect and ‘off’ should be used here which means to be removed or separated.

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. ‘Presidents’ is incorrect, and the correct usage is ‘president’s’ to show possession.

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘Meagar’ is incorrect and the correct spelling is ‘meagre/meager’ and it means lacking in quantity or quality/ scanty.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. All are correct

 

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS and HCA Clerk Prelims [28th October 2021]_50.1

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?