ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [11th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [11th August 2021]

SBI ക്ലർക്ക് മെയിൻസ് 2021 ലെ ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021). ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് എല്ലാ മത്സര പരീക്ഷകൾക്കും ചോദിക്കുന്നതാണ്. LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ് മലയാളത്തിൽ  ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

August 2021

 

English Quiz Questions (ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

Directions (1-5): Answer the following questions after rearranging the following sentences into a coherent paragraph and identify the sentence that doesn’t fit in the context of the paragraph.

 

(A) The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

(B) The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

(C) While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

(D) As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

(E) While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

(F) Without trying to find fault with the rescue/retrieval operation, it must be asked if the powers that be in New Delhi have reacted appropriately to the possible loss of 13 lives.

(G) Even so, the celebration at the bourses , the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

 

Q1. Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ” as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, which one among the following statements does not belong to the coherent paragraph?

(a) A

(b) B

(c) D

(d) F

(e) G

Read more: English Quiz on 10th September 2021

 

Q2. Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ” as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, which one among the following pairs is consecutively related with each other?

(a) F-D

(b) C-B

(c) D-E

(d) D-B

(e) Both (a) and (c)

Read more: English Quiz on 9th September 2021

 

Q3. Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ” as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, what should be the logical and meaningful sequence of the rearranged paragraph after eliminating the incoherent statement?

(a) FCBDAE

(b) DCABGF

(c) BCFEDG

(d) DBGCAE

(e) FCADBE

Read more: English Quiz On 8th September 2021

 

Q4. Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ”as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, which of the following statement should be the LAST sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)

(a) B

(b) E

(c) G

(d) D

(e) A

 

Q5.  Considering the statement (C), “While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not. ”as the fourth statement of the paragraph after the rearrangement, which of the following statement should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement? (Excluding the incoherent sentence)

(a) D

(b) A

(c) B

(d) F

(e) G

 

Directions (6-10): In the following questions, four sentences are given as A,B,C and D. You have to identify the correct sentence/s for each of the following questions.

 

Q6.

A. Because she was nice to all her fellow students, my cousin Sally was voted the most amiable female at her school.

B. Our conversation came to an abrupt end when George burst into the room.

C. Since my sister has chosen to abstaining from eating red meat, I will not be serving any beef dishes at my party.

D. Accepting her award on stage, the girl beamed at her mother and father cheering in the crowd.

(a) C only

(b) B and C

(c) A and C

(d) A, B and D

(e) Only A

 

Q7.

A. The bald eagle got its name from the white feathers on top of its head that make it appear hairless.

B. All these offers for credit cards are the bane of my goal to live within my means.

C. The students barely have any homework since their teacher thinks that afterschool activities is a total waste of time.

D. In basic training, the soldiers learning some of the simplest military tasks.

(a) A, B and C

(b) A and B

(c) A, C and D

(d) All of the above

(e) None of the above

 

Q8.

A. For the position of advertising vice-president, we are look for a person with the right calibre of marketing experience.

B. Since one of my tires looks a little flat, I’m going to take my car to the shop so that a mechanic can calibrate the tire pressure.

C. While I carry my identification and cash in my pocket, my sister can’t leave home without her capacious purse that weighs a ton.

D. The solid wood dresser was much too heavy for one person to carry, so Rex asked his brother to help move it.

(a) B and C

(b) A only

(c) A and D

(d) None of above

(e) B, C and D

 

Q9.

A. The family members couldn’t all agree on a vacation spot, so they let grandpa chosen.

B. If you were asked to choose the most memorable part of your favourite song, you would likely mention the chorus, since it is repeat enough to easily rC. member in the first place.

C. Because of the man wanted to circumvent the immigration laws, he snuck into the country inside of a shipping truck.

D. Production companies release movie trailers, so people will be intrigued and clamour to watching the entire film.

(a) A only

(b) C only

(c) D only

(d) C and D

(e) None of above

 

Q10.

A. If Kim wants to make her flight on time, she will need to dash to the airport as fast as possible.

B. In a daze, I wandered through the hallways of the hospital, bumping into everyone that passed me by.

C. As part of his stock manipulation, the company owner tried to debase the stock so people would quickly sell it.

D. Because I sought to deceive my mother by printing my own report card, I was grounded for two months.

(a) A only

(b) B, C and D

(c) All of the above

(d) A, C and D

(e) A and B

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions (ഉത്തരങ്ങൾ)

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol.  The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is  incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourses, the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S2. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourses, the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S3. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourses, the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourses, the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. The correct rearrangement is DBGCAE and F is incoherent.

As India’s gross domestic product dropped under six per cent, surrendering its top GDP growth position to China and indicating a clearly underperforming economy, the country’s benchmark indices on the bourses seem to be reaching for the skies.

The bull charge is possibly goaded by expectations of a magic stimuli from the Reserve Bank of India by way of rate cuts around July.

Even so, the celebration at the bourse , the Sensex closing above 40,000 and Nifty above 12,000 for the first time on the first working day of the week , was not just a little confusing.

While the Sensex has a way of dismissing numbers; the finance ministry does not.

The Central Statistics Office numbers, which the new finance minister, Mrs Nirmala Sitharaman, will have to deal with, show economic growth slowing to a five-year low of 5.8 per cent in the fourth quarter of 2018-19, courtesy a disastrous showing by the agriculture sector and a far-from-happy performance by manufacturing.

While the finance minister, getting ready to deliver her first budget speech on July 5, will address the causes of failure on the economic front, the Prime Minister must personally address the impact of this unhappy state of affairs on many things, not the least of which is the rate of unemployment.

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. Sentences A,B and D are correct. In C, ‘abstaining’ is incorrectly used and instead ‘abstain’ must be used here.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. Both A and B are correct. In C, ‘activities’ is plural and so ‘are’ should be used in place of ‘is’. In D, ‘learning’ is incorrectly used.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. B, C and D are correct. In A, ‘look’ is incorrect and instead ‘looking’ should be used here.

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. None is correct

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. All of the Above

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

ഇംഗ്ലീഷ് ക്വിസ്(English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [11th August 2021]_50.1
Kerala High court Assistant 3.0 Batch

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?