25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [13 October 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA   »   Previous Year Q&A for HCA

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [13 October 2021]

25 Important Previous year Q & A | HCA Study Material [13 October 2021]: ഹൈകോർട്ട് പരീക്ഷകൾക്ക് വിജയം നേടാൻ ധാരാളം മുൻകാല ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകൾ വിശകലനം ചെയ്യേണ്ടതുണ്ട്. ഹൈ കോർട്ടിലേക്ക് ഒരു ജോലി എന്ന സ്വപ്നം പൂവണിയാൻ ശ്രമിക്കുന്ന എല്ലാ ഉദ്യോഗാർത്ഥികൾക്കും ഇനി വരാൻ പോകുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളെ ധൈര്യത്തോടെ നേരിടാൻ ഞങ്ങളിതാ നിങ്ങൾക്കായി മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ ചോദ്യപേപ്പറുകളിൽ നിന്നും പ്രധാനപ്പെട്ട ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്തു അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും വിശദീകരണത്തോടെ നൽകിയിരിക്കുന്നു. മുൻകാല വർഷങ്ങളിലെ 25 ചോദ്യങ്ങളും , അവയുടെ ഉത്തരങ്ങളും (25 Important Previous year Q & A )ചുവടെ കൊടുത്തിരിക്കുന്നു.

Fill the Form and Get all The Latest Job Alerts – Click here

ഒക്ടോബർ 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ
October 1st week

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Questions (25 ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ)

 

26. The abbreviation c.c. in letter writing refers to

A) copy cat

B) check copy

C) carbon copy

D) current copy

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [12 October 2021]

 

  1. What is ‘ante-dating’ ?

A) Writing a date falling after the actual date of the letter

B) Writing a date prior to the actual date of the letter

C) Avoiding date in a letter

D) Correcting the date of a letter

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [11 October 2021]

 

  1. The abbreviation RSVP is used at the end of

A) Official letters                                 B) Advertisements                        C) Invitations                       D) Invoices

Read More : 25 Important Previous Year Q & A [08 October 2021]

 

  1. Their assets _______ short of their liabilities.

A) falls

B) fall

C) fallen

D) falling

 

  1. The prefix ‘sub’ in the word ‘sub-way’ means

A) Bypass                                            B) Under                                        C) Link                                D) Semi

 

  1. Choose the best definition of ‘CAPITULATE’

A) Surrender

B) Include

C) Gain wealth

D) Give importance

 

  1. Choose the correctly spelt word/words from the following :

1) Amateur                   2) Drunkenness         3) Exhiliarate              4) Laison

A) 1 and 3 only                                    B) 1 only                                         C) 1 and 2 only                     D) 3 and 4 only

 

  1. Choose the wrong portion in the following sentence.

Everyday my brother made me learn music for an hour

A)                                B)        C)                     D)

 

  1. One word to refer to a person ‘preoccupied with an unrealistically optimistic approach to life’ is

A) Rationalist                                       B) Romantic                                    C) Quixotic                          D) Sceptic

 

  1. How many books did you sell ? ___________ than we expected.

A) Less                                                B) Fewer                                          C) Few                                  D) Lesser

 

  1. Choose the word that is nearly opposite in meaning to ‘PROLIFIC’.

A) Barren                                            B) Calm                                           C) Focused                            D) Difficult

 

  1. Find the correct sentence.

A) Neither Abdul nor Latif works hard                                B) Neither Abdul nor Latif work harder

C) Neither Abdul nor Latif work hard                                 D) Neither Abdul nor Latif work hardest

 

38. The term ‘Roman holiday’ means

A) Holiday for Romans                                                       B) Enjoy life as much as we can

C) Enjoyment on the sufferings of others                           D) Considering life as a holiday

 

  1. A pronounceable word formed from a series of initial letters or parts of a group of words is known as

A) Brand name                                   B) Short name                                 C) Abbreviation                    D) Acronym

 

  1. The term vis-à-vis means

A) Same as                                          B) In association with                      C) Word for word                 D) Face to face

 

  1. Choose the wrong portion in the following sentence.

The bag was so heavy that he couldn’t hardly lift it

A)            B)            C)                 D)

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [13 October 2021]_50.1
HCK
  1. The people who camped in the field have left ________ rubbish.

A) some                                              B) the                                              C) a                                          D) many

 

  1. The lawyer has been charged with __________ unprofessional conduct.
  2. A) a                                              B) an                                               C) any                                      D) no article

 

  1. I do not speak to Raju. I’ve fallen __________ with him.

A) away                                               B) back                                            C) through                               D) out

 

  1. His friends didn’t go on vacation _______ ?

A) didn’t they                                      B) did they                                      C) do they                                 D) didn’t it

 

Read the following passage carefully and answer questions 46 to 50 :

  1. A little local censorship is less of an evil compared to messages being fully scrubbed out from the public domain worldwide. That would seem to be the logic behind micro-blogging website Twitter’s proposed system of reactively withholding tweets in a specific country when there is a valid request from a legal authority. Under it, if such a request is received, some of the messages of users will go missing on the service, and only show up as a box declaring that they have been ‘withheld”. The jury is out on whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners; already, some users are talking of workarounds. Twitter acquired a reputation for aiding mass protests and creating strong social networks, notably in the Arab Spring and Occupy movements. Whether or not revolutions are fanned by determined ‘tweeple’, even 140 characters with a strong message can be too much for authoritarian regimes. Rulers in many countries are uncomfortable that Twitter is now a household name, and its reach, at a billion tweets put out every four days, nightmarish. The actual effects of the micro-censorship are yet to unfold, but activists have a point when they say internet giants are too willing to make compromises on online freedoms in return for expanded business opportunities.

What kind of censorship is Twitter proposing ?

A) Fully scrubbing out evil messages from public domain

B) Withholding tweets in countries on specific request from legal authorities

C) Objectionable messages will be placed in a box

D) Withholding tweets from specific countries

Read More: How to Crack Kerala High Court Assistant Exam in First Attempt

 

  1. A little local censorship is less of an evil compared to messages being fully scrubbed out from the public domain worldwide. That would seem to be the logic behind micro-blogging website Twitter’s proposed system of reactively withholding tweets in a specific country when there is a valid request from a legal authority. Under it, if such a request is received, some of the messages of users will go missing on the service, and only show up as a box declaring that they have been ‘withheld”. The jury is out on whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners; already, some users are talking of workarounds. Twitter acquired a reputation for aiding mass protests and creating strong social networks, notably in the Arab Spring and Occupy movements. Whether or not revolutions are fanned by determined ‘tweeple’, even 140 characters with a strong message can be too much for authoritarian regimes. Rulers in many countries are uncomfortable that Twitter is now a household name, and its reach, at a billion tweets put out every four days, nightmarish. The actual effects of the micro-censorship are yet to unfold, but activists have a point when they say internet giants are too willing to make compromises on online freedoms in return for expanded business opportunities.

‘The jury is out on whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners’ means :

A) The legal authorities are considering whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners

B) The judges in totalitarian countries want this system to silence activists and campaigners

C) It is not certain whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners

D) The rulers in democratic countries are considering whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners

 

  1. A little local censorship is less of an evil compared to messages being fully scrubbed out from the public domain worldwide. That would seem to be the logic behind micro-blogging website Twitter’s proposed system of reactively withholding tweets in a specific country when there is a valid request from a legal authority. Under it, if such a request is received, some of the messages of users will go missing on the service, and only show up as a box declaring that they have been ‘withheld”. The jury is out on whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners; already, some users are talking of workarounds. Twitter acquired a reputation for aiding mass protests and creating strong social networks, notably in the Arab Spring and Occupy movements. Whether or not revolutions are fanned by determined ‘tweeple’, even 140 characters with a strong message can be too much for authoritarian regimes. Rulers in many countries are uncomfortable that Twitter is now a household name, and its reach, at a billion tweets put out every four days, nightmarish. The actual effects of the micro-censorship are yet to unfold, but activists have a point when they say internet giants are too willing to make compromises on online freedoms in return for expanded business opportunities.

What role did Twitter play in the Arab Spring and Occupy movements ?

A) It aided mass protest and created strong social networks for the success of these movements

B) It provided with 140 characters for the success of the movements

C) It supported the Arab Spring movement but opposed the Occupy movement

D) It extinguished the spirit of the movements in 140 characters

 

  1. A little local censorship is less of an evil compared to messages being fully scrubbed out from the public domain worldwide. That would seem to be the logic behind micro-blogging website Twitter’s proposed system of reactively withholding tweets in a specific country when there is a valid request from a legal authority. Under it, if such a request is received, some of the messages of users will go missing on the service, and only show up as a box declaring that they have been ‘withheld”. The jury is out on whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners; already, some users are talking of workarounds. Twitter acquired a reputation for aiding mass protests and creating strong social networks, notably in the Arab Spring and Occupy movements. Whether or not revolutions are fanned by determined ‘tweeple’, even 140 characters with a strong message can be too much for authoritarian regimes. Rulers in many countries are uncomfortable that Twitter is now a household name, and its reach, at a billion tweets put out every four days, nightmarish. The actual effects of the micro-censorship are yet to unfold, but activists have a point when they say internet giants are too willing to make compromises on online freedoms in return for expanded business opportunities.

Some users of the Twitter are talking about workarounds. This means that they are

A) Planning to tweet from different parts of the world.

B) Planning to solve or avoid the problem

C) Planning to use other media for propagating their views

D) Planning to tweet from countries where no censorship is enforced

 

  1. A little local censorship is less of an evil compared to messages being fully scrubbed out from the public domain worldwide. That would seem to be the logic behind micro-blogging website Twitter’s proposed system of reactively withholding tweets in a specific country when there is a valid request from a legal authority. Under it, if such a request is received, some of the messages of users will go missing on the service, and only show up as a box declaring that they have been ‘withheld”. The jury is out on whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners; already, some users are talking of workarounds. Twitter acquired a reputation for aiding mass protests and creating strong social networks, notably in the Arab Spring and Occupy movements. Whether or not revolutions are fanned by determined ‘tweeple’, even 140 characters with a strong message can be too much for authoritarian regimes. Rulers in many countries are uncomfortable that Twitter is now a household name, and its reach, at a billion tweets put out every four days, nightmarish. The actual effects of the micro-censorship are yet to unfold, but activists have a point when they say internet giants are too willing to make compromises on online freedoms in return for expanded business opportunities.

What is the attitude of the internet giants towards censorship, according to the activists ?

A) They are worried that such a move will adversely affect their revenue

B) They are worried that such a move will curtail the freedom of expression

C) They are willing to compromise for greater financial gains

D) They are worried that such a move will help the totalitarian governments

 

Join Now: Kerala High Court Assistant| Crash Course

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [13 October 2021]_60.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Crash Course

 

HCA Study Material: 25 Important Previous year Solutions (25 പരിഹാരങ്ങൾ)

  1. Correct Choice : C) carbon copy

Solutions : Originally used in business letters, the abbreviation cc stands for carbon copy. Carbon paper was a kind of paper, covered with a dark ink on the back side, that could be used to make one or more additional copies of a letter or other document. These copies were called “carbon copies.”

In the context of email, cc indicates the other recipients to whom the message was sent.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) Writing a date prior to the actual date of the letter

Solutions : a date assigned to an event or document earlier than the actual date of the event or document. it is a date entered on a legal contract or check before the actual date of occurrence, also known as a “backdate”. For example, a “backdated” check dated July 1, but written on July 4, is an antedate. An antedate can be a category for several important dates associated with various types of investments, like stocks. In both options and futures, the day prior to expiration may also be known as an important antedate since many holders choose to sell contracts.

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Invitations

Solutions : abbreviation for “répondez s’il vous plaît”, French for “please reply”; used at the end of a written invitation to mean that you should let the people who invited you know whether or not you are coming:

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) fall

Solutions : Their assets fall short of their liabilities.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) Under
  • Solutions : sub- comes from Latin, where it has the meaning “under, below, beneath”
  • sub- is also used to mean “just outside of, near”
  • sub- is also used to mean “less than, not quite”
  • sub- is also used to mean “secondary, at a lower point in a hierarchy”:

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Surrender

Solutions : Definition of capitulate :

to surrender often after negotiation of terms

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) 1 and 2 only

Solutions : Wrong Word : Exhiliarate     Corrected Word : Exhilarate

Wrong Word : Laison Corrected Word : liaison

 

  1. Correct Choice : A)  

Solutions : A) Everyday

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Quixotic

Solutions : If you describe someone’s ideas or plans as quixotic, you mean that they are imaginative or hopeful but unrealistic.

Synonyms: unrealistic, idealistic, romantic, absurd

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) Fewer

Solutions : How many books did you sell ? Fewer than we expected.

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [13 October 2021]_70.1
Kerala High Court Assistant Complete Preparation Kit
  1. Correct Choice : A) Barren

Solutions : Meaning of PROLIFIC is something that is productive, that has some output. It is like creative, useful etc.

Antonyms for prolific

barren, dead, infertile, sterile, unfertile, unfruitful, unproductive

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) Neither Abdul nor Latif works hard

Solutions : Neither Abdul nor Latif works hard is the correct sentence

 

  1. Correct Choice : C) Enjoyment on the sufferings of others

Solutions : Definition of Roman holiday

1a time of debauchery or of sadistic enjoyment

2a destructive or tumultuous disturbance

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) Acronym

Solutions : The definition of acronym, “a word formed from the initial letter or letters of each of the successive parts or major parts of a compound term,” means that acronyms can be differentiated from other abbreviations because they are pronounceable as words. Some acronyms are spoken so frequently that we begin to think of them as words, like radar (radio detection and ranging), scuba (self-contained underwater breathing apparatus), and laser (light amplification by stimulated emission of radiation).

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) Face to face

Solutions : Definition of vis-à-vis

1in relation to

2as compared with

3face-to-face with

 

  1. Correct Choice : C)

Solutions : C) couldn’t

Wrong sentence : The bag was so heavy that he couldn’t hardly lift it

Corrected sentence : The bag was so heavy that he cannot hardly lift it

 

  1. Correct Choice : A) some

Solutions : The people who camped in the field have left some rubbish.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) no article

Solutions : The lawyer has been charged with no article unprofessional conduct.

 

  1. Correct Choice : D) out

Solutions : I do not speak to Raju. I’ve fallen out with him.

 

  1. Correct Choice : B) did they

Solutions : His friends didn’t go on vacation did they ?

 

  1. Correct Choice : B)

Solutions : Withholding tweets in countries on specific request from legal authorities

 

  1. Correct Choice : A)

Solutions : The legal authorities are considering whether the new system will silence activists and campaigners

 

  1. Correct Choice : A)

Solutions : It aided mass protest and created strong social networks for the success of these movements

 

  1. Correct Choice : B)

Solutions : Planning to solve or avoid the problem

 

  1. Correct Choice : C)

Solutions : They are willing to compromise for greater financial gains

 

Practice Now: All India Free Mock For Kerala High Court Assistant Examination

Watch Video: Previous Question Papers Analysis For HCA

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ‌, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ‌ എന്നിവയ്‌ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ‌ ഡൺ‌ലോഡുചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

 

***വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക***

 

Use Coupon code- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

*മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്*

25 Important Previous Year Q & A | HCA Study Material [13 October 2021]_80.1
LDC MAINS Express BATCH

*തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക*

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube |

Telegram group:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?