Table of Contents
The Railway Recruitment Board (RRB) has increased the total vacancies for RRB JE Recruitment 2026 under CEN No. 04/2026. As per the latest Corrigendum No. 2 released on 4 November 2026, the total number of vacancies has increased from 4,029 to 4,487.
A total of 458 additional vacancies have been added for two Junior Engineer posts: JE/Permanent Way (Category No. 17) and JE/S&T/Signal (Category No. 35). This revision comes after additional vacancy requirements were received from the Zonal Railways.
RRB JE Vacancy Increased 2026 Official Notice
The Railway Recruitment Board has issued Corrigendum No. 2 for RRB JE CEN 04/2026 on 4 November 2026. Through this notice, the board has revised the vacancies for two Junior Engineer posts after reviewing additional requirements received from different Zonal Railways. The total number of vacancies has increased by 458, taking the overall vacancy count to 4,487. Candidates can refer to the revised notice to check the updated vacancies for their respective RRB and category.
Important highlights of the revised notice:
- Recruitment: RRB JE 2026 (CEN No. 04/2026)
- Corrigendum: No. 2
- Notice Release Date: 4 November 2026
- Previous Total Vacancies: 4,029
- Additional Vacancies: 458
- Revised Total Vacancies: 4,487
- Posts Revised: JE/Permanent Way and JE/S&T/Signal
- Category Numbers: 17 and 35
RRB JE Revised Vacancy 2026 (Previous vs New Vacancy)
The RRB JE vacancy count has increased from 4,029 to 4,487 after the release of Corrigendum No. 2. Earlier, the board had already revised the vacancies through Corrigendum No. 1. The latest amendment adds another 458 posts for two Junior Engineer categories.
Candidates can check the previous and revised vacancy details below.
| Vacancy Details | Number of Posts |
|---|---|
| Original vacancies under CEN 04/2026 | 3,993 |
| Additional vacancies through Corrigendum No. 1 | 36 |
| Total after Corrigendum No. 1 | 4,029 |
| Additional vacancies through Corrigendum No. 2 | 458 |
| Final Revised Vacancies | 4,487 |
Which Posts Have Increased Under RRB JE Vacancy 2026?
According to the latest RRB JE Corrigendum No. 2, vacancies have been revised for two Junior Engineer positions. These are JE/Permanent Way under Category No. 17 and JE/S&T/Signal under Category No. 35.
The revised post-wise vacancy details are given below.
| Post Name | Category No. | Revised Total Vacancies |
|---|---|---|
| JE/Permanent Way | 17 | 660 |
| JE/S&T/Signal | 35 | 148 |
JE/Permanent Way Vacancy 2026 – Category No. 17
The Railway Recruitment Board has revised the vacancies for Junior Engineer/Permanent Way under Category No. 17. A total of 660 vacancies are now available across eight RRBs.
The revised vacancy distribution is given below.
| RRB | Railway Zone | UR | SC | ST | OBC | EWS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ajmer | NWR | 32 | 12 | 7 | 21 | 8 | 80 |
| Bhopal | WCR | 40 | 16 | 8 | 26 | 10 | 100 |
| Bhubaneswar | ECoR | 59 | 25 | 11 | 39 | 16 | 150 |
| Bilaspur | SECR | 35 | 16 | 10 | 29 | 10 | 100 |
| Kolkata | SER | 16 | 7 | 2 | 12 | 3 | 40 |
| Muzaffarpur | ECR | 12 | 7 | 4 | 11 | 4 | 38 |
| Patna | ECR | 30 | 14 | 7 | 17 | 7 | 75 |
| Ranchi | SER | 34 | 11 | 5 | 20 | 7 | 77 |
| Total | — | 258 | 108 | 54 | 175 | 65 | 660 |
Important Note: As per the revised distribution, RRB Bhubaneswar has the highest number of JE/Permanent Way vacancies, with 150 posts, followed by RRB Bhopal and RRB Bilaspur, with 100 vacancies each.
JE/S&T/Signal Vacancy 2026 – Category No. 35
The vacancies for Junior Engineer/S&T/Signal under Category No. 35 have also been revised. A total of 148 vacancies are available across eight RRBs.
Candidates can check the RRB-wise and category-wise distribution below.
| RRB | Railway Zone | UR | SC | ST | OBC | EWS | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ahmedabad | WR | 9 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 17 |
| Bilaspur | SECR | 6 | 2 | 2 | 5 | 1 | 16 |
| Chennai | SR | 8 | 3 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 17 |
| Guwahati | NFR | 10 | 4 | 3 | 7 | 3 | 27 |
| Mumbai | WR | 5 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 14 |
| Prayagraj | NCR | 8 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 2 | 20 |
| Ranchi | SER | 8 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 17 |
| Siliguri | NFR | 8 | 3 | 2 | 5 | 2 | 20 |
| Total | — | 62 | 21 | 16 | 33 | 16 | 148 |
RRB JE Category-Wise Vacancy 2026
The RRB JE vacancy distribution covers different reservation categories, including Unreserved (UR), Scheduled Caste (SC), Scheduled Tribe (ST), Other Backward Classes (OBC-NCL), and Economically Weaker Section (EWS).
Candidates should note that the category-wise figures in the original 4,029-vacancy post/branch distribution are not the final category-wise breakup of the revised 4,487 vacancies. The latest corrigendum provides updated category-wise figures specifically for JE/Permanent Way and JE/S&T/Signal.
For these two revised posts, the combined category-wise distribution is given below.
| Category | JE/Permanent Way | JE/S&T/Signal | Combined Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| UR | 258 | 62 | 320 |
| SC | 108 | 21 | 129 |
| ST | 54 | 16 | 70 |
| OBC | 175 | 33 | 208 |
| EWS | 65 | 16 | 81 |
| Total | 660 | 148 | 808 |
Important: The above table represents the revised sanctioned vacancies for these two post categories, not the number of additional vacancies. The increase of 458 is the net increase in the overall recruitment total from 4,029 to 4,487. Candidates should refer to the complete official corrigendum and their respective RRB vacancy tables for the final reservation-wise position.
RRB JE Revised Vacancy 2026 – Zone-Wise Total
Candidates can check the revised total vacancies available under different Railway Recruitment Boards below.
| RRB Zone | Total Vacancies |
|---|---|
| Ahmedabad | 160 |
| Ajmer | 332 |
| Bengaluru | 299 |
| Bhopal | 220 |
| Bhubaneswar | 236 |
| Bilaspur | 240 |
| Chandigarh | 183 |
| Chennai | 394 |
| Gorakhpur | 198 |
| Guwahati | 360 |
| Jammu-Srinagar | 152 |
| Kolkata | 497 |
| Malda | 30 |
| Mumbai | 425 |
| Muzaffarpur | 55 |
| Patna | 155 |
| Prayagraj | 361 |
| Ranchi | 216 |
| Secunderabad | 111 |
| Siliguri | 112 |
| Thiruvananthapuram | 101 |
| Total | 4,487 |
RRB JE Vacancy 2026 – FAQs
Q1. How many total vacancies are available under RRB JE Recruitment 2026?
A total of 4,487 vacancies are available under RRB JE Recruitment 2026 (CEN No. 04/2026), including Junior Engineer (JE), Depot Material Superintendent (DMS), and Chemical & Metallurgical Assistant (CMA) posts.
Q2. When was the RRB JE Revised Vacancy 2026 notice released?
The Railway Recruitment Boards released Amendment/Corrigendum No. 2 on 4 November 2026, announcing an increase in the notified vacancies.
Q3. How many additional vacancies have been added in RRB JE 2026?
A total of 458 additional vacancies have been added, increasing the overall vacancy count from 4,029 to 4,487.
Q4. Which posts have received additional vacancies under RRB JE Corrigendum No. 2?
The vacancies have been revised for the following two posts:
-
JE/Permanent Way – Category No. 17
-
JE/S&T/Signal – Category No. 35
Q5. What is the revised vacancy count for JE/Permanent Way 2026?
The revised vacancy count for JE/Permanent Way (Category No. 17) is 660 posts across eight RRBs.
Q6. How many vacancies are available for JE/S&T/Signal in RRB JE 2026?
A total of 148 vacancies have been notified for JE/S&T/Signal (Category No. 35) across eight RRBs.
Q7. Which RRB has the highest number of JE/Permanent Way vacancies?
RRB Bhubaneswar has the highest number of JE/Permanent Way vacancies, with 150 posts in the revised vacancy table.
Q8. Which RRB has the highest number of JE/S&T/Signal vacancies?
RRB Guwahati has the highest number of JE/S&T/Signal vacancies, with 27 posts.
Q9. Have the vacancies for all RRB zones been increased?
No. The latest corrigendum revises vacancies for selected RRBs under Category No. 17 and Category No. 35. Vacancies for RRBs not covered in the revised tables remain unchanged.














HCL Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Notifica...
CIL MT Result 2026, Management Trainee M...
ONGC Apprentice Recruitment 2026 Notific...



