Telugu govt jobs   »   General awareness Practice Questions and Answers...   »   general-awareness-mcqs-questions-and-answers-20-january-2022

General Awareness MCQS Questions And Answers in Telugu,20 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer

General Awareness MCQS Questions And Answers in Telugu : Practice General awareness Quiz Questions and Answers in Telugu, If you have prepared well for this section, then you can score good marks in the examination. Current Affairs Questions,  Static Awareness forms a part and parcel of General Awareness/ General Knowledge. Most of the questions asked in the general awareness sections are based on current affairs.

General Awareness MCQS Questions And Answers in Telugu : ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే SSC, రైల్వే లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

General Awareness MCQS Questions And Answers in Telugu,20 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

General Awareness MCQs Questions And Answers in Telugu

General Awareness Questions -ప్రశ్నలు

 

Q1. ఈ క్రింది నగరాలలో ఏది ప్రపంచంలోని పురాతన నగరాలలో ఒకటిగా పరిగణించబడుతుంది?

(a) మధుర

(b) వారణాసి

(c) హరిద్వార్

(d) అయోధ్య

 

Q2. పూర్వ చరిత్ర అంటే ఏమిటి?

(a) వ్రాతపూర్వక సాక్ష్యాలను కలిగి ఉన్న కాలం

(b) వ్రాతపూర్వక ఆధారాలు లేని కాలం

(c) సమయం, ప్రదేశం మరియు సంఘటనలు వంటి మొత్తం 3 ఆధారాలు ఉన్న కాలం

(d) పైవేవీ కాదు

 

Q3. పాత రాతి యుగం ప్రజలు ఏ విధమైన దుస్తులు ధరించేవారు?

(a) కాటన్ బట్టలు ధరించేవారు

(b) ఆకులు, చెట్ల బెరడులు మరియు జంతువుల చర్మాన్ని ధరించేవారు

(c) ఉన్ని బట్టలు ధరించేవారు

(d) పైవేవీ కాదు

 

Q4. పురాతన కాలంలో చీనాబ్ నదిని యేమని పిలిచేవారు?

(a) పరుష్ణి

(b) సతుద్రి

(c) హిమాద్రి

(d) అసిక్ని

 

Q5. అగ్ని ఏ యుగంలో కనుగొనబడింది?

(a) ప్రాచీన శిలాయుగం

(b) మెసోలిథిక్

(c) నియోలిథిక్

(d) చాల్కోలిథిక్

General Awareness MCQS Questions And Answers in Telugu,20 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_50.1

 

Q6. హరప్పాలోని ధాన్యాగారం దేనితో తయారు చేయబడింది?

  (a) ఇటుకలు మాత్రమే

  (b) ఇటుకలు మరియు కలప

  (c) ఇటుకలు మరియు రాళ్ళు

  (d) వీటిలో ఏదీ కాదు

 

Q7. కింది వాటిలో సింధు లోయ నాగరికత యొక్క అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన లక్షణం ఏది?

  (a) ఆర్థిక వ్యవస్థ

 (b) మతపరమైన జీవితం

 (c) పట్టణ ప్రణాళిక

 (d) సామాజిక జీవితం

 

Q8. దున్నిన పొలానికి సంబంధించి తొలి ఆధారాలు ఎక్కడ నుండి కనుగొనబడ్డాయి?

(a) లోథల్

(b) కాళీబంగన్

(c) హరప్పా

(d) మాస్కీ

 

Q9. భారతదేశంలో వెండికి సంబంధించిన తొలి ఆధారాలు ఎందులో కనుగొనబడ్డాయి?

  (a) హరప్పా సంస్కృతి

  (b) పశ్చిమ భారతదేశంలోని చాల్‌కోలిథిక్ సంస్కృతులు

  (c) వేద గ్రంథాలు

  (d) సిల్వర్ పంచ్ మార్క్ నాణేలు

 

Q10. సింధు వాణిజ్య కేంద్రాలు మరియు మెసొపొటేమియా మధ్య వాణిజ్యం కోసం ప్రవేశ నౌకాశ్రయంగా ఏది ఉండేది?

(a) ఎలామ్

(b) ఒమన్

(c) బెహ్రైన్

(d) ఆఫ్గనిస్తాన్

General Awareness MCQS Questions And Answers in Telugu,20 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_60.1

 

General Awareness-Solutions

 

S1.Ans.(b)

Sol. Also known as Banaras and Kashi situated on the bank of holiest river of India “Ganges”. Varanasi “The city of temples” is one of the oldest city in the world. Varanasi is also known as the “Religious capital of India”. The city has been a culture and religious center in India for several years.

 

S2.Ans.(b)

Sol. Prehistory is a term used to describe the period before recorded history (i.e. before writing). Prehistory can be used to refer to all time since the beginning of the universe, although it is more commonly used in referring to the period of time since life appeared on Earth, or even more specifically to the time since human-like beings appeared.

 

Also Read: Static GK- List of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India

 

S3.Ans.(b)

Sol. The Stone Age people were mostly food gatherers and hunters and they use to wore leaves, bark of trees and skin of animals.

 

S4.Ans.(d)

Sol. The Chenab River is a major river of India and Pakistan. It forms in the upper Himalayas in the Lahaul and Spiti district of Himachal Pradesh, India, and flows through the Jammu region of Jammu and Kashmir into the plains of the Punjab. River Chenab was known is ancient times as Asikni.

 

S5.Ans.(a)

Sol. The Paleolithic age is a prehistoric period of human history distinguished by the development of the most primitive stone tools and covers roughly 95% of human technological prehistory. It extends from the earliest known use of stone tools, probably by Homo habilis initially, 2.6 million years ago, to the end of the around 10,000 BC.

 

Also read: Static-GK List of Central Government Schemes 

 

S6.Ans.(a)

Sol. A granary is a storehouse or room in a barn for threshed grain or animal feed.It is made of bricks only. The Great Granary is situated at Harappa.

 

S7.Ans.(c)

Sol. The town planning of the Harappan civilization upholds the fact that the civic establishments of the city were highly developed.Drainage system,roads crossing each other and bricks used are remarkable feature of Indus valley civilization. 

 

S8.Ans.(b)

Sol. Kalibangan in Rajasthan has given the evidence of the earliest (2800 BC) ploughed agricultural field ever revealed through an excavation. It is also a site which has given an evidence of earliest recorded “Earthquake”. 

 

S9.Ans.(a)

Sol. The earliest evidence of silver in India is found in the Harappan culture.

 

S10.Ans.(c)

Sol.  It is an island country consisting of a small archipelago centered around Bahrain Island, situated between the Qatar peninsula and the north eastern coast of Saudi Arabia.

 

Also read:  19th  January 2022  MCQS Questions And Answers

Current Affairs Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu

AP State GK MCQs Questions And Answers in Telugu

English MCQs Questions And Answers

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu

 

General Awareness MCQS Questions And Answers in Telugu,20 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_70.1

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.