Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers19-january-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_40.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English-Questions

Directions (1-15): In the question given below two statements are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by choosing the word given below the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible word as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

 

Q1. (I) Being stressful

(II) Excessive use of computers can be harmful to your health 

(a) nevertheless

(b) however

(c) moreover

(d) in addition to

(e) on the other hand

 

Q2. (I) The music was loud 

(II) It was enjoyable

(a) however

(b) nevertheless

(c) moreover

(d) in addition to 

(e) instead of

 

Q3. (I) The gurgling stream

(II) The howling wind added to the charm of place 

(a) as long

(b) further more

(c) along with

(d) moreover

(e) however

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_50.1

 

Q4. (I) Sara would not marry him

(II) He proposed to her 

(a) even if

(b) as though

(c) although

(d) and

(e) still

 

Q5. (I) Every child’s face is different from every other

(II) Every child’s pattern of development is different

(a) however

(b) furthermore

(c) as though

(d) as well

(e) in the same way

 

Q6. (I) In most cities, there are less traffic jams during mid-day

(II) There is less traffic on Sundays

(a) therefore

(b) similarly

(c) because

(d) still

(e) but

 

Q7. (I) He looked through the keyhole he saw a strange sight 

(II) It was the big bearded watchman of the flats shivering in a woman’s dressing gown

(a) when

(b) why

(c) nevertheless

(d) still

(e) as well as

 

Q8. (I) Satyajit Ray was one of the greatest film makers of the world

(II) He was also a writer of detective stories

(a) because

(b) furthermore

(c) not only…but also

(d) either…or

(e) but

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_60.1

 

Q9. (I) The old man cared for the puppy

(II) She was his baby

(a) even if

(b) as well

(c) but

(d) as though

(e) and

 

Q10. (I) We can paint our house red or white

(II) We must select a good painter

(a) but

(b) as well as

(c) along with

(d) because

(e) moreover

 

Q11. (I) I’ve asked you a thousand times not to leave your dirty socks on the floor 

(II) You keep doing it

(a) because

(b) so

(c) yet

(d) moreover

(e) furthermore

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_70.1

 

Q12. (I) I don’t think Sean has serious behavioral problems. 

(II) I’ll talk to him first thing in the morning.

(a) because

(b) since

(c) either…or

(d) not only…but also

(e) nonetheless

 

Q13. (I) House prices have gone up this year 

(II) Car prices seem to be stagnating

(a) but

(b) in contrast

(c) still 

(d) hence

(e) although

 

Q14. (I) You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it

(II) You can’t go out with everyone who fancies you

(a) still

(b) nevertheless

(c) but

(d) likewise

(e) because

 

Q15. (I) She’s an excellent photographer

 (II) Her paintings are works of art

(a) correspondingly

(b) but

(c) still

(d) because

(e) rather than

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_80.1

 

English-Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. In addition to being stressful, excessive use of computers can be harmful to your health.

 

S2. Ans.(b)

Sol. The music was loud. Nevertheless, it was enjoyable.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. The gurgling stream along with the howling wind added to the charm of place.

 

Also Read: తెలంగాణా జానపద నృత్యాలు

 

S4. Ans.(a)

Sol. Sara would not marry him even if he proposed to her. 

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. Every child’s face is different from every other. In the same way, every child’s pattern of development is different.

 

S6. Ans.(b)

Sol. In most cities, there are less traffic jams during mid-day. Similarly there is less traffic on Sundays.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. When he looked through the keyhole he saw a strange sight. It was the big bearded watchman of the flats shivering in a woman’s dressing gown.

 

S8. Ans.(b)

Sol. Satyajit Ray was one of the greatest film makers of the world. Furthermore, he was also a writer of detective stories.

Also read: Static-GK List of Central Government Schemes 

 

S9. Ans.(d)

Sol. The old man cared for the puppy as though she was his baby.

 

S10. Ans.(a)

Sol. We can paint our house red or white but we must select a good painter.

 

S11. Ans.(c)

Sol. I’ve asked you a thousand times not to leave your dirty socks on the floor. Yet, you keep doing it.

 

S12. Ans.(e)

Sol. I don’t think Sean has serious behavioral problems. Nonetheless, I’ll talk to him first thing in the morning.

 

Static GK- List of UNESCO World Heritage Sites in India

 

S13. Ans.(b)

Sol. House prices have gone up this year. In contrast, car prices seem to be stagnating.

 

S14. Ans.(d)

Sol. You can’t give your phone number to every man who asks for it. Likewise, you can’t go out with everyone who fancies you.

 

S15. Ans.(a)

Sol. She’s an excellent photographer. Correspondingly, her paintings are works of art.

 

  

Also read:  18th  January 2022  MCQS Questions And Answers

AP State GK MCQs Questions And Answers in Telugu

English MCQs Questions And Answers

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu

Current Affairs Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,19 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_90.1

 

 

Sharing is caring!

Congratulations!

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Download your free content now!

We have already received your details.

Please click download to receive Adda247's premium content on your email ID

Incorrect details? Fill the form again here

కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ -ఏప్రిల్ 2022 మాస పత్రిక

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.