English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_00.1
Telugu govt jobs   »   English   »   english-mcqs-questions-and-answers15-january-2022

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer

English MCQs Questions And Answers: English  is one of the most important scoring subjects for all AP State level exams like APPSC Group 1,2,3, and 4 APPSC Endowment Officers etc. In this article we are providing  English MCQs Questions and answers, these MCQs questions and answers will definitely helps in your success.

English MCQs Questions And Answers: ఆంధ్రప్రదేశ్ మరియు తెలంగాణ లో అత్యంత ముఖ్యమైన మరియు ప్రతిష్టాత్మకమైన పరీక్షలు గ్రూప్-1,2,3 అలాగే UPSC లలోనికి చాలా మంది ఆశావహులు ఈ ప్రతిష్టాత్మక ఉద్యోగాల్లో కి ప్రవేశించడానికి ఆసక్తి చూపుతారు.దీనికి పోటీ ఎక్కువగా ఉండడం కారణంగా, అధిక వెయిటేజీ సంబంధిత సబ్జెక్టులను ఎంచుకుని స్మార్ట్ అధ్యయనంతో ఉద్యోగం పొందవచ్చు. ఈ పరీక్షలలో ముఖ్యమైన అంశాలు అయిన పౌర శాస్త్రం , చరిత్ర , భూగోళశాస్త్రం, ఆర్ధిక శాస్త్రం, సైన్సు మరియు విజ్ఞానం, సమకాలీన అంశాలు చాల ముఖ్యమైన పాత్ర పోషిస్తాయి. కాబట్టి Adda247, ఈ అంశాలకి సంబంధించిన కొన్ని ముఖ్యమైన ప్రశ్నలను మీకు అందిస్తుంది. ఈ పరీక్షలపై ఆసక్తి ఉన్న అభ్యర్థులు  దిగువ ఉన్న ప్రశ్నలను పరిశీలించండి.

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_50.1APPSC/TSPSC Sure shot Selection Group

 

English-Questions

Directions (1-15): In each of the following sentence, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five options and each blank is to be filled with the same word given below to make the sentence correct. Fill up the sentences with the correct word.

 

Q1. (I) Rumors continued to be rampant about his …….. culpability in Billy Langstrom’s death.

(II) When did they find these …….. bones?

(a) vindictive

(b) alleged

(c) vendetta

(d) supposed

(e) doubtful

 

Q2. (I) Pluralism, nepotism, simony and all the other ancient abuses were more ………. than ever.

(II) The abuses of which he particularly complains are such as were found ……….. by Ezra and Nehemiah – marriage with foreign women

(a) rampant

(b) reviving

(c) spreading

(d) restrained

(e) inclined

 

Q3. (I) Thus the use of machinery became possible, and this ……… the entire industry.

(II) The single genius of Holberg ………. this system.

(a) encouraged

(b) regularized

(c) revolutionized

(d) returned

(e) rebuked

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_60.1

 

 

Q4. (I) In some areas, parents who ………. drinking remained a major problem.

(II) She denied that the government has essentially ……… human rights abuses.

(a) cancelled

(b) condemned

(c) allowed

(d) condoned

(e) regenerated

 

Q5. (I) No anger was felt; the ………. prior, the prophet and lawgiver of Florence, was made the popular scapegoat.

(II) He was a ……… Hanoverian, and a favourite with Queen Anne in spite of his Whiggism.

(a) revived

(b) dispassionate

(c) apathetic

(d) jealous

(e) zealous

 

Q6. (I) An …….. of greed had taken over the government.

(II) The …….. at work has been decidedly grim since the pay cuts were implemented.

(a) ethos

(b) norms

(c) principles

(d) situations

(e) conditions

 

Q7. (I) The ……… old piece of junk.

(II) Feeding and harnessing the ………. mules wasn’t exactly the highlight of her day.

(a) troublesome

(b) cantankerous

(c) pandemonium

(d) commotion

(e) barbarous

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_70.1

 

Q8. (I) She unwrapped the paper to …….. seven gold coins.

(II) His door flew open to …….. a huge, furry monster with fangs.

(a) reveal 

(b) conceal

(c) hide

(d) disguise

(e) sham

 

Q9. (I) South of Khartum, in September 1883, under Hicks Pasha, a ……….. retired Indian Army officer, to vanquish the Mahdi.

(II) More than one unsuccessful attempt was made to relieve Sir Harry; but his ………. spirit was equal to the occasion.

(a) dashing

(b) coward

(c) audacious

(d) fearful

(e) dauntless

 

Q10. (I) This phenomenon is known as ……….. of the floral axis.

(II) The ovary and testes are heaped-up masses of red or yellow cells due to a ………. of the cells lining the coelom.

(a) pilferage

(b) penultimate

(c) proliferation

(d) punitive

(e) division

 

Q11. (I) The genital ducts open on the ………. somite.

(II) Distinctive feature of the genus is the great fore-and-aft length of the ………. premolar in both jaws.

(a) order less

(b) sequential

(c) consecutive

(d) penultimate

(e) lasting

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_80.1

 

Q12. (I) They ……….. in size; they do not, however, die.

(II) The majorities behind the government began to ………. and agitation started to grow.

(a) dwindle

(b) increase

(c) expand

(d) enlarge

(e) cheat

 

Q13. (I) Lana sank to the ground, too ……… to register what to do next.

(II) He was probably too ………. to think of that yet, but it would come.

(a) gazed

(b) stared

(c) gaped

(d) shocked

(e) adored

 

Q14. (I) He almost winced at the ……… in her tone.

(II) We tackle our work; professionally and without ………. to one another in spite of a pall of indecision that oft times seeps in like a chill from a leaky window frame.

(a) affection

(b) rancor

(c) love

(d) amity

(e) sympathy

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_90.1

 

 

Q15. (I) Jackson lost ……….. in remembering her.

(II) Her ………… was on the clothes, and he tried not to smile as she spent a minute petting a sweater.

(a) distraction 

(b) focused

(c) decision

(d) consciousness

(e) concentration  

 

English-Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(b)  

Sol. alleged- the one who is accused of crime

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. rampant- unrestrained or unchecked

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. revolutionized- to radically or significantly change, as in revolution

 

also read: 100  ముఖ్యమైన కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్ ప్రశ్నలు మరియు సమాధానాలు తెలుగులో

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol. condoned- overlooked

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. zealous- enthusiastic

 

S6. Ans.(a)

Sol. ethos- the character or fundamental values of a person, people, culture, or movement

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. cantankerous- ill-tempered

 

Also Read: తెలంగాణా జానపద నృత్యాలు

 

S8. Ans.(a)

Sol. reveal- to uncover or to show or to disclose

 

S9. Ans.(e)

Sol. dauntless- fearless

 

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. proliferation- multiplication

 

S11. Ans.(d)

Sol. penultimate- second to last

 

S12. Ans.(a)

Sol. dwindle- to decrease or to shrink

 

S13. Ans.(d)

Sol. shocked- surprised, startled or confused

 

S14. Ans.(b)

Sol. rancor- hatred

 

S15. Ans.(e)

Sol. concentration- focus or determination

 

 

Also read:  14  January 2022  MCQS Questions And Answers

AP State GK MCQs Questions And Answers in Telugu

English MCQs Questions And Answers 

General awareness Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu

Current Affairs Practice Questions and Answers in Telugu

 

English MCQS Questions And Answers,15 January 2022,For APPSC Group-4 And APPSC Endowment Officer |_100.1

 

  

 

Sharing is caring!

నవంబర్ Monthly కరెంట్ అఫైర్స్

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.
Was this page helpful?
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?