English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [23th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [23th August 2021]

LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | ആനുകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 2nd week

 

English Quiz Questions

Directions (1-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct without changing the meaning of the sentence? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

Q1. The local administration claimed that protesters are to ignore orders banning their march, and became violent, indulging in arson and stone-pelting.

  • Protesters are ignoring orders banning their march
  • Protesters have to ignore orders banning their march
  • Protesters ignored orders banning their march

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) All of the above

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 23rd August 2021

 

Q2. Moreover, even after demonetization and implementation of the goods and services tax (GST), which is to accelerate the conversion of the unorganized market to organized trade and even digital adoption, traditional retailers continued to outperform.

  • in order to accelerating the conversion of
  • which is accelerating the conversion of
  • which are accelerating the conversion of

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) & (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) & (II)

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 20th August 2021

 

Q3. Financial planning is about managing your money in line with what is best for you hence it means investing in a product that generates lower returns, but which is in line with your required asset allocation and risk appetite

  • even if it means investing
  • as if it means investing
  • although it means investing

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) All of the above

(e) No correction required

Read more: English Quiz on 19th August 2021

 

Q4. In India there is a great concern over the retail tariffs being charged for electricity, but similarly  little attention has paid to the components contributing to the overall costs.

  • but there has been paid less attention
  • when similarly less attention is paid
  • but ironically little attention is paid

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) & (III)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) & (II)

(e) No correction required

 

Q5. India, along with other developing countries, should make persistent efforts to fight the way WTO rules have been rigged to suit the developed countries.

  • Is rigged to suit
  • Has been rigged to suit
  • Will being rigged to suit

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) All of the above

(e) No correction required

 

Q6. Some people believed that Americans are upsetting about the division of the middle class into a downwardly mobile working class and a thriving, educated upper-middle class.

  • are to believe that Americans were upset
  • believe that Americans are upset
  • will believed that Americans are upset

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) & (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Both (I) & (II)

(e) No correction required

 

Q7. India needing to further build on the inclusive nature of smart urbanization, which has integrated a broader set of industries and exhibited greater employment growth.

  • India needs to further build on
  • India needing to further build upon
  • India has a requirement of building on

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) All of the above

(e) No correction required

 

Q8. Desired the limited availability, it becomes important to look at newer energy storage technologies that can find a use in mobility applications.

  • Given the ample availability
  • Managing the availability
  • Given the limited availability

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) & (III)

(c) Only (III)

(d) Both (I) & (II)

(e) No correction required

 

Q9. There is an attitude among some that doctors are infallible saviors, creates a reluctance to admitting error.

  • having to create a reluctance to admit error.
  • creating a reluctance to admit error
  • Of creating a reluctance to admitting error.

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Only (III)

(d) All of the above

(e) No correction required

 

Q10. Inspite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery and build a responsible credit culture by educating borrowers, banks’ asset quality in India continues to deteriorate.

(I)Although efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery

(II)Despite efforts to reforming the legal system of loan recovery

(II)Despite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery

(a) Only (I)

(b) Both (I) & (III)

(c) Only (II)

(d) Only (III)

(e) No correction required

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English quiz Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct form is ‘protesters ignored orders banning their march’ because as we read the sentence further, we see that the sentence is in past tense.

 

S2. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘which is accelerating the conversion of’ because it makes the sentence logically and grammatically correct.

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘even if it means investing’. The second part of sentence is followed by ‘but’ so ‘even if’ is most suitable here.

 

S4. Ans.(C)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘but ironically little attention is paid’ because both sentences are opposite to each other.

 

S5. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required as the sentence is logically and grammatically correct.

 

S6. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘believe that Americans are upset’ as the sentence is in present tense.

 

S7. Ans.(a)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘India needs to further build on’ as it makes the sentence logically and grammatically correct.

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘Given the limited availability’ because the sentence talks about finding new technologies, which means that the availability is limited.

 

S9. Ans.(b)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘creating a reluctance to admit error’ as it is logically and grammatically correct.

 

S10. Ans.(d)

Sol. The correct phrase is ‘Despite efforts to reform the legal system of loan recovery’. Despite is used to show contrast here and we use noun or pronoun after despite.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For SBI Clerk Mains 2021 [23th August 2021]_50.1
All in one Study Pack

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?