English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims in Malayalam [20th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims in Malayalam [20th August 2021]

LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | ആനുകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 2nd week

 

English Quiz Questions

Q1. Select the option that is the indirect form of the given sentence.

Sheena says, “Amit has brought fame to his family.”

(a) Sheena says that Amit has brought fame to his family.

(b) Sheena said that Amit has brought fame to his family.

(c) Sheena told that Amit has brought fame to his family.

(d) Sheena says that Amit have brought fame to his family.

 

Q2. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom.

Cakes and Ale

(a) An outrageous example of something bad.

(b) Something that makes a good situation even better.

(c) Insane or completely mad.

(d) To enjoy something without any trouble, problems or worries.

 

Q3.Select the most appropriate ANTONYM of the given word.

Dismantle

(a) Scatter

(b) Dissolve

(c) Assemble

(d) Flatten

 

Q4.Select the word which means the same as the group of words given.

A strong and fast-moving stream of water or other liquid

(a) Trickle

(b) Flood

(c) Torrent

(d) Hail

 

Q5. Identify the segment in the given sentence which contains the grammatical error.

Tina as well as her friends are studying for the test.

(a) studying for

(b) friends are

(c)Maya as well as

(d) No error

 

Q6. Given below are four jumbled sentences. Select the option that gives their correct order.

A. One day he got a pot full of flour.

B. Only to wake up in the end,& find himself surrounded by broken pieces of the earthen pot & covered in flour!

C. He returns home & daydreams about all that he will make with a pot of flour.

D. Once there lived a poor Brahmin, who used to beg for living & sometimes had to go without food for many days.

 

(a) ACDB

(b) CBAD

(c) DACB

(d) BCDA

 

Q7. Select the option that is the passive form of the given sentence.

Rakesh is building a house.

(a) A house is being built by Rakesh.

(b) A house being build by Rakesh.

(c) A house was being built by Rakesh.

(d) A house was been built by Rakesh.

 

Q8. Select the most appropriate option to fill in the blank in the given sentence.

India is rapidly globalising and its various institutions are evolving; as such, it _______ its finest minds in the civil services.

(a) Require

(b) Has

(c) Needs

(d)Utilize

 

Q9. Select the most appropriate meaning of the idiom given in bold in the given sentence.

After being found guilty of leaking confidential information, Mr. Jon was under a cloud.

(a) In a depressed or troubled state of mind.

(b) To do something that is harmful.

(c) To start behaving in a way that is not socially acceptable.

(d) To get punishment because of wrong-doings.

 

Q10. Select the INCORRECTLY spelt word.

(a) Bulldizing

(b) Portend

(c) Agitating

(d) Insulate

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions

S1.Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Direct Speech’.

Direct Speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in the exact words as spoken by

him.

Indirect speech – Reporting the message of the speaker in our own words.

The sentence thus formed is – Sheena says that Amit has brought fame to his family.

 

S2. Ans. (d)

Sol. The correct answer is option d.

Cakes and Ale – It is an idiomatic expression used to describe a time or activity when you enjoy yourself greatly and have no troubles.

Option d portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence it is the correct

choice.

 

S3.Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Dismantle – To take apart, to demolish.

Synonyms – Break down, Demount, Disassemble.

Antonyms – Assemble, Construct.

 

S4. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

Torrent – A strong fast flow of something, especially water.

Option c portrays the same meaning as that of the given group of words & hence it is the correct choice.

 

S5. Ans. (b)

Sol. The correct answer is option b.

The error lies in part b of the sentence.

Replace `Are’ with `Is’ to make the sentence grammatically correct.

‘As well as’ means ‘In addition to’. We can combine two sentences using ‘As well as.’

When we combine two subjects with ‘As well as’, the verb is likely to be singular if the first subject is singular.

The sentence thus formed is – Tina as well as her friends is studying for the test.

 

S6. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The proper arrangement is- DACB

D – It is the opening sentence as it introduces the topic by informing about a poor Brahmin.

A – It mentions that he got a pot full of flour.

C – It further continues what happened after he got the pot. Hence, AC forms the pair.

B – It concludes by stating that he started daydreaming& found that his pot had broken into pieces.

 

S7. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The given sentence is of ‘Active voice’.

The sentence is said to be in active voice when `Subject’ is active & does something.

In the given sentence, the subject is `Rakesh’& the subject performs some action

(Building a house)

Now we have to convert it into passive voice.

Passive voice – If the sentence is in passive form, the subject remains inactive. It does

nothing, but allows something to be done.

In the passive form, the object of the verb in Active voice becomes the subject of the

verb in the Passive voice. ‘By’ is introduced as now the subject receives the action by the

object.

The sentence thus formed is- A house is being built by Rakesh.

 

S8. Ans. (c)

Sol. The correct answer is option c.

The word that can be filled in the blank is ` Needs’.

As per the context, the word ` Needs’ fits in very well & hence, it is the correct choice.

 

S9. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

Under a cloud – It is an idiomatic expression which means, `Under reproach or suspicion, in a state of gloom or bad temper.

Option a portrays the same meaning as that of the given idiom & hence, it is the correct

choice.

 

S10. Ans. (a)

Sol. The correct answer is option a.

The correct spelling is, ‘Bulldozing’.

Remaining words are spelt correctly.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- ONAM (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims in Malayalam [20th August 2021]_50.1
Padanamela all in one study pack

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?