English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA [23th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA [23th August 2021]

LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | ആനുകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 2nd week

 

English Quiz Questions

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

Paragraph 1: Given the uncertain times we live in, nothing can be taken for granted. Much of the world seems to be in a state of bewildering confusion. Across the spectrum, people appear euphoric, angry, fearful or confused. Many do not even want to think of what lies ahead. Therein, perhaps, lurks the biggest danger. Not wanting to understand what is taking place has its own perils. Disruption is the dominant sentiment today. It is leading to major political upheavals. It has resulted in escalating levels of violence. Technology is the biggest disruptor of all. Many large firms are being challenged by start-ups. Artificial Intelligence is threatening everything that we are aware of. This breeds uncertainty, apart from confusion.

 

Paragraph 2: How else can anyone explain the extraordinary spectacle of a U.S. President effecting a meeting with a North Korean leader. Till very recently, North Korea was seen by the U.S., and much of the West, as the principal part of the “axis of evil”. Not only has this been exploded with the leaders of the U.S. and North Korea meeting in Singapore in June, but the U.S. has announced that North Korea no longer poses a nuclear threat, nor is it the “biggest and the most dangerous problem” for the U.S. No diplomatic rigmarole, no joint communiqué on the details and guarantees, just a simple endorsement that North Korea would eschew the use of nuclear weapons and dismantle its nuclear arsenal is considered enough.

 

Paragraph 3: The rest of the world, meantime, is in various stages of disarray. Russia’s Vladimir Putin is pitted against almost the entire Western world, and is being blamed for an array of human rights violations. Several regions of Asia are akin to powder kegs waiting to blow up. Afghanistan is rocked almost daily by terror attacks by the Taliban, the Tehreek-e-Taliban Pakistan, or the Islamic State. West Asia is embroiled in several wars. Syria is the worst-affected and has almost ceased to be a state. Tensions between Iran and Saudi Arabia have intensified. Tensions between Israel and the Muslim world have peaked. The war launched by the Saudi Arabia-led alliance of Arab States against Yemen is turning into a war without end. In South Asia, even tiny countries like the Maldives are challenging bigger neighbours like India.

 

Paragraph 4: Europe may not be convulsed with the same degree of violence, but political uncertainty is the prevailing order. Germany, which appeared the most stable of European countries till recently, is in deep crisis politically and Chancellor Angela Merkel’s government hangs by the proverbial thread. In France, despite President Emmanuel Macron’s reassuring presence, strong undercurrents of political disruption are evident. A fluid political situation prevails across much of southern Europe.

 

Q1. “Giventhe uncertain times we live in, nothing can be taken for granted”. As per the passage, which of the following are the factors that propagate this uncertainty?

(a) Evolution of start ups in the advancing world can bother various large organizations.

(b) Political disorders and growing violence as a product of disruption.

(c) Artificial Intelligence has its value because of its ability to make predictions.

(d) Both (a) and (b)

(e) Both (b) and (c)

Read more: English Quiz on 20th August 2021

 

Q2. “North Korea was seen by the U.S., and much of the West, as the principal part of the “axis of evil””. In context to the passage, what does “axis of evil” mean here?

(a) Countries that were involved with terrorism and weapons of mass destruction.

(b) Countries that were well-developed and provide good job opportunities.

(c) Countries that have no democracy and are still under monarchy.

(d) Countries becoming a victim of terrorist activities and mass destruction.

(e) None of the Above

Read more: English Quiz on 19th August 2021

 

Q3. Which of the following statements is/are incorrect in context with the passage?

(I) North Korea considered a lengthy and complicated procedure and agreed to abstain from using nuclear weapons.

(II) Official announcement was made to media on the details regarding North Korea’s approval to stop using nuclear weapons.

(III) Afghanistan is prone to terror attacks by the Taliban and other Islamic State.

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (II)

(c) Both (I) and (II)

(d) Both (II) and (III)

(e) All of the Above

Read more: English Quiz on 18th August 2021

 

Q4. Which of the following word/pair of words have similar meaning to the word given in bold in the passage?

ESCHEW

(I)  Disavow

(II) Embrace

(III) Abjure

(IV) Fondle

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (IV)

(c) Both (III) and (IV)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (IV)

 

 

Q5. Which of the following word/pair of words is/are opposite in meaning to the word given in bold in the passage?

DISMANTLE

(I)  Assemble

(II) Disarticulate

(III) Dissever

(IV) Demolish

 

(a) Only (I)

(b) Only (IV)

(c) Both (III) and (IV)

(d) Both (I) and (III)

(e) Both (I) and (IV)

 

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below them. Certain words/phrases have been printed in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

 

Paragraph 1: For consumer inflation, yesterday’s tailwinds have become today’s headwinds. If imported inflation helped lower the consumer price index (CPI)-based inflation to an average 3.6% last fiscal from 9.9% in 2013—of course helped also by a prudent government stance on minimum support prices (MSPs) and the Reserve Bank of India’s (RBI) inflation-targeting framework—it is stoking it now. CPI inflation flared up to 4.9% in May, fuelled by rising prices of imported crude. In this context, segregating inflation components into pro-cyclical and acyclical parts, and analysing their movement, is revelatory indeed. Pro-cyclical components are those that typically move with economic cycles. For instance, when growth picks up, incomes rise and drive up consumer demand. As that happens, sectors with relatively high income elasticity see greater demand. As supply takes time to catch up, prices rise. Acyclicals are mostly exogenous and do not move with the economic cycle, such as prices of food, fuel and healthcare. However, if inflationary pressures from acyclicals become persistent in an environment of strong demand, they can become generalized over time.

 

Paragraph 2: Last fiscal, acyclical inflation stood at 2.9%, diving from 4.6% in fiscal 2016. Pro-cyclical inflation, in contrast, was relatively stubborn and fell from 5.3% to 4.6%. What restricted the fall was upward revisions in the house rent allowance (HRA) of government employees, which kept housing inflation elevated. This fiscal, we expect acyclical factors—in particular, food and fuel—to drive up inflation, while pro-cyclicals could continue to remain stubborn if growth momentum is strong. Among acyclicals, risk from higher crude prices is currently playing out, while that from higher food prices is lurking and can materialize should the government raise MSPs and guarantee them to farmers. In recent years, while pro-cyclical inflation has softened, it has been fairly rigid. That was in sync with India’s gross domestic product (GDP) growth, which fell from 7.1% to 6.7%. The pricing power of manufacturers weakened as domestic demand conditions stayed subdued and swathes of capacities went unutilized. The inflation rates of all pro-cyclical components, except housing, saw a fall. The impact of the revision in HRA, which had pushed up inflation last fiscal, is expected to taper off gradually, but other components could swing north. Consequently, the gradual pick-up in demand and utilization would not be enough to sate these capacities. Pricing power, therefore, could stay restrained.

 

Q6. Which of the following statements can be inferred from the passage above?

(a) Core inflation, which strips out the relatively volatile food and fuel prices, has also trended lower and eased below 4% for the first time in at least five years.

(b) Higher cost of borrowing will dampen investment, which can decelerate economic recovery in an election year.

(c) The voices exhorting the central bank to reduce interest rates are only going to grow ahead of its next bimonthly policy review at the beginning of August.

(d) Pro-cyclical inflation was obdurate and hence fell from 5.3% to 4.6%.

(e) None of the Above

 

 

Q7. As per the passage, rise in growth is followed by rise in income which is followed by increase in demand. What is the effect on prices?

(a) Supply is accelerated and as a result prices decrease.

(b) Supply takes time and as a result prices decrease.

(c) Supply is accelerated and as a result prices rise.

(d) Supply takes time and as a result prices rise.

(e) Both (a) and (d)

 

Q8. Which of the following is the most appropriate title for the passage above?

(a) Inflation conundrum: on the record low retail inflation

(b) The Real Inflation Problem We Face Today

(c) The Acyclical Inflation Threat in India

(d) Stemming the Inflation

(e) None of the Above

 

Q9. Choose the word which best expresses the meaning of the following word given in bold in the passage

PRUDENT

(a) Indiscreet

(b) Unwise

(c) Discreet

(d) Reckless

(e) Prolific

 

Q10.  Choose the word which is most opposite to the following word given in bold in the passage

LURKING

(a) Sneaking

(b)Appearing

(c) Endanger

(d) Skulk

(e) Loiter

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions

 

S1. Ans.(d)

Sol. Both statements (a) and (b) are correct. As we can see in paragraph 1, “Disruption is the dominant sentiment today. It is leading to major political upheavals. It has resulted in escalating levels of violence. Technology is the biggest disruptor of all. Many large firms are being challenged by start-ups. Artificial Intelligence is threatening everything that we are aware of. This breeds uncertainty, apart from confusion.” From these lines, it can be inferred that evolution of start-ups will pose a challenge to large firms. Disruption here has been considered as the major reason behind political disorders and violence.

 

S2. Ans.(a)

Sol. Here, “axis of evil” means Countries that were involved with terrorism and weapons of mass destruction. In paragraph 2, “Till very recently, North Korea was seen by the U.S., and much of the West, as the principal part of the “axis of evil”. Not only has this been exploded with the leaders of the U.S. and North Korea meeting in Singapore in June, but the U.S. has announced that North Korea no longer poses a nuclear threat, nor is it the “biggest and the most dangerous problem” for the U.S.” these lines clearly state that North Korea no longer pose a nuclear threat, that means it was involved with weapons of mass destruction.

 

S3. Ans.(c)

Sol. Both statements (I) and (II) are incorrect. Refer the following line in paragraph 2 “No diplomatic rigmarole, no joint communiqué on the details and guarantees, just a simple endorsement that North Korea would eschew the use of nuclear weapons and dismantle its nuclear arsenal is considered enough.”. hence, it can be inferred that no legal procedure or official announcement was made regarding North Korea’s approval to stop using nuclear weapons

 

S4. Ans.(d)

Sol.Eschew: deliberately avoid using; abstain from.

Disavow: deny any responsibility or support for.

Abjure: solemnly renounce (a belief, cause, or claim).

Embrace: accept (a belief, theory, or change) willingly and enthusiastically.

Fondle: stroke or caress lovingly or erotically.

 

S5. Ans.(a)

Sol. Dismantle: take (a machine or structure) to pieces.

Disarticulate: separate (bones) at the joints.

Dissever: divide or sever (something).

Demount: pull or knock down (a building).

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol.  Refer 2nd para 1st two lines.

 

S7. Ans.(d)

Sol. Refer the following lines “For instance, when growth picks up, incomes rise and drive up consumer demand. As that happens, sectors with relatively high income elasticity see greater demand. As supply takes time to catch up, prices rise.”

 

S8. Ans.(c)

Sol. The most appropriate title for the passage above is “The Acyclical Inflation Threat in India”

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol.  Prudent: wise, sensible in action and thought

Indiscreet: having, showing, or proceeding from too great a readiness to reveal things that should remain private or secret.

Unwise: (of a person or action) not wise or sensible; foolish.

Discreet: careful and prudent in one’s speech or actions, especially in order to keep something confidential or to avoid embarrassment.

Reckless: heedless of danger or the consequences of one’s actions; rash or impetuous.

Prolific: present in large numbers or quantities; plentiful.

 

 

S10. Ans.(b)

Sol. Lurking: be or remain hidden so as to wait in ambush for someone or something.

Sneaking: (of a feeling) persistent in one’s mind but reluctantly held or not fully recognized.

Endanger: put (someone or something) at risk or in danger.

Skulk: keep out of sight, typically with a sinister or cowardly motive.

Loiter: stand or wait around without apparent purpose.

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupon Code:- KPSC (Double Validity Offer)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims & HCA [23th August 2021]_50.1
All in one Study Pack

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

നവംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | സമകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?