English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims in Malayalam [19th August 2021]_00.1
Malyalam govt jobs   »   Daily Quiz   »   English Quiz

English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims in Malayalam [19th August 2021]

LDC, LGS, SECRETARIAT ASSISTANT,HIGH COURT ASSISTANT, KTET, FOREST GUARD, KERALA POLICE, IBPS, SSC, RRB, IBPS RRB, IB ACIO, BIS, 10 -)o തലം, 12-)o തലം , ഡിഗ്രിതലത്തിലുള്ള ഇതര KPSC പരീക്ഷകൾ, മറ്റ് മത്സരപരീക്ഷകൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കുള്ള ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും.

ആഗസ്റ്റ് 2021 ആഴ്ചപ്പതിപ്പ് | ആനുകാലിക വിവരങ്ങൾ
August 2nd week

 

English Quiz Questions

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts out of which last part is correct. There is no error in three out of four remaining parts and therefore only one of the parts (other than the bold one) is incorrect. You must choose the grammatically incorrect part as your answer. If the sentence is grammatically correct, choose (e) .i.e. “No error” as your answer.

Q1. There is a tinge of anxiety in his(A)/ voice as he expresses concern of the(B)/ possibility of the stream turning(C)/ dry again in a few(D)/ days if the rain subsides(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q2. Long dry spells and then intermittent heavy(A)/ downpours have become the new normal(B)/, adversely impacting the lives of locals(C)/ when it comes to using water(D)/ for drinking or irrigation purposes(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q3. Swelter heat is often(A)/ considered synonymous with(B)/ May in the city(C)/, but it is not(D)/ always the end of peak summer(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q4. The Meteorological Department forecast that(A)/ development of thundershowers was likely during(B)/ evening or night and the day temperature(C)/ will hover around the 38(D)/ degrees Celsius mark till Sunday(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Q5. It is true that unscrupulous candidates(A)/ contesting elections should not be allowed(B)/ to go scot-free when they disrupt elections(C)/ and thereby causing huge wasteful(D)/ expenditure to the State exchequer(E).

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) No error

 

Directions (6-10): Which of the following phrases given below each sentence should replace the phrase printed in bold letters to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

Q6. Even though the boy and his mother would often visit Chennai, the grandparents were barred from meeting their grandson. On one such recent visit, the couple went to meet him again. However, they ended up waiting for hours outside the house, only to be refused a viewing of him.

(a) only to say no to watch over him

(b) only to refuse to cuddle him

(c) only to deny a scene of him

(d) only to be denied a glimpse of him.

(e) No correction required

 

Q7. Despite work pressure, we are happy that they presented before us and used their negotiating skills and helped me meet my grandson.

(a) that they remained with us

(b) that they found time

(c) that they stay free

(d) that they seemed free

(e) No correction required

 

Q8. Officials of the Meteorological Department say it is normal for the mercury level to peak close to 40 degrees Celsius in June as well in coastal areas such as Chennai.

(a) for the temperature level to stop

(b) for the climate

(c) for the warming of season

(d) for the climatic changes reach

(e) No correction required

 

Q9. During investigation, it was found that Aravind and his brothers had assaulted Akash in February. They were arrested in connection with the case. They were find out of prison in March.

(a) were happened to come out of the bars

(b) were seen appearing out to the jail

(c) were released from prison

(d) were expelled from the prison

(e) No correction required

 

Q10. Struggling with the extra demand for buses to cater to the city’s expanded area, the Metropolitan Transport Corporation (MTC) seems to have decided that the way out is to rob Peter to pay Paul.

(a) is to steal Tom from Cruise

(b) is to snatch Peter to pay Paul

(c) is to instigate Paul for Peter

(d) is to rob Peter from Paul

(e) No correction required

ജൂലൈ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം ആനുകാലികം പ്രധാന ചോദ്യങ്ങളും ഉത്തരങ്ങളും PDF മലയാളത്തിൽ

 

To Attempt the Quiz on APP with Timings & All India Rank,

Download the app now, Click here

Adda247 അപ്ലിക്കേഷനിൽ ഈ ക്വിസ് പരീക്ഷിച്ച് അഖിലേന്ത്യാ റാങ്കിങ് നേടുക

 

English Quiz Solutions

S1. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘concern of’ with ‘concern about’

 

S2. Ans.(e)

Sol. No error

 

S3. Ans.(a)

Sol. Replace ‘Swelter’ with ‘Sweltering’

 

S4. Ans.(b)

Sol. Replace ‘was’ with ‘is’ as the sentence is in present form of tense

 

S5. Ans.(d)

Sol. Replace ‘causing’ with ’cause’

 

S6. Ans.(d)

Sol. ‘only to be denied a glimpse of him’ as this is the only alternative that can fit into the context and make it meaningful.

 

S7. Ans.(b)

Sol. ‘that they found time’ as the sentence is having positive tone, so this should be the best suited alternative to fit in.

 

S8. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required

 

S9. Ans.(c)

Sol. ‘were released from prison’ is the only grammatically correct alternative.

 

S10. Ans.(e)

Sol. No correction required

 

ഇതര പരീക്ഷകളിലെ വാർത്തകൾ, തന്ത്രങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയ്ക്കായി ADDA247 മലയാളം  പ്രോസസ്സർ ഡൺലോഡു ചെയ്യുക

Download the app now, Click here

ഇത് നിങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള സമയമാണ്. പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് സ്വയം തയ്യാറാകാനുള്ള ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ സമയമാണിത്. നിങ്ങൾ വീട്ടിൽ നിന്ന് ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം  പരീക്ഷയ്ക്ക് തയ്യാറാകുക. മികച്ച കോഴ്സുകൾ, മികച്ച ഹെഡ് ട്രെയിനർമാർ, ലളിതമായ നിർദ്ദേശങ്ങൾ, ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള ക്വിസ് ചോദ്യങ്ങൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. ഈ അത്ഭുതകരമായ സമയം പഠിക്കാൻ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ബുദ്ധിമുട്ടുള്ള കോഴ്സിന്റെ ഭാഗങ്ങൾ ശക്തിപ്പെടുത്തുക. Mock Tests, Test series , E-Books , Daily Current Affairs, Weekly Current Affairs, Monthly Current Affairs എന്നിവയുടെ സൗജന്യ PDF കൾ അങ്ങനെ നിരവധി പഠന സാമഗ്രികൾ ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും മലയാളത്തിലും (English & Malayalam) ADDA 247 നിങ്ങൾക്ക് നൽകുന്നു. സൗജന്യവും, പണമടച്ചുള്ളതുമായ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഞങ്ങൾ നിങ്ങൾക്ക് ലാഭകരമായ രീതിയിൽ വാഗ്ദാനം ചെയ്യുന്നു.

*വരാനിരിക്കുന്ന പരീക്ഷകളിൽ വിജയിക്കാൻ ഞങ്ങളോടൊപ്പം ചേരുക*

Use Coupen Code:- KPSC (എക്കാലത്തെയും വിലക്കുറവ്)

മലയാളത്തിലെ  തത്സമയ ക്ലാസുകൾ ഇപ്പോൾ നിങ്ങളുടെ വീട്ടിൽ ലഭ്യമാണ്

English Quiz For IBPS Clerk Prelims in Malayalam [19th August 2021]_50.1
padanamela all in one study pack

തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കൽ മാത്രമേ പരിശീലനത്തിന് നിങ്ങളെ സഹായിക്കൂ | അഡാ 247-ൽ  മലയാളത്തിൽ പരിശീലനം ആരംഭിക്കുക

Adda247App|

Adda247KeralaPSCyoutube|

Telegram Name:- KPSC Sure Shot Selection

KPSC Exam Online Test Series, Kerala Police and Other State Government Exams

Sharing is caring!

സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2021 മാസപ്പതിപ്പ് | ജയം സമകാലികവിവരങ്ങൾ September Month

×

Download success!

Thanks for downloading the guide. For similar guides, free study material, quizzes, videos and job alerts you can download the Adda247 app from play store.

Thank You, Your details have been submitted we will get back to you.

Was this page helpful?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Login

OR

Forgot Password?

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Sign Up

OR
Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Forgot Password

Enter the email address associated with your account, and we'll email you an OTP to verify it's you.


Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to
/6


Did not recive OTP?

Resend in 60s

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Change Password



Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Almost there

Please enter your phone no. to proceed
+91

Join India's largest learning destination

What You Will get ?

  • Job Alerts
  • Daily Quizzes
  • Subject-Wise Quizzes
  • Current Affairs
  • Previous year question papers
  • Doubt Solving session

Enter OTP

Please enter the OTP sent to Edit Number


Did not recive OTP?

Resend 60

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?

By skipping this step you will not recieve any free content avalaible on adda247, also you will miss onto notification and job alerts

Are you sure you want to skip this step?